New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys basketball
    2010-11 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
    Please do not copy and paste to other websites
    Rank Class AA Record Prev
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Mount Vernon-1 23-5 3.
    2. Christ The King-CHSAA 22-7 1.
    3. Boys & Girls-PSAL 25-7 2.
    4. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 28-3 4.
    5. Half Hollow Hills West-11 18-6 5.
    6. Jamestown-6 20-4 6.
    7. Albany CBA-2 23-1 7.
    8. Wings Academy-PSAL 26-4 8.
    9. Cardozo-PSAL 27-3 9.
    10. Poughkeepsie-1 22-1 10.
    11. Wadleigh-PSAL 24-6 11.
    12. Irondequoit-5 17-6 12.
    13. Elmont-8 18-3 13.
    14. Rush-Henrietta-5 19-3 14.
    15. Niagara Falls-6 19-2 15.
    16. Newburgh Free Academy-9 17-5 16.
    17. Shenendehowa-2 19-2 17.
    18. Syracuse Henninger-3 18-4 18.
    19. Baldwin-8 16-4 19.
    20. Rice-CHSAA 19-10 20.
    21. Utica Proctor-3 18-3 21.
    22. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 17-3 22.
    23. New Rochelle-1 16-6 23.
    24. West Babylon-11 18-4 24.
    25. Buffalo McKinley-6 17-4 25.
    26. Longwood-11 18-3 26.
    27. North Rockland-1 17-4 27.
    28. Syracuse CBA-3 16-4 28.
    29. William Floyd-11 17-4 29.
    30. Union-Endicott-4 16-4 30.
    Class A Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Lutheran-AIS 23-4 3.
    2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 22-4 2.
    3. Long Island St. Mary-CHSAA 29-1 1.
    4. Mount St. Michael-CHSAA 26-2 4.
    5. Aquinas-5 21-2 5.
    6. Midwood-PSAL 28-4 7.
    7. Harborfields-11 21-3 6.
    8. Byram Hills-1 19-6 8.
    9. Buffalo East-6 18-5 9.
    10. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 21-6 10.
    11. Williamsville South-6 20-2 11.
    12. Cortland-3 19-2 12.
    13. Maine-Endwell-4 14-7 13.
    14. Bishop Kearney-5 17-5 14.
    15. Manhasset-8 19-3 15.
    16. Red Hook-9 19-3 16.
    17. Pearl River-1 19-4 17.
    18. Kennedy Catholic-1 19-3 18.
    19. Amityville-11 16-3 19.
    20. Mohonasen-2 17-5 20.
    21. Scotia-Glenville-2 19-2 21.
    22. Greece Arcadia-5 17-3 22.
    23. Tappan Zee-1 17-5 23.
    24. Floral Park-8 16-4 24.
    25. Johnson City-4 15-5 25.
    Class B Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Collegiate-AIS 22-8 3.
    2. Salesian-CHSAA 22-6 4.
    3. Burke Catholic-9 22-3 1.
    4. Potsdam-10 25-1 2.
    5. Pathways Prep-PSAL 24-4 5.
    6. Westhill-3 18-6 6.
    7. Frederick Douglass III-PSAL 22-2 7.
    8. Binghamton Seton-4 19-3 8.
    9. Albertus Magnus-1 18-5 9.
    10. Mattituck-11 16-7 10.
    11. Rochester Charlotte-5 14-10 11.
    12. Mynderse-5 20-2 12.
    13. Malverne-8 18-2 13.
    14. Poly Prep-AIS 20-6 14.
    15. Northeastern Clinton-7 19-2 15.
    16. Cassadaga Valley-6 19-4 16.
    17. Skaneateles-3 19-2 17.
    18. Dunkirk-6 19-1 18.
    19. Dobbs Ferry-1 17-5 19.
    20. Watervliet-2 18-5 20.
    21. Plattsburgh-7 18-3 21.
    22. Hastings-1 13-7 22.
    23. Irvington-1 14-7 23.
    24. Blind Brook-1 17-2 24.
    25-T Fieldstron School-AIS 18-6 25-T
    25-T Briarcliff-1 15-5 25-T
    Class C Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Friends Academy-8 17-4 1.
    2. I-Prep Grover Cleveland-6 19-4 2.
    3. Syracuse Acad. of Science-3 22-3 3.
    4. Tuckahoe-1 19-4 4.
    5. Greenwich-2 19-5 5.
    6. East Rochester-5 17-7 6.
    7. Moravia-4 22-1 7.
    8. Marion-5 17-6 8.
    9. Sidney-4 18-3 9.
    10. Lake George-2 20-2 10.
    11. Bloomfield-5 21-1 11.
    12. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 17-4 12.
    13. Pine Plains-9 17-5 13.
    14. Fort Plain-2 18-3 14.
    15. Argyle-2 18-2 15.
    16. Maple Grove-6 17-3 16.
    17. Seward-9 17-4 17.
    18. Syracuse Inst. Of Technolgy-3 17-5 18.
    19. Onondaga-3 17-4 19.
    20. Port Jefferson-11 14-9 20.
    21. Cooperstown-3 18-3 21.
    22. Perry-5 19-3 22.
    23. Greenport-11 18-2 23.
    24. Spencer-Van Etten-4 17-4 24.
    25. Elmira Notre Dame-4 17-4 25.
    Class D Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. New York Mills-3 24-0 1.
    2. Chateaugay-10 22-2 2.
    3. Coleman Catholic-9 13-10 3.
    4. C.G. Finney-5 21-3 4.
    5. Fillmore-5 20-2 5.
    6. Pine Valley-6 14-8 6.
    7. Clymer-6 17-4 7.
    8. Lyme-3 15-5 8.
    9. Hancock-4 15-6 9.
    10. Germantown-2 16-7 10.
    11. Houghton-5 14-8 11.
    12. Sackets Harbor-3 18-2 12.
    13. Lisbon-10 19-2 13.
    14. Batavia Notre Dame-5 18-2 14.
    15. Jefferson-4 19-4 15.
    16. Mount Morris-5 17-4 16.
    17. Panama-6 15-5 17.
    18. Hermon-Dekalb-10 17-3 18.
    19. South Kortright-4 19-1 19.
    20. Whitesville-5 15-5 20.
    Please do not copy & paste
    Please do not copy & paste

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter