New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 12/18: Iona Prep's Sheppard picks Syracuse
  • 12/17: Tottenville midfielder going pro in Italy
  • 12/13: Carmel senior Muniz 18th at Foot Locker
  • 12/11: Lincoln retains PSAL football crown
  • 12/10: 2011 player of the year picks Ole Miss
  • 12/8: Canisius tops Stepinac in CHSAA final
  • 12/6: F-M runners score historic NXN sweep
  • 12/5: Two basketball games halted prematurely
  • 12/4: Fredericks wins Gatorade football honor
  • 12/2: Maycock breaks sister's scoring record
  • → More content
  • 1/30: NYSHSFCA Dec. 2014 issue (PDF)
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys basketball
    2010-11 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
    Please do not copy and paste to other websites
    Rank Class AA Record Prev
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Mount Vernon-1 23-5 3.
    2. Christ The King-CHSAA 22-7 1.
    3. Boys & Girls-PSAL 25-7 2.
    4. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 28-3 4.
    5. Half Hollow Hills West-11 18-6 5.
    6. Jamestown-6 20-4 6.
    7. Albany CBA-2 23-1 7.
    8. Wings Academy-PSAL 26-4 8.
    9. Cardozo-PSAL 27-3 9.
    10. Poughkeepsie-1 22-1 10.
    11. Wadleigh-PSAL 24-6 11.
    12. Irondequoit-5 17-6 12.
    13. Elmont-8 18-3 13.
    14. Rush-Henrietta-5 19-3 14.
    15. Niagara Falls-6 19-2 15.
    16. Newburgh Free Academy-9 17-5 16.
    17. Shenendehowa-2 19-2 17.
    18. Syracuse Henninger-3 18-4 18.
    19. Baldwin-8 16-4 19.
    20. Rice-CHSAA 19-10 20.
    21. Utica Proctor-3 18-3 21.
    22. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 17-3 22.
    23. New Rochelle-1 16-6 23.
    24. West Babylon-11 18-4 24.
    25. Buffalo McKinley-6 17-4 25.
    26. Longwood-11 18-3 26.
    27. North Rockland-1 17-4 27.
    28. Syracuse CBA-3 16-4 28.
    29. William Floyd-11 17-4 29.
    30. Union-Endicott-4 16-4 30.
    Class A Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Lutheran-AIS 23-4 3.
    2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 22-4 2.
    3. Long Island St. Mary-CHSAA 29-1 1.
    4. Mount St. Michael-CHSAA 26-2 4.
    5. Aquinas-5 21-2 5.
    6. Midwood-PSAL 28-4 7.
    7. Harborfields-11 21-3 6.
    8. Byram Hills-1 19-6 8.
    9. Buffalo East-6 18-5 9.
    10. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 21-6 10.
    11. Williamsville South-6 20-2 11.
    12. Cortland-3 19-2 12.
    13. Maine-Endwell-4 14-7 13.
    14. Bishop Kearney-5 17-5 14.
    15. Manhasset-8 19-3 15.
    16. Red Hook-9 19-3 16.
    17. Pearl River-1 19-4 17.
    18. Kennedy Catholic-1 19-3 18.
    19. Amityville-11 16-3 19.
    20. Mohonasen-2 17-5 20.
    21. Scotia-Glenville-2 19-2 21.
    22. Greece Arcadia-5 17-3 22.
    23. Tappan Zee-1 17-5 23.
    24. Floral Park-8 16-4 24.
    25. Johnson City-4 15-5 25.
    Class B Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Collegiate-AIS 22-8 3.
    2. Salesian-CHSAA 22-6 4.
    3. Burke Catholic-9 22-3 1.
    4. Potsdam-10 25-1 2.
    5. Pathways Prep-PSAL 24-4 5.
    6. Westhill-3 18-6 6.
    7. Frederick Douglass III-PSAL 22-2 7.
    8. Binghamton Seton-4 19-3 8.
    9. Albertus Magnus-1 18-5 9.
    10. Mattituck-11 16-7 10.
    11. Rochester Charlotte-5 14-10 11.
    12. Mynderse-5 20-2 12.
    13. Malverne-8 18-2 13.
    14. Poly Prep-AIS 20-6 14.
    15. Northeastern Clinton-7 19-2 15.
    16. Cassadaga Valley-6 19-4 16.
    17. Skaneateles-3 19-2 17.
    18. Dunkirk-6 19-1 18.
    19. Dobbs Ferry-1 17-5 19.
    20. Watervliet-2 18-5 20.
    21. Plattsburgh-7 18-3 21.
    22. Hastings-1 13-7 22.
    23. Irvington-1 14-7 23.
    24. Blind Brook-1 17-2 24.
    25-T Fieldstron School-AIS 18-6 25-T
    25-T Briarcliff-1 15-5 25-T
    Class C Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Friends Academy-8 17-4 1.
    2. I-Prep Grover Cleveland-6 19-4 2.
    3. Syracuse Acad. of Science-3 22-3 3.
    4. Tuckahoe-1 19-4 4.
    5. Greenwich-2 19-5 5.
    6. East Rochester-5 17-7 6.
    7. Moravia-4 22-1 7.
    8. Marion-5 17-6 8.
    9. Sidney-4 18-3 9.
    10. Lake George-2 20-2 10.
    11. Bloomfield-5 21-1 11.
    12. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 17-4 12.
    13. Pine Plains-9 17-5 13.
    14. Fort Plain-2 18-3 14.
    15. Argyle-2 18-2 15.
    16. Maple Grove-6 17-3 16.
    17. Seward-9 17-4 17.
    18. Syracuse Inst. Of Technolgy-3 17-5 18.
    19. Onondaga-3 17-4 19.
    20. Port Jefferson-11 14-9 20.
    21. Cooperstown-3 18-3 21.
    22. Perry-5 19-3 22.
    23. Greenport-11 18-2 23.
    24. Spencer-Van Etten-4 17-4 24.
    25. Elmira Notre Dame-4 17-4 25.
    Class D Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. New York Mills-3 24-0 1.
    2. Chateaugay-10 22-2 2.
    3. Coleman Catholic-9 13-10 3.
    4. C.G. Finney-5 21-3 4.
    5. Fillmore-5 20-2 5.
    6. Pine Valley-6 14-8 6.
    7. Clymer-6 17-4 7.
    8. Lyme-3 15-5 8.
    9. Hancock-4 15-6 9.
    10. Germantown-2 16-7 10.
    11. Houghton-5 14-8 11.
    12. Sackets Harbor-3 18-2 12.
    13. Lisbon-10 19-2 13.
    14. Batavia Notre Dame-5 18-2 14.
    15. Jefferson-4 19-4 15.
    16. Mount Morris-5 17-4 16.
    17. Panama-6 15-5 17.
    18. Hermon-Dekalb-10 17-3 18.
    19. South Kortright-4 19-1 19.
    20. Whitesville-5 15-5 20.
    Please do not copy & paste
    Please do not copy & paste


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter