New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 2/13: Christ the King sweeps L.I. Lutheran
  • 2/12: New scrutiny for artificial turf fields
  • 2/11: Uprising by Sec. 5 baseball committee
  • 2/11: Sec. 3 revises 'B' bracket after forfeits
  • 2/10: Fredonia board opts for football merger
  • 2/7: L.I. Lutheran boys roar past Cardozo
  • 2/6: Olean boys survive rare hoops scare
  • 2/4: 19 New York seniors join FBS schools
  • 2/2: Canton edges St. Lawrence in hockey
  • 2/1: Troy caps challenging weekend with win
  • → More content
  • 12/15: NYSHSFCA December issue
  • 11/12: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly
  • 8/9: 2014-15 NY school sports year in review
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa captures 2015 Kerr Cup

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys basketball
    2009-10 NYSSWA rankings (final)
    Rank Class AA Record Rank
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Christ The King-CHSAA 26-6 3.
    2. Boys & Girls-PSAL 28-6 2.
    3. Albany CBA-2 24-2 1.
    4. Half Hollow Hills West-11 24-2 4.
    5. Newburgh Free Academy-9 18-3 5.
    6. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA 23-6 6.
    7. Rice-CHSAA 21-6 7.
    8. Rochester East-5 19-5 8.
    9. Mount Vernon-1 18-7 9.
    10. New Rochelle-1 19-2 10.
    11. Poughkeepsie-1 20-2 11.
    12. Shenendehowa-2 20-2 12.
    13. Longwood-11 20-2 13.
    14. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 19-3 14.
    15. Jamestown-6 18-4 15.
    16. Cardozo-PSAL 23-8 16.
    17. Wings Academy-PSAL 25-6 17.
    18. Middletown-9 17-3 18.
    19. Uniondale-8 17-4 19.
    20. Rush-Henrietta-5 17-5 20.
    21. North Rockland-1 17-3 21.
    22. Baldwin-8 17-3 22.
    23. North Tonawanda-6 16-4 23.
    24. Bishop Maginn-2 17-4 24.
    25. Utica Proctor-3 17-4 25.
    Class A Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Buffalo Nichols-AIS 24-7 3.
    2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 25-1 1.
    3. Red Hook-9 23-1 2.
    4. Long Island Lutheran-AIS 20-8 4.
    5. Bedford Academy-PSAL 24-6 5.
    6. Newark-5 23-2 6.
    7. Westbury-8 18-5 7.
    8. Cornwall-9 17-3 8.
    9. South Bronx-PSAL 27-4 9.
    10. Williamsville South-6 19-4 10.
    11. Harborfields-11 20-4 11.
    12. Buffalo Canisius-CHSAA 21-6 12.
    13. St. Mary's (L.I.)-CHSAA 20-8 13.
    14. Buffalo East-6 17-5 14.
    15. Tappen Zee-1 17-6 15.
    16. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 18-7 16.
    17. Elmont-8 18-3 17.
    18. St. John Baptist-CHSAA 21-3 18.
    19. Iona Prep-CHSAA 20-5 19.
    20. Rockville Centre South Side-8 15-5 20.
    21. Spring Valley-1 17-5 21.
    22. Pelham-1 16-4 22.
    23. Mount St. Michael-CHSAA 20-5 23.
    24. Bayport-11 17-4 24.
    25-T Johnson City-4 13-7 25-T
    25-T Greece Arcadia-5 15-7 25-T
    Class B Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Collegiate-AIS 27-4 1.
    2. Queens Teaching-PSAL 31-1 10.
    3. Westhill-3 22-3 2.
    4. Burke Catholic-9 20-4 3.
    5. Potsdam-10 21-3 4.
    6. Batavia-5 20-4 5.
    7. Olean-6 20-3 6.
    8. Woodlands-1 18-3 7.
    9. Pleasantville-1 20-2 8.
    10. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 26-2 9.
    11. Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA 18-10 13.
    12. Plattsburgh-7 18-5 10.
    13. Fonda-Fultonville-2 22-1 11.
    14. Lackawanna-6 15-4 12.
    15. Salesian-CHSAA 18-5 14.
    16. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 17-5 15.
    17. Watervliet-2 18-4 16.
    18. Bishop Grimes-3 19-3 17.
    19. Briarcliff-1 16-4 18.
    20. Depew-6 17-4 19.
    Class C Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Buffalo Middle College-6 23-1 1.
    2. Moravia-4 21-3 4.
    3. Maple Hill-2 24-2 2.
    4. Blind Brook-1 16-8 3.
    5. Mynderse-5 23-1 5.
    6. Tully-3 21-2 6.
    7. West Canada-3 21-1 7.
    8. Stony Brook-11 14-5 8.
    9. Seward-9 18-2 9.
    10. Hoosick Falls-2 18-4 10.
    11. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3 19-2 11.
    12. Cassadaga Valley-6 19-2 15.
    13. Southold-11 18-1 12.
    14. Friends School-8 12-7 13.
    15. East Rockaway-8 16-2 14.
    16. Valhalla-1 17-4 16.
    17. Onondaga-3 15-5 17.
    18. Perry-2 17-6 18.
    19. Voorheesville-2 15-5 19.
    20. Westmoreland-3 17-4 20.
    Class D Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Maple Grove-6 16-8 3.
    2. New York Mills-3 23-1 1.
    3. Coleman Catholic-9 20-3 2.
    4. South Kortright-4 20-2 4.
    5. Germantown-2 18-5 5.
    6. Houghton-5 18-5 6.
    7. Fillmore-5 19-4 7.
    8. Davenport-4 19-2 8.
    9. Chateaugay-10 20-4 9.
    10. Batavia Notre Dame-5 19-2 10.
    11. Prattsburgh-5 16-4 11.
    12. Sackets Harbor-3 17-4 12.
    13. Syracuse Academy-3 19-3 13.
    14. DeRuyter-3 18-1 14.
    15. Belleville-Henderson-3 16-4 15.
    16. Argyle-2 19-2 16.
    17. Crown Point-7 16-6 17.
    18. Sherman-6 17-4 18.
    19. Greenport-11 14-8 19.
    20. Northstar Christian-5 16-5 20.


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter