New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys basketball
    2008-09 NYSSWA rankings (final)
    Rank Class AA Record Prev
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Rice-CHSAA 25-3 1.
    2. Newburgh Free Academy-9 20-5 2.
    3. Mount Vernon-1 20-4 4.
    4. Christ The King-CHSAA 25-4 6.
    5. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 22-11 3.
    6. Niagara Falls-6 24-1 5.
    7. Bronx JFK-PSAL 26-3 7.
    8. Uniondale-8 20-3 8.
    9. Poughkeepsie-1 20-3 9.
    10. Greece Athena-5 20-5 10.
    11. Williamsville North-6 21-2 11.
    12. Gates Chili-5 19-5 12.
    13. Rush-Henrietta-5 20-3 13.
    14. Syracuse CBA-3 21-5 14.
    15. New Rochelle-1 16-6 15.
    16. Albany CBA-2 21-4 16.
    17. Albany Academy-2 22-2 17.
    18. Bishop Maginn-2 19-4 18.
    19. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL 21-11 19.
    20, Shenendehowa-2 21-2 20,
    21. North Rockland-1 20-3 21.
    22. McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL 25-6 22.
    23. Jamestown-6 17-5 23.
    24. Boys & Girls-PSAL 21-9 24.
    25. Syracuse Henninger-3 18-5 25.
    Class A Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Lutheran-AIS 19-8 4.
    2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 27-2 1.
    3. Peekskill-1 24-2 2.
    4. Iona Prep-CHSAA 27-2 3.
    5. East Hampton-11 23-3 5.
    6. Batavia-5 21-4 6.
    7. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA 25-3 7.
    8. Staten Island Curtis-PSAL 25-9 8.
    9. Scotia-Glenville-2 21-3 9.
    10. Gloversville-2 20-3 10.
    11. Cornwall-9 19-4 11.
    12. Westinghouse-PSAL 18-5 12.
    13. Bedford Academy-PSAL 25-4 13.
    14. Buffalo McKinley-6 21-5 14.
    15. Norwich-4 20-4 15.
    16. Roslyn-8 16-7 16.
    17. Lakeland-1 17-5 17.
    18. Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA 24-3 18.
    19. Sweet Home-6 20-2 19.
    20, Bishop Ford-CHSAA 21-6 20,
    21. Rockville Centre South Side-8 18-4 21.
    22. Westbury-8 18-3 22.
    23. Depew-6 19-5 23.
    24. Pittsford Sutherland-5 18-6 24.
    25-T Utica Notre Dame-3 19-5 25-T
    25-T Newark-5 20-3 25-T
    Class B Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Collegiate-AIS 27-4 1.
    2. Bishop Kearney-5 24-4 2.
    3. Binghamton Seton-4 22-4 3.
    4. Malverne-8 12-11 4.
    5. Hannibal-3 21-4 5.
    6. Burke Catholic-9 18-7 6.
    7. Olean-6 19-5 7.
    8. Westhill-3 20-4 8.
    9. Hackley School-AIS 20-7 9.
    10. Brooklyn Academy-PSAL 15-7 10.
    11. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 23-3 11.
    12. Lincoln Hall-1 18-7 12.
    13. Akron-6 20-4 13.
    14. Mount Markham-3 21-2 14.
    15. Wellsville-5 19-4 15.
    16.. Broadalbin-Perth-2 18-8 16..
    17. Ogdensburg Free-10 19-7 17.
    18. Albertus Magnus-1 18-4 18.
    19. Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA 17-11 19.
    20-T Northeastern Clinton-7 22-1 20-T
    20-T Marcellus-3 19-4 20-T
    Class C Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Avon-5 27-1 1.
    2. Maple Hill-2 25-2 2.
    3. Oyster Bay-8 13-9 3.
    4. Onondaga-3 17-10 4.
    5. Valhalla-1 20-5 5.
    6. Oxford-4 20-4 6.
    7. Randolph-6 21-3 7.
    8. Westfield-6 18-5 8.
    9. Frewsburg-6 18-5 9.
    10. Letchworth-5 18-5 10.
    11. Blind Brook-1 18-4 11.
    12. LaFayette-3 17-7 12.
    13. Groton-4 17-4 13.
    14. Lake George-2 19-4 14.
    15-T Port Jefferson-11 15-8 15-T
    15-T Harley Allendale-Columbia-5 17-8 15-T
    Class D Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. South Kortright-4 26-0 1.
    2. Greenport-11 22-4 2.
    3. Maple Grove-6 21-4 3.
    4. Chateaugay-10 22-5 4.
    5. C.G. Finney-5 24-1 5.
    6. Westport-7 19-2 6.
    7. Coleman Catholic-9 16-7 7.
    8. Prattsburgh-5 18-5 8.
    9. New York Mills-3 18-7 9.
    10. Genesee Valley-5 16-10 10.
    11. Seward-9 18-4 11.
    12. Sharon Springs-2 16-8 12.
    13. Hunter-Tannersville-4 18-6 13.
    14. Laurens-4 19-4 14.
    15. Sackets Harbor-3 14-9 15.

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter