New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys basketball
    2007-08 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
    Rank Class AA Record Rank
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 29-4 2.
    2. Bishop Maginn-2 26-2 1.
    3. Mount Vernon-1 23-4 3.
    4. Holy Cross-CHSAA 21-9 4.
    5. Rice-CHSAA 24-4 5.
    6. Syracuse Henninger-3 21-3 6.
    7. Christ The King-CHSAA 22-6 8.
    8. Boys & Girls-PSAL 26-5 7.
    9. Niagara Falls-6 25-2 9.
    10. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL 15-8 10.
    11. Bishop Loughlin-PSAL 22-6 11.
    12. Rochester East-5 22-2 12.
    13. Utica Proctor-3 20-2 13.
    14. Albany CBA-2 21-3 14.
    15. Thomas Edison-PSAL 17-8 15.
    16. Rush-Henrietta-5 18-5 16.
    17. Baldwin-8 19-4 17.
    18. Bronx JFK-PSAL 25-5 18.
    19. Half Hollow Hills West-11 22-2 19.
    20. Poughkeepsie-1 20-4 20.
    21. Cardozo-PSAL 22-7 21.
    22. St. Raymond-CHSAA 20-7 22.
    23. Syracuse CBA-3 19-4 23.
    24, Walt Whitman-11 21-2 24,
    25. Greece Athena-5 20-3 25.
    Class A
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 26-2 1.
    2. Lutheran-AIS 23-6 4.
    3. Peekskill-1 25-1 2.
    4. East Hampton-11 23-2 5.
    5. Bishop Ford-CHSAA 23-6 3.
    6. Buffalo East-6 19-7 6.
    7. Transit Tech-PSAL 19-3 7.
    8. Bishop Gibbons-2 17-8 8.
    9. Albany Academy-2 19-4 9.
    10. Westinghouse-PSAL 17-4 10.
    11. Chaminade-CHSAA 19-7 11.
    12. Jericho-8 20-2 12.
    13. Pittsford Sutherland-5 18-7 13.
    14. Eagle Academy-PSAL 22-2 14.
    15. Iona Prep-CHSAA 22-5 15.
    16. Buffalo McKinley-6 19-6 16.
    17. Newark-5 23-1 17.
    18. Buffalo Grover Cleveland-6 20-2 18.
    19. Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA 24-3 19.
    20. Port Chester-1 18-6 20.
    21. Pearl River-1 18-5 21.
    22. Batavia-5 21-4 22.
    23. Oneonta-4 20-5 23.
    24, New Paltz-9 16-7 24,
    25. Cornwall-9 19-3 25.
    Class B
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Collegiate-AIS 25-5 3.
    2. Poly Prep-NYC 24-1 5.
    3. Olean-6 25-3 1.
    4. Malverne-8 13-11 2.
    5. Ogdensburg Free-10 23-4 4.
    6. Manhattan St. Agnes-CHSAA 22-9 13.
    7. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 21-4 6.
    8. Chenango Valley-4 19-6 8.
    9. North Salem-1 22-2 9.
    10. Rochester Charlotte-5 21-4 10.
    11. Hannibal-3 21-3 11.
    12. Secondary School-PSAL 17-3 7.
    13. Acorn Academy-PSAL 20-2 12.
    14. Center Moriches-11 18-6 14.
    15. Bishop Kearney-5 17-6 15.
    16. Lansing-4 21-2 16.
    17. Briarcliff-1 18-5 17.
    18. Bayport-11 15-5 18.
    19. Hoosic Valley-2 21-4 19.
    20-T Ichabod Crane-2 21-2 20-T
    20-T Lowville-3 18-5 20-T
    20-T Fonda-Fultonville-2 20-3 20-T
    Class C
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Maple Grove-6 25-2 1.
    2. West Canada-3 25-1 2.
    3. Mechanicville-2 21-6 3.
    4. Friends Academy-8 11-11 4.
    5. East Rochester-5 23-2 5.
    6. Union Springs-4 20-4 6.
    7. Dundee-5 21-4 7.
    8. Tuckahoe-1 15-8 8.
    9. Avon-5 22-1 9.
    10. Oakfield-Alabama-5 20-3 10.
    11. Blind Brook-1 16-5 11.
    12. Port Jefferson-11 18-6 12.
    13. Randolph-6 19-3 13.
    14. Onondaga-3 19-5 14.
    15. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3 18-4 15.
    16. Schenectady Christian-2 19-3 16.
    17. Cambridge-2 18-4 17.
    18. Stony Brook-11 15-4 18.
    19. Oxford-4 19-4 19.
    20-T Walton-4 17-5 20-T
    20-T Harley-Allendale Columbia-5 20-4 20-T
    Class D
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Chateaugay-10 25-1 1.
    2. Greenport-11 20-3 2.
    3. Northstar Christian-5 20-6 3.
    4. Prattsburgh-5 21-2 4.
    5. Sackets Harbor-3 20-6 5.
    6. Roxbury-4 21-3 6.
    7. Fillmore-5 18-5 7.
    8. Clymer-6 20-3 8.
    9. Richfield Springs-3 20-2 9.
    10. South Kortright-3 18-5 10.
    11. Pine Valley-6 15-9 11.
    12. Jasper-Troupsburg-5 18-4 12.
    13. Kingston Coleman-9 15-8 13.
    14. West Valley-6 17-5 14.
    15. Batavia Notre Dame-5 18-4 15.

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter