New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 9/21: Italiano, Burda win on state course
  • 9/21: Nichols' football game ends in a tie
  • 9/20: New Ro survives last-second touchdown
  • 9/19: Carmel boys upset top-ranked Arlington
  • 9/19: Lancaster's 'Redskins' debate is back
  • 9/18: Report: Sex allegation before departure
  • 9/17: No. 1 Arlington soccer keeps rolling
  • 9/15: First boys soccer, girls XC rankings
  • 9/14: Canisius dominates; Aquinas QB hurt
  • 9/13: Niagara Falls wins on fumble return
  • → More content
  • 9/19: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly (PDF)
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/26: NYSSWA girls cross country preview
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys basketball
    NYSSWA players of the year

     

    1971

    Gus Williams, Mount-Vernon-1

     

    1972

    Large – Earl Tatum, Mount Vernon-1

    Small – Bill Newton, Alexander Hamilton-1

     

    1973

    Large – Jim Williams, Buffalo East-6

    Small – Paul Berwanger, Cornwall-9

     

    1974

    Large – Tom Hicks, St. Anthony-CHSAA

    Small – Chris Patton, St. Francis of Athol Springs-6

     

    1975

    Large – Bernard Toon, Yonkers Gorton-1, and Reggie Carter, Lutheran-8

    Small – Roosevelt Bouie, Kendall-5

     

    1976

    Large – Jim Graziano, Farmingdale-8, and Glenn Vickers, Babylon-11

    Small -- Roosevelt Bouie, Kendall-5

     

    1977

    Large – Wayne McKoy, Lutheran-8

    Small – Damon Yizar, Rye Neck-1, and James Robinson, Woodlands-1

     

    1978

    Large – Scooter McCray, Mount Vernon-1

    Small – Eric Stover, Schuylerville-2

     

    1979

    Large – David Russell, Bellport-11

    Small – Gordon Enderle, Cuba-5

     

    1980

    Large – Sam Perkins, Shaker-2

    Small – Carl Johnson, Bridgehampton-11, and Tony Traver, Greenwich-2

     

    1981

    Large – Andre Hawkins, Malverne-8

    Small – Andy Moore, Cuba-5

     

    1982

    Large – Alex Agudio, Walt Whitman-11, and Tim Kempton, St. Dominic-CHSAA

    Small – Maurice Martin, Liberty-9

     

    1983

    Large – Curtis Aiken, Buffalo Bennett-6, and Russell Pierre, North Babylon-11

    Small – Bruce Lefkowitz, Edgemont-1

     

    1984

    Large – Shelton Jones, Amityville-11

    Small – Matt Ryan, Miller Place-11

     

    1985

    Large – Darryl Walker, All Hallows-NYC

    Small – Kevin Broderick, Oswego Bishop Cunningham-3

     

    1986

    Large – King Rice, Binghamton-4

    Small – Troy Bowe, Bridgehampton-11

     

    1987

    Large – Greg Koubek, Shenendehowa-2

    Small – Arnold Bernard, Our Saviour Lutheran-NYC

     

    1988

    Large – Malik Sealy, Tolentine-NYC

    Small – Danny Tirado, Our Saviour Lutheran-NYC

     

    1989

    Large – Ken Anderson, Archbishop Molloy-NYC

    Small – Ken Wood, East Hampton-11, and Marcus Whitfield, Buffalo Burgard-6

     

    1990

    Class A – Jamal Mashburn, Cardinal Hayes-NYC

    Class B – Bernard Blunt, Jamesville-DeWitt-3

    Class C – Chris Sullivan, Avoca-5

     

    1991

    Class A – Terrence Rencher, St. Raymond-NYC

    Class B – Craig Caldwell, Syracuse Nottingham-3

    Class C – Lateef Duncan, Rensselaer-2

     

    1992

    Class A – John Wallace, Greece Athena-5

    Class B – Eric Ebers, Buffalo St. Joseph-CHSAA

    Class C – Matt Verkey, Mynderse-5

    Class D – Tom McCulley, Batavia Notre Dame-5

     

    1993

    Class A – Felipe Lopez, Rice-NYC

    Class B – Bob Lazor, Norwich-4

    Class C – Danya Abrams, Hackley-1

    Class D – Adonal Foyle, Hamilton-3

     

    1994

    Class A – Felipe Lopez, Rice-NYC

    Class B – Zendon Hamilton, Sewanhaka-8

    Class C – Ryan Cochrane, Cardinal O’Hara-CHSAA

    Class D – Adonal Foyle, Hamilton-3

     

    1995

    Class A – Stephon Marbury, Lincoln-NYC

    Class B – Ryan Blackwell, Pittsford Sutherland-5

    Class C – Wally Szczerbiak, Cold Spring Harbor-8

    Class D – Mark Blount, Dobbs Ferry-1

     

    1996

    Class A – Lamar Odom, Christ The King-NYC

    Class B – Elton Brand, Peekskill-1

    Class C – Damien Foster, Buffalo Traditional-6

    Class D – Chris Moore, Park School-6

     

    1997

    Class A – Ron Artest, LaSalle-NYC

    Class B – Elton Brand, Peekskill-1

    Class C – Jeremy Logan, Salesian-1

    Class D – Maurice Manning, Bridgehamton-11

     

    1998

    Class A – Anthony Glover, Rice-NYC

    Class B – Dale Menendez, Westhampton-11, and Jermaine Hollman, Westhampton-11

    Class C – Leonard Stokes, Buffalo Turner-Carroll-6, and Desmond Harod, Adelphi Academy-NYC

    Class D – Maurice Manning, Bridgehamton-11

     

    1999

    Class A – Ken Satterfield, Rice-NYC

    Class B – Leonard Stokes, Buffalo Turner-Carroll-6

    Class C – Toby Foster, Candor-4

    Class D – Alpha White, Fort Ann-2

     

    2000

    Class A – Ben Gordon, Mount Vernon-1

    Class B – Joel Suarez, St. Mary-CHSAA

    Class C – Andre Logan, Poly Prep-NYC

    Class D – Luke Graham, Hamilton-3, and Josh Courtney, Sherman-6

     

    2001

    Class A – Julius Hodge, St. Raymond-NYC

    Class B – Tristan Smith, Amityville-11

    Class C – Daryl Jacobs, Buffalo Traditional-6, and Terry George, Buffalo Traditional-6

    Class D – Jeff Weaver, Batavia Notre Dame-5

     

    2002

    Class A – Chris Turner, Syracuse Henninger-3, and Curtis Sumpter, Bishop Loughlin-NYC

    Class B – Jason Fraser, Amityville-11

    Class C – Jason Stein, Blind Brook-1

    Class D – Ryan Nellenback, Faith Heritage-3

     

    2003

    Class A – Sebastian Telfair, Abraham Lincoln-NYC

    Class B – A.J. Price, Amityville-11

    Class C – Micole Parker, Buffalo City Honors-6

    Class D – Michael Hoyt, Seward-9

     

    2004

    Class AA -- Sebastian Telfair, Abraham Lincoln-NYC

    Class A -- A.J. Price, Amityville-11, and Jeremy Black, Jamesville-DeWitt-3

    Class B – Peter Courtney, Somers JFK-1

    Class C – Tom Wethington, Blind Brook-1

    Class D – Mike McDuffie, Alexander Hamilton-1

     

    2005

    Class AA – Paul Harris, Niagara Falls-6

    Class A – Kyle McAlarney, Moore Catholic-NYC

    Class B – Ray Blackburn, Lackawanna-6

    Class C – Robert McDowell, Sodus-5

    Class D – Cameron Maziejka, Fort Edward-2

     

    2006

    Class AA – Jonathan Mitchell, Mount Vernon-1

    Class A – Tyrone Nash, Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS

    Class B – Lesean Braxton, Lackawanna-6

    Class C – Matt Newman, Campbell-Savona-5, and Will Cornett, Campbell-Savona-5

    Class D – Andy Marchand, C.G. Finney-5

     

    2007

    Class AA – Michael Coburn, Mount Vernon-1, and Jonny Flynn, Niagara Falls-6

    Class A – Mookie Jones, Peekskill-1

    Class B – Craig Wilson, Malverne-8, and Greg Lott, Malverne-8

    Class C – Andy Foote, Sidney-4

    Class D – Andy Marchand, C.G. Finney-5

     

     

    2008

    Class AA – Sylven Landesberg, Holy Cross-CHSAA

    Class A – Brandon Triche, Jamesville-DeWitt-3

    Class B – Mike Nelson, Collegiate-AIS

    Class C – Chris Secky, Maple Grove-6

    Class D – Ryan Creighton, Greenport-11

     

     

     

    2009

    Class AA – Lance Stephenson, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL

    Class A – Brandon Triche, Jamesville-DeWitt-3 and Tobias Harris, L.I. Lutheran-AIS

    Class B – Will Bartlett, Collegiate-AIS

    Class C – Dan Banach, Avon-5

    Class D – Chris Secky, Maple Grove-6 and Ryan Creighton, Greenport-11

     

     



    This Site
    ©2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter