New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Baseball
2018 NYSSWA all-star team

Editor: Perry Novak


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

 
Class AA

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Leury Tejada (Walton-PSAL)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Tom Sheedy (Massapequa-8)

First Team
01  12  C Henry Davis (Fox Lane)
02  11  SS Luke Gold (Ballston Spa)
03  10  P Jason Savacool (Baldwinsville)
04  11  P/SS Mike Limoncelli (Horseheads)
05  12  1B Chris Varone (Victor) 
06  12  P/SS Max Giordano (Lancaster)
08  11  SS Jake Lazzaro (Oceanside)
08  12  P Mark Faello (Plainview)
11  12  P/OF Matt Hogan (Half Hollow Hills East) 
P   12  P Leury Tejada (Walton)

Second Team
02  12  P Dan Watson (Columbia)
03  12  P Liam Barry (West Genesee)
05  12  OF Mike Sabatine (Fairport)
06  11  1B Tom Evans (Orchard Park) 
08  11  C Matthew Yip (Herricks)
08  12  C Andrew Primm (Massapequa)
09  11  SS Fritz Genther (Kingston)
11  12  P Ryan Foran (Eastport-South Manor)
C   11  P Carlos Hidalgo (St. Dominic's)
C   12  P Matt Clarkin (Regis)
P   12  P Matthew Miller (Cardozo)

Third Team
01  12  LHP Kieran Finnegan (Clarkstown South) 
03  12  P Cam Williams (Baldwinsville)
03  12  P Jack Andres (Baldwinsville)
04  12  OF Tony Burlingame (Horseheads)
05  11  C Ben Beauchamp (McQuaid)
06  12  C Ryan Voigt (Lancaster) 
08  12  P Christian DeNave (Massapequa)
09  11  P Joe Ferrer (Kingston)
11  11  OF Tim McHugh (Commack)
A   12  OF Chris Cannizzaro (Poly Prep)
P   11  P Edward Urena Hernandez (Bronx Monroe)

Fourth Team
01  12  LHP/OF Michael Attonito (White Plains)
05  11  SS Santino Rosso (Victor)
06  12  P Tom Bednarski (Lancaster)
08  12  2B James Zupo (Massapequa)
08  12  P Brendan McFall (Oceanside)
09  10  C/P Kelvin Marte (Middletown)
11  12  P Franklin Parra (Copaigue)
C   11  P Sam Bello (Iona Prep)
C   12  C Logan O'Hoppe (St. John the Baptist)
C   12  1B Will Shaw (St. John the Baptist)
P   12  SS Samuel Delacruz (Bronx Monroe)

Fifth Team
01  12  C Nick Cimillo (Suffern)
02  12  OF Brian Hart (Saratoga)
03  12  1B/OF Vincenzo Castronovo (Utica Proctor)
04  12  C Trevor Henneman (Corning)
05  12  LF Louie Schafer (Victor)
06  11  C/3B  Sean McKinney (Lockport)
09  11  3B Logan DeVries (Pine Bush)
11  12  P Justin Aviles (Brentwood)
11  12  OF Jake Guercio (West Islip)
C   12  SS Jaylen Palmer (Holy Cross)
 
Sixth Team
01  12  LHP Brandon Neeck (Horace Greeley)
03  10  INF Chris Bonacci (West Genesee)
03  12  INF D'Ante Zapanta (Cicero-North Syracuse)
06  12  P Ryan Mansell (Lancaster)
08  10  INF John Castagnozzi (Massapequa)
09  11  OF Haakon Meland (Pine Bush)
C   11  P Jason Diaz (Kellenberg)
P   12  SS/CF Randy Flores (Grand Street)
P   12  OF Yorby Vilomar (Lehman)
C   12  C Edward Jarvis (Regis)

Seventh Team
01  11  RHP/1B Jack Scanlon (Suffern)
01  12  RHP Sachin Nambiar (Mamaroneck) 
03  11  UTIL Mike DeStefano (Liverpool)
04  12  P Kellan Beall (Corning)
04  12  P Alex Bardo (Corning)
05  12  LHP Eric Johnson (McQuaid)
06  11  P/OF  Tom Peltier (Niagara-Wheatfield)
11  12  P Joe Savino (Connetquot)
11  11  P/OF Roman Dorosh (Sachem East)
11  12  P/1B Jared Vanderhoof (Longwood)


Class A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Lenny Torres (Beacon-1)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jay Marra (Queensbury-2)

First Team
01  12  RHP Lenny Torres (Beacon)
02  12  P Noah Edwards (Queensbury)
05  12  SS Cole Penders (Brockport)
05  12  OF Jared Petrichick (Pittsford Mendon)
06  12  SS Charlie Mack (Williamsville East) 
06  12  2B Jon Wilson (Lake Shore)
08  12  SS Anthony D'Onofrio (Wantagh)
08  12  P Brandon Buchan (MacArthur)
09  12  2B Ryan Trieste (Cornwall)
11  12  P/OF Joe Grillo (Rocky Point) 

Second Team
01  10  LHP/1B Joey Vetrano (Lakeland)
02  12  OF Jack Sylvia (Queensbury)
02  12  OF Mike Guido (Queensbury)
03  12  P Ryan Seburn (East Syracuse Minoa)
05  12  P/SS  Graham Schild (Pittsford Sutherland)
06  09  C Joe Mack (Williamsville East)
08  12  1B/P Anthony Fontana (Wantagh)
08  12  1B/P Patrick Willix (Wantagh)
11  12  OF/P Bob Ray (Bayport-Blue Point)
11  10  SS/P Brock Murtha (Sayville)   

Third Team
01  12  LHP/1B Michael Pavelchak (Nyack)
03  11  C Colin Williams (East Syracuse Minoa)
04  12  SS Mason Ryan (Union-Endicott)
04  12  P Anthony Van Fossen (Union-Endicott)
05  12  SS Sean Flanery (Wayne)
06  12  OF Jake Storey  (Hamburg)
08  12  P/DH Nick Fressle (Levittown Division)
08  11  2B Joe Gisonda (Valley Stream North)
09  12  OF/P Rob Hensey (Goshen)
11  12  P/INF Ryan Mullahey (Shoreham-Wading River)   

Fourth Team
01  11  SS Brett Paulsen (John Jay Cross River)
01  12  OF Dan DiSano (Byram Hills)
03  12  P Ryan Peters (Watertown)
05  12  P/SS James Sciortino (Greece Athena)
05  12  SS Jordi Agosto (Rochester East)
06  11  P/INF  Matt Carden  (Lewiston-Porter) 
08  11  P/1B Justin Betsler (Mineola)
08  12  P Joe Keller (MacArthur)
09  12  DH Matt Kraft (Cornwall)
10  12  1B/P Evan Keegan (Malone) 

Fifth Team
01  12  C Jon Piasecki (Our Lady of Lourdes)
03  12  OF Cole Cotton (Fulton)
03  12  OF Jake Maser (Syracuse CBA)
05  12  P/3B George Gines (Pittsford Mendon)
05  11  P Michael Sculli (Canandaigua)
06  11  P/OF Zach LaPlante (Kenmore West)
08  12  3B/DH Anthony Carleo (North Shore)
09  10  1B Ty Gallagher (Saugerties)
11  12  SS Jesse Keshner (Shoreham-Wading River)
11  11  P/DH Chris Palmer (East Islip)

Sixth Team
01  11  C Kevin Coleman (Pelham)
01  12  RHP Ryan Bryggman (John Jay Cross River)
03  12  OF Jake Montrose (Whitesboro)
04  12  P Dom Dirado (Vestal)
04  12  C Jack Thomas (Union-Endicott)
06  11  P/INF Patrick Cardenuto (West Seneca West)
09  12  C Ian Engenito (Cornwall)
11  11  C Alex Bonacci (Rocky Point)
11  12  P Gabe Romano (Shoreham-Wading River) 
04  12 P Shane Hammond (Union-Endicott) 

ADVERTISEMENT

Class B

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Liam Pulsipher (Center Moriches-11))
COACH OF THE YEAR: Dennis Donovan (Center Moriches-11)

First Team
01  12  RHP/SS Brendan O'Neill (Pleasantville)
02  12  P Ben Seiler (Albany Academy)
02  12  SS Johnny Decker (Albany Academy)
04  12  U Tim Buchek (Windsor)
04  12  P Mason Vaughan (Binghamton Seton)
05  12  P Ezra Maslyn (Midlakes)
05  12  SS/P Ben Cowles (Newark)
06  12  P/OF Dylan Vincent (Olean)
06  12  P Jacob Brunning (Royalton-Hartland)
09  12  OF Johnny Hipsman (Chester)
11  12  P/OF Liam Pulsipher (Center Moriches) 

Second Team
01  12  RHP/OF Spencer McCann (Briarcliff)
02  12  3B Brett Young (Albany Academy)
02  11  P/INF Terel Tillman (Saratoga Central Catholic)
03  11  P/SS Ethan Martin (Adirondack)
04  12  P Leo Gallagher (Binghamton Seton)
05  11  CF Cooper Alsworth (Wellsville)
C   12  INF Cole O'Connor (Buffalo St. Francis)
09  12  C Nelson Arroyo (Burke Catholic)
10  12  P/1B/OF Jack Finnerty (Canton)
11  11  C Alec Maag (Center Moriches)
11  12  2B/P Joseph Rende (Babylon)  

Third Team
01  12  RHP/3B John Archer (Dobbs Ferry)
02  12  C Danny Moshier (Albany Academy)
03  12  P/1B Dewey Roden (V-V-S)
03  12  1B/OF Davey Moffett (V-V-S)
04  10  P/SS Teddy McGraw (Oneonta)
05  11  C Jordan Maher (Midlakes)
06  12  SS  Alex Xapsos (Royalton-Hartland)
C   12  P Jack Collins (Canisius)
06  12  2B/SS  Seth Schrader (Fredonia)
09  11  U/P Sam Mongelli (Marlboro)

Fourth Team
01  12  RHP Lucca Colangelo (Blind Brook) 
01  12  RHP/1B Jake Weintraub (Irvington)
02  12  OF Ethan Duda (Albany Academy)
03  12  OF Mitchell Martin (Adirondack)
03  11  P Cregg Scherrer (Skaneateles)
04  12  OF Tanner Beang (Oneonta)
05  12  P Donny McMahon (Penn Yan)
06  11  P Josh Goss (Depew)
07  12  U Zach Marlow (Saranac)
08  12  1B/3B Will Feil (Wheatley)  

Fifth Team
01  11  LHP/OF Tommy Iazzetta (Westlake)
01  12  1B/OF Luca Lombardi (Briarcliff)
02  12  P/SS Jeremy Ramirez (Hudson)
02  11  SS Dylan Custer (Saratoga Central Catholic)
03  12  P John Geer (Westhill)
04  12  C Zach Pruden (Binghamton Seton)
05  12  P Ethan Buckley (Bath)
C   12  INF Andrew Michalski (Buffalo St. Francis) 
08  10  SS/P Nick Papageorge (Wheatley)
10  12  SS/P James Robinson (Potsdam)
10  12  1B/P Jared Barr (Ogdensburg)

Sixth Team
02  10  C Nick Winslow (Saratoga Central Catholic)
03  11  P Jake Beer (Holland Patent)
04  12  P/OF Marcus Cashman (Norwich)
05  11  P Joe Tronetti (Wellsville)
06  12  P Derrick Walters (Fredonia)
06  12  1B/3B Zach Parr (Olean)
C   12  OF Alex Zulia (St. Joe's)
C   11  OF/P Will Carlone (St. Joe's)
07  12  U/P Nate Hebert (Beekmantown)
07  12  U Adam Gallucci (Northeastern Clinton) 


Class C
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Maxx Countryman (Avon-5)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Rob Fries (Avon-5) and Dan Dorsett (Ticonderoga-7)

First Team
01  12  SS/RHP Lino Poli (Tuckahoe)
02  12  C Nick Butler (Maple Hill)
03  12  SS/P Matt Tobin (West Canada Valley)
04  11  P Garrett Bell (Lansing)
05  12  P/SS Maxx Countryman (Avon)
05  12  P/C Jason Valentine (Geneseo)
06  12  C Sam Mullen (Silver Creek)
07  12  U Evan Graney (Ticonderoga)
07  11  U Russell Gallo (Ticonderoga)
09  12  P/SS Matt Funk (Pine Plains)
A   12  INF JonJon Conahan (Millbrook School)
10  10  P Luke Allen (Norwood-Norfolk)

Second Team
01  12  C Ryan Rockhill (Tuckahoe) 
02  11  C Carson Mosher (Greenwich)
02  12  P Alec Yager (Maple Hill)
03  12  P Andrew Celio (Little Falls)
04  12  P Jake Shelley (Trumansburg)
05  11  P/SS Tim McClare (Gananda)
C   11  P Sean Hayes (Bishop Timon) 
06  11  P/INF Connor Crabtree (Cassadaga Valley)
09  12  SS Chris Rahm (S.S. Seward) 
10  12  P/INF Caleb Bresett (Norwood-Norfolk)

Third Team
01  12  C Aidan Siegel (Haldane)
02  12  OF Cole Burgess (Greenwich)
04  12  P Andrew Satobuono (Unatego)
04  12  P Nate Chorney (Elmira Heights Edison)
05  12  P/1B Zach von Kramer (Pembroke)
05  12  1B/P Aaron Ghent (Avon)
05  12  P/SS Travis Liberty (Red Jacket)
C   11  INF Cole Laskowski (Lancaster St. Mary's)
06  12  P/C Collin Strade (Allegany-Limestone)
07  11  U Michael DuShane (Ticonderoga)

Fourth Team
01  12  SS Corey Field (Alexander Hamilton)
01  11  RHP/2B Brian Beehler (Pawling)
03  12  P Parker Tooley (Little Falls)
04  11  SS Pierce Hendershot (Tioga)
05  12  3B/P Peyton Parmeter (Avon)
05  12  C Brandon Mott (Red Jacket)
06  12  P/1B  Zack Rybak (Silver Creek)
08  11  SS/P Stefano Cilluffo (East Rockaway)
10  12  P/3B Cameron Johnston (Brushton-Moira)
11  12  P/1B Tyler LaBorne (Pierson/Bridgehamtpon)

Fifth Team
03  11  P Mason Trumbull (Little Falls)
04  10  OF Caden Clow (Unatego)
05  12  P/OF Ian Lenhardt (Caledonia-Mumford)
05  12  OF/P Daniel Kaye (Geneseo)
06  12  1B/3B Alex Bogosian (Silver Creek)
06  11  P/SS Kyler Majka (Chautauqua Lake) 
07  11  U Cody Peryea (Northern Adirondack)
08  11  OF Dylan Henshaw (East Rockaway)
10  12  SS/P Trent Dow (St. Lawrence)
11  10  P Joe Wozsny (Stony Brook)  

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Darren Shaver (Deposit/Hancock-4) COACH OF THE YEAR: Brandon Olbrys (Deposit/Hancock-4) First Team 02 12 C Brady Fureno (Fort Plain) 02 12 1B Bryce Thibodeau (Fort Plain) 03 10 P Owen Parliament (LaFargeville) 04 12 3B/P Darren Shaver (Deposit/Hancock) 04 11 P/1B Luke Resti (Deposit/Hancock) 05 12 P Parker Cole (Bolivar-Richburg) 05 12 C/3B/P Evan Reppert (Avoca) 06 11 P/SS Ronald Brown (Brocton) 06 12 INF Brock Blecha (Franklinville) 10 12 P/INF Shane Tiernan (Madrid-Waddington) Second Team 02 12 P Daniel St. Clair (Whitehall) 03 11 3B/P John Longeretta (Oriskany) 03 12 P Aaron Drake (Oriskany) 04 11 Cole Russell (Deposit/Hancock) 04 11 Owen Wormuth (Deposit/Hancock) 04 12 P/1B Colin Nabinger (Afton) 05 12 SS/P Maxwell Yale (Honeoye) 05 11 1B/C Tyler Rudolph (Honeoye) 06 12 P Brandon Zielinski (North Collins) 10 12 C Dalton McIntosh (Harrisville) Third Team 03 12 P/SS Cody Van Nort (Brookfield) 04 12 P Erik Dusseldorp (Downsville) 04 09 SS/P Josh Martin (Edmeston) 05 11 P/SS Adam Enders (Belfast) 05 11 C Matt McFarland (York) 06 12 P Jacob Peter (Franklinville) 06 12 P/OF Trent Gray (Frewsburg) 07 11 Scott Sharlow (Lake Placid) 09 11 P Joe Castellanos (Tuxedo) 10 11 3B Noah Steele (Heuvelton) Fourth Team 04 12 C Vincent Caiati (Afton) 05 12 P/2B Marcus Hopkins (Avoca) 05 12 P Brendan Klotzbach (Batavia Notre Dame) 05 12 SS/P Ryan Moffat (Batavia Notre Dame) 06 12 C/OF Trent Mihalko (Pine Valley) 06 10 1B/P Aaron Hair (Frewsburg) 07 11 U Dylan Bougor (Moriah) 07 12 U Hunter Pertak (Crown Point) 07 11 U Ben Norcross (Chazy) 10 11 P/INF Keegan Kelley (Heuvelton)


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/21: Spy intrigue in Ohio grid playoffs
  • 11/20: Catching up on recent news and notes
  • 11/20: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 11/19: Wantagh volleyball wins in 5 sets
  • 11/18: Leach has a game for the ages, again
  • 11/17: Trick play carries Lindenhurst to win
  • 11/17: SU great Green diagnosed with ALS
  • 11/16: Federation cross country canceled
  • 11/14: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 11/13: MLB adds program for H.S. prospects
  • 11/12: Monroe-Woodbury wins 2 soccer titles
  • 11/11: Oceanside frosh throws for 8 TDs
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com