New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Baseball
2016 NYSSWA all-star team

Editor: Tom Vartanian, NYSSWA


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  

 
2017 NYSSWA ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAMS

NYSPHSAA CLASS AA

Coach of the Year: Fred Terzini (Liverpool)
Player of the Year: Jeff DeStefano (Liverpool)

First Team
 1    12    3B-P    Tyler Mandel (Scarsdale)
 1    11    C       Henry Davis (Fox Lane)
 2    12    1B      Tyler Senecal (Niskayuna)
 3    12    P-DH    Jeff DeStefano (Liverpool)
 3    12    P       Nick Antonello (Liverpool)
 5    12    C       Phil Ferranti (Webster Schroeder)
 6    12    OF      Leugim Castillo (Lancaster)
 8    11    P       Mark Faello (Plainview)
 9    12    P/3B    Avery Short (Kingston)
 9    12    P/IF    Tyler Kelder (Kingston)
11    12    3BP     Hermes Abreu (Bay Shore)

Second Team
 1    12    P/IF    Ryan Murphy (Roy C. Ketcham)
 1    12    P       Trent Valentine (John Jay East Fishkill)
 2    10    SS      Luke Gold (Ballston Spa)
 2    11    OF      Brian Hart (Saratoga)
 3    12    P       Luke Dziados (Cicero-North Syrucuse)
 3    12    P/OF    Tyler Schoff (Rome Free Academy)
 4    12    SS/2B   Nico Limoncelli (Horseheads)
 5    12    P       Kyle Straube (Penfield)
 6    12    INF     Josh Surowiec (Williamsville North)
 8    11    C       Dylan Judd (Oceanside)
11    12    P       Patch Dooley (Half Hollow Hills East)

Third Team
 1    11    P/OF    Brandon Neeck (Horace Greeley)
 2    12    OF/2B   Joe Palko (Shenendehowa)
 3    12    OF/P    Marshall Winn (West Genesee)
 3    12    OF      Connor Stanton (Cicero-North Syracuse)
 4    12    1B      Ben Terwilliger (Corning)
 5    12    OF      Shane Marshall (Webster Schroeder)
 6    12    P       Colin Reformat (Lancaster)
 9    12    P       Jeff Hayner (Kingston)
 9    12    RF      Drew Guerra (Monroe-Woodbury)
11    12    CF/P    Peter Theodorellis (Commack)
11    12    3B/P    Anthony Siroka (Sachem East)

Fourth Team
 1    11    C       Nick Cimillo (Suffern)
 1    12    P       Cooper Meldrim (Suffern)
 2    12    OF/P    Nick Insognia (Niskayuna)
 2    11    P       Alec Ritzenthaler (Niskayuna)
 3    11    OF/P    Vincenzo Castronovo (Utica Proctor)
 4    11    INF/P   Mike Limoncelli (Horseheads)
 5    12    1B      Zach Harter (Rush-Henrietta)
 6    11    INF     Ben Damiani (Lancaster)
 8    10    OF      Jake Edwards (Calhoun)
 9    12    C       Colin Weinert (Warwick)
11    12    SS      Brad Malm (Patchogue-Medford)

Fifth Team
 1    11    P/OF    Mike Attonito (White Plains)
 2    12    P       Jason Rubilotta (Albany CBA)
 2    11    P       Danny Watson (Columbia)
 3    11    CF      Cameryn Williams (Baldwinsville)
 3    12    P/C     Colin Sommers (Fayetteville-Manlius)
 5    12    OF      Logan Martella-Tasick (Penfield)
 6    12    OF      Benny Serrano (Kenmore West)
 8    12    1B      Angus McClosky (Farmingdale)
 9    11    3B      Drew Jemison (Monroe-Woodbury)
11    12    SS      Oliver Taveras (Deer Park)
11    12    P       Matt Overton (Hauppauge)

Sixth Team
 1    12    C       Johnny Tucillo (John Jay East Fishkill)
 1    12    P       Kevin Besko (Arlington)
 2    12    2B      Angelo Spataro (Niskayuna)
 3    12    C       Jake Sisto (Liverpool)
 4    12    C       Nick Root (Elmira)
 5    11    OF      Mike Sabetine (Fairport)
 5    12    P       Ben Mulhall (Webster Schroeder)
 6    12    OF      Cole Hollins (Orchard Park)
 8    12    2B      Justin Reyes (East Meadow)
 9    11    LF      Jon Kivlan (Kingston)
11    12    SS      Greg Tsouprakos (West Islip)

Seventh Team
 1    12    P/1B    C.J. Spence (Mount Vernon)
 2    12    C       Matt Toy (Niskayuna)
 3    12    SS      Jake Evans (Liverpool)
 4    9     OF      Holden Lazarus (Ithaca)
 5    12    P       Justin Harman (Penfield)
 6    12    P       Nick Ciraolo (Clarence)
 8    12    P       Matthew Pinto (Massapequa)
 9    12    2B      Ryan Ferro (Warwick)
11    12    P/3B    John Pohlman (Commack)
11    12    OF      Frank Stola (Northport)

Eighth Team
 1    11    1B/P    Spencer Lodes (White Plains)
 1    12    SS/3B/P Austin Kaplan (Clarkstown South)
 2    12    P       Grady Gawrys (Ballston Spa)
 4    12    3B      Zach Turner (Corning)
 5    12    3B      Evan Newkirk (Fairport)
 5    12    OF      Billy Kehrig (McQuaid)
 6    11    INF     Max Giordano (Lancaster)
 8    12    SS      Chris Wasson (Massapequa)
 9    10    SS      Fritz Genther (Kingston)
 9    11    P       Nick Rivera (Monroe-Woodbury)
11    12    OF      Joe Roselli (Ward Melville)

Ninth Team
 1    12    P       Alex Henriquez (North Rockland)
 1    12    OF/3B/P Joe Veca (Yorktown)
 2    12    OF      Kyle Borey (LaSalle)
 4    12    3B      James Cronin (Ithaca)
 5    10    3B      Tyler Griggs (McQuaid)
 6    12    INF     Dominic Germano (Kenmore East)
 9    12    P       A.J. Rizzi (Monroe-Woodbury)
 9    11    3B      Brody Ryan (Warwick)
 11   12    SS      Mike Ruggiero (Smithtown East)
 11   12    P       Nick Trabacchi (Smithtown West)
 11   12    SS      Mike Palazzolo (Half Hollow Hills East)

NYSPHSAA CLASS A

Coach of the Year: John Anderson (Vestal)
Player of the Year: Kyle Taborne (Vestal)

First Team
 1    12    P/3B    Chris Sabino (Pearl River)
 1    12    P/INF   John Doherty (Eastchester)
 2    12    P       Ryan Lanaro (Mohonasen)
 3    12    CF/P    Pat Galer (Whitesboro)
 4    10    P       Kyle Taborne (Vestal)
 4    11    P       Dom DiRado (Vestal)
 5    12    SS/P    Tanner Cooper (Canandaigua)
 8    12    P/3B    Jimmy Joyce (Wantagh)
 8    11    P/1B    Anthony Fontana (Wantagh)
 9    12    C       John Zinko (Wallkill)
11    12    SS/P    Brian Morrell (Shoreham-Wading River)

Second Team
 1    12    P       Matt Mikulski (Lakeland)
 2    12    P       Vincent Valenti (Queensbury)
 2    12    P/OF    Lucas Terwilliger (Scotia)
 3    12    SS      Matthew Cappelleti (Jamesville-DeWitt)
 5    11    3B      Cole Penders (Brockport)
 6    12    OF      Garrett Boldt (Olean)
 8    11    SS      Anthony D'Onofrio (Wantagh)
 9    12    CF/P    Nick Dennis (Saugerties)
 9    12    C/RF    Seth VanDerbeck (Saugerties)
 9    12    CF      Joe DiMarco (New Paltz)
10    12    P/1B    Zach Monica (Malone)
11    12    C       Tom Brady (Shoreham-Wading River)

Third Team
 1    11    P/OF    Lenny Torres (Beacon)
 1    12    P/1B    Joe Sassano (Pearl River)
 2    12    P       Brandon Kruzinski (Mohonasen)
 3    12    DH      Matt Parkinson (Whitesboro)
 5    12    P       Max Carver (Pittsford Sutherland)
 5    12    3B      Casey Radka (Batavia)
 6    12    C       Mike Flemming (Maryvale)
 6    12    INF     Mike Steffan (Williamsville East)
 9    11    1B      Matt Krafft (Cornwall)
 9    12    OF/P    Rory Cohan (Saugerties)
11    12    P/SS    Chad Pike (Southampton)

Fourth Team
 1    12    P/SS    Tom Muratore (Nyack)
 1    12    SS/P    Alex Callaway (Beacon)
 2    12    1B      Mike Siano (Queensbury)
 3    12    P       Josh Kowalczyk (Jamesville-DeWitt)
 5    12    3B/P    Isaac Nelson (Brighton)
 5    12    SS      Jerry Reinhart (Batavia)
 6    12    INF     Dawson Bailey (Lewiston-Porter)
 8    12    SS      Nick Tuzzio (Lynbrook)
 9    11    SS      Evan Normann (Saugerties)
10    11    1B/P    Evan Keegan (Malone)
11    12    OF      Nick Manesis (Shoreham-Wading River)

Fifth Team
 1    12    OF      Mat Bruno (Rye)
 1    11    C       Christian Alberti (Eastchester)
 2    12    SS      Matt Dagostino (Scotia)
 3    10    P/1B    Avery Cook (Whitesboro)
 5    11    OF/P    Jared Petrichick (Pittsford Mendon)
 6    12    INF     Austin Meenaghan (Starpoint)
 8    12    OF      Tyler DeMeo (Carey)
 9    9     P       Kevin Brady (Cornwalll)
 9    12    SS/P    Ryan Lutz (Goshen)
11    9     P/SS    Brock Murtha (Sayville)

Sixth Team
 1    12    P       Matt Hendler (Harrison)
 1    11    SS      Sean McCarthy (Sleepy Hollow)
 2    11    SS/P    Jeremy Clayton (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
 5    11    SS      Jordi Agosto (East)
 5    12    SS/P    Victor Torres (Monroe)
 6    12    P       Ben Geiger (Williamsville East)
 8    12    OF/P    Andrew Cain (Seaford)
 9    12    P       Kyle Doering (Wallkill)
10    12    SS/P    Jordan Boyea (Malone)
11    12    P/OF    James Weisman (Rocky Point)

Seventh Team
 1    11    C       Sean Flaherty (Pearl River)
 1    10    SS      Brett Paulsen (John Jay)
 2    12    P/2B    Brendam McGillen (Amsterdam)
 3    12    P       Dominick Spinoso (Syracuse CBA)
 5    11    2B      Trey Brown (Aquinas)
 5    12    P/SS    A.J. Gartland (Irondequoit)
 6    12    INF     Jon Genau (Williamsville South)
 8    12    OF      Rich Marooney (Garden City)
 9    12    OF/P    Justin Dunikowski (Wallkill)
11    12    SS/P    Jake Liberatore (Bayport-Blue Point)

Eighth Team
 1    12    C       Dan Weimar (Hendrick Hudson)
 1    12    2B      James Houlahan (Lakeland)
 2    10    SS      Jeffrey Brennan (Amsterdam)
 3    11    1B      Cole Cotton (Fulton)
 5    11    SS      Sean Flanery (Wayne)
 6    12    OF      Ryan Hann (Williamsville South)
 8    12    OF      E.J. Cumbo (W.T. Clarke)
 9    11    RF      Michael Piscitelli (Port Jervis)
10    12    3B/C    Jordan Scharf (Malone)
11    12    3B      Ben Osborne (Westhampton)

CLASS B

Coach of the Year: Scott Gilman (Livonia)
Player of the Year: Reid VanScoter (Livonia)

First Team
 1    12    OF/1B    Jake Hardy (Briarcliff)
 2    11    P        Dave Yankowski (Ichabod Crane)
 2    11    P/1B     Ben Seiler (Albany Academy)
 3    11    1B/OF    Davey Moffett (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
 4    11    P/SS     Timothy Buchek (Windsor)
 4    11    P/1B/SS  Mason Vaughan (Seton Catholic Central)
 5    12    P        Reid VanScoter (Livonia)
 5    12    P        Zach DiVito (Newark)
 5    12    SS       John Smith (Livonia)
 9    12    P/C      Andrew Huffman (Rondout Valley)
11    11    P/OF     Liam Pulsipher (Center Moriches)

Second Team
 1    12    P/INF    Krishan Weber (Edgemont)
 1    12    P        Mike Dunne (Albertus Magnus)
 2    12    SS       Derek Becker (Cohoes)
 2    11    3B       Brett Young (Albany Academy)
 3    11    1B/P     Dewey Roden (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
 3    12    P/OF     Jake Dippold (Solvay)
 4    11    C        George Pappas (Susquehanna Valley)
 5    12    OF       Zac Brown (Wellsville)
 6    11    P        Tom Bednarski (Alden)
 8    12    OF/P     Harrison Treble (Oyster Bay)
 9    11    CF       Johnny Hipsman (Chester)

Third Team
 1    11    P/3B     John Archer (Dobbs Ferry)
 2    10    P/3B     Terel Tillman (Saratoga Central Catholic)
 2    12    SS       Johnny Decker (Albany Academy)
 3    12    C        Connor Hamilton (Adirondack)
 4    11    C        Zach Pruden (Seton Catholic Central)
 5    12    OF       Jack Henby (Hornell)
 5    11    SS       Ben Cowles (Newark)
 6    11    INF      John Bender (Wilson)
 7    12    P/SS     Ben Champagne (Plattsburgh)
 9    12    SS/CF    Isiah Daubon (Highland)
10    11    SS/P     Jared Barr (Ogdensburg Free Academy)
11    12    SS       Matt Heffernan (Mattituck)

Fourth Team
 1    11    P        Lucca Colangelo (Blind Brook)
 1    12    1B       Brett Holtz (Valhalla)
 2    11    OF/P/SS  Jeremy Cramer (Hudson)
 3    12    P/CF     Nick Palmer (Holland Patent)
 4    12    P/1B     Derek Everett (Chenango Forks)
 4    11    P/SS     Leo Gallagher (Seton Catholic Central)
 5    10    P        Joe Tronetti (Wellsville)
 6    12    INF      Matt Kruszka (Gowanda)
 6    12    OF       Noah Mouton (Tonawanda)
 9    10    SS       Sam Mongelli (Marlboro)
10    10    P/3B     Ethan Baldwin (Ogdensburg Free Academy)

Fifth Team
 1    11    P/2B    Jack Ryan (Briarcliff)
 2    11    P       Chad Salazar (Ichabod Crane)
 3    12    P       James Dick (Oneida)
 4    12    P/1B    Austin Haskell (Susquehanna Valley)
 5    11    P       Sam Cusmano (Attica)
 5    8     P/OF    Alex Minneham (Livonia)
 5    12    P       Pat Bigham (Greece Odyssey)
 5    12    1B      Owen Thompson (Attica)
 6    11    C       Ryan Mroczka (Fredonia)
 9    11    3B      Nik Turner (Highland)
11    12    INF     Ken Gordon (Babylon)

Sixth Team
 1    12    P/OF    Chris Crawford (Putnam Valley)
 1    12    OF      Chris Cooney (Albertus Magnus)
 2    12    OF      Peter Volkmann (Ichabod Crane)
 3    10    P       Cregg Scherrer (Skaneateles)
 4    9     SS      Teddy Mark (Oneonta)
 5    12    1B      Ryan Velte (Newark)
 5    12    2B      Brody Metcalf (Livonia)
 6    11    P       Reid Tarnowski (Fredonia)
 6    12    INF     Sawyer Overhoff (Eden)
 7    12    OF/1B   Alex Archer (Beekmantown)
 9    12    C/DH    Frank Alfonso (Highland)

Seventh Team
 1    11    OF      Yuichiro Tanimura (Keio)
 2    12    OF/P    Connor Farrington (Saratoga Central Catholic)
 3    12    P       Will Magovney (Watertown IHC)
 4    12    OF/2B   Keaton Mark (Oneonta)
 5    10    C       Jack Migliore (Wellsville)
 5    12    C       Kyle Casey (Attica)
 5    8     SS      Trent Rumly (Attica)
 6    12    P       Ian Baker (Springville)
 9    11    SS/P    T.J. Gregory (Chester)
 9    11    SS      Ben Hikade (Rondout Valley)
10    11    1B/P    Justyn McCormick (Ogdensburg Free Academy)

Eighth Team
 1    12    1B      Drew DiSerio (Edgemont) 
 1    10    P/OF    Tom Iazzetta (Westlake)
 2    11    2B      Seamus Wolfe (Ichabod Crane)
 4    11    2B      Tanner Beang (Oneonta)
 5    12    SS      Jeff Wilson (Greece Odyssey)
 5    11    2B      Jake Seeley (Wellsville)
 5    11    2B      Matt Binkowski (Bath)
 5    11    2B      Caden Murray (Newark)
 5    12    C       Mike Schumacher (Wayland-Cohocton)
 6    11    P       Anthony Hammer (Depew)
 9    12    P       Branch Cranfield (Rondout Valley)

CLASS C

Coach of the Year: Rob Gilchrist (North Salem)
Player of the Year: Connor Mahoney (North Salem)

First Team
 1    12    P/OF     Connor Mahoney (North Salem)
 1    12    SS       Adam Concadoro (North Salem)
 2    12    OF       Ryan Daly (Voorheesville)
 2    12    P        Jon Colligan (Hoosic Valley)
 3    12    SS/P     Reilly Hall Cooperstown)
 4    12    1B       Adam Houghtling (Thomas A. Edison)
 5    11    P/SS     Maxx Countrymann (Avon)
 5    12    P/SS     Brian Linton (Geneseo)
 5    12    P        Dylan Hillabush (Holley)
 9    11    P/SS     Matt Funk (Pine Plains)
10    11    SS       James Robinson (Potsdam)

Second Team
 1    9     P/INF    Anthony DeFabbia (Tuckahoe)
 1    12    P/1B     Brian Haines (Haldane)
 2    11    P        Vincent Sorrentino (Bishop Gibbons)
 2    11    P/1B     Connor Houle (Waterford)
 4    11    P/1B     Jake Shelley (Trumansburg)
 5    12    1B/P     Jake Young (Geneseo)
 5    12    SS/P     Josh Laurie (LeRoy)
 6    11    C        Sam Mullen (Silver Creek)
 6    12    P        Randall (Eddie) Wasnock (Barker)
 7    12    P        Dalton Granger (Ticonderoga)
11    12    P/OIF    Dylan Clausen (Southold)

Third Team
 1    11    P/OF    Lino Poli (Tuckahoe)
 2    11    OF      Cole Burgess (Greenwich)
 2    12    C       Sam Uline (Galway)
 3    12    P/SS    Taylor Price (Cooperstown)
 4    10    P       Tom Kane (Thomas A . Edison)
 5    12    P/OF    Colin Noeth (Byron-Bergen)
 5    12    SS/P    Lewis Pettit (Bolivar-Richburg)
 6    12    P       Dalton Dubois (Maple Grove)
 8    10    3B/P    Dylan Henshaw (East Rockaway)
 9    9     P       Bryce Reimer (Sullivan West)
10    9     P       Keller McGowan (Potsdam)

Fourth Team
 1    12    P/OF    David Bellucci (Pawling)
 2    12    OF      Jimmy Burnell (Hoosic Valley)
 4    11    P       Andrew Santobuono (Unatego)
 5    12    C       Dan Heberlein (Alexander)
 5    11    2B      Peyton Parmeter (Avon)
 5    12    SS/1B   Zach VonKramer (Pembroke)
 6    12    INF     Max Bates (Westfield)
 6    12    P       Pierce Gardon (Holland)
 7    11    SS/2B   Evan Graney (Ticonderoga)
10    11    OF      David Lucht (Potsdam)
11    11    P/1B    Luke Hansen (Southold)

Fifth Team
 1    12    P/SS    Noah Dunn (Solomon Schechter)
 2    12    3B      Shane McCabe (Lake George)
 2    12    OF      Derek McPhail (Greenwich)
 3    12    OF/P    Luke Price (Sauquoit Valley)
 4    12    P       Ryan Katchmar (Harpursville)
 5    11    P       Alex Savory (Sodus)
 5    11    1B      Aaron Ghent (Avon)
 5    12    C       Jaret Murray (Clyde-Savannah)
 6    12    P       Zach Hemphill (Allegany-Limestone)
 6    12    INF     Ryan Schlosser (Allegany-Limestone)
 9    12    SS      Austin Melchick (Sullivan West)

Sixth Team
 1    11    C       Nate Carminucci (North Salem)
 2    9     P       Ethan Caiazza (Hoosic Valley)
 3    12    P       Alec Teska (Cato-Meridian)
 4    12    C       Hunter Sherwood (Trumansburg)
 5    10    SS/P    Tom McClare (Gananda)
 5    12    OF      Derrick Busch (Alexander)
 5    11    OF/P    John Zajac (South Seneca)
 5    10    OF      Jayden Castrechim (Gananda)
 5    11    3B      Jason Valentine (Geneseo)
 6    12    OF      Nick Stein (Portville)
 9    12    OF      Ben Mittenwager (Sullivan West)
10    11    P/INF   Caleb Bresett (Norwood-Norfolk
11    12    SS      Pat McFarland (Southold)

NYSPHSAA CLASS D

Coach of the Year: Dane Clark (Fort Ann)
Player of the Year: Tyler Mattison (Fort Ann)

First Team
 2    12    P        Tyler Mattison (Fort Ann)
 2    12    1B/P     Garrett Bailey (Fort Ann)
 2    12    SS/C/P   Drew Fureno (Fort Plain)    
 3    12    SS/P     Ryan Enos (Oriskany)
 4    12    INF      Joe Gross (Deposit-Hancock)
 4    12    C        Lane Bass (Deposit-Hancock)
 4    12    P        Dustin Dailey (Deposit-Hancock) 
 5    11    P/SS     Jayson Faynor (Lima Christian)
 6    12    P        Brandon Zielinski (North Collins)
 6    12    INF      Dylan Winter (North Collins)
10    12    P/1B     Andrew Woodard (Heuvelton)
10    12    P/1B/SS  Colin Trathen (Heuvelton)

Second Team
 2    11    OF       Evan St. Claire (Whitehall)
 3    9     P/INF    Owen Parliament (LaFargeville)
 4    11    P/OF/1B  Colin Nabinger (Afton)
 5    12    1B       Eric Neace (Lyndonville)
 5    12    OF       Aidan Looney (Alfred-Almond)
 7    12    SS/P     Stephen Peryea (Northern Adirondack)
 9    10    CF/P     Matt Stam (S.S. Seward)
10    10    3B       Noah Steele (Heuvelton)
10    12    C        Kevin Kapfer (Harrisville)
10    11    INF      Dalton McIntosh (Harrisville)

Third Team
 2    12    C        Jeremy Johnson (Fort Ann)
 3    11    OF       Ricky Phelps (Oriskany)
 4    11    P        Erik Dusseldorp (Downsville)
 5    11    SS       Evan Bender (Batavia Notre Dame)
 5    12    P/SS     Duncan Allen (Alfred-Almond)
 5    12    P/INF    Gabe Lewis (Arkport)
 5    12    P/SS     Carson Wemer (Genesee Valley)
 7    12    P/SS     Jim Morris (Johnsburg)
 9    11    2B       Jack Gardiner (S.S. Seward)
10    11    INF      Shane Tiernan (Madrid-Waddington)

Fourth Team
 2    10    P/1B     Bryce Thibodeau (Fort Plain)
 4    11    C        Vincent Caiati (Afton)
 5    12    P/SS     Mike Wellsville (Lydonville)
 5    11    P        Evan Nugent (Fillmore)
 5    10    1B/P     Adam Enders (Belfast)
 5    11    1B       Garrett Socola (Prattsburgh)
 7    9     OF       Andrew Pelkey (Bolton/Schroon Lake)
 9    12    C        Noah Curreri (Eldred)
10    9     C        Gavin Barney (Hammond)
10    12    1B       Chase Stonehouse (Brushton-Moira)

Fifth Team
 2    11    SS/P     Danny St. Clair (Whitehall)
 4    12    INF      Seth Simmons (Deposit-Hancock)
 5    10    SS       Brett Higley (Honeoye)
 5    11    P/SS     Max Yale (Honeoye)
 5    11    C/P      John Faynor (Lima Christian)
 5    12    P/OF     Jacob Hofee (Lyndonville)
 5    12    3B       Dylan D'Alba (Batavia Notre Dame)
 5    10    2B/P     Jon Viera (Honeoye)
 7    12    P        Ethan Giglinto (Keene)
10    11    P/3B     Cameron Johnston (Brushton-Moira)
10    10    SS       Gage Martin (Brushton-Moira)

PRIVATE/CATHOLIC

12    P/OF     Anthony Piccolino (Iona Prep)
12    P/INF    Enzo Stefanoni (Rye Country Day)
12    SS       Mike Gorman (Iona Prep)
12    P        Austin Mercado (Archbishop Stepinac)
12    P/INF    Shawn Quezada (Salesian)
10    3B       Zach Selinger (Kennedy Catholic)
10    P        Sam Bello (Iona Prep)
12    P        Rob DeBenedictis (Iona Prep)
11    P/DH     Richie Rodriguez (Archbishop Stepinac)
12    C        Chris Wahrhaftig (Hackley) 
10    OF/P     Will Carlone (St. Joseph's Collegiate)
11    INF      Cole O'Connor (St. Francis)
12    P        Alex Bish (Lancaser St. Mary's)
11    OF       Alex Zulia (St. Joseph's Collegiate)
12    P        Kiernan Higgins (Bishop Timon/St. Jude)
12    P        Chris Cappas (Kellenberg)
10    P        Jason Diaz (Kellenberg)
12    OF       Jahsiah Greene (Holy Trinity)
11    DH       Logan O'Hoppe (St. John the Baptist)
12    OF       Can Tomaiko (St. Anthony's)


NEW YORK CITY 
(Complied by Elio Velez of MSG Varsity for NYSSWA)

Coach of the Year: Mike Turo (James Monroe Campus)
Player of the Year: Quentin Holmes (Monsignor McClancy)

12    OF        Quentin Holmes (Monsignor McClancy)
12    P         Charlie Neuweiler (Monsignor McClancy)
12    P         Vin Vitacco (Monsignor Farrell)
11    P         Oliver McCarthy (Poly Prep)
12    P         Nick Lepre (Monsignor Farrell)
11    P         Leury Tejada (Walton Campus)
12    C         Nick Cardieri (Midwood)
12    INF       Jason Pineda (James Monroe Campus)
12    INF       Xavier Vargas (Xaverian)
12    INF       Danny Alvarez (Fordham Prep)
12    INF       Ryan Neuweiler (Monsignor McClancy)
11    OF        Matt Pagano (Fordam Prep)
12    OF        Matt Bass (Tottenville)
12    OF        Nick Storz (Poly Prep)
12    DH        Patrick Morrissey (Holy Cross)
12    INF       Michael Coletta (Cardozo)



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/22: Schalmont girls off to 9-0 start
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • 9/15: Commack boys topple No.1 Brentwood
  • 9/14: Senior scores 10 in 23-0 soccer rout
  • 9/13: Tappan Zee ends Pearl River record run
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com