New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Baseball
2016 NYSSWA all-star team

Editor: Tom Vartanian, NYSSWA


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  

 
2016 NYSSWA ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAMS

CLASS AA

Coach of the Year: Greg Christodulu (Shenendehowa)
Player of the Year: Ian Anderson (Shenendehowa)

First Team
1      12      3B        Peter Matt (Mamaroneck)
1      12      SS        Jon Cepeda (Ketcham)
2      12      P         Ian Anderson (Shenendehowa)
2      12      C         Ben Anderson (Shenendehowa)
2      12      OF        Brendon Frank (Saratoga)
5      11      OF/P/3B   Shane Marshall (Webster Schroeder)
6      11      OF        Leugim Castillo (Lancaster)
8      12      SS/P      Kyle Martin (Oceanside)
9      11      1B/3B     Tyler Kelder (Kingston)
9      12      P/OF      Chris Morgese (Warwick)
11     12      P/OF      Ray Weber (West Islip)

Second Team
1      12      P         Aaron Winkler (Fox Lane)
1      12      C         Jeffry Parra (East Ramapo)
2      12      1B        Joe Fraser (Shenedehowa)
2      12      UTIL      Nik Malachowski (Shenedehowa)
3      12      P         Jeff Belge (Syracuse Henninger)
4      11      SS        Nico Limoncelli (Horseheads)
6      12      P         Ben Wereski (Orchard Park)
8      12      P/SS      Dylan Hughes (Calhoun)
9      11      P         Avery Short (Kingston)
11     12      SS/P      Nick Grande (Smithtown West)

Third Team
1      12      P/1B      Chris Dodrill (North Rockland)
2      12      SS        Cameron Collett (Guilderland)
2      12      P         Elliott Raimo (Albany CBA)
3      12      2B        A.J. Sgroi (Liverpool)
5      12      C         Dominic Palma (Hilton)
8      12      3B        Zach Fritz (East Meadow)
9      12      2B/P      Anthony Amoroso (Monroe-Woodbury)
9      12      OF        Chris Davignon (Minisink Valley)
11     12      SS/P      Brian Weissert (Bay Shore)
11     12      3B        Tyler Sanderson (Hauppauge)

Fourth Team
1      12      CF/P      Antonio Pragana (John Jay East Fishkill)
1      12      P/OF      Daniel Lotito (White Plains)
2      11      P         Ryan Lambert (Colonie)
2      12      P         Zach Durfee (Ballston Spa)
3      12      SS/P      Colin Bevard (West Genesee)
4      12      P/OF      Jake Burlingame (Horseheads)
9      11      OF        Drew Guerra (Monroe-Woodbury)
9      12      OF/P      Kenny Gray (Valley Central)
11     11      OF/P      Peter Theodorellis (Commack)
11     12      OF        Marc Wagenstein (Connetquot)

Fifth Team
1      12      P/2B      Brendan White (Mahopac)
2      12      OF        Josh Thompson (Ballston Spa)
2      12      1B        Brendan Haverty (LaSalle)
2      12      3B        Frank Pizzo (Shenendehowa)
3      11      OF        Connor Stanton (Cicero-North Syracuse)
4      10      C         Trevor Henneman (Corning)
6      12      P         Justin Beyer (Niagara Falls)
9      12      SS        Jack Bermingham (Monroe-Woodbury)
9      12      3B        Dean Natalizio (Minisink Valley)
11     12      P         James Kory (West Islip)

Sixth Team
1      10      P/OF      Brandon Neeck (Horace Greeley)
2      12      2B        Nick Kondo (Saratoga)
2      12      C         Brendan Coffey (Saratoga)
3      11      OF        Brian Van Beveren (West Genesee)
4      12      1B        Dan Madden (Corning)
5      12      SS        Justin Graham (Webster Schroeder)
6      12      INF       Dawson Broad (West Seneca West)
8      12      P         Mike Savilli (MacArthur)
11     12      P         Nick Palmerini (Northport)
11     12      CF        Kevin Otto (Bay Shore)

Seventh Team
1      12      P/2B      Mike Pascoe (Arlington)
2      12      P         Nick Bruno (Guilderland)
3      11      P         Luke Dziados (Cicero-North Syracuse)
4      11      2B        Zach Tuner (Corning)
5      12      OF/P      Billy Sanborn (Churchville-Chili)
6      12      INF       Jeff Palczewski (Orchard Park)
8      12      P         Patrick Clyne (Massapequa)
9      12      OF        Fletcher Szabo (Valley Central)
9      12      OF        Justin Tuey (Kingston)
11     12      3B        John Marti (Smithtown East)

Eighth Team
1      12      SS        Peter Iannarilli (Clarkstown South)
1      12      P         Jimmy Sharkey (Yorktown)
2      12      3B        Dan Coleman (Saratoga)
2      12      P         Zach Pierce (Guilderland)
3      11      P         Jeff DeStefano (Liverpool)
5      12      P/1B      Ryan Marketell Webster Thomas)
6      12      P         Ben Monti (Lancaster)
8      12      P/SS      Teddy Iovino (Herricks)
9      10      P         Nick Rivera (Monroe-Woodbury)
11     11      SS        Brad Malm (Patchogue-Medford)

Ninth Team
1      11      P         Truman Devitt (Mamaroneck)
1      12      P         Eric Sandusky (North Rockland)
2      12      SS        Nick Jacques (Shenendehowa)
2      12      P         Trevor Kniffin (Bethlehem)
2      12      DH        William VanBeusekom (Albany CBA)
5      12      C         Sean O'Neill (Webster Schroeder)
6      10      INF       Max Giordano (Lancaster)
8      12      P         Joe Minucci (East Meadow)
9      12      SS        Brian Picone (Washingtonville)
11     12      SS        Ben McNeil (Commack)

Tenth Team
1      10      P/1B      Spencer Lodes (White Plains)
2      12      OF        Richard Drum (Shenendehowa)
2      12      P         Jerry Burke (LaSalle)
2      12      UTIL      Jarrett Fortin (Columbia)
6      11      INF       Domenic Monti (Lancaster)
9      12      SS/P      Alex Tejada (Middletown)
9      12      P         A.J. Rizzi (Monroe-Woodbury)
9      12      1B        Joseph Van Riper (Washingtonville)      
11     12      INF       Lou Antos (West Islip)
11     12      C         Brenden Dowd (East Islip)

CLASS A

Coach of the Year: Keith Sachs (Wantagh)
Player of the Year: Jimmy Joyce (Wantagh)

First Team
1      12      SS/P      Justin Drpich (John Jay Cross River)
1      12      P         George Kirby (Rye)
1      12      P/CF      Frankie Vesuvio (Byram Hills)
2      12      OF        Aaron Cook (Queensbury)
2      12      SS/P      Brett Rodriguez (Queensbury)
5      12      3B        Dan Freese (Greece Arcadia)
6      10      INF       Charlie Mack (Williamsville East)
8      11      P/3B      Jimmy Joyce (Wantagh)
8      12      P/OF      Will O'Brien (Wantagh)
9      11      C/OF      Dominick Marzigliano (Cornwall)
11     11      SS/P      Brian Morrell (Shoreham-Wading River)

Second Team
1      12      P/OF      Dean McCarthy (Harrison)
1      12      P/INF     Greg Satriale (Eastchester)
2      12      1B        Ryan Flansburg (Queensbury)
3      11      3B/P      Casey Kretsch (Jamesville-DeWitt)
5      12      SS        Alex Canty (Batavia)
5      12      3B        Max Troiani (Pittsford Mendon)
5      12      C         Mitch Henshaw (Brockport)
6      12      C         Matt Cross (Starpoint)
8      12      1B        Anthony Catapano (Carey)
9      12      P         Anthony Pacifico (Wallkill)
11     12      P/3B      Mike Stiles (Comsewogue)

Third Team
1      12      P/OF      John Daly (Tappan Zee)
1      12      P/INF     Brendon Malouf (Beacon)
2      12      P         John Clayton (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
3      10      OF/1B     Davey Moffett (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
5      12      SS        Justin Bunting (Greece Athena)
5      12      P/OF      Alec Values (Pittsford Sutherland)
6      11      INF       Mike Steffan (Williamsville East)
8      10      SS        Anthony D'Onofrio (Wantagh)
9      12      1B        Matt Barbieri (New Paltz)
10     11      P/1B/OF   Zach Monica (Malone)
11     12      C         Kyle Strovink (Rocky Point)

Fourth Team
1      12      P/OF      Rick Burroni (Lakeland)
1      12      SS        Matt Catalano (Brewster)
3      12      SS        Wyatt Myers (Chittenango)
4      12      INF       Logan Niera (Owego)
5      11      P         Neale McMullen (Greece Arcadia)
5      10      2B        Trey Brown (Aquinas)
6      12      INF       Brendan Sheehan (Grand Island)
6      12      OF        Mike Petauralski (Williamsville East)
9      11      C         John Zinko (Wallkill)
11     12      P         Sam Kessler (Mount Sinai)
11     12      P         Zach White (Shoreham-Wading River)

Fifth Team
1      12      P         Boomer Vigliotti (Hendrick Hudson)
1      12      P/INF     Steven Pesce (Harrison)
2      12      2B        Justin Troelstra (Queensbury)
3      10      INF       Andrew Circelli (New Hartford)
5      12      SS        Bryan Rivera (Greece Arcadia)
5      12      3B        Cody Cooper (Canandaigua)
6      12      OF        Alex Whipple (Lake Shore)
8      12      P         James Messina (New Hyde Park)
9      11      OF        Justin Dunikowski (Wallkill)
10     10      1B        Evan Keegan (Malone)
11     12      P/1B      Nick Arpino (Westhampton)

Sixth Team
1      12      2B        Terenec Rogers (Nanuet)
1      9       3B        Kevin Coleman (Pelham)
2      12      OF        Aaron Delano (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
3      11      P/3B      Jack Sheridan (Syracuse CBA)
4      11      2B        Mason Ryan (Union-Endicott) 
5      11      P         A.J. Gartland (Irondequoit)
6      12      INF       Garrett Baugher (Hamburg)
8      12      P         Bobby Hegarty (Wantagh)
9      12      P         Nick Torres (Cornwall)
9      10      1B        Matt Krafft (Cornwall)
11     11      SS/P      Jake Liberatore (Bayport-Blue Point)

Seventh Team
1      11      1B        Ryan Weiss (Nyack)
1      12      P         Chase Borowitz (John Jay Cross River)
2      12      OF        Erik Wettersten (Queensbury)
3      12      P         Jake Woods (Cortland)
4      12      1B        Maurice Bell (Owego)
5      12      P         Max Swartz (Aquinas)
6      12      P         Brent Reid (Iroquois)
8      11      SS/P      Nick Lucchese (North Shore)
9      12      OF        Ian Jenkeleit (Cornwall)
11     11      3B/C      Tom Brady (Shoreham-Wading River)

CLASS B

Coach of the Year: Dave Onusko (Marlboro)
Player of the Year: Nick Mongelli (Marlboro)

First Team
1      12      P/SS       Shutaro Wakayama (Keio Academy)
1      12      P/OF       Scott Giordano (Croton-Harmon)
2      12      P          Brooks Knapek (Albany Academy)
2      11      P          Brian Mahar (Schalmont)
3      12      P/C/UT     Nico Ramos (Holland Patent)
5      12      SS/P       Brett Migliore (Wellsville)
5      11      P/OF       Reid VanScoter (Livonia)
6      12      P          Jarod Burmaster (Fredonia)
9      12      P/1B/OF    Nick Mongelli (Marlboro)
9      12      SS         John Mooradian (Marlboro)
11     12      P/OF       Joe Tardif (Mattituck)

Second Team
1      12      P/1B       Drew Marino (Pleasantville)
2      12      OF         Chris Hamilton (Schalmont)
2      12      3B         P.J. Parker (Voorheesville)
3      11      P/OF       Jake Dippold (Solvay)
4      10      P          Mason Vaughan (Seton Catholic Central)
5      11      P          Dylan Hillabush (Holley)
5      12      P          Maddux Minton (Livonia)
6      12      INF        Noah Thompson (East Aurora)
7      11      SS         Keenan Regan (Beekmantown)
8      12      P/1B       John Ryan (Wheatley)
9      12      1B/P       Jack Rusk (Marlboro)

Third Team
1      12      P          James Reilly (Albertus Magnus)
1      12      C          Jonmichael Doletta (Briarcliff)
2      12      1B         Clayton Patrick (Schuylerville)
2      12      SS/P       Nik Kimmel (Catskill)
3      11      C          Connor Hamilton (Adirondack)
4      11      P/OF       Keaton Mark (Oneonta)
4      12      OF         Riley Theleman (Windsor)
5      12      CF         Connor Strong (Bath)
5      11      OF         Carter Hoffman (Wellsville)
6      12      INF        Jake Cavana (Olean)
8      12      P/1B       James Losee (Oyster Bay)

Fourth Team
1      12      P/OF       Jason Wolfthal (Valhalla)
1      12      P/DH       Tom Cosentino (Westlake)
2      11      DH         Lorenzo Richardson (Coxsackie-Athens)
2      11      SS         Derek Becker (Cohoes)
2      11      OF         Logan Frangella (Ravena)
3      12      2B/P       Ethan Wiedmer (Adirondack)
4      12      OF         Nick Miller (Windsor)
5      11      P          Owen Thompson (Attica)
6      12      OF         Kyle Warner (Springsville)
7      10      C          Nathan Hebert (Beekmantown)

Fifth Team
1      10      SS/P       Krishan Weber (Edgemont)
1      11      P/3B       John Rainieri (Putnam Valley)
2       9      3B/P       Terel Tillman (Saratoga Central Catholic)
2      12      C          Joe Duncan (Hoosic Valley)
3      12      SS/2B      Brian O'Mara (Westhill)
4      10      3B         Austin Quick (Union Springs)
4      12      OF         David Wessells (Oneonta)
5      12      P/OF       Luke Seeley (Wellsville)
9      12      2B         Xavier Oliver (Marlboro)
10     10      P/SS       Connor Fenlong (Gouverneur)

Sixth Team
1      12      P          Triston Olmo (Ardsley)
1      12      C          Christian Lovecchio (Valhalla)
2      12      P          Carter Knapek (Albany Academy)
2      12      1B         Dan Yankowski (Ichabod Crane)
3      12      SS         Sammy Kippen (Solvay)
4      10      1B         Tim Buchek (Windsor)
4      11      OF         Brendyn Stillman (Waverly)
6      11      INF        Matt Kruska (Gowanda)
9      12      OF         Ryan Gerahty (John S. Burke Catholic)
11     12      SS         Steven Bryant (Center Moriches)

Seventh Team
1      12      R/OF       Joe Canonaco (Briarcliff)
2      10      2B         Branden Eacott (Catskill)
2      11      P          Pat Foley (Voorheesville)
2      12      DH         Matt Espey (Hoosic Valley)
4      12      2B         Ethan Beckerink (Oneonta)
5      12      OF         James Zittel (Attica)
6      10      P          Tom Bednarski (Alden)
7      12      P          Alex Follmer (Plattsburgh)
9      12      SS/2B/P    Easton Raimondo (Ellenville)
11     12      P/3B       Sean Flynn (Babylon)

Eighth Team
1      12      CF/P       Chris Cipriano (Dobbs Ferry)
1      12      CF/P       Joe Pepe (Bronxville)
2      12      3B         Derek Delameter (Hudson)
2      12      UTIL       Wyatt Whitman (Hoosick Falls)
4      10      P/INF      Nick Valentino (Union Springs)
5      11      C          Kyle Casey (Attica)
6      10      P          John Bender (Wilson)
7      11      P          Andrew Bechard (Plattsburgh)
9      12      C          Cole Nicolis (Marlboro)
10     12      OF/SS      Devin Mattice (Gouverneur)

Ninth Team
1      12      OF         Yusuke Nakatani (Keio Academy)
2      11      OF         Ryan Daly (Voorheesville)
2      10      P          Chad Salazar (Ichabod Crane)
2      12      OF         Connor Pingitore (Broadalbin-Perth)
2      11      OF         Connor Farrington (Saratoga Central Catholic)
2      11      SS         Matt Ferriero (Ravena)
4      12      1B         Connor Siracusa (Union Springs)
6      11      INF        Garrett Boldt (Olean)
9      12      OF/C/P     Caleb Phillips (Liberty)
10     12      C          Peyton Lalone (Ogdensburg Free Academy)

CLASS C

Coach of the Year: Rob Gilchrist (North Salem)
Player of the Year: Danny Capra (North Salem)

First Team
1      12      P/INF      Danny Capra (North Salem)
2      10      OF         Cole Burgess (Greenwich)
4      11      SS/P       Parker Hendershot (Tioga)
4      12      CF/P       Jesse Manuel (Tioga)
4      12      C          Tanner Folk (Tioga)
5      12      2B         Mitch Hale (Oakfield-Alabama)
5      11      SS/P       Brian Linton (Geneseo)
5      12      P/SS       Allen Murphy (Bolivar-Richburg)
6      11      P          Eddie Wasnock (Barker)
6      12      INF        Kole Brink (Frewsburg)
10     12      P/SS       Alex Burnett (Brushton-Moira)

Second Team
1      12      P/1B       Austin Pope (Tuckahoe)
2      12      C          Lukas Whitehouse (Greenwich)
3      10      P          Antonio Grande (Sauquoit Valley)
4      12      SS         Ben Kutler (Lansing)
4       9      3B/P       Pierce Hendershot (Tioga)
5      12      P/INF      Tanner Butler (Warsaw)
5      12      OF         Allen Chatt (Oakfield-Alabama)
5      12      P/SS/OF    Sean Sheets (Red Jacket)
6      12      OF         Brad Rybak (Silver Creek)
9      12      P/SS       Wilson Jimenez (Chester)
11      11     P/SS       Pat McFarland (Southold)

Third Team
1      11      P/OF       Connor Mahoney (North Salem)
4      10      P/OF       Mitchell Taylor (Tioga)
4      12      P/2B       Jared Stright (Lansing)
5      12      3B/P       Austin Galton (Keshequa)
5      11      CF         Derrick Busch (Alexander)
5      12      P/2B       Jake Wozniak (Alexander)
6      12      OF         Sean Harris (Portville)
7      12      P          Ryan Trudeau (Ticonderoga)
9      12      C          Cole Gill (S.S. Seward)
10     12      P/OF       Haydn Demers-St. Hilaire (St. Lawrence)
11     11      P/OF       Dylan Clausen (Southold)

Fourth Team
1      12      SS         Chris Corrado (Tuckahoe)
2      12      P          Patrick Mellon (Lake George)
3      11      P          Reilly Hall (Cooperstown)
4      12      P/IF       Zach Braster (Elmira Heights Edison)
5      12      P/1B       Brandon Gingher (Avon)
5      12      C          Zack Loomis (Avon)
5      12      P          Wyatt Conklin (Bloomfield)
5      11      P          Jared Wren (Sodus)
6      12      P          Matt Roach (Maple Grove)
10     12      1B/P       Jonathan Kennedy (Brushton-Moira)
10     12      P/SS/C     Tristen St. Andrews (Norwood-Norfolk)

Fifth Team
1      11      SS         Adam Concadoro (North Salem)
2      12      P          Garrett Renslow (Maple Hill)
3      11      P/1B       Will Magovney (Watertown IHC)
4      12      1B         Kobie Punchard (Elmira Heights Edison)
4      12      2B         Jake Evanek (Tioga)
5      11      C          Mitchell Walton (Geneseo)
5      12      P/SS       Dan Dinsmore (Oakfield-Alabama)
5      11      C          Dane Heberlein (Alexander)
5      11      2B         Lewis Pettit (Bolivar-Richburg)
6      12      INF        Matt Hair (Frewsburg)
10     12      P/C/OF     Brian Waite (St. Lawrence)

Sixth Team
4      12      SS         Sage Peseky (Elmira Heights Edison)
4      12      P          Zak Green (Sidney)
5      12      1B         Nick Donnelly (Alexander)
5      10      P/1B/3B    Cody Hill (Gananda)
5       9      SS/P       Tim McClare (Ganada)
5      12      SS         Jordan Allen (Addison)
6      11      P          Randall DuBois (Maple Grove)
6      12      OF         Jacob Lewis (Silver Creek)
8      12      P          Ryan Kelly (East Rockaway)
10     12      P/SS       Peter Jarvis (Norwood-Norfolk)
10     12      OF         Alex Gagnier (Tupper Lake)

CLASS D

Coach of the Year: Craig Phillips (Fort Plain)
Player of the Year: Drew Fureno (Fort Plain)

First Team
2      11      P          Tyler Mattison (Fort Ann)
2      11      C          Drew Fureno (Fort Plain)      
2      11      1B/P       Garrett Bailey (Fort Ann)
3      12      P/INF      Josh Chapin (West Canada Valley)
4      12      SS/P       Anthony Savasta (Windham-Ashland-Jewitt)
5      11      P/INF      Mike Wells (Lyndonville)
5      12      SS/P       Cooper Weinman (Genesee Valley)
6      12      INF        Jonathan Wilson (North Collins)
10     12      P/SS       Mike Martin (Heuvelton)
10     11      C          Kevin Kapfer (Harrisville)
11     12      C          Zachary DiBlanda (Smithtown Christian)

Second Team
3      12      C          Kevin Abrams (Brookfield)
3      12      C/P        Ethan Juarez (Oriskany)
4      11      P/2B       Dustin Daily (Deposit)
4      12      C          Aidan Cohane (Windham-Ashland-Jewett)
5      12      P/2B/3B    Tyler Prospero (Batavia Notre Dame)
5      10      P/INF      Jayson Faynor (Lima Christian)
6      12      P          Brandon Zielinski (North Collins)
7      12      P/1B       Kolby Pertak (Crown Point)
9      12      P/INF      Greg Scott (Livingston Manor)
10     12      C          Jordan Macaulay (Heuvelton)
10     11      P/INF      Collin Trathen (Heuvelton)

Third Team
3      11      SS/P       Ryan Enos (Oriskany)
3      12      P/1B       Derek Beeching (Brookfield)
4      11      C/IF       Lane Bass (Hancock)
5      11      1B         Eric Neace (Lyndonville)
5      12      3B/OF      C.J. Suozzi (Batavia Notre Dame)
6      12      P          Ryan Johnson (Brocton)
6      12      P          Greg Schoeder (Westfield)
7      12      P          Josh Juntunen (Northern Adirondack)
7      11      2B/SS      Stephen Peryea (Northern Adirondack)
9      12      OF         Joe Cubero (Livingston Manor)
10     12      CF/P/C     Joey Pellerin (Lisbon)

Fourth Team
3      12      P/3B       Griffin Baur (New York Mills)
4      12      P/OF       Ryan Slatcher (Hancock)
5      10      P          Maxwell Yale (Honeoye)
6      11      INF        Mark Blecha (Franklinville)
6      12      P          Steven Krystofiak (Brocton)
7      11      OF         Bailey Cross (Northern Adirondack)
9      12      P          Andy Spanjer (Chapel Field)
9      9      SS          Logan DeVries (Chapel Field)
10     12     INF/C/P     Tanner Upstrom (Madrid-Waddington)

PRIVATE/CATHOLIC/LONG ISLAND

Downstate CHSAA
12      P/OF      Joe LaSorsa (Iona Prep)
11      P/C       Enzo Stefanoni (Rye Country Day)
11      P/OF      Anthony Piccolino (Iona Prep)
12      P/OF      Will Rossiter (Kennedy Catholic)
12      P/IF      Steve Boscia (Archbishop Stepinac)
12      C         Chris Dutra (Iona Prep)
12      P/IF      Skyler Pichardo (Salesian)
12      OF        Steve Peters (Kennedy Catholic)
11      P/OF      Austin Mercado (Archbishop Stepinac)
12      SS        Christian Rosell (Iona Prep)

Western New York
12      P         Will Frank (St. Joseph's)
12      P         Dan Dallas (Canisius)
12      OF        Jacob Victor (St. Francis)
12      OF        Zach Mitchell (Canisius)
12      IF        Anthony Brophy (St. Joseph's)

Long Island CHSAA
12      P         Kyle Young (St. Dominic)
11      P         Chris Cappa (Kellenberg)
12      C         Straton Podaras (Chaminade)
12      C         Sean Hogan (Holy Trinity)
12      1B        Rob Weissheier (Kellenberg)
12      OF        Connor Sullivan (St. Dominic)
12      OF        John LaRocca (St. Dominic)


NEW YORK CITY
(Complied by Elio Velez of MSG Varsity for NYSSWA)

Coach of the Year: Saverio Nardone (Midwood)
Player of the Year: Daniel Bakst (Poly Prep)

First team
12      3B      Daniel Bakst (Poly Prep)
12      C       Marcus Chavez (Grand Street Campus)
12      1B      Alfonse Sadallah (Tottenville)
11      3B      Jason Pineda (James Monroe)
12      SS      Anthony Prato (Poly Prep)
12      2B      Alvin Melendez (Cardozo)
11      OF      Quentin Holmes (Monsignor McClancy)
11      OF      Nick Storz (Poly Prep)
12      OF      Rob Regina (Monsignor Farrell)
11      DH      John Herring (Archbishop Molloy)
12      UTIL    Devin Haberstumpf (Cardozo)
11      P       Charlie Neuweiler (Monsignor McClancy)
12      P       Conor McNamara (Fordham Prep)
12      P       Jeancarlos Bonilla (St. Raymond)
12      P       Andrew Hernandez (Grand Street Campus)
11      P       Nick Lepre (Monsignor Farrell)

Second Team
11      C       Nick Cardieri (Midwood)
11      1B      Xavier Vargas (Xaverian)
11      3B      Ryan Neuweiler (Monsignor McClancy)
12      SS      Daniel DiGeorgio (Tottenville)
12      SS/P    Angelo Baez (Mount St. Michael)
12      OF      James Hulbert (Fordham Prep)
12      OF      Daniel Ryan (Xaverian)
12      OF      Phil Russo (St. Joseph by the Sea)
12      DH      Vin Timpanelli (Tottenville)
12      SS      Phoenix Hernandez (Xaverian)
10      P       Oliver McCarthy (Poly Prep)
11      P       Chris Allegretti (Xaverian)
12      P       Frank Alberico (Monsignor McClancy)
11      P       Patrick Morrissey (Holy Cross)
12      P       Joel Urena (Luperon)


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • 6/11: Lacrosse: Epic Ward Melville rally
  • 6/10: R-H's Thomas ties meet LJ record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com