New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Baseball
2014 NYSSWA all-star team

Editor: Tom Vartanian, NYSSWA


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  

 

CLASS AA

Coach of the Year: Sean Rucker (Victor)
Player of the Year: Dale Wickham (Victor)

First Team
1   12   C      Drew Lugbauer (Arlington)
1   11   P/3B   Tim Zehnbauer (Roy C. Ketcham)
2   12   SS     Kevin Smith (Columbia)
2   12   DH     Justin Yurchak (Shenendehowa)
3   12   P      Scott Blewett (Baldwinsville)
4   12   OF     Zach Sullivan (Corning)   
5   12   P/SS   Dale Wickham (Victor)
5   12   P/1B   Logan Harasta (Webster Thomas)
6   12   SS     Dave Hollins (Orchard Park)
11  12   SS     Jesse Berardi (Commack)
11  12   OF     Sam Ilario (West Islip)

Second Team
1   12   P      John Saviano (Suffern)
2   11   OF     Garrett Whitley (Niskayuna)
2   11   3B     Justin Decker (Albany CBA)
3   12   C      Justin Teague (Cicero-North Syracuse)
4   12   SS     C.J. Krowiak (Union-Endicott)
5   12   P/1B   Adam Scott (Canandaigua)
5   12   P/OF   Cameron Serapilio-Frank (McQuaid)
8   12   P      Adam Heidenfelder (MacArthur)
9   12   P      John Cain (Pine Bush)
11  12   CF     Steven Foster (Sachem North)
11  11   P      Aaron Glickstein (Half Hollow Hills West)

Third Team
1   12   3B/P   Lou Miceli (New Rochelle)
1   11   P/OF   Andrew Workman (Fox Lane)
2   11   OF     Jordan Bernacet (Schnectady)
3   10   P/OF   Josh Loeffler (Fayetteville-Manlius)
3   11   SS     Ricky Sisto (Liverpool)
5   12   1B     Scott Eisenmenger (Hilton)
5   12   C      Jack Vivinetto (Greece Athena)
6   12   P/3B   Ryan Stekl (Lancaster)
8   12   OF     Ben Hoffman (Mepham)
9   12   RF/P   James Karinchak (Valley Central)
11  12   P/3B   Chris Weiss (Longwood)

Fourth Team
1   12   P/2B   Robert Donnelly (Clarkstown North)
1   12   SS     Jordan Bishop (Roy C. Ketcham)
2   11   P      Bryan Warzek (Shenendehowa)
3   11   P      Steven Theetge (Cicero-North Syracuse)
4   12   P      Nathan Grant (Corning)
5   12   3B     Tommy Kirch (Rush-Henrietta)
8   12   SS     Dom Palumbo (Plainview)
8   10   SS     Kyle Martin (Oceanside)
9   12   SS/2B  Pat Dorrian (Kingston)
11  12   CF     Zack Garick (Kings Park)
11  12   1B/P   Tom DiGiorgi (Half Hollow Hills West)

Fifth Team
1   12   P/1B   Kevin Kernan (Mahopac)
2   12   1B     Zach DeThomasis (Albany CBA)
3   11   C      Justin Valentino (Auburn)
3   12   1B/P   Michael Hoalcraft (Fayetteville-Manlius)
4   12   P      Roman Wild (Elmira)
5   12   C      Brett Prong (Victor)
6   12   3B     Ben Sobrieski (Lockport)
8   12   SS/CP  Bobby Honeyman (Massapequa)
9   12   P      Evan Lieberman (Pine Bush)
11  12   P/SS   Nick Arnold (West Islip)
11  12   P/SS   Andruw Gazzola (Longwood)

Sixth Team
1   11   P/OF   Kumar Nambiar (Mamaroneck)
2   12   UTIL   Ben Contento (Colonie)
3   12   C      Gage Lanning (Central Square)
4   12   SS     Zach Nierstedt (Elmira)
5   11   2B     Chris Young (Webster Schroeder)
5   10   C      Dominic Palma (Hilton)
6   12   C      J.D. Andressen (Lancaster)
9   12   1B     Charlie Todd (Warwick Valley)   
9   12   P      D.J. Mendenhall (Warwick Valley)
11  12   IF/OF  Matt Klein (West Islip)
11  12   P/LF   Dennis Buckstein (Sachem North)

Seventh Team
1   12   C      John Fisher (North Rockland)
2   12   P      Aaron Kalish (Shenendehowa)
3   10   SS/2B  Colin BeVard (West Genesee)
3   10   P      Stephen Bennett (Auburn)
5   11   P/IF   Dan Baumann (Irondequoit)
6   12   P/1B   Andrew Sipowicz (Orchard Park)
8   12   P      Alex Cosenza (Massapequa)
9   11   P      Kashaun Curry (Middletown)
11  12   P/3B   Dave Palmer (East Islip)
11  12   P/2B   Chris Cepeda (Ward Melville)


CLASS A

Coach of the Year: Jim Moccio (Bayport-Blue Point)
Player of the Year: Jack Piekos (Bayport-Blue Point)

First Team
1   12   P/1B   Tony Romanelli (Beacon)
1   11   OF/P   Tim DeGraw (Rye)
3   11   SS/P   Webb Little (Syracuse CBA)
3   12   P      Jake Casey (Homer)
5   12   SS     Ernie Clement (Brighton)
8   12   C      Mark Martinez (Levittown Division)
8   11   C      Mitch Calandra (Floral Park)
9   12   P/1B   Joe Pillitteri (Wallkill)
11  12   P/OF   Jack Piekos (Bayport-Blue Point)
11  12   1B     Brennan Strovink (Rocky Point)

Second Team
1   11   SS     Jack Weiller (John Jay)
1   12   P      Chris DiDomizio (Lakeland)
3   12   P      Sam Crisalli (Jamesville-DeWitt)
3   12   3B/CP  Mitch Cavanagh (Oneida)   
4   12   P/1B   Nick Wegmann (Vestal)
5   12   P/3B   Joey Alloco (Brighton)
6   12   P/SS   Alex O'Donnell (Starpoint)
8   12   SS     Joe Spitaleri (Levittown Division)
11  09   SS/P   Brian Morrell (Shoreham-Wading River)
11  12   P/3B   Ken Adair (Harborfields)

Third Team
1   11   SS     Kellen Hatheway (Byram Hills)
2   11   C      Danny Maynard (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
3   11   P/1B   Quinn Kennedy (Cortland)
3   12   C      Connor Manderson (New Hartford)
4   11   P/OF   Matt Marsili (Owego)
5   12   3B     Samuel Anaya (Pittsford Mendon)
5   12   OF     Phil Tack (Newark)
6   12   P/SS   Connor Barleben (Albion)
8   11   P/OF   Anthony Papa (Levittown Division)
11  12   SS     Alex Dura (Bayport-Blue Point)

Fourth Team
1   10   P      George Kirby (Rye)
1   12   P/3B   Chris Monaco (Tappan Zee)
2   12   P      Tyler Childrose (Averill Park)
3   12   P      Mark Chanatry (New Hartford)
5   12   SS     Richie Francis (Batavia)
6   12   IF     Adam Wolfley (Springville)
8   12   P/SS   Nick Iadevaio (Mineola)
9   12   OF     Sean Puleo (Wallkill)   
10  12   C      Connor Paquin (Massena)
11  11   SS     Kevin O'Connor (Harborfields)

Fifth Team
1   12   SS/P   Patrick Schetter (Beacon)
2   12   OF/P   Julian Gallup (Amsterdam)   
2   12   OF/P   Zack Parsons (Queensbury)
3   12   C      Chase Davis (Homer)
3   12   IF     Collin Jorden (Watertown)
5   11   P/3B   Andrew Bailey (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
7   11   P      Andy Kneussle (Peru)
8   12   P/C    Nick Daley (North Shore)
9   12   OF     Austin Hekking (New Paltz)
11  12   3B     Tyler Osik (Shoreham-Wading River)

Sixth Team
1   12   SS     Nick Campana (Eastchester)
1   12   C      Chuck Olsen (Nyack)
2   12   2B     Kolbie Glionna (Amsterdam)
3   12   OF     Chris McGee (Jamesville-DeWitt)
3   12   IF/OF  Killian LaDue (Watertown)
5   11   P      Tim Oliver (Pittsford Mendon)
6   12   C      John Warne (Albion)
8   11   P      Lucas Hall (Seaford)
9   12   3B     Nick Klumack (Cornwall)
10  11   IF/OF  Isaac Ward (Massena)
11  12   P/OF   Chris Moran (Shoreham-Wading River)


CLASS B

Coach of the Year: Bob Anderson (Schalmont)
Player of the Year: Greg Musk (Schalmont)

First Team
1   12   P/OF   Ryan Aquino (Rye Neck)
1   12   P      Tommy Boyd  (North Salem)
2   12   P/CF   Greg Musk (Schalmont)
3   12   C      Andrew Taft (Clinton)
4   11   OF/P   Dave Matthews (Susquehanna Valley)
5   12   P/OF   Zack Kolodziejski (Livonia)
6   12   P/2B   Weston Ley (Fredonia)
8   12   C      Billy McLean (Wheatley) 
9   11   SS/CF/P Justin Etts (Spackenkill)
11  11   SS/P   Marcos Perivolaris (Mattituck)

Second Team
1   11   P/1B   Kenta Nishiyama (Keio Academy)
2   12   2B     Darren Conte (Hudson)
2   12   2B     Dom Toma (Schalmont)
3   12   P      Joe DeSarro (Frankfort-Schuyler)
4   12   C      Matt Personius (Chenango Valley)
5   11   P      Lukas Larham (Penn Yan)
6   11   P/1B   Cam Voss (Fredonia)
9   12   C/2B/P Billy Winnis (Spackenkill)
9   12   SS/P   Kory Hutchins Rhinebeck)
10  12   P      Will Coleman (Potsdam)

Third Team
1   11   P/OF   Eddie Lent (Putnam Valley)
2   11   P      Matt Capovani (Schalmont)
3   10   SS/P/C Nico Ramos (Holland Patent) 
4   12   C      Brian Colbert (Dryden)
4   12   2B     Chandler Coleman (Union Springs)
5   12   P/OF   Jamie Magone (Greece Odyssey)
5   10   SS     Brett Migliore (Wellsville)
7   12   2B     Jack Tolosky (Plattsburgh)
9   12   SS/P   Kevin Krill (James I. O'Neill)
10  12   IF/OF  Ben Miller (Potsdam)

Fourth Team
1   12   P/OF   Angelo Spedafino (Rye Neck)
2   10   P      Brooks Knapek (Albany Academy)
2   12   1B     John Pascarella (Schalmont)
3   11   P      Sam Walsh (Westhill)
4   12   P      Cody Barnes (Norwich) 
4   12   P/SS   Brian Caroway (Susquehanna Valley)
5   12   P/OF   Matt Feldman (Livonia)
6   12   P      Aaron Phillips (Cleveland Hill)
9   12   1B/P   Ben Jenkins (Spackenkill)
11  11   2B     Chris Dwyer (Mattituck)

Fifth Team
1   11   SS     Sergio Osorio (Valhalla)
2   11   C      Kody Skype (Chatham)
2   12   SS     Joe Wignot (Schalmont)
3   12   2B     Lenny Ortiz (Clinton)
4   12   SS/P   Dylan Perry (Waverly)
5   12   P      Mike Bassette (Greece Odyssey)
6   12   P/OF   Luke Hennessey (Olean)
7   12   OF     Brandon Buksa (Beekmantown) 
9   12   1B/CF/P Nick Hoynes (Rhinebeck)
11  12   P/OF   Mike Columbi (Center Moriches)

Sixth Team
1   11   C      Rob Contento (Briarcliff)
1   11   P     Neil Abbatiello (Dobbs Ferry)
2   11   OF    Anthony Villano (Corinth)
2   11   3B    Tim Brizzell (Saratoga Central Catholic)
2   12   1B    John Pascarella (Schalmont)
4   12   3B    Rich Hurd (Union Springs)
4   11   C     Skyler Jennings (Union Springs)
4   12   CF    Alan Davis (Dryden)
5   11   P/SS  Josh Cline (Wellsville)
10  11   IF/OF Seth Pinkerton (Ogdensburg)

Seventh Team
1   11   C     Phil Capra (North Salem)
1   12   SS    Chris Cascione (Rye Neck)
2   11   P     Nick Bird (Schlamont)
2   12   OF    Kyle Lancto (Albany Academy)
3   12   UTIL  Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson)
4   12   3B    Bruno Bugliosi (Dryden)
4   11   P/SS  Blake Novi (Newark Valley)
4   09   OF    Brendyn Stillman (Waverly)
5   11   SS    Josh Henderson (Livonia)
6   12   P     Adam Hoot (Medina)
9   12   1B/P  Pat Pierce (Sullivan West)
10  12   DH    Jon Tayler (Ogdensburg)


CLASS C

Coach of the Year: George Brooks (Hoosic Valley)
Player of the Year: John Rooney (Hoosic Valley)

First Team
2   11   P     John Rooney (Hoosic Valley)
2   12   UT/P  John Barnes (Greenwich)
3   12   P/SS  Tom Taplin (Pulaski)
3   12   P     Mitchell Baumeister (Little Falls)
4   12   P/1B  Michael Korchak (Binghamton Seton Catholic)
4   12   SS/P  Bill Kozak (Sidney)
5   12   P/SS  Reston Pettit (Bolivar-Richburg)
5   11   P/SS  Max Argento (East Rochester)
9   12   P     Ryan Cabrera (Chester)
11  12   C     Aaron Schiavoni (Pierson/Bridgehampton)

Second Team
1   12   3B/P  John Rotando (Haldane)
2   11   P     Tommy Miller (Maple Hill)
3   12   P/3B  Chris Schad (Bishop Grimes)
3   12   P/SS  Tom Steinberg (Bishop Grimes)
4   12   SS    Alex Schultz (Lansing)
4   12   3B    Neil McCormack (Binghamton Seton Catholic)
5   11   P/1B  Blake Phelps (Geneseo)
5   12   P/SS  Curtis Pierce (Bolivar-Richburg)
6   11   P/OF  Nolan Hunt (Westfield)
9   12   P/CF  Jake Kinley (S.S. Seward)

Third Team
1   12   P/SS  Justin Sacchinelli (Tuckahoe)
2   12   SS/P  J.T. Sawyer (Hoosic Valley)
3   12   C     Lucas Kelly (South Lewis)
3   12   P     Jason Martin (South Lewis)
4   12   SS    Tyler Troccia (Elmira Heights Edison)
4   12   SS/P  Hunter Thomas (Elmira Notre Dame)
5   11   P/3B  Tristan Aldinger (Alexander)
5   11   P/3B  Ryan LaGrou (Geneseo)
6   12   3B    Tage Johnson (Frewsburg)
9   12   P     Alex Brown (Tri-Valley)

Fourth Team
1   12   P/OF  Jay Marchese (Haldane)
2   11   P/C   Will Brooking (Rensselaer)
4   12   2B    Dakota Skinner (Tioga)
4   11   IF/P  Parker May (Elmira Notre Dame)
5   12   C     Quinn Donnelly (Gananda)
5   12   P/1B  Conner O'Donoghue (Avon)
6   12   OF    Nick Iskra (Silver Creek)
8   11   P/SS  Matt Feinstein (Friends Academy)
9   12   1B/P  Chris Wittekind (Chester)
10  12   P     Adam Martin (Brushton-Moira) 

Fifth Team
1   12   3B    Mike Arborn (Tuckahoe)
2   12   SS    Billy Matin (Waterford)
3   11   P     Chris Widrick (Beaver River)
3   12   IF/OF Austin Bach (Thousand Islands)
4   12   P/1B  Peter Simmons (Tioga)
5   11   SS    Nate Hosmer (Canisteo-Greenwood)
5   12   P/CF  Alex Sutphen (Kendall)
6   12   P/SS  Collin Stack (Maple Grove)
9   12   P     Joe Pillmeier (S.S. Seward)
10  11   UTIL  Zeb Brown (Norwood-Norfolk)

Sixth Team
1   11   SS    Ari Leffell (Solomon Schechter)
2   11   SS/P  Justin Hoagland (Whitehall)
3   12   1B/P  Tyler Baumeister (Little Falls)
4   12   IF/OF Kellen Komenda (Unatego)
4   12   P     Cam Leuder (Trumansburg)
5   10   2B    Allen Murphy (Bolivar-Richburg)
6   12   P/SS  Justus Elliott (Portville)
9   11   UTIL  Kyle Marco (Chester)
10  12   IF/OF Adam Brunett (Brushton-Moira)

Seventh Team
2   11   C     Anthony Butler (Maple Hill)
3   10   IF/OF Brett Neddo (Beaver River)
3   12   DH    Jake VanBieber (South Lewis)
4   11   OF    Adam Layman (Tioga)
4   12   IF/OF Lucas DeJoy (Unatego)
4   12   1B    Colin Fellow (Trumansburg)
5   12   IF/OF Collin Lewis (Pembroke)
6   10   P/UTIL Matt Roach (Maple Grove)
9   09   C/P   Colin Marco (Chester)


CLASS D

Coach of the Year: Craig Gorton (Smithtown Christian)
Player of the Year: Tim Gorton (Smithtown Christian)

First Team
2   10   P     Brad Smith (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville)
3   12   P     Zach Vennaro (New York Mills)
4   12   P/1B  Ryan Smith (Hancock)
4   12   C/P   Eli Holton (Hancock)
5   12   P/SS  Alec Covel (Batavia Notre Dame)
5   12   C     Cole Tracy (Whitesville)
6   12   P/SS  Winfred Nelson (Pine Valley)
9   11   P/SS  Bray Curreri (Eldred)
9   12   P/1B  Jim LaValle (Coleman Catholic)
11  12   C     Tim Gorton (Smithtown Christian)

Second Team
2   10   P/SS  Dylan Klock (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville)
3   11   P/OF  Nick Springer (Oriskany)
3   12   SS/P  Jake Cowen (Brookfield)
4   12   P/IF  Brad Dreher (Downsville)
5   12   P/OF  Justin Edwards (Lyndonville)
5   12   P/SS  Victor Cavalieri (Northstar)
6   11   P/OF  Tom Raiport (Pine Valley)
9   12   2B    Nate Gray (Coleman Catholic)
9   11   C/P   Dylan Taggart (Livingston Manor)
10  12   IF    Justin Hartle (Harrisville)

Third Team
2   11   3B    Chris Jackson (Fort Ann)
3   09   SS    Ryan Enos (Oriskany)
3   12   2B/P  Chris Sweeney (McGraw)
4   12   P     Mike Clark (Edmeston)
5   12   SS    Logan Wood (Arkport)
5   12   SS    Sam Wiley (Harley-Allendale-Columbia)
6   12   P/SS  Ryan Robson (Sherman)
6   10   P/SS  Ryan Johnson (Brocton)
9   12   CF    Doug Terrone (Coleman Catholic)
9   12   LF    Kevin Davis (Coleman Catholic)

Fourth Team
2   09   C     Jeremy Johnson (Fort Ann)
3   11   C/1B  Collin Pickert (McGraw)
3   11   IF/P  Ryan Allen (Sackets Harbor)
4   10   P/MI  Anthony Savasta (Windham)
5   11   P/SS  Ty Hrovat (Lyndonville)
5   12   P/1B  Tyler Stroud (Batavia Notre Dame)
5   11   OF    Austin Buckland (Lyndonville)
6   12   P     Jacob Wiggers (Clymer)
9   11   IF/RF Jake Halter (Eldred)
10  10   IF    Mike Martin (Heuvelton)


PRIVATE/CATHOLIC 

Downstate CHSAA
   11   P   Rob Amato (Xaverian)
   12   C   Lucas Burton (Christ the King)
   12   P   Anthony Catinella (Archbishop Molloy)
   12   P   Ricky Digrugilliers (Christ the King)
       OF   Karl Klesin (Archbishop Molloy)
   12   P   Dylan Lawrence (St. Francis Prep)
            Chris Mousa (Holy Cross)
   11   3B  Anthony Scotti (Xaverian)
            Brandon Simone (Holy Cross)
   12       Matt Walsh (St. Franics Prep)
   12   C   Jason Agresti (Somers JFK)
            Luis Arias (Salesian)
   12   C/OF Brandon Campos (Archbishop Stepinac)
   12   P   Tom Cosgrove (Monsignor Farrell)
   12   P   Adam Delacruz (St. Raymond)
   12   P   Ryan Doty (Iona Prep)
   12   OF  Nate Estes (Iona Prep)
   12   P   Nick Fanelli (Fordham Prep)
   12   P   Nick Padilla (Cardinal Spellman)
   12   OF  Jason Polgano (Cardinal Spellman)
   11   SS  Sebastiano Santorelli (Fordham Prep)
   12   P   Derrick Wade (Salesian)

Western New York
   12   OF  Philip Wells (St. Joe's)
   12   P   Connor Ryan (Canisius)
   12   OF  John Conti (Canisius)
   12   P   Chris Falk (St. Joe's)
   12   OF  Ryan Stefaniak (St. Francis)
   12   P   Matt Minick (St. Francis)
   12   OF  Matt Glowacki (Cardinal O'Hara)
   11   IF  Richard Miller (Canisius)
   12   C   Brett Helmbrecht (Lancaster St. Mary's)
   11   OF  Derek Penman (St. Joe's)
   12   OF  Nathan Rarick (Christian Central Academy)
   10   P   Will Frank (St. Joe's)
   11   P   Mike Deleo (St. Francis)



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • 8/3: Spectrum unveils football coverage plan
  • 8/1: Ex-McKinley coach loses Idaho job
  • 7/30: LaVar Ball mess has implications to it
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com