New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Baseball
2013 NYSSWA all-star team

Editor: Tom Vartanian, NYSSWA

All-State certificates are available:
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350.

 
CLASS AA

Coach of the Year: Dave Penafeather (Baldwinsville)
Player of the Year: Scott Blewett (Baldwinsville)

First Team
1  11    C    Drew Lugbauer (Arlington)
1  12    SS   Richard Slenker (Fox Lane)
2  11    SS   Justin Yurchak (Shenendehowa)
3  12    P    Scott Blewett (Baldwinsville)
4  12    P/IF Dylan Manwaring (Horseheads)
5  12    P/2B Tommy Wagner (Victor)
6  12    P    Mark Armstrong (Clarence)
8  11    P    Adam Heidenfelder (MacArthur)
9  12    IF/P Bobby Maxwell (Minisink Valley)
11 12    P/1B Matt Crohan (Riverhead)

Second Team
1  12    IF/P Kyle Dinges (Arlington)
2  11    SS   Kevin Smith (Columbia)
3  11    P    Pat Merriweather (Baldwinsville)
3  12    IF   Brian Hamilton (Cicero-North Syracuse)
4  11    1B   Brett Wieland (Horseheads)
5  12    1B   Conner Simonetti (Fairport)
6  11    OF   Ryan MacCarrick (Orchard Park)
8  12    SS   Mike McCormick (Bellmore JFK)
9  12    P    Sean DeBrosky (Kingston)
11 12    OF   Dan Hetzel (Sachem East)
11 12    P    Anthony Kay (Ward Meville)

Third Team
1  12    OF   Mike Luzzi (John Jay East Fishkill)
1  12    C    Kyle Adams (White Plains)
2  12    3B   Alex Chandler (Saratoga)
3  11    C    Justin Tague (Cicero-North Syracuse)
4  11    SS   C.J. Krowiak (Union-Endicott)
5  12    P/OF Mike DiStefano (Greece Athena)
6  11    P    Ryan Stekl (Lancaster)
8  12    SS   Endy Villalona (Freeport)
9  12    C    Hunter Dolshun (Warwick)
9  12    P/OF Cody Perotti (Roosevelt)
11 12    P/1B Evan Honce (Bellport)

Fourth Team
1  12    1B/P Matt Oniffrey (Fox Lane)
1  11    P    Joe DeRosa (Arlington)
2  11    1B   Zach DeThomasis (Syracuse CBA)
3  12    C    Gabe Levanti (Baldwinsille)
4  11    SS   Zack Sullivan (Corning)
5  11    P/IF Scott Eisenmenger (Hilton)
6  12    INF  Brian Jost (Clarence)
8  12    SS   Sean Carey (MacArthur)
9  12    OF   James VanNorstrand (Hyde Park FDR)
9  12    2B/SS Zack Short (Kingston)
11 12    SS   Paul Dondero (East Islip)

Fifth Team
1  12    SS   John Kukura (Clarkstown South)
1  12    P    Kevin McKenna (Arlington)
2  11    P    Travis Sowards (Columbia)
3  12    P    Jeff Cooke (Rome Free Academy)
4  11    P    Nathan Grant (Corning)
5  12    CF   Alex Mills (McQuaid)
6  11    IF   Dave Hollins (Orchard Park)
8  12    P    Ron Bauer (Hicksville)
9  12    1B/P Josh Walker (Minisink Valley)
11 12    SS/P Nick Aurrichio (Smithtown East)
11 12    P    Stephan Woods (Half Hallows Hills East)

Sixth Team
1  12    P    Danny Demetrops (North Rockland)
2  11    3B   Matt Buckley (Shenendehowa)
3  12    IF   Frank Vigilotti (Syracuse East)
4  12    P    David Yorio (Horsheads)
5  11    SS   David Vaccaro (Fairport)
6  11    IF   Charlie Sobieraski (Lockport)
8  11    SS/C/P Bobby Honeyman (Massapequa)
9  11    IF/P James Karinchak (Valley Central)
9  12    SS   Tommy Walraven (Pine Bush)
11 12    P    Luke Stampfl (Half Hollow Hills West)
11 11    SS   Jesse Barardi (Commack)

Seventh Team
1  12    P    Will Hofmann (Mamaroneck)
1  11    SS   Jordan Bishop (Ketcham)
2  12    C    Ryan Henchey (Columbia)
5  11    SS   Dale Wickham (Victor)
6  12    OF   Ted Wilson (Lancaster)
6  12    P    Mark Materise (Clarence)
8  11    P    Alex Cosenza (Massapequa)
9  11    P    John Cain (Pine Bush)
9  12    C    Pat Ortland (Newburgh Free Academy)
11 12    C    Chris Russo (William Floyd)
11 12    P/SS Casey Baker (Connetquot)

Eighth Team
1  12    P    Matt Lisella (John Jay East Fishkill)
1  12    SS/P Tyler Bruno (Arlington)
1  11    2B   Mark Joao (Ketcham)
6  12    C    Tommy Ryan (Kenmore West)
6  12    C    Tom LoCongo (Orchard Park)
9   9    CF   Chris Davignon (Minisink Valley)
9  12    OF/P Jesse Uttendorfer (Kingston)
9  11    P    Peter Moore (Warwick)
9  12    OF   Will Marmor (Warwick)
11 12    P/SS Matt Vogel (Patchogue-Medford)
11 12    P/2B Chris Cepeda (Ward Melville)

CLASS A

Coach of the Year: Jim Moccio (Bayport-Blue Point)
Player of the Year: Jack Piekos (Bayport-Blue Point)

First Team
1  11    P/1B Tony Romanelli (Beacon)
1  12    P/OF Sam Mines (John Jay)
2  12    P    Charlie Peltz (Queensbury)
3  12    P/1B Brian Hughes (Cortland)
3  12    C    Josh Belch (Watertown)
6  12    C    Jonah Heim (Amherst)
8  12    SS/P Anthony Martelli (Valley Stream North)
9  12    P/1B Nate Tomlinson (Red Hook)
11 12    C    Rob McCauley (Sayville)
11 11    P/OF Jack Piekos (Bayport-Blue Point)

Second Team
1  12    C    Joe Sacambia (Somers)
1  11    2B   Nick DiNapoli (Beacon)
1  12    P/OF Marc Medico (Eastchester)
3  12    OF   Chris Lenish (Jamesville-DeWitt)
4  12    1B/P Carter Austin (Maine-Endwell)
5  11    SS   Ernie Clement (Brighton)
6  12    P    Damian Powers (Williamsville South)
6  12    IF   Christ Conley (Lake Shore)
8  12    IF/P Joe Fusco (W.T. Clarke)
11 12    OF   Mike Donodio (Mount Sinai)

Third Team
1  11    C    Peter Pena (Sleepy Hollow)
2  12    SS   Robbie Knightes (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
3  11    P/OF Jake Casey (Homer)
3  10    2B/P Jarrod Bellinger (Watertown)
4  11    P/OF Nick Wegmann (Vestal)
5  12    OF   Andrew Segar (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
6  11    IF   Alex O'Donnell (Starpoint)
8  12    P-IF Adam Aponte (Wantagh)
9  12    OF   Ryan LaMark (New Paltz)
11 11    3B   Mat Annunziata (Eastport/South Manor)

Fourth Team
1  11    SS/P Patrick Schetter (Beacon)
2  12    P    Christian Maldonado (Troy)
3  12    C    Nick Austin (Jamesville-DeWitt)
3  12    P/OF Justin Sidebottom (Cortland)
4  12    SS/P Troy Wilson (Vestal)
6  12    IF   Tyler Piasecki (Williamsville South)
6  11    P    Quinn Correo (Grand Island)
9  11    C    Brian Pesavento (New Paltz)
11 11    P    Keven Pimentel (Shoreham-Wading River)
11 12    P    Cody McPartland (Miller Place)

Fifth Team
1  12    2B/P Jack Hatheway (Byram Hills)
3  12    P/IF Payten Boice (Homer)
4  12    2B   Zack Kollar (Maine-Endwell)
5  12    P    Max Owens (Pittsford Mendon)
6  12    C    Michael Calandra (Williamsville South)
8  12    3B   Louis Mele (Island Trees)
8  12    OF/CP Ken Daley (North Shore)
9  11    3B   Nick Klumack (Cornwall)
9  12    SS/P Tyler Eisenbacher (Goshen)
11 12    P    Cody McPartland (Miller Place)
11 12    P/3B Chris Brewer (Bayport-Blue Point)

Sixth Team
1  11    OF/1B Tom Morales (Tappan Zee)
2  11    OF/P Jullian Gallup (Amsterdam)
3  11    SS/P Chris McGee (Jamesville-DeWitt)
3  12    P    Tory King (New Hartford)
4  12    OF   Casey Kies (Vestal)
5  12    C    Nate Roethel (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
6  12    IF   Austin Speaker (Starpoint)
8  12    OF   David Hawley (South Side)
8  12    OF   John Fogarty (W.T. Clarke)
10 12    IF   Brandon Welch (Massena)
11 12    OF/P Ryan Dollop (Bayport-Blue Point)

Seventh Team
1  10    SS   Jack Weiller (John Jay)
1  11    3B   Nick Campana (Eastchester)
2  12    P/3B Mitch Forshey (Scotia)
3  11    SS   Zach Whelan (Cortland)
3  11    OF   Mike Trasolini (Syracuse CBA)
6  11    OF   Connor McMahon (Kenmore East)
6  11    IF   Steve Zaprowski (Williamsville South)
8  12    P    Matt Seelinger (W.T. Clarke)
8  12    1B   Louis Matarazzo (Rockville Centre South Side)
9  12    C    Steve Octave (Cornwall)
9  11    IF/P Dylan Notaro (Wallkill)

CLASS B

Coach of the Year: Vince Gullo (Fredonia)
Player of the Year: Nick Hart (Fredonia)

First Team
1  12    CF   Gabe Kardish (Ardsley)
2  11    3B/P Darren Conte (Hudson)
3  12    P    Anthony Rizzo (Clinton)
4  12    OF   Chris Pindar (Oneonta)
5  12    P    Nick Anderson (Wellsville)
6  12    OF   Nick Hart (Fredonia)
8  11    C/CP Billy McLean (Wheatley) 
9  12    2B/CF Kenny Herrera (Spackenkill)
9  11    C/P  Billy Winnis (Spackenkill)
10 12    IF   Breton LaRose (Ogdensburg)

Second Team
1  12    P/3B Spencer Kulman (Briarcliff)
2  12    P    Jimmy Hamilton (Schalmont)
3  12    P    Ben Walsh (Westhill)
4  12    P/1B Pat Bronson (Waverly)
5  12    P/OF Cody Eckerson (Palmyra-Macedon)
6  12    P    Ian Allen (East Aurora)
6  12    P    Trent Thompson (Fredonia)
7  12    SS/C/P Austin Brandish (Beekmantown)
8  12    P    Matt Rothstein (Wheatley)
9  12    3B/C/P Marc Horvath (Spackenkill)
9  11    1B/P Blake Kawalski (Spackenkill)

Third Team
1  11    C    Thomas Pipolo (Rye Neck)
1  12    P/CF James Wynne (North Salem)
3  12    SS   Alex Saville (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
3  12    SS/P Marcus Shelmidine (South Jefferson) 
4  12    OF   Chris Ruffo (Chenango Valley)
6  11    IF   Ben Stich (Tonawanda)
6  12    C    Zach Buckley (Fredonia)
9  12    OF   Matt Winkler (Marlboro)
9  12    1B/P Hector Morales (James I. O'Neill)
9  11    1B/P Ben Jenkins (Spackenkill)
10 11    P    Will Coleman (Potsdam)

Fourth Team
1  12    SS   Steve Cicignano (Pleasantville)
1  12    P/SS Takumi Yokoyama (Keio)
2  12    1B/P Joe Nellis (Johnstown)
3  12    IF   Juan Carlos Pena (Westhill)
4  11    C    Brian Colbert (Dryden)
5  12    P/OF Brett Scheurelein (Batavia) 
6  10    P    Cameron Voss (Fredonia)
6  11    C    John Warne (Albion)
9  11    SS/P Kevin Crill (James I. O'Neill)
10 11    OF   Ben Miller (Potsdam)
11 12    P/OF Wyatt Schmidt (Southampton)

Fifth Team
1  10    P/1B Owen Lorenz (Albertus Magnus)
2  12    C    Tyler Bulich (Catskill)
2  12    OF   Chris Amorosi (Schalmont)
3  12    OF   Zane Smith (Utica Notre Dame)
3  12    2B   Austin Bouse (Clinton)
4  12    1B   Colby Griffin (Norwich)
5  12    P/C  Tyler Brown (Wayland-Cohocton)
6  11    P    Josh Kneeland (Newfane)
7  12    SS/P Rob Knowles (Plattsburgh) 
9  12    P/OF Bernie Smith (Onteora)
11 11    P/3B Mike Colombi (Center Moriches)

Sixth Team
1  11    SS   Shoran Tamura (Irvington)
2  12    P    Ben Brown (Albany Academy)
3  11    C    Andy Taft (Clinton)
4  12    SS   Cody Marchese (Waverly)
4  11    3B/P Bruno Bugliosi (Dryden)
5  11    P/OF Zack Kolodziejski (Livonia)
6  12    OF   Jude Gardner (Fredonia)
8  12    1B   Josh Zekraus (Locust Valley)
9  12    C    Charlie Fina (Onteroa)
9  11    2B   Keegan West (James I. O'Neill)
10 11    IF/OF Konnor Murdoch (Ogdensburg)

Seventh Team
1  12    P    Tim Costigan (Our Lady of Lourdes)
1  11    SS   Chris Cascione (Rye Neck)
2  12    P/C  Nick Kelley (Corinth)
4  11    SS   Derek Wilson (Dryden)
4  12    P/UT Dylan Perry (Waverly)
5  12    IF   Mitchell Buckley (Bath)
6  12    P    Nick Pullo (Tonawanda)
8  12    OF   David McClure (East Rockaway)
9  12    SS   Noah Chun (Onteora)
9  12    1B   Matt Tamburri (Marlboro)
9  11    P    Ryan McDowell (Onteora)

CLASS C

Coach of the Year: Jim Miller (Seton Catholic Central)
Player of the Year: Michael Korchak (Seton Catholic Central)

First Team
1  12    1B   Stephen Zalys (Haldane)
2  12    OF   Nico Church (Voorheesville)
3  12    P/IF Sam Widrick (Beaver River)
3  11    P/SS Jason Martin (South Lewis)
4  12    P/1B Michael Korchak (Seton Catholic)
4  12    P    Patrick Gosney (Seton Catholic)
4  12    SS/P Ellington Hopkins (Lansing)
5  12    P/IF Ben Kelly (Geneseo)
9  12    P/3B Will Burns (Rhinebeck)
11 12    P/OF Coleman Vila (Pierson/Bridgehampton)

Second Team
1  12    P/OF Nick Reisman (Tuckahoe)
2  11    SS/P John Barnes (Greenwich)
3  12    P    Luke Godlewski (Little Falls)
4  12    P    Austin Bauerle (Bainbridge-Guilford)
4  12    1B/OF Damian Zimmer (Sidney)
5  11    C    Jason Anderson (Mynderse)
6  12    P    Kenny Oakes (Cassadaga)
8  12    C    Alek Kucich (Friends Academy)
9  11    SS/P Ryan Cabrera (Chester)
10 12    IF   Cody Smith (Norwood-Norfolk)

Third Team
1  12    P/3B Ryan Koval (Haldane)
2  12    P    Marcus Failing (Fort Plain)
2  12    SS   Michael Young (Voorheesville)
3  11    IF/P Tom Taplin (Pulaski)
4  11    2B/P Sam Currie (Lansing)
4  12    IF/P Quinn Barnhart (Unatego)
5  12    OF   Austin Petersen (East Rochester)
6  12    C    Zach Wood (Portville)
7  12    SS   Miles Austin (Ticonderoga)
9  11    P/C  Kory Hutchins (Rhinebeck)

Fourth Team
1  12    P/OF Brian O'Toole (Tuckahoe)
2  10    P    Will Brooking (Rensselaer)
3  11    P/IF Ben Rotondo (Fabius-Pompey)
3  11    P/SS Chris Schad (Bishop Grimes)
4  11    SS   Bill Kozar (Sidney)
5  12    P/SS Kyle Bell (Holley)
6  11    IF   Tage Johnson (Frewsburg)
6  10    P    Nolan Hunt (Westfield)
9  11    OF/P Jake Kinley (S.S. Seward)
9  12    SS   Rodney Jester (Tri-Valley) 

Fifth Team
2  10    P    John Rooney (Hoosic Valley)
2  11    SS/P J.T. Sawyer (Hoosic Valley)
3  11    IF   Lucas Kelly (South Lewis)
3  12    P    Ethan Bliss (Cooperstown)
4  12    OF/DH Connor Ligeikis (Seton Catholic)
5  12    P/SS Dalton Murray (Clyde-Savannah)
5  12    SS   Dalton Lewis (Addison)
6  11    IF   Justus Elliott (Portville)
6  12    C    Jon Coe (Westfield)
9  12    P/C  Josh Hanaburgh (Rhinebeck)

Sixth Team
1  12    P    Josh Becker (Solomon Schechter)
2  11    OF   Nico Dumas (Mechanicville)
3  12    1B/P Tyler Baumeister (Little Falls)
4  12    C    Nate Jurusik (Thomas A. Edison) 
4  11    P    Kellen Komenda (Unatego)
5  11    P/SS Carl Holmes (Cuba-Rushford)
5  12    P/1B Drew Borowski (Warsaw)
6  12    P    Matt Hallowell (Cassadaga)
6  11    P    Brett Marcellin (Portville)
7  11    C/1B Dillon Savage (AuSable Valley)
9  12    CF   Gio Alfonso (Chester)

Seventh Team
2  12    1B/P Cori Winch (Greenwich)
3  12    P/SS Rob Slivinski (Sauquoit Valley)
4  11    IF   Tyler Troccia (Thomas A. Edison)
5  12    P/1B Brady Sass (Caledonia-Mumford)
6  12    P    Will Lucas (Maple Grove)
6  11    IF   Colin Stack (Maple Grove)
9  11    P    Alex Brown (Tri-Valley)
9  12    3B   Zack Krawczyk (Chester)
9  12    IF   Michael Foster (Tri-Valley)
10 11    P    Jacob St. Mary (Brushton-Moira)
10 12    IF/OF Brandon Short (Norwood-Norfolk)

CLASS D

Coach of the Year: Dane Clark (Fort Ann)
Player of the Year: George Lehoisky (Fort Ann)

First Team
2  12    P    George Lehoisky (Fort Ann)
2  12    SS   Joe Foran (Fort Ann)
3  11    P    Zach Vennaro (New York Mills)
3  12    C    J.T. Ross (New York Mills)
4  12    SS/P Tyler Philips (Hancock)
4  11    P/IF Ryan Smith (Hancock)
4  11    C    Eli Holton (Hancock)
6  12    P    Tyler Swanson (Pine Valley)
10 12    C    Aaron Cobb (Huevelton)
11 11    P    Jake Dinozzi (Smithtown Christian)

Second Team
2  10    2B   Ryan Phelps (Loudonville Christian)
3  12    SS   Nick Cowen (McGraw)
3  12    C    Dan Buehler (Oriskany)
4  11    SS/P Hunter Thomas (Elmira Notre Dame)
5  12    P    Trevor Coleman (Whitesville)
6  12    IF   Jared Keppel (North Collins)
6  12    IF   Spencer Sticek (Pine Valley)
7  11    P/SS Ryan Meyer (Lake Placid)
9  11    2B   Nate Gray (Coleman Catholic)
10 12    IF/OF Cody Holland (Huevelton)

Third Team
2  10    C    Chris Jackson (Fort Ann)
2  12    OF   Ryan Paulsen (Loudonville Christian)
3  11    C/P  Cody Beeching (Brookfield)
3  12    IF   Noah Fry (Hamilton)
4  11    OF   Aaron Carson (Elmira Notre Dame)
4  12    P/1B Jeff Contri (Marathon)
5  12    P/SS Sam McCumisky (Fillmore)
6  12    P    Trevor Enterline (Ripley)
6  12    IF   Scott Laurie (Brocton)
9  12    P/1B Jim LaValle (Coleman Catholic)

Fourth Team
3  12    3B   Ben Yacavone (Hamilton)
3  12    UTIL Shawn Kula (New York Mills)
4  11    P    Mike Clark (Edmeston)
4  12    SS/P Kody Barry (Marathon)
5  11    P/2B Alec Covel (Batavia Notre Dame)
6  11    IF   Winfred Nelson (Pine Valley)
6  12    IF   Jordan Patterson (Brocton)
7  12    P/SS Kyle Bisonette (Chazy)
9  11    SS   Bray Curreri (Eldred)
10 11    UTIL Mike Burns (Parishville-Hopkinton)

Fifth Team
3  11    SS/P Jake Cowen (Brookfield)
3  12    CF   Aaron Hitt (McGraw)
3  12    C    Wayne Buerkle (McGraw)
4  12    C    Andrew Gillette (Marathon)
4  11    CF   Daniel Lincoln (Marathon)
5  12    P    Ryan Hedges (Arkport)
6  12    P    Kyle McIntyre (Panama)
6  12    P    Ryan Robson (Sherman)
10 12    UTIL Matt Guardino (Huevelton)
10 12    UTIL Justin Hartle (Harrisville)



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com