New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Baseball
2011 NYSSWA all-star team
   Contact NYSSCOGS to obtain all-state certificates ($5 for the first one,
$4 for a second and $3 for each additional. Checks payable to NYSSCOGS, 
3350 Rt. 28, Herkimer, NY 13350, attn: Kathleen and Perry L. Novak)


CLASS AA
NYSSWA Coach of the Year: 
Sean Rucker (Victor-5)
NYSSWA Player of the Year: 
Nelson Rodriguez (George Washington-PSAL)

    First Team
02    12    SS     Branden Cogswell (Shenendehowa)
02    12    P/OF   Jeff Hoffman (Shaker)  
04    12    OF     Calvin Woolheiser (Horseheads) 
05    11    P/1B   Matt Portland (Victor)   
08    12    C      Jake Thomas (Calhoun) 
09    12    U      Jared Jensen (Kingston)
11    12    SS/P   Alec Sole (Sachem North)
11    12    P/1B   Remy Janco (Half Hollow Hills West)
P    12    C       Nelson Rodriguez (George Washington)
P    12    OF      William Jerez (Grand Street)
    Second Team
01    12    INF    Matt Duran (New Rochelle)
02    12    C      Brian O'Keefe (Colonie)      
03    12    OF     Riley Moonan (Cicero-North Syracuse) 
03    12    INF    Mike Parsons (Liverpool) 
04    10    P/SS   Dylan Manwaring  (Horseheads)
05    12    P      Jimmy Wagner (Hilton)
06    12    SS     Zach Lauricella (Clarence)     
11    12    P/1B   Cameron Sorgie (William Floyd)
11    12    OF/P   Anthony Gatto (Smithtown West)
C    12    C       Elvin Soto (Xaverian)
    Third Team
01    11    P/INF  Seth Lamando (Roy C. Ketcham)
02    12    P/SS   Chris Kalica (Colonie)      
03    12    C      Shawn Peake (Liverpool) 
04    12    INF    Mike Jankowski (Horseheads)
05    10    P/2B   Tommy Wagner (Victor) 
06    12    OF     John Knauth (Orchard Park)
08    12    P      John Daddino (Carey)  
11    11    P/OF   Tommy Kastelan (Deer Park) 
C    12    P       Anthony Pastrana (Xaverian)
C    11    P/INF   Jonathan Ramon (Archbishop Molloy)
    Fourth Team
01    11    C      Andres Larramendi (Horace Greeley)
01    12    OF     Don Castaldi (Fox Lane)
02    12    3B/P   Derek Gardella (Shaker)    
04    12    1B     Vinnie Gneo (Ithaca) 
05    10    1B     Conner Simonetti (Fairport) 
06    12    OF     Glenn Gronkowski (Williamsville North)
08    12    P      Jesse Tuozzo (MacArthur)
09    12    OF     Rich Guido (Kingston)
11    12    CF/P   Mike Roehrig (Lindenhurst)
P    11    INF     Jose Cuas (Grand Street)
    Fifth Team
01    12    2B     Jake McGrath (Fox Lane)
01    12    P      Tyler Foote (Scarsdale)
02    11    OF     Matt Sand (Albany CBA) 
02    12    P      Steve Basile (Albany CBA)  
04    12    C      Cooper Belya (Ithaca)
05    11    C      Evan Harasta (Webster Thomas) 
08    12    SS/P   Kyle DeMeo (Carey) 
11    12    C      Brendan Garry (Sachem North)
P    11    OF      Fernelys Sanchez (George Washington)
P    12    INF     Thomas Kain (Tottenville)
    Sixth Team
01    12    C      Alex McKeon (John Jay East Fishkill)
01    11    P      Michael Williams (Mamaroneck)
06    11    INF    Dave Crowley (Orchard Park)
06    12    INF    Parker Gagahan (Williamsville North)
08    12    OF     Kevin Monahan (MacArthur)
09    12    P/CF   Brendyn Karinchak (Valley Central)
11    10    P/SS   Matt Vogel (Patchogue-Medford) 
11    12    C      Tyler Bell (West Islip)
P    12    C       Kevin Krause (Tottenville)
C    12    P       Nick Thorgerson (Monsignor Farrell)
    Seventh Team
01    11    P/3B   Dan Kulbaba (Suffern)
02    12    OF     Kyle Willmott (Saratoga)    
06    12    DH     Tom DiCarlo (Lockport)
08    12    SS     Chris Flynn (Oceanside)
11    09    3B     Matt Annunziata (Eastport-South Manor)
11    12    SS     Steve Skon (Lindenhurst)
C    12    C       Chris Cannon (St. Francis Prep)
P    12    P       Dymin Morillo (Lehman)
P    11    OF/P    Nick Alvarez (Bryant)
C    12    P/INF   James Norwood (All Hallows)

CLASS A
NYSSWA Coach of the Year:  
Paul Deluca (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2)
NYSSWA Player of the Year: 
Jonathan de Marte (Lakeland-1)

    First Team
01    12    P/OF   Jonathan de Marte (Lakeland)
02    12    SS     Bret Dennis (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 
02    12    OF     Keaton Flint (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)         
04    12    P      Reid Van Woert (Maine-Endwell) 
05    12    SS     Brad Kaczka (Pittsford Sutherland)
C    12    P       Josh Vaccaro (Canisius)
08    12    SS     James Cauchi (Garden City)
09    12    SS/DH  Joe McClennan (Cornwall)
11    12    3B/P   Ryan McAlary (Shoreham-Wading River)
11    12    C      Michael Hewson (Sayville)
    Second Team
01    11    P/OF   Francis Polanco (Yonkers)
02    12    P/OF   Ryan Davis (Queensbury)
03    12    INF/P  Tyler Mautner (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
05    11    P/SS   Steven Klimek (Greece Arcadia)
05    12    1B     Zack Salvia (Pittsford Sutherland)
C    12    SS      Sean Tenney (Canisius)
06    12    SS     Michael Orlowski (Iroquois)
08    12    P      Sean Abbate (Levittown Division)
09    12    P      Jon Chudy (Goshen)
10    12    C/P    Matt Jenack (Massena)
    Third Team
01    12    P/1B   Mike Scaranci (Pearl River)
02    12    P      Mike Doyle (Troy Catholic)
03    12    P/1B   Ryan Watson (Whitesboro)
03    12    OF     Brendan Heitz (Whitesboro)
04    11    SS     Ken Hostrander (Maine-Endwell)
05    12    P/1B   Joe Dunn (Honeoye Falls-Lima) 
08    12    1B     James Bulva (Mineola)
08    12    SS     Brendan Swayne (Plainedge)    
08    12    3B     Mike Manganiello (Island Trees)   
11    12    SS     Tim Caputo (John Glenn)
    Fourth Team
01    12    C      Adam Screbnik (Eastchester)
02    12    3B/DH  Jake Shaw (Lansingburgh)
03    11    P      Ryan O'Kane (Bishop Ludden)
04    11    P/SS   Steve Yanchus (Owego Free Academy)
04    12    P/INF  Brad Bellinger (Elmira Southside)
05    12    SS     Danny Mendick (Pittsford Mendon)
06    12    3B     Mike Kerr (Hamburg)
08    11    P      Tyler Manez (Plainedge)
09    12    OF     Jon Diaz (New Paltz)
11    11    P/3B   Mike O'Reilly (Shoreham-Wading River)
    Fifth Team
01    12    SS/P   Michael Jacobson (Harrison)
02    12    U      Alex Mastrianni (Ichabod Crane)
03    12    1B     Chris Davis (Bishop Ludden)    
C    12    OF      Michael Wagner (Buffalo St. Francis)
06    12    C      Christian Brigham (West Seneca East)
06    12    OF     Phil Stasniak (Williamsville South)
06    12    INF    Alex Nowocien (Lewiston-Porter)
08    12    P      John Jarosz (Clarke)
11    12    P/3B   Joe DeFrank (Rocky Point)
11    09    1B/C   Nick Bottari (Shoreham-Wading River)
   Sixth Team
01    12    OF     Dan Spector (Yonkers)
01    09    P/1B   Tony Romanelli (Beacon)
02    12    P      Nick Cioffi (Averill Park)
02    11    OF     Ryan McGrath (Lansingburgh)
03    12    OF     Zach Blanden (Homer)
06    12    P/OF   Brian Berry (Lake Shore)
09    11    2B     Dillon Merola (Cornwall)
10    12    P      Travis Legacy (Malone)
11    12    3B/P   Nick Petrella (Sayville)
11    12    3B/P   R.J. Going (Islip)
11    10    C      Mark Donadio (Mount Sinai)

CLASS B
NYSSWA Coach of the Year: 
Michael Allen (Chenango Valley-4)
NYSSWA Co-Players of the Year: 
Chris Bostick (Aquinas-5) and
Andrew Zapata (Poly Prep-AIS)

    First Team
01    11    2B     John Fusell (Briarcliff)
02    12    C      Jack Keller (Spa Catholic)
03    12    P      Kevin McAvoy (Westhill) 
04    11    P/INF  Austin Lewis  (Chenango Valley)
04    12    P/U    Mike Calkins (Oneonta)
04    11    P      Mike Filler (Chenango Valley)
05    12    SS     Chris Bostick (Aquinas)
08    11    P/3B   Joe Siringo (Oyster Bay)
06    12    P      Rohn Pierce (Newfane)
A    10    P       Andrew Zapata (Poly Prep)
    Second Team
01    12    P      Josh Miller (Briarcliff)
02    12    SS/P   Billy McDonough (Spa Catholic)   
03    12    P/INF  Mike Gaglianese (Utica Notre Dame)
04    12    C      Mike Fernald (Chenango Valley)
05    12    C      Connor Hennessy (Wellsville)
06    12    P/SS   Vin Bomasuto (Dunkirk)
07    12    C      Frank Buksa (Beekmantown)
08    12    1B     Stephen Laurino (Carle Place)
09    11    OF     Paul Rapoli (Burke Catholic)
11    12    P/1B   Steve Ascher (Mattituck)
    Third Team
01    12    P      Tom Longo (Valhalla)
02    12    P/INF  Mike Vargues (Schuylerville)
03    11    P      Phil Zdanowski (Marcellus)
03    11    C      Nick Sinay (Marcellus)
04    11    3B/P   Sean Getman (Oneonta)
05    12    C      Dylan Dunn (Hornell)
07    12    P      Will Flynn (Peru)
08    12    P/3B   Chris Kelly (Oyster Bay)
09    12    C      Jeremy Degori (Sullivan West)
10    12    U      John Coleman (Potsdam)
    Fourth Team
01    12    OF     Matt Cassinelli (Valhalla)
02    11    P/2B   Ted Smallwood (Albany Academy)
04    10    OF     Chris Pindar (Oneonta)
05    12    P/SS   Sean Brooks (Holley)
06    11    P      Ben Zaccagnino (Buffalo JFK)
06    12    C      Kris Kruszka (Gowanda)
07    12    P/SS   Jamie Davison (Northeastern Clinton)
11    12    C      Greg Siliris (Mattituck)
A    12    INF     Cristian Fiorito (Iona Prep)
    Fifth Team
01    11    P/1B   Kenta Suga (Keio Academy)
02    12    P/1B   Matt Gage (Broadalbin-Perth)
03    12    U      Nate Nigolian (Westhill)
03    12    P/OF   Dustin Exford (Watertown Immaculate Heart)
05    12    3B     Jordan Wheaton (Wayland-Cohocton)
06    12    C      Brian McCarthy (Tonawanda)
08    12    P/SS   David Hobbs (East Rockaway)
09    12    P      Nick May (Burke Catholic)
05    11    P/OF   Elliott Eckerson (Penn Yan)
A    12    C/INF   Nat Irving (Riverdale)

CLASS C
NYSSWA Player of the Year: 
Zach Bellinger (Elmira Heights Edison-4) 
NYSSWA Coach of the Year: 
John D'Arco (Tuckahoe-1)
    First Team
01    12    P/SS   Alex Melendez (Tuckahoe)
01    12    C      Jamie Maldadado (Tuckahoe)
02    12    P/INF  Aaron Casper (Duanesburg)
03    12    P      Evan Davis (Little Falls)
04    12    C      Zach Bellinger (Elmira Heights Edison)
04    12    P/INF  Andy Kozak (Sidney)
04    12    P/INF  Payton Taylor (Tioga)
09    12    1B/P   Scott Glowaczewski (Florida)
10    12    P/SS   Andrew Stone (Norwood-Norfolk)
10    12    CF     Matthew Bresett (Norwood-Norfolk)
    Second Team
01    12    OF     Jarett Somer (Tuckahoe)
02    11    OF/P   Jason Flynn (Greenwich)
02    12    P      Jabin Weaver (Fort Plain)
02    12    2B/P   Brent Baker (Fort Plain)
03    12    P/OF   Steve Szatko (Sauquoit Valley)
03    12    OF     David Campese (Bishop Grimes)
03    12    P      Mike Mosher (Pulaski)
05    12    P/SS   Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw)
05    11    P/OF   Derick Fera (Lyons)
06    11    P/SS   Thad Johnson (Frewsburg)
    Third Team
01    11    P/INF  L.J. Gallo (Tuckahoe)
02    12    C      Tim Beninati (Schoharie)
02    12    1B     Cody LaBadia (Schoharie)
03    12    P      Mike Cowan (Pulaski)
04    12    P/OF   Dan Roldan (Elmira Heights Edison)
05    12    C      Tyler Parott (Warsaw)
06    12    OF     Trent Unverdorben (Portville)
06    11    P/C    Austin Alonge (Westfield)
09    12    3B     Shane Kinley (Florida)
11    12    C      Rocco Pascale (McGann-Mercy)
    Fourth Team
02    10    1B     Cori Winch (Greenwich)
02    11    C      Mike Chisieri (Voorheesville)
03    12    P/DH   Sam Malinder (Fabius-Pompey
03    12    CF     Greg Brodersen (Cooperstown)
04    12    SS/P   David Ulrich (Tioga)
06    12    SS     Chris Draudt (Cattaraugus/Little Valley)
06    12    P      Jake Harford (Silver Creek)
06    11    OF     Dalton Peterson (Frewsburg)
08    10    C      Alek Kucich (Friends Academy)
10    12    P      Quinn Patraw (St. Lawrence)

CLASS D
NYSSWA Coach of the Year: 
Jeff Loeffler (Livingston Manor-9)
NYSSWA Player of the Year: 
Alex Malossi (Loudonville Christian-2)

	First Team
02    12    SS/P    Alex Malossi (Loudonville Christian)
02    11    OF      Jeff Johnson (Fort Ann)
03    12    P/1B    Jeff Albright (New York Mills)
03    12    1B/P    Corey Cowen (Brookfield)
04    12    C       Eric Hicks (Hancock)
05    12    P/SS    Seth Cornell (Alfred-Almond)
06    11    P       Zack Fancher (Pine Valley)
06    12    INF     Anthony Sutton (West Valley)
09    11    P/1B    Mike Mills (Livingston Manor)
11    11    3B/SS   Dominic Damon (Smithtown Christian)
    Second Team
02    11    SS      Joe Foran (Fort Ann)
03    11    OF      Cameron Allen (Sackets Harbor)
04    10    INF/P   Tyler Philips (Hancock)
04    12    P/SS    Stephen Schmitt (Jefferson)
05    12    P/2B    Mike Pratt (Batavia Notre Dame)
06    12    P       Ryan Bonnas (Brocton)
06    12    SS      Vinny Sherman (North Collins)
09    12    P/1B    Brandon Smith (Livingston Manor)
09    11    SS      Kenny Fisk (Livingston Manor)
10    12    C       Brian Ashline (Chateaugay)
    Third Team 
02    12    C       Luke Barton (Loudonville Christian)
03    11    P       Jordon Price (Brookfield)
04    12    P/CF    Patrick O'Connell (Margaretville)                                
04    12    P/SS    Tyler Dibble (Jefferson)
04    11    U       Brett Adams (Cherry Valley-Springfield)
05    12    P/OF    Thomas Whelehan (Batavia Notre Dame)
06    12    C       Jason Howard (Pine Valley)
07    12    P       Max Muller (Minerva-Newcomb)
07    12    P       Kevin Russell (Westport)
07    12    2B      Adam Hendrix (Livingston Manor)
10    12    INF     Eric Maheffey (Lisbon)



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com