New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Baseball
    2010 NYSSWA all-star team
    
    Class AA
    First team
    01 12 P Robbie Aviles (Suffern)
    01 12 P/1B Chris Erker (Mahopac)
    02 12 3B Matt Zanotta (Guilderland)
    04 12 P Adam Smith (Vestal)
    05 12 P/2B Nate Harris (McQuaid)
    09 12 P Stephen Frey (Washingtonville)
    11 12 OF James Briggs (Lindenhurst)
    P 11 C Andy Ramos (Lehman)
    P 11 C Kevin Krause (Tottenville)
    C 11 1B Sal Annunziata (Fordham Prep)
    Second team
    01 10 P/3B Seth Lamando (Ketcham)
    02 11 SS Branden Cogswell (Shenendehowa)
    02 12 P/1B Dave Roseboom (La Salle)
    05 12 SS Chris Culver (Irondequoit)
    06 12 C Adam Grace (Niagara Falls)
    09 12 P John Melville (Kingston)
    11 11 C Danny Parisi (Longwood)
    11 12 1B Jon McGibbon (Lindenhurst)
    C 12 SS Chris Ramanauskas (St. Joseph by the Sea)
    A 12 SS J.J. Franco (Poly Prep)
    Third team
    02 11 P/SS Chris Kalica (Colonie)
    02 12 2B J.P. Sportman (La Salle)
    03 12 P Steve Komanecky (Auburn)
    06 12 SS Adam Urschel (Clarence)
    08 12 P Josh Barry (MacArthur)
    09 12 OF Carlos Guzman (Pine Bush)
    11 12 P Matt Gavin (Smithtown East)
    P 12 SS Mike Antonio (George Washington)
    P 12 OF Melvin Garcia (Monroe)
    P 12 P Jonathan Silva (Tottenville)
    Fourth team
    01 12 SS Nick Cutsumpas (White Plains)
    02 12 C Will Remillard (La Salle)
    02 10 OF Matt Sand (Albany CBA)
    03 12 P Pat Brown (Liverpool)
    04 12 P Mike Migael Schwartz (Ithaca)
    05 12 P/OF Justin D’Amato (Canandaigua)
    09 11 DH Chris Rave (Minisink Valley)
    09 11 U Brendyn Karinchak (Valley Central)
    P 12 P Eddie Lenahan (Madison)
    C 12 P Nick Pavia (St. Joseph By the Sea)
    Fifth team
    01 12 P Jared Hirschberg (John Jay Cross River)
    02 12 P Matt Coleman (Saratoga)
    02 11 P/INF Steve Basile (Colonie)
    03 12 INF John Howell (Cicero-North Syracuse)
    C 12 P Sean Larson (Buffalo St. Francis)
    08 12 P Frankie Vanderka (MacArthur)
    11 12 OF Mike Blumenthal (Half Hollow Hills West)
    11 12 P/2B T.J. Pecoraro (Half Hollow Hills West)
    11 11 P/INF Anthony Gatto (Smithtown West)
    C 12 P Ricky Eusebio (St. Raymond)
    Sixth team
    03 12 INF Mike Parsons (Liverpool)
    03 12 P Steve Sarcone (Proctor)
    04 12 OF/P Pete Roma (Union-Endicott)
    05 12 P/1B Jordan Eich (Churchville-Chili)
    06 11 OF Charles Mosey (Orchard Park)
    06 12 SS Joe Pantano (Buffalo St. Francis)
    08 12 INF Eddie Murer (Baldwin)
    08 12 SS Ryan Kass (Calhoun)
    11 11 SS Steve Skon (Lindenhurst)
    C 12 P Stephen Bove (Bishop Ford)
    Seventh team
    01 12 1B Ramsey Safieh (Ossining)
    02 11 P/3B Derek Gardella (Shaker)
    03 12 INF Tim Locastro (Auburn)
    04 12 CF Ernie Kirkwood (Horseheads)
    05 12 C Tyler DeClerck (Penfield)
    06 12 2B Kyle McClain (Buffalo Canisius)
    06 12 P Garrett Cortright (Frontier)
    11 12 SS/P Bobby Gazzolla (Longwood)
    11 12 1B Nick Luciani (Centereach)
    P 12 P Raymond Maldonado (Thomas Jefferson)
    
    Class A
    First team
    01 11 P/OF Jonathan de Marte (Lakeland)
    01 12 P/1B Mike Tandy (Hendrick Hudson)
    03 12 SS Joe Carcone (New Hartford)
    03 12 C Shaun McGraw (Syracuse CBA)
    04 12 1B/P Brian Ruby (Maine-Endwell)
    05 11 SS Chris Bostick (Aquinas)
    08 12 P/OF Bryan Verbitsky (Island Trees)
    09 12 1B Ken Kirshner (Cornwall)
    09 11 3B Joe McClennan (Cornwall)
    11 12 SS Bob Vitulano (Hauppauge)
    Second team
    01 11 1B David Judisky (Lakeland)
    02 12 P/SS Josh Ingham (Ichabod Crane)
    03 12 3B Nate Mallinder (Oneida)
    04 11 P/INF Brad Bellinger (Elmira Southside)
    05 12 P/SS Jack Finnerty (Greece Arcadia)
    05 10 P/3B Steven Klimek (Greece Arcadia)
    06 12 P Joel Klock (Grand Island)
    08 12 P/1B Matt Dybus (Wantagh)
    08 12 SS Matt Demitroff (Manhasset)
    09 12 OF Tyler Bell (Cornwall)
    Third team
    01 12 3B Mike DeLacy (Harrison)
    02 11 P Nick Cioffi (Averill Park)
    03 11 SS/P Tyler Mautner (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
    03 12 P Mitch Iseneker (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
    04 12 SS Ty Yesensky (Maine-Endwell)
    04 12 OF Nate Reynolds (Maine-Endwell)
    05 09 3B/P Tommy Wagner (Victor)
    05 12 C Nick Flemister (Pittsford Sutherland)
    08 12 INF Mike Addeo (Wantagh)
    11 11 OF Mike Hewson (Sayville)
    Fourth team
    02 12 C Derick Horn (Ichabod Crane)
    03 11 OF Brendan Heitz (Whitesboro)
    04 12 INF Jeff Mathers (Elmira Free Academy)
    05 12 C Tim Coykendall (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
    05 11 SS Brad Kaczka (Pittsford Sutherland)
    06 12 1B Brad Rush (Albion)
    08 12 SS Rich Maccarone (Glen Cove)
    09 11 OF Jon Diaz (New Paltz)
    10 12 P/INF Matt Jenack (Massena)
    11 12 P/OF Eddie Macalus (Islip)
    Fifth team
    01 12 P/2B Tom Befi (Eastchester)
    01 12 P/3B Chris Haggarty (Nyack)
    02 12 P/2B Joe Amorosi (Schalmont)
    02 11 OF Keaton Flint (Burnt Hills)
    03 12 P M.J. Hajec (Whitesboro)
    06 12 P T.J. Giczkowski (Iroquois)
    06 12 P Nate Lester (Albion)
    11 11 3B/P Ryan McAlary (Shoreham-Wading River)
    11 12 P/1B Tyler Badamo (Mt. Sinai)
    11 11 P/OF Danny Sperruzzi (Shoreham-Wading River)
    Sixth team
    01 12 P/OF Chase Levi (Somers)
    02 10 OF Ryan McGrath (Lansingburgh)
    03 12 OF Pat Wiese (Syracuse CBA)
    03 12 OF Bryant Moore (Syracuse CBA)
    06 12 OF Calvin Sluberski (Iroquois)
    06 12 SS Jon Klein (Cheektowaga)
    06 12 P Eric Stolzenberg (Williamsville East)
    11 12 C Matt Reistetter (Hauppague)
    11 12 OF Mark Podlas (Westhampton)
    11 12 P/1B Brandon Haney (Kings Park)
    
    Class B
    First team
    01 12 P Tom Baroni (Kennedy)
    01 12 SS/P Alex Pezzuto (Hastings)
    01 12 P/1B Ryan Pennell (Rye Neck)
    03 11 P Matt Pirro (Bishop Ludden)
    03 12 C John Rooney (Bishop Ludden)
    04 12 1B Nate Eastman (Oneonta)
    06 12 P Jesse Zellner (Tonawanda)
    09 12 C Dave Lostaglio (Marlboro)
    C 12 1B Matt Mullin (St. John Prep)
    C 10 2B Kerry MacAllister (Rice)
    Second team
    01 12 SS Chris Marasco (Bronxville)
    02 12 OF Jayson Osborne (Granville)
    02 12 SS Connor Hoagland (Granville)
    03 11 OF Dan Karleski (Westhill)
    03 11 P Kevin McAvoy (Westhill)
    06 10 C Rick Hopcia (Alden)
    09 12 2B Pete Guido (Marlboro)
    11 12 P Chris Pike (Southampton)
    P 10 SS Matt Arias (Riverdale/Kingsbridge)
    C 12 OF Michael Grant (Monsignor Scanlan)
    Third team
    01 12 P Andrew Lizardi (Pleasantville
    02 11 C Jack Keller (Saratoga Catholic)
    03 12 INF Mike McMullen (Westhill)
    05 12 P/OF Bryan Depew (Wellsville)
    05 12 SS Nick Dedman (Batavia)
    06 12 C Danny Potter (East Aurora)
    09 12 SS Pete Talman (Highland Falls O’Neill)
    11 12 SS/P Bill Banducci (Center Moriches)
    11 12 OF/P Ricky Wesnofske (Southampton)
    P 12 OF Dwayne Howington (Cobble Hill)
    Fourth team
    02 11 C Luke Nethaway (Fonda-Fultonville)
    03 11 1B Chris Davis (Bishop Ludden)
    04 12 INF Colby Gee (Dryden)
    05 12 OF Mark Scarlata (Greece Odyssey)
    06 12 SS Sam Garver (Falconer)
    07 11 C Frank Buksa (Beekmantown)
    08 12 P Jake Robinson (Oyster Bay)
    10 12 C Eric Barr (Ogdensburg Free Academy)
    P 10 P Jason Araujo (Riverdale/Kingsbridge)
    P 12 P Radelky Bonilla (Gregorio Luperon)
    Fifth team
    01 12 SS Greg Pezzuto (Hastings)
    02 11 P/3B Dylan Anderson (Saratoga Catholic)
    02 12 2B Casey Rivera (Johnstown)
    04 12 C D.J. Cretney (Lansing)
    04 12 P Jake Doolittle (Windsor)
    06 12 P Bo Westling (Dunkirk)
    07 12 1B Jordan Bezio (AuSable Valley)
    09 12 DH Mark Tesseyman (Sullivan West)
    C 11 P Ussiel Reyes Jr. (Monsignor Scanlan)
    P 12 P Lerone Lashley (Queens HS of Teaching)
    
    Class C
    First team
    01 11 SS Mark DeMilio (Valhalla)
    01 11 P Tom Longo (Valhalla)
    02 12 P/OF Neil Fryer (Greenwich)
    02 12 U D.J. Hoagboon (Mayfield)
    03 12 P Brandon Jones (Westmoreland)
    03 12 C Kyle Liner (Cooperstown)
    03 11 P Anthony Magovney (Watertown IHC)
    04 11 U Patton Taylor (Tioga)
    05 12 P Cody Hammond (Caledonia-Mumford)
    06 12 P Asa Johnson (Frewsburg)
    Second team
    01 11 3B Matt Mastroianni (North Salem)
    02 12 U Mark Hanifin (Fort Plain) - same
    02 12 U Tyler Barhydt (Fort Plain)
    03 12 C Brian Magovney (Watertown IHC)
    03 11 P/OF Dustin Exford (Watertown IHC)
    05 12 P/1B Vinnie Johnson (Cuba-Rushford)
    06 10 SS Thad Johnson (Frewsburg)
    06 12 SS B.J. Monacelli (Cassadaga Valley)
    07 11 INF Robert te Riele (Ticonderoga)
    09 11 OF Matt Dulgarian (Tuxedo)
    Third team
    02 11 P Aaron Casper (Duanesburg)
    03 12 INF Mike Courtwright (Tully)
    03 12 DH Sean Emerson (Fabius-Pompey)
    03 12 P Will Frazee (Fabius-Pompey)
    04 11 C Zach Bellinger (Elmira Heights)
    04 12 P/1B Zach Levanduski (Elmira Heights)
    05 11 P/IFNF Roy Missall (Honeoye)
    05 11 P Steve Lewis (East Rochester)
    06 12 P Kyle Grey (Frewsburg)
    10 12 P/INF Adam Stone (Norwood-Norfolk)
    Fourth team
    02 10 3B/P Cody LaFlamme (Hoosick Falls)
    04 12 SS Andy Kozak (Sidney)
    05 10 P Derick Fera (Lyons)
    06 11 1B Tyler Yarnes (Portville)
    06 11 SS Chris Draudt (Cattaraugus/Little Valley)
    07 11 INF Ryan Harris (Northern Adirondack)
    09 12 OF Nick Salamone (Florida)
    09 12 U Danny Menendez (Chapel Field)
    10 12 3B Nick Belisle (Norwood-Norfolk)
    11 12 P/OF Tom Tenaglia (McGann-Mercy)
    
    Class D
    First team
    02 11 2B Jim Shevy (Fort Ann)
    02 10 P Robert Sprague (Fort Ann)
    03 12 P/INF Chris Kellogg (Copenhagen)
    03 11 SS Jake Spaulding (Copenhagen)
    04 11 SS/P Tyler Dibble (Jefferson)
    05 12 P/SS Kyle Ingalls (Bolivar-Richburg)
    05 12 C Cody Dix (Lyndonville)
    06 12 OF Dylan Colburn (Pine Valley)
    07 11 INF Jimmy Curran (Moriah)
    10 12 C Jesse Hargrave (Heuvelton)
    Second team
    02 12 C Dan Nassivera (Fort Ann)
    02 11 P/SS Cody Broast (Germantown)
    03 12 C Jack Sullivan (Hamilton)
    03 11 P Jeff Albright (New York Mills)
    05 12 P/OF Ben Maher (Geneva DeSales)
    05 11 P/SS Seth Cornell (Alfred-Almond)
    06 12 SS Daniel Wiggers (Clymer)
    06 12 C Casey Bucco (North Collins)
    07 12 INF Ryan Mascarenas (Moriah)
    10 12 U Eric Dwyer (Chateaugay)
    Third team
    02 11 U Alex Malossi (Loudonville Christian)
    02 11 C D.J. Lyons (Germantown)
    03 12 P Dave Hovendon (Copehagen)
    04 11 P Andrew Delmar (Gilbertsville-Mount Upton)
    04 11 P Patrick O'Connell (Margaretville)
    05 12 P/2B Greg Starks (Andover)
    06 11 P Mitchell Williams (North Collins)
    06 12 P Ryan Butcher (Pine Valley)
    07 12 INF Frank Bazzicalupo (Lake Placid)
    10 11 SS David Putman (Heuvelton)
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter