New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Baseball
2007 NYSSWA all-star team

CLASS AA

First Team

C -- Kyle Mahoney, sr., Carmel-1

OF -- Jason Simone, sr., Utica Proctor-3

P/3B -- Brian Dupra, sr., Greece Athena-5

P/OF -- Rob Inzerillo, sr., Valley Stream-8

P/2B -- Steve McQuail, sr., MacArthur-8

P/1B -- John Mincone, sr., Half Hollow Hills East-11

P/CF -- Tom Kahl, sr., Bayshore-11

P -- Dan Forman, sr., St. Francis Prep-CHSAA

SS -- Raymond Quinones, sr., George Washington-PSAL

Second Team

P/2B -- Nick Polsinelli, sr., Guilderland-2

P -- A.J. Bates, sr., Utica Proctor-3

OF -- Cory Taylor, sr., Vestal-4

C -- Joe Pavone, sr., Greece Athena-5

SS -- Jon Smith, sr., Niagara-Wheatfield-6

P/SS -- Matt Zink, jr., Syosset-8

P/1B -- Kyle Putnam, sr., Newburgh-9

SS -- A.J. Nunziato, sr., Ward Melville-11

OF -- Chris Desantis, sr., Staten Island Curtis-PSAL

Third Team

SS -- Joe Panik, jr., John Jay-East Fishkill-1

P -- Cory Nelson, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3

P -- Chris Zelko, sr., Horseheads-4

P -- Sebby Bellitto, jr., Jamestown-6

C -- Max Zimmerman, sr., Williamsville North-6

CF -- Dan Robinson, sr., Massapequa-8

3B -- Nick Thode, sr., Walt Whitman-11

P -- Jonathan Gonzalez, sr., Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA

P -- John McNeil, sr., Tottenville-PSAL

Fourth Team

3B -- Nick Prince, sr., Arlington-1

3B -- Brett Gorman, sr., Fox Lane-1

P/1B -- Zach Hartman, sr., Ballston Spa-2

SS/P -- Ty Folli, sr., Union-Endicott-4

P/1B -- Pat Corrigan, sr., Rush-Henrietta-5

P -- Matt Tomshaw, sr., Kingston-9

P/1B -- Bo Budkevics, sr., Deer Park-11

P -- Anthony Velasquez, sr., Bayside-PSAL

C -- Jonathan Candelier, sr., Dewitt Clinton-PSAL

Fifth Team

P -- Peter Denyssenko, sr., Mamaroneck-1

INF -- Mike Krogh, sr., Troy-2

P -- Pat Corbin, sr., Cicero-North Syracuse-3

OF -- Mike Zeoli, sr., Williamsville East-6

P/SS -- Anthony Namias, sr., Kingston-9

C -- Ricky Pacione, sr., Newburgh-9

3B/P -- Max Greenough, soph., Half Hollow Hills West-11

CF -- Matt Walsh, sr., St. Peter’s-CHSAA

P -- Dawin Rivas, sr., James Monroe-PSAL

Sixth Team

3B -- Mike Mezansky, sr., Mamaroneck-1

P/C -- Mike Deamer, sr., Amsterdam-2

P -- Casey McIntosh, sr., West Genesee-3

IF/OF -- Jon Schwind, jr., Hilton-5

1B -- Tim Klein, sr., Orchard Park-6

SS -- Mark Onorati, sr., Herricks-8

1B -- Mike Salvatore, sr., Patchogue-Medford-11

1B/OF -- Robert O’Hara, sr., Connetquot-11

SS -- Matt Morales, jr., Tottenville-PSAL

Seventh Team

P -- Greg Holle, sr., Albany CBA-2

INF/P -- Matt Marra, sr., Central Square-3

OF -- Mike Mason, sr., Utica Proctor-3

P -- Tom Rozell, sr., Vestal-4

OF -- Matt Francis, sr., Clarence-6

P -- Jeff Giordano, sr., Massapequa-8

INF -- Mike Morelli, jr., Washingtonville-9

OF -- Brian Ferguson, sr., Connetquot-11

P/3B -- Joe Benkert, sr., Lindenhurst-11

 

CLASS A

First Team

P -- Dan Tracey, jr., Somers-1

P/1B -- Sean Lucas, sr., Beacon-1

INF/P -- Kevin Knack, jr., Ichabod Crane-2

P/3B -- Chris Massar, sr., Johnson City-4

P -- Andy Eggleston, sr., Johnson City-4

P/3B -- David Ahonen, sr., Victor-5

C -- Joe Polichetti, jr., Dunkirk-6

P/DH -- Daniel Barnes, sr., Manhasset-8

1B -- Joe Vaskas, sr., Island Trees-8

P/OF -- Greg Smith, sr., Eastport-S. Manor-11

Second Team

C -- Tim Davis, sr., Beacon-1

P/OF -- Dave Batchelder, sr., Lansingburgh-2

INF -- Alex Ferenti, jr., Whitesboro-3

INF -- Jason Kondra, sr., East Syracuse-Minoa-3

P -- Josh Murdough, sr., Corning West-4

3B -- Jason Radwan, soph., Lake Shore-6

OF -- Jared Flock, jr., Lewiston Porter-6

P/2B -- Rob Finneran, sr., Garden City-8

SS -- Bryan Grubb, jr., Levittown Division-8

SS/P -- Chris Burke, jr., Islip-11

Third Team

P/OF -- Ryan Regan, sr., Averill Park-2

OF -- Charley Thurber, jr., Elmira Free Academy-4

P/1B -- Chris Page, sr., Batavia-5

P -- Mike Weingarten, sr., Pittsford Sutherland-5

2B -- Jeffrey Howard, sr., West Seneca East-6

C -- Mike Linell, sr., Great Neck North-8

OF -- Graig Lauricella, sr., Plainedge-8

P/1B -- Jesse Gumer, sr., Onteora-9

INF/P -- Robert Rogers, jr., Islip-11

CF -- Bryan Binder, sr., Sayville-11

Fourth Team

P -- Sean Gilbin, sr., Pearl River-1

P -- Derrick Horn, fr., Ichabod Crane-2

INF/P -- Mark Dixon, sr., Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3

INF/P -- Brian Para, sr., East Syracuse-Minoa-3

OF -- Brian Goldman, sr., Pittsford Mendon-5

INF -- Pat Cousins, sr., Lewiston Porter-6

2B -- Anthony DiCarlo, sr., Red Hook-9

INF -- Zack Leffler, sr., Malone-10

OF -- Garrett Sharlow, jr., Massena-10

P/SS -- Ryan Smith, sr., Harborfields-11

Fifth Team

P/1B -- Peter Noordsy, sr., Glens Falls-2

C -- Matt Chevier, sr., Oneida-3

P -- Zack Swider, sr., Whitesboro-3

P -- Tim Terhaar, sr., Rochester Aquinas-5

OF -- Matt Mohr, sr., Maryvale-6

3B -- Chris Rutigliano, jr., Wantagh-8

C -- Justin Fredenburg, sr., Saugerties-9

P/INF -- Dan Steers, sr., Rondout Valley-9

1B -- Mike White, sr., Massena-10

U -- Dan Marshall, sr., Malone-10

 

CLASS B

First Team

U -- Greg Jason, sr., Cairo-Durham-2

OF -- P.J. Niedzwicki, sr., Westhill-3

OF/P -- Trevor Wolf, sr., Lansing-4

OF -- Teagen Barresi, jr., Lansing-4

OF -- Jamie Wallschlaeger, sr., Gowanda-6

1B -- Ray Clogston, sr., Newfane-6

C -- Tom Klein, sr., Eden-6

SS -- Andrew Ladouceur, jr., Ogdensburg-10

P/OF -- Willy Rivas, jr., Babylon-11

INF -- Joe Hemmes, jr., Poly Prep-AIS

Second Team

SS -- Andrew Pezzutto, sr., Hastings-1

P/SS -- Zach Kreham, jr., Chatham-2

C/P -- Josh Nethaway, soph., Fonda-Fultonville-2

OF -- Mike DeCarr, sr., Westhill-3

P -- Mark Kuzma, jr., Waverly-4

2B -- Lance Ratchford, sr., Oneonta-4

SS -- Justin Smith, sr., Livonia-5

SS -- Tom Malikowski, sr., Fredonia-6

P -- Nick Sheetz, sr., Eden-6

OF -- Terry Walsh, sr., Marlboro-9

Third Team

U -- Brett Williams, sr., Hudson-2

P -- Zach Carlson, sr., Saratoga Catholic-2

P -- Terry McFadden, sr., Bishop Ludden-3

INF -- Jesse Sikorski, sr., Syracuse CBA-3

P -- Dan Pendleton, jr., Chenango Valley-4

C -- Mike Chantry, sr., Sus Valley-4

P/3B -- Jordy Smola, jr., Greece Odyssey-5

P/OF -- Corey Brizzee, jr., Livonia-5

SS -- Tory Bouyea, sr., Plattsburgh-7

C -- Jordan Decker, sr., Ogdensburg-10

Fourth Team

C -- Steve Cardinal, sr., Voorheesville-2

SS/P -- Kyle Savage, sr., Canastota-3

C -- J.P. Papaleu, sr., Greece Odyssey-5

3B -- Cory Wright, sr., Wellsville-5

OF -- Rob Linhart, sr., Newfane-6

P/DH -- Alex Hudak, soph., Oyster Bay-8

P/OF -- Peter Beyer, sr., Malverne-8

SS -- Anthony Ventura, sr., Ellenville-9

P/INF -- Brad Stone, jr., Canton-10

P/OF -- Brian Tardiff, jr., Mattituck-11

 

CLASS C

First Team

P/SS -- Adam Cutspec, jr., Fort Plain-2

P -- Dustan Baker, jr., Fort Plain-2

C -- Philip Pohl, jr., Cooperstown-3

INF -- Frank Petroskey, sr., Cooperstown-3

P -- Steve Locke, sr., Oxford-4

3B -- Ben Burdick, sr., Oxford-4

P/SS -- Nate Spencer, jr., Keshequa-5

P -- Cael Johnson, sr., Frewsburg-6

C -- Zach LaPointe, sr., Ticonderoga-7

P/1B -- Larry Ulip, jr., East Rockaway-8

Second Team

C -- C.J. DerGurahian   jr., Maple Hill-2

P -- Andy Grayson, sr., Mechanicville-2

P -- Travis Wilson, sr., Stillwater-2

P/INF -- Lane Warner, sr., Fabius-Pompey-3

P -- Alex Brown, jr., Edison-4

C -- Parker Umbra, sr., Sidney-4

P/IF -- Mike Hackett, jr., Pavilion-5

P/SS -- Derek Fitzgerald, sr., Bloomfield-5

OF -- Andy Schettine, sr., Silver Creek-6

P -- Dave Kubiak, sr., Southold/Greenport-11

Third Team

P/2B -- Pat Tallon, sr., Greenwich-2

P -- Ed Gray, jr., Pulaski-3

P/INF -- Mike Moran, sr., Fabius-Pompey-3

P/3B -- Cody Rose, sr., Sidney-4

P -- Sam Wood, sr., Campbell-Savona-5

P -- Matt Crandall, sr., Cattaraugus/Little Valley-6

OF -- Mike Hober, sr., Frewsburg-6

1B -- Andrew Reynolds, sr., Cattaraugus/Little Valley-6

1B -- Kellen Loughan, sr., Plattsburgh Seton-7

C -- Eric O’Connell, sr., Norwood-Norfolk-10

 

CLASS D

First Team

U -- John Schultz, sr., Loudonville Christian-2

P/3B -- Chris Schoepe, sr., Windham-4

P/SS -- Josh Baker, sr., Andover-5

P/SS -- Nate Broughton, sr., Genesee Valley-5

P/1B -- Dave Valle, jr., Northstar Christian-5

P -- Jon Howard, sr., Pine Valley-6

SS -- Billy Roosa, sr., Ellicottville-6

C -- Alex Lictus, sr., Clymer-6

INF -- Jeremy Harter, jr., Florida-9

P/SS -- Brian Fairchild, sr., Brushton-Moira-10

Second Team

1B -- Matt McCarty, sr., Schenectady Christian-2

P/U -- Matt Martin, sr., Hamilton-3

P -- Jeff Sergott, sr., Oriskany-3

P -- Bobby Potter, sr., Odessa-Montour-4

P/3B -- Stephen Herringshaw, sr., Cherry Valley-Springfield-4

P -- Ben Rock, sr., Batavia Notre Dame-5

OF -- Codi VanZile, jr., Pine Valley-6

1B -- Kyle Armstrong, jr., Pine Valley-6

P/SS -- Jacob Spring, jr., Crown Point-7

P/OF -- Jordan LaClair, sr., Morristown-10

Third Team

P/SS -- James Hoag, sr., Fort Ann-2

P -- Joe Melioris, jr., Rome Catholic-3

P -- Garrett Owen, sr., Faith Heritage-3

INF/P -- Jordan Williams, soph., Edmeston-4

C -- Alex Stevens, soph., Edmeston-4

P/SS -- Nick George, sr., Alfred-Almond-5

C -- Nick Presutti, sr., Genesee Valley-5

C -- Alex Haas, sr., Brocton-6

SS/P -- Will MacIver, sr., Westport-7

P/OF -- Brookin Decker, jr., Heuvelton-10

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/26: Pine Bush's Cain makes late switch
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com