New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Baseball
    2006 NYSSWA all-star team

    Class AA

    First team

    P/OF Chris Daniels, sr., Ketcham-1

    1B Bryan Rose, sr., Columbia-2

    C Andy Gardner, sr., Fairport-5

    INF Adam Bristol, sr., Orchard Park-6

    3B/P Matt Prokopowicz, sr., Massapequa-8

    OF Tom Maloney, sr., Massapequa-8

    P John Giuliano, sr., Pine Bush-9

    P/1B Mike Belfiore, sr., Commack-10

    P Dellin Betances, sr., Grand Street-PSAL

    CF Rafael Cabreja, sr., Monroe-PSAL

    Second team

    P/OF Tom Luciano, jr., Fox Lane-1

    P/3B Joe Charron, sr., LaSalle-2

    P Mike Wood, sr., Union-Endicott-4

    P/INF Dusty Odenbach, sr., McQuaid-5

    INF Greg Radwan, sr., Buffalo St. Francis-CHS

    OF Vin Block, sr., OF, Chaminade-CHS

    P/1B -- Derek Squires, sr., William Floyd-11

    P/1B Danny Almonte, sr., Monroe-PSAL

    OF Esterli Perozo, George Washington-PSAL

    P/3B Tom Visciano, sr., Monsignor Farrell-CHS

    Third team

    CF Michael Chapparelli, sr., Mamaroneck-1

    P Hunter Moffat, sr., Colonie-2

    P Ryan Cole, sr., Cicero-North Cicero-3

    P Dan Jurick, sr., Vestal-4

    P Pat Urckfitz, sr., Penfield-5

    C Mack Finnegan, sr., Frontier-6

    P Mike Bartlett, sr., Massapequa-8

    P Greg Gilroy, sr., Smithtown-11

    SS Bobby Haney, sr., Kings Park-11

    SS Danny Lopez, sr., Monsignor McClancy-CHS

    Fourth team

    C John Cole, sr., East Ramapo-1

    P Murphy Smith, sr., Shenendehowa-2

    P Cory Nelson, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3

    P/1B Steve Muoio, sr., Webster Thomas-5

    P Sean Voss, sr., Lockport-6

    OF/P Joe Vanella, sr., Baldwin-8

    INF/P Kyle Putnam, jr., Newburgh-9

    C -- Mike Amendola, sr., North Babylon-11

    P -- T.J. Phelan, sr., Patchogue-Medford-11

    P/OF Chris Manno, sr., Xaverian-CHS

    Fifth team

    P Wes Pope, sr., Suffern-1

    3B Mike Krough, sr., Troy-2

    OF Adam Skonieczk, sr., Union-Endicott-4

    P/1B Matt Tones, sr., Irondequoit-5

    OF John Rusin, sr., Williamsville North-6

    P/1B Lou Bernardi, sr., Herricks-8

    SS Mike Walraven, sr., Pine Bush-9

    P/INF -- Rob Aglialoro, Sachem North-11

    SS Rob Throo, sr., East Islip-11

    P/SS Gerard Tingos, Moore-CHS

    Sixth team

    P/OF Mike Merganthaler, jr., North Rockland-1

    1B Ben Henderson, jr., Guilderland-2

    C Rich Brown, sr., Vestal-4

    DH Kevin Roth, jr., Buffalo St. Francis-CHS

    SS Mark Onorati, sr., Herricks-8

    P/SS Nick Galioto, sr., North Babylon-11

    UTIL Matthew Granite, jr., Tottenville-PSAL

    P Chris Gonzalez, sr., St. Raymond-CHS

    SS Thomas Rivera, sr., Lehman-PSAL

    SS Victor Aracena, jr., Monroe, PSAL

    Seventh team

    P/1B Craig Marcellus, sr., Ketcham-1

    P Jeff Benway, sr., Queensbury-2

    P Aaron Schuldt, soph., Liverpool-3

    2B Mike Meola, sr., Cicero-North Syracuse-3

    INF Jon Smith, jr., Niagara-Wheatfield-6

    P/DH Matt Tomshaw, jr., Kingston-9

    SS Brian Smith, sr., Smithtown West-11

    OF Jerry Smith, sr., Smithtown West-11

    P/OF Rasheed Bility, jr., Telecommunications-PSAL

    C Jonathan Candelier, jr., DeWitt Clinton-PSAL

     

    Class A

    First team

    P/SS Ryan Powers, sr., Beacon-1

    P/OF Tom Costigan, sr., Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1

    P Bryan Wothspoon, sr., Schalmont-2

    C Chris Edmonson, sr., Johnson City-4

    P Frank Piere, jr., Williamsville South-6

    INF Jeremy Nowak, sr., Cheektowaga-6

    P Joe Cesarini, sr., Garden City-8

    1B Mike Appell, sr., Westbury Clarke-8

    SS Justin Trombley, sr., Massena-10

    3b/P Greg Smith, jr., Eastport-South Manor-11

    Second team

    P/SS Ian Reese, sr., Pearl River-1

    INF Scott Robinson, sr., Mohonasen-2

    C Sean Finucane, sr., Cortland-3

    P Jeff Hains, sr., Mexico-3

    P Bob VonWoert, sr., Maine-Endwell-4

    P David Ploof, sr., Pittsford Sutherland-5

    P Andre Kinder, sr., Albion-6

    1b/P Matt Petiton, sr., Garden City-8

    P/1B Dan Barnes, jr., Manhasset-8

    P/SS Daniel Collado, sr., Graphic Arts-PSAL

    Third team

    SS Andrew Himmilfarb, sr., Nyack-1

    SS Zack Chapman, sr., South Glens Falls-2

    C Ken Recore, sr., Averill Park-2

    P Tom Coleman, sr., Indian River-3

    2B Jake Forconi, soph., Johnson City-4

    P/OF Nick Cunliffe, sr., Victor-5

    INF Joe LaPenna, sr., Williamsville South-6

    P/1B Brian Rousseau, sr., Wantagh-8

    OF/P David Boisture, soph., Cornwall-9

    2B Dalwin Garcia, sr., Environmental Studies-PSAL

    Fourth team

    P/SS Alex Frederick, sr., Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1

    INF Tyler Inglis, sr. Ichabod Crane-2

    SS Dewey VanSlyke, sr., Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3

    1B/OF Charlie Thurber, soph., Elmira Free Academy-4

    P/OF Kevin Saunders, sr., Batavia-5

    OF Garrett Kensy, sr., Maryvale-6

    C Matt Schwab, sr., Pioneer-6

    P Chris Sanabria, jr., Levittown Division-8

    3B/P Dan Steers, sr., Rondout Valley-9

    OF Dan Pembroke, sr., Shoreham-Wading River-11

    Fifth team

    P/INF Eric Stott, sr., Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2

    1B Jesse Sikorski, jr., Syracuse CBA-3

    P Kyle Donnelly, sr., Oneonta-4

    P/OF Tom Schiller, sr., Brighton-5

    P Joe Marrano, sr., New Hyde Park-8

    P/1B Evan Coon, sr., Red Hook-9

    C Justin Fredenberg, jr., Saugerties-9

    3B/P Evan Vonatski, sr., Easport-11

    P Chris Burke, soph., Islip-11

    P/3B -- Mario Piscitelli, jr., Harborfields-11

    Sixth team

    SS Jon Ryan, jr., Lansingburgh-2

    P Matt Hardy, sr., Syracuse CBA-3

    P/SS David Ahonen, jr., Victor-5

    OF John Quartironi, sr., Williamsville East-6

    P/CF Nick Lamica, sr., Peru-7

    C Derric Marshal, sr., Malone-10

    P -- Jarrid Stitt, sr., Bayport-Bluepoint-11

    Anthony Anzalone, sr., Rocky Point-11

    SS/P -- Vinny Giovanello, sr., Sayville-11

    P/SS Alex DelRosario, jr., Frederick Douglass-11

     

    Class B

    First team

    CF Luke Thorton, sr., Hastings-1

    C Bryce Nugent, sr., Chenango Valley-4

    SS David Valesente, sr., Lansing-4

    P/SS Nate Stein, sr., Greece Odyssey-5

    P/C Abe Rak, jr., Fredonia-6

    INF Brian Gunnell, sr., Falconer-6

    P/1B Scott Gussaroff, sr., Cold Spring Harbor-8

    P/OF Terry Walsh, jr., Marlboro-9

    P Glenn Gibson, sr., Center Moriches-11

    OF -- Andrew Lorch, sr., Babylon-11

    Second team

    C Joe Mercurio, sr., Somers JFK-1

    SS/P Dan Bohm, sr., Hastings-1

    P/SS Vince Farfaglia, jr., Saratoga Catholic-2

    P Luke Nellis, sr., Fonda-Fultonville-2

    P Derick Stupski, soph., Chenango Valley-4

    P/SS Damon Arnold, sr., Wellsville-5

    IF Craig Anderson, sr., Palmyra-Macedon-5

    INF Ray Clogston. jr., Newfane-6

    P/OF Zak Sobel, jr., Cold Spring Harbor-8

    P -- Joe Finora, sr., Mattituck-11

    Third team

    OF Chris Murdock, sr., Briarcliff-1

    INF Zack Kozersky, sr., Schuylerville-2

    3B/P Pete Linder, sr., Voorheesville-2

    C Artie Loomis, sr., Utica Notre Dame-3

    OF Jason Simone, jr., Utica Notre Dame-3

    2B Mike Musak, sr., Westhill-3

    3B Jake Urda, sr., Susquehanna Valley-4

    IF Colin Dailey, sr., LeRoy-5

    INF Jamie Wallschlaeger, jr., Gowanda-6

    P -- Brett Hammond, sr., Babylon-11

    Fourth team

    P Craig Prager, sr., Briarcliff-1

    P Craig Borgen, sr., Catskill-2

    OF/P Brett Williams, sr., Hudson-2

    P/OF Chris McCarthy, sr., Bishop Ludden-3

    P Mark Kuzma, soph., Waverly-4

    SS Pat Simonds, sr., Sidney-4

    P Jon Flannery, sr., Byron-Bergen-5

    OF Darren Phillips, sr., Eden-6

    SS Tory Bouyea, jr., Plattsburgh-7

    C Erik Reinfried, sr., Goshen Burke-9

     

    Class C

    First team

    SS/P Derek Gugliamello, sr., Dobbs Ferry-1

    P Steve Magoveny, sr., Watertown Immaculate Heart-3

    P/C Aaron Hallett, sr., Caledonia-Mumford-5

    C Andrew Taylor, sr., Bolivar-Richburg-5

    P Cael Johnson, jr., Frewsburg-6

    OF Andy Schettine, jr., Silver Creek-6

    P/1B John Dreimiller, sr., Ticonderoga-7

    P/OF Jeff Curtis, sr., Chester-9

    OF/P Jeff Benchich, sr., Millbrook-9

    1B/P Mickey Collins, sr., Florida-9

    Second team

    OF Mike Dearwester, sr., Rye Neck-1

    P Zac Goyer, sr., Berlin-2

    INF Adam Beck, sr., Greenwich-2

    C Philip Pohl, soph., Cooperstown-3

    SS Frank Petroskey, jr., Cooperstown-3

    P Alex Brown, soph., Elmira Heights-4

    SS/P Pat Schweiger, sr., Elmira Heights-4

    P /SS Tom Canary, sr., Geneseo-5

    P Charles Stodolka, jr., Barker-6

    1B Mike Schmidlein, jr., Chester-9

    Third team

    P Kahei Shoji, sr., Keio-1

    OF Caleb Gleason, fr., Watervliet-2

    INF Dan Randall, sr., Salem-2

    P/INF Matt Curry, sr., Pulaski-3

    UTIL Jordan Yuhas, sr., Watertown Immaculate Heart-3

    C Cody Conden, sr., Candor-4

    1B Andy Davenport, sr., Cndor-4

    P Nick Hyland, sr., East Rochester-5

    P Tory Williams, sr., Norwood-Norfolk-10

    P Andrew Mayer, Pierson-Bridgehampton-11

     

    Class D

    First team

    OF Dan Nechantkin, sr., Solomon Schecter-1

    1B Matt McCarty, sr., Schenectady Christian-2

    P/OF Marcus Spaulding, sr., Copenhagen-3

    SS/P Ryan Laymon, sr., Edmeston-4

    P/2B Ryan Briggs, sr., Deposit-4

    P Shawn Eaton, sr., Avoca-5

    P Joe Wallace, sr., Avoca-5

    INF Vinny Smith, sr., Ellicottville-6

    INF Jon Canazon, sr., Shapel Field-9

    P/SS Trevor Johnson, sr., Heuvelton-10

    Second team

    P Dave Suski, sr., Loudonville Christian-2

    P/SS Matt Martin, jr., Hamilton-3

    P -- Matt Layman, soph., Edmeston-4

    1B Nolan Mapes, sr., Deposit-4

    2B Aaron Benton, sr., Avoca-5

    P/SS Nate Broughton, jr., Genesee Valley-5

    P/SS Josh Baker, jr., Andover-5

    UTIL Scott Goodheart, sr., North Collins-6

    1B/P Ron Sellers, sr., Heuvelton-10

    UTIL Nigel Spahr, jr., Morristown-10

    Third team

    P/INF Dan Jason, sr., Germantown-2

    SS/P Cody Lawson, jr., Poland-3

    INF Shane Hubbard, sr., Roxbury-4

    C Max Evans, sr., Genesee Valley-5

    P/OF Ryan Shay, jr., Andover-5

    SS Kyle Brubaker, jr., Whitesville-5

    INF Monte Bailey, sr., Clymer-6

    UTIL Kurtis Hathaway, sr., Westport-7

    SS Will MacIver, jr., Westport-7

    P Chris Chase, sr., Chateaugay-10

     


     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter