New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Baseball
2017 NYSSWA rankings (Final)

CLASS AA

 1. Liverpool-3                                 (23-3)
 2. Massapequa-8                                (22-6)
 3. Kingston-9                                  (19-5)
 4. McQuaid-5                                   (17-6)
 5. Commack-11                                  (24-4)
 6. Niskayuna-2                                 (18-5)
 7. Clarence-6                                  (19-6)
 8. Arlington-1                                 (16-9)
 9. Lancaster-6                                 (16-2)
10. West Islip-11                               (19-9)
11. Ward Meville-11                             (21-6)
12. John Jay-East Fishkill-1                    (17-5)
13. Plainview-8                                 (21-5)
14. Shenendehowa-2                              (16-8)
15. White Plains-1                              (16-8)
16. Rush Henrietta-5                            (16-7)
17. Webster Schroeder-5                         (19-2)
18. Saratoga-2                                  (16-4)
19. Half Hollow Hills East-11                   (18-6)
20. Albany CBA-2                                (17-3)

CLASS A

 1. Vestal-4                                    (17-7)
 2. Wantagh-8                                   (22-6)
 3. Whitesboro-3                                (21-5)
 4. Pittsford Sutherland-5                      (15-6)
 5. Shoreham-Wading River-11                    (24-2)
 6. Pearl River-1                               (20-5)
 7. Olean-6                                     (17-2)
 8. Saugerties-9                                (16-7-1)
 9. Garden City-8                               (20-6-1)
10. Canandaigua-5                               (17-4)
11. Scotia-Glenville-2                          (17-4)
12. Bayport-Blue Point-11                       (14-11)
13. Cornwall-9                                  (14-7)
14. Williamsville South-6                       (13-6)
15. Queensbury-2                                (13-6)
16. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                         (15-4)
17. Rocky Point-11                              (17-6)
18. Sayville-11                                 (16-6)
19. Mohonasen-2                                 (12-9)
20. Malone-10                                   (11-5)

CLASS B

 1. Livonia-5                                   (23-2)
 2. Albany Academy-2                            (20-5)
 3. Mattituck-11                                (19-7)
 4. Seton Catholic Central-4                    (17-5)
 5. Oneida-3                                    (18-6)
 6. Fredonia-6                                  (17-5)
 7. Wheatley-8                                  (15-9)
 8. Rondout Valley-9                            (15-8)
 9. Albertus Magnus-1                           (15-9)
10. Briarcliff-1                                (18-3)
11. Saratoga Central Catholic-2                 (20-3)
12. Ichabod Crane-2                             (16-2)
13. Hudson-2                                    (16-2)
14. Plattsburgh-7                               (16-4)
15. Waverly-4                                   (18-3)
16. Wellsville-5                                (17-6)
17. Center Moriches-11                          (16-8)
18. Hornell-5                                   (15-4)
19. Ogdensburg-10                               (11-4)
20. Saranac-7                                   (11-8)

CLASS C

 1. North Salem-1                               (18-6)
 2. Potsdam-10                                  (10-8)
 3. Cooperstown-3                               (18-3)
 4. Avon-5                                      (18-5)
 5. Southold-11                                 (23-2)
 6. Hoosic Valley-2                             (20-5)
 7. Elmira Heights Edison-4                     (16-5)
 8. Pine Plains-9                               (13-6)
 9. Maple Grove-6                               (12-7)
10. Ticonderoga-7                               (11-6)
11. East Rockaway-8                             (10-10)
12. Pierson/Bridgehampton-11                    (17-6)
13. Tuckahoe-1                                  (17-5)
14. Norwood-Norfolk-10                          (13-4)
15. Greenwich-2                                 (14-10)
16. Allegany-Limestone-6                        (14-6)
17. Thousand Islands-3                          (14-6)
18. Sauquoit Valley-3                           (14-7)
19. Silver Creek/Forestville-6                  (14-7)
20. LeRoy-5                                     (13-9)

CLASS D

 1. Fort Ann-2                                  (20-2)
 2. North Collins-6                             (15-6)
 3. Deposit-Hancock-4                           (22-1)
 4. Heuvelton-10                                (15-1)
 5. LaFargeville-3                              (17-3)
 6. Lima Christian-5                            (18-5)
 7. Oriskany-3                                  (18-4)
 8. Fort Plain-2                                (16-3)
 9. S.S. Seward-9                               (13-10)
10. Whitehall-2                                 (15-2)
11. Lyndonville-5                               (16-2)
12. Fillmore-5                                  (15-2)
13. Arkport-5                                   (17-3)
14. Brookfield-3                                (13-3)
15. Brocton-6                                   (14-6)
16. Downsville-4                                (15-2)
17. North Adirondack-7                          (12-4)
18. Madrid-Waddington                           (11-6)
19. Edmeston-4                                  (11-1)
20. Brushton-Moria-10                           (11-5)

CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS

 1. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA                     (24-1)
 2. Iona Prep-CHSAA                             (22-9)
 3. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA                    (21-9)
 4. St. Joe's-MMAA                              (18-8)
 5. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                          (17-8)
 6. Kellenberg-CHSAA                            (16-4)
 7. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA                   (16-6)
 8. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                         (13-6)
 9. St. Franics-MMAA                            (14-9)
10. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                          (13-9)

NEW YORK CITY

 1. Poly Prep-AIS                               (23-5)
 2. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA                     (24-1)
 3. James Monroe-PSAL                           (33-4)
 4. Tottenville-PSAL                            (21-4)
 5. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                          (17-8)
 6. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA                    (21-9)
 7. Gregorio Luperon-PSAL                       (15-5)
 8. Xaverian-CHSAA                              (24-9)
 9. Midwood-PSAL                                (22-4)
10. George Washington-PSAL                      (23-4)



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/24: Inaugural boys all-state lacrosse team
  • 7/23: Previewing the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • 7/10: NFHS approves softball rules changes
  • 7/8: Massena still facing a mascot issue
  • 7/6: Injured Spring Valley QB to Louisville
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com