New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Baseball
    2016 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly class-by-class rankings on the left are compiled by Tom Vartanian for the NYSSWA. On the right are overall state rankings from Prep Baseball Report.

    
    
    Class AA
    
     1. Shenendehowa-2                             (20-5)
     2. Webster Schroeder-5                        (19-6)
     3. Roy C. Ketcham-1                           (24-2)
     4. West Islip-11                              (25-6)
     5. Lancaster-6                                (21-3)
     6. Mamaroneck-1                               (21-3)
     7. East Meadow-8                              (20-6)
     8. Kingston-9                                 (18-6)
     9. Northport-11                               (20-8)
    10. Monroe-Woodbury-9                          (19-3)
    11. Massapequa-8                               (19-5)
    12. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                    (18-6)
    13. Smithtown West-11                          (20-5)
    14. Smithtown East-11                          (20-5)
    15. North Rockland-1                           (17-5-1)
    16. Corning-4                                  (16-4)
    17. Albany CBA-2                               (18-5)
    18. Liverpool-3                                (18-5)
    19. Niagara Falls-6                            (15-7)
    20. Horseheads-4                               (19-2)
    
    Class A
    
     1. Wantagh-8                                  (26-4)
     2. Queensbury-2                               (25-1)
     3. Williamsville East-6                       (22-7)
     4. Wallkill-9                                (12-10)
     5. John Jay Cross River-1                     (20-6)
     6. Mount Sinai-11                             (18-8)
     7. Shoreham-Wading River-11                   (19-6)
     8. Aquinas-5                                  (13-9)
     9. Harrison-1                                 (15-8)
    10. Cornwall-9                                 (17-5)
    11. Batavia-5                                  (17-6)
    12. Syracuse CBA-3                            (12-12)
    13. Scotia-Glenville-2                         (15-7)
    14. Bellmore JFK-8                           (18-9-1)
    15. Bayport-Blue Point-11                      (17-6)
    16. Fulton-3                                   (16-7)
    17. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3                   (14-5)
    18. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                        (17-5)
    19. Maine-Endwell-4                            (11-8)
    20. Massena-10                                 (11-9)
    
    Class B
    
     1. Marlboro-9                                 (22-2)
     2. Fredonia-6                                 (18-7)
     3. Solvay-3                                   (22-3)
     4. Schalmont-2                                (18-3)
     5. Livonia-5                                  (23-2)
     6. Wheatley-8                                 (20-6)
     7. Keio Academy-1                             (17-7)
     8. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4                (15-5)
     9. Center Moriches-11                        (14-10)
    10. Mattituck-11                               (19-4)
    11. Babylon-11                                 (17-6)
    12. Briarcliff-1                               (17-7)
    13. Westhill-3                                 (19-3)
    14. Beekmantown-7                              (16-3)
    15. Hoosic Valley-2                            (16-7)
    16. Oyster Bay-8                               (18-5)
    17. Alden-6                                    (16-4)
    18. North Rose-Wolcott-5                       (15-5)
    19. Plattsburgh-7                              (14-7)
    20. Ogdensburg-10                              (10-9)
    
    Class C
    
     1. North Salem-1                              (20-6)
     2. Avon-5                                     (21-4)
     3. Greenwich-2                                (20-4)
     4. Watertown IHC-3                            (20-4)
     5. Tioga-4                                    (18-2)
     6. East Rockaway-8                           (11-10)
     7. Southold-11                                (18-5)
     8. St. Lawrence-10                            (19-4)
     9. Frewsburg-6                                (17-7)
    10. Tuckahoe-1                                 (18-3)
    11. Bolivar-Richburg-5                         (19-3)
    12. Sauquoit Valley-3                          (18-3)
    13. Lansing-4                                  (19-5)
    14. Sodus-5                                    (17-4)
    15. Pine Plains-9                              (13-6)
    16. Norwood-Norfolk-10                         (14-6)
    17. Pulaski-3                                  (15-3)
    18. Chester-9                                  (14-6)
    19. Ticonderoga-7                              (10-6)
    20. Barker-6                                   (12-8)
    
    Class D
    
     1. Fort Plain-2                               (22-3)
     2. West Canada Valley-3                       (20-7)
     3. Smithtown Christian-11                    (12-10)
     4. Genesee Valley-5                           (16-6)
     5. Heuvelton-10                               (16-4)
     6. Westfield-6                                (15-5)
     7. Fort Ann-2                                 (19-1)
     8. Oriskany-3                                 (19-3)
     9. Windham-Ashland-Jewett-4                   (14-2)
    10. Arkport-5                                  (17-6)
    11. New York Mills-3                           (18-4)
    12. Oppen.-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2           (14-5)
    13. North Collins-6                            (13-7)
    14. Hancock-4                                  (19-3)
    15. Avoca-5                                    (16-4)
    16. Brocton-6                                (13-4-1)
    17. Northern Adirondack-7                      (12-4)
    18. Chapel Field-9                             (11-7)
    19. Deposit-4                                  (13-5)
    20. Franklinville-6                            (14-6)
    
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    (Schools not in NYSPHSAA Playoffs)
    
     1. Canisius-MMA                               (23-1)
     2. Iona Prep-CHSAA                            (20-6-1)
     3. Kellenburg-CHSAA                           (19-5)
     4. St. Joseph's-MMA                           (18-7)
     5. St. Francis-MAA                            (18-8)
     6. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA                     (18-8)
     7. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                  (17-10)
     8. St. Dominic-CHSAA                          (16-9)
     9. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                        (14-8)
    10. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA                 (12-8)
    
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA, PSAL combined)
    
     1. Poly Prep-AIS                              (24-5)
     2. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA                    (20-7)
     3. Midwood-PSAL                               (15-8)
     4. Tottenville-PSAL                           (28-4)
     5. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA                   (17-9)
     6. Grand Street Campus-PSAL                   (29-12-2)
     7. Xaverian-CHSAA                             (17-7)
     8. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                         (16-9)
     9. James Monroe-PSAL                          (48-4)
    10. George Washington-PSAL                     (32-4)
    
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
        
    
    
    Prep Baseball Report New York
    
    
    PREP BASEBALL REPORT
    (Updated May 17)
    
    Large schools
    
     1. Poly Prep
     2. Tottenville
     3. Mamaroneck
     4. Queensbury
     5. Roy C. Ketcham
     6. Canisius
     7. James Monroe
     8. Monroe-Woodbury
     9. Webster Schroeder
    10. Horseheads
    11. George Washington
    12. Bayshore
    13. Msgr. Farrell
    14. Liverpool
    15. Iona Prep
    16. Lancaster
    17. Shenendehowa
    18. Corning
    19. McQuaid
    20. Ballston Spa
    21. Orchard Park
    22. Cicero-North Syracuse 	 
    23. Greece Arcadia
    24. Benjamin Cardozo
    25. Xaverian
    
    Small schools
     	 
    1. Livonia	 
    2. Olean	 
    3. Fort Ann	 
    4. S.S. Seward	 
    5. Saratoga Catholic	 
    
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter