New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Baseball
    2015 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.

    
    CLASS AA
    
     1. Mamaroneck-1                        (24-4)
     2. Saratoga-2                          (20-6)
     3. Connetquot-11                       (24-5)
     4. Orchard Park-6                      (22-2)
     5. Ward Meville-11                     (22-4)
     6. McQuaid-5                           (20-4)
     7. Cicero-North Syracuse-3             (20-4)
     8. Shenendehowa-2                      (19-4)
     9. Smithtown East-11                   (20-4)
    10. Roy C. Ketcham-1                    (20-4)
    11. MacArthur-8                         (19-7)
    12. Horseheads-4                        (19-4)
    13. East Islip-11                       (18-7)
    14. Hauppauge-11                        (18-3)
    15. Hyde Park FDR-9                     (17-4)
    16. West Genesee-3                      (17-5)
    17. Minisink Valley-9                   (16-7)
    18. Oceanside-8                       (18-8-1)
    19. Arlington-1                         (15-6)
    20. Valley Central-9                   (14-10)
     
    CLASS A
    
     1. Byram Hills-1                       (22-5)
     2. Levittown Division-8                (25-5)
     3. Queensbury-2                        (21-6)
     4. Hamburg-6                           (20-5)
     5. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3            (20-3)
     6. Bayport-Blue Point-11               (22-6)
     7. Rye-1                               (21-3)
     8. North Shore-8                       (20-5)
     9. Olean-6                             (19-3)
    10. Syracuse CBA-3                      (16-6)
    11. Shoreham-Wading River-11           (15-11)
    12. John Glenn-11                       (17-6)
    13. Comsewogue-11                       (18-5)  
    14. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5               (15-10)
    15. Saugerties-9                        (13-9)
    16. Cornwall-9                          (16-4)
    17. Brighton-6                          (16-8)
    18. Peru-7                              (14-5)
    19. John Jay Cross River-1            (14-8-1)
    20. Lakeland-1                          (14-8)
     
    CLASS B
    
     1. Mattituck-11                        (27-1)
     2. Livonia-5                           (25-2)
     3. Westhill-3                          (20-5)
     4. Albany Academy-2                    (18-6)
     5. Albertus Magnus-1                   (18-6)
     6. Ogdensburg-10                       (18-6)
     7. Babylon-11                          (18-6)
     8. Fredonia-6                          (19-5)
     9. Wellsville-5                        (18-4)
    10. Holland Patent-3                    (20-2)
    11. Keio-1                              (18-6)
    12. Oneonta-4                           (17-6)
    13. Plattsburgh-7                       (17-6)
    14. Schuylerville-2                     (16-6)
    15. Spackenkill-9                       (16-7)
    16. Valhalla-1                          (16-7)
    17. Maryvale-6                          (15-8)
    18. Beekmantown-7                       (15-6)
    19. Marlboro-9                          (15-5)
    20. Highland-9                         (11-10)
     
    CLASS C
    
     1. Hoosic Valley-2                     (25-1)
     2. Geneseo-5                           (22-5)
     3. Southold-11                         (21-3)
     4. Tioga-4                             (18-3)
     5. Tuckahoe-1                          (18-5)
     6. Chester-9                           (18-5)
     7. Norwood-Norfolk-10                  (17-3)
     8. Fabius-Pompey-3                     (17-1)
     9. Webutuck-9                          (15-3)
    10. Dolgeville-3                        (17-3)
    11. Gowanda-6                           (18-4)
    12. Holley-5                            (18-5)
    13. Maple Hill-2                        (17-8)
    14. Bolivar-Richburg-5                  (18-5)
    15. Brushton-Moira-10                   (14-3)
    16. Sidney-4                            (14-5)
    17. Allegany-Limestone-6                (15-5)
    18. Northern Adirondack-7               (11-5)
    19. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11            (14-8)
    20. Holland-6                          (11-11)
       
    CLASS D
    
     1. Smithtown Christian-11             (13-10)
     2. Fort Ann-2                          (19-1)
     3. Westfield-6                         (21-3)
     4. Oriskany-3                          (21-3)
     5. Heuvelton-10                        (17-1)
     6. Webster Christian-5                 (16-4)
     7. Sackets Harbor-3                    (18-3)
     8. Hancock-4                           (17-5)
     9. Maple Grove-6                       (13-7)
    10. Loudonville Christian-2             (12-5)
    11. Lake Placid-7                       (10-8)
    12. Windham-Ashland-Jewitt-4            (15-1)
    13. Crown Point-7                       (12-1)
    14. North Collins-6                     (14-7)
    15. Morristown-10                       (13-4)
    16. Harrisville-10                      (12-4)
    17. Brocton-6                           (16-4)
    18. New York Mills-3                    (13-7)
    19. Genesee Valley-5                    (13-7)
    20. Deposit-4                           (11-4)
     
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    
     1. Chaminade 				            (18-3)
     2. Salesian				            (19-7)
     3. Iona Prep				            (17-6)
     4. St. John the Baptist                (17-6)
     5. Rye Country Day-AIS                 (16-5)
     6. St. Francis-MMA                    (16-10)
     7. St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA         (18-7)
     8. Canisius-MMA                        (18-8)
     9. Archbishop Stepinac                 (17-9)
    10. Lancaster St. Mary's-6              (15-8)
     
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA,PSAL combined)
    
     1. George Washington-PSAL              (32-7)
     2. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA             (19-9)
     3. Tottenville-PSAL                    (25-4)
     4. Xaverian-CHSAA                      (18-5)
     5. James Monroe-PSAL                   (32-4)
     6. St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA         (19-4)
     7. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA           (15-10)
     8. Poly Prep-AIS                       (18-5)
     9. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA            (15-10)
    10. James Madison-PSAL                  (16-4)
    
    
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter