New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Baseball
    2014 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.

    
    CLASS AA
     1. Victor-5                             23-4 
     2. Shenendehowa-2                       24-2 
     3. Roy C. Ketcham-1                     23-4 
     4. West Islip-11                        21-6 
     5. Massapequa-8                       17-8-1 
     6. Lancaster-6                          19-5 
     7. Valley Central-9                   14-7-1 
     8. Greece Athena-5                      18-3 
     9. Half Hollow Hills West-11            22-5 
    10. Orchard Park-6                       18-3 
    11. Sachem North-11                      19-5 
    12. Kings Park-11                        20-4 
    13. Fox Lane-1                           18-6 
    14. Plainview-8                          18-6 
    15. Albany CBA-2                         16-7 
    16. Pine Bush-9                          17-6 
    17. Fayetteville-Manlius-3               15-7 
    18. Niagara Falls-6                      17-4 
    19. Arlington-1                          16-7 
    20. Union-Endicott-4                     16-3 
    
    CLASS A
     1. Bayport-Blue Point-11                21-6 
     2. Rye-1                                23-5 
     3. Division-8                           24-3 
     4. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  19-4 
     5. Pittsford-Sutherland-5               17-9 
     6. Syracuse CBA-3                       18-4 
     7. Shoreham-Wading River-11             18-5 
     8. North Shore-8                        19-7 
     9. Albion-6                             17-3 
    10. Wallkill-9                           17-6 
    11. Brighton-5                           16-7 
    12. Lakeland-1                         15-8-1 
    13. Harborfields-11                      16-9 
    14. Byram Hills-1                      17-5-1 
    15. Marlboro-9                           14-6 
    16. Stairpoint-6                         14-8 
    17. Averill Park-2                      14-12 
    18. Burnt Hills-Burnt Hills-2           12-10 
    19. Pioneer-6                            13-5 
    20. Vestal-4                             11-8 
    
    CLASS B
     1. Schalmont-2                          26-1 
     2. Rye Neck-1                         25-2-1 
     3. Livonia-Section 5                    24-2 
     4. Mattituck-11                         21-4 
     5. Fredonia-6                           20-4 
     6. Clinton-3                            18-6 
     7. Spackenkill-9                        16-6 
     8. Wheatley-8                           17-6 
     9. North Salem-1                        22-2 
    10. Gowanda-6                            18-6 
    11. Olean-6                              16-3 
    12. Oyster Bay-8                       14-6-1 
    13. Frankfort-Schuyler-3                 15-3 
    14. Albany Academy-2                     15-4 
    15. Penn Yan-5                           15-5 
    16. Center Moriches-11                   14-8 
    17. Union Springs-4                      16-7 
    18. Johnstown-2                          13-8 
    19. Potsdam-10                           13-3 
    20. Rhinebeck-9                          11-8 
    
    CLASS C
     1. Hoosic Valley-2                      24-3 
     2. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11             16-4 
     3. Bolivar-Richburg-5                   21-4 
     4. Geneseo-5                            20-2 
     5. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4          15-7 
     6. Thomas Edison-4                      18-3   
     7. South Lewis-3                        18-2 
     8. Ticonderoga-7                        16-3 
     9. Brushton-Moira-10                    14-2 
    10. Chester-9                            18-5 
    11. Bishop Grimes-3                      15-3 
    12. Westfield-6                          16-5 
    13. S.S. Seward-9                        16-6 
    14. Avon-5                               14-6 
    15. Tuckahoe-1                           13-6 
    16. Maple Hill-2                         13-7 
    17. Fort Plain-2                         14-3 
    18. Cassadaga Valley-6                   12-9 
    19. Haldane-1                           13-10 
    20. Norwood-Norfolk-10                   11-4 
    
    CLASS D
     1. Smithtown Christian-11               16-3 
     2. Hancock-4                            20-5 
     3. Heuvelton-10                         18-3 
     4. Batavia Notre Dame-5                 17-4 
     5. Oriskany-3                           18-4 
     6. Harrisville-10                       15-2 
     7. Fort Ann-2                           10-2 
     8. Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville-2  13-6 
     9. North Collins-6                      12-9 
    10. Pine Valley-6                        11-5 
    11. Brookfield-3                         13-5 
    12. Whitesville-5                        14-4 
    13. McGraw-3                             15-4 
    14. Arkport-5                            14-4 
    15. Deposit-4                            12-7 
    16. Livingston Manor-9                  11-10 
    17. Madrid-Waddington-10                 10-6 
    18. Morristown-10                        10-7 
    19. John A. Coleman Catholic-9           5-10 
    20. Lake Placid-7                         5-9 
    
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    Schools not in NYSPHSAA Playoffs 
     1. St. John the Baptist                 18-6 
     2. Somers JFK                          21-10 
     3. Canisius                             20-7 
     4. St. Joseph's                         18-9 
     5. Chaminade                            16-5 
     6. St. Dominic's                        15-6 
     7. Salesian                            16-11 
     8. Iona Prep                           17-10 
     9. Buffalo St. Francis                 13-10 
    10. Lancaster St. Mary's                 10-8 
    
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter