New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Baseball
2014 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.


CLASS AA
 1. Victor-5                             23-4 
 2. Shenendehowa-2                       24-2 
 3. Roy C. Ketcham-1                     23-4 
 4. West Islip-11                        21-6 
 5. Massapequa-8                       17-8-1 
 6. Lancaster-6                          19-5 
 7. Valley Central-9                   14-7-1 
 8. Greece Athena-5                      18-3 
 9. Half Hollow Hills West-11            22-5 
10. Orchard Park-6                       18-3 
11. Sachem North-11                      19-5 
12. Kings Park-11                        20-4 
13. Fox Lane-1                           18-6 
14. Plainview-8                          18-6 
15. Albany CBA-2                         16-7 
16. Pine Bush-9                          17-6 
17. Fayetteville-Manlius-3               15-7 
18. Niagara Falls-6                      17-4 
19. Arlington-1                          16-7 
20. Union-Endicott-4                     16-3 

CLASS A
 1. Bayport-Blue Point-11                21-6 
 2. Rye-1                                23-5 
 3. Division-8                           24-3 
 4. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  19-4 
 5. Pittsford-Sutherland-5               17-9 
 6. Syracuse CBA-3                       18-4 
 7. Shoreham-Wading River-11             18-5 
 8. North Shore-8                        19-7 
 9. Albion-6                             17-3 
10. Wallkill-9                           17-6 
11. Brighton-5                           16-7 
12. Lakeland-1                         15-8-1 
13. Harborfields-11                      16-9 
14. Byram Hills-1                      17-5-1 
15. Marlboro-9                           14-6 
16. Stairpoint-6                         14-8 
17. Averill Park-2                      14-12 
18. Burnt Hills-Burnt Hills-2           12-10 
19. Pioneer-6                            13-5 
20. Vestal-4                             11-8 

CLASS B
 1. Schalmont-2                          26-1 
 2. Rye Neck-1                         25-2-1 
 3. Livonia-Section 5                    24-2 
 4. Mattituck-11                         21-4 
 5. Fredonia-6                           20-4 
 6. Clinton-3                            18-6 
 7. Spackenkill-9                        16-6 
 8. Wheatley-8                           17-6 
 9. North Salem-1                        22-2 
10. Gowanda-6                            18-6 
11. Olean-6                              16-3 
12. Oyster Bay-8                       14-6-1 
13. Frankfort-Schuyler-3                 15-3 
14. Albany Academy-2                     15-4 
15. Penn Yan-5                           15-5 
16. Center Moriches-11                   14-8 
17. Union Springs-4                      16-7 
18. Johnstown-2                          13-8 
19. Potsdam-10                           13-3 
20. Rhinebeck-9                          11-8 

CLASS C
 1. Hoosic Valley-2                      24-3 
 2. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11             16-4 
 3. Bolivar-Richburg-5                   21-4 
 4. Geneseo-5                            20-2 
 5. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4          15-7 
 6. Thomas Edison-4                      18-3   
 7. South Lewis-3                        18-2 
 8. Ticonderoga-7                        16-3 
 9. Brushton-Moira-10                    14-2 
10. Chester-9                            18-5 
11. Bishop Grimes-3                      15-3 
12. Westfield-6                          16-5 
13. S.S. Seward-9                        16-6 
14. Avon-5                               14-6 
15. Tuckahoe-1                           13-6 
16. Maple Hill-2                         13-7 
17. Fort Plain-2                         14-3 
18. Cassadaga Valley-6                   12-9 
19. Haldane-1                           13-10 
20. Norwood-Norfolk-10                   11-4 

CLASS D
 1. Smithtown Christian-11               16-3 
 2. Hancock-4                            20-5 
 3. Heuvelton-10                         18-3 
 4. Batavia Notre Dame-5                 17-4 
 5. Oriskany-3                           18-4 
 6. Harrisville-10                       15-2 
 7. Fort Ann-2                           10-2 
 8. Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville-2  13-6 
 9. North Collins-6                      12-9 
10. Pine Valley-6                        11-5 
11. Brookfield-3                         13-5 
12. Whitesville-5                        14-4 
13. McGraw-3                             15-4 
14. Arkport-5                            14-4 
15. Deposit-4                            12-7 
16. Livingston Manor-9                  11-10 
17. Madrid-Waddington-10                 10-6 
18. Morristown-10                        10-7 
19. John A. Coleman Catholic-9           5-10 
20. Lake Placid-7                         5-9 

CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Schools not in NYSPHSAA Playoffs 
 1. St. John the Baptist                 18-6 
 2. Somers JFK                          21-10 
 3. Canisius                             20-7 
 4. St. Joseph's                         18-9 
 5. Chaminade                            16-5 
 6. St. Dominic's                        15-6 
 7. Salesian                            16-11 
 8. Iona Prep                           17-10 
 9. Buffalo St. Francis                 13-10 
10. Lancaster St. Mary's                 10-8 



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/23: Pittsford downs Victor in football
  • 9/23: Sec. 5 soph already at 144 career goals
  • 9/22: Schalmont girls win, improve to 9-0
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • 9/15: Commack boys topple No.1 Brentwood
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com