New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Baseball
    2012 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
    
    CLASS AA
     1. Kingston-9                     21-5
     2. Victor-5                       22-5
     3. Calhoun-8                      22-4
     4. Baldwinsville-3                20-4
     5. Connequout-11                  21-4
     6. Columbia-2                     18-5
     7. Lancaster-6                    17-5
     8. Arlington-1                    17-8
     9. Horseheads-4                   14-7
    10. MacArthur-8                  20-3-1
    11. Niagara Falls-6                19-4
    12. Orchard Park-6               18-4-1
    13. Eastport/South Manor-11        23-4
    14. John Jay-East Fishkill-1       19-5
    15. Fayetteville-Manlius-3         17-5
    16. Penfield-5                     16-8
    17. Half Hollow Hills West-11      20-5
    18. Mamaroneck-1                 15-5-1
    19. Massapequa-8                   18-4
    20. Smithtown East-11              19-6
    
    CLASS A
    1. Cornwall-9                      19-5
    2. Grand Island-6                  21-6
    3. Plainedge-8                    19-12
    4. Glens Falls-2                   21-3
    5. Harrison-1                      19-5
    6. Shoreham-Wading River-11        20-6
    7. New Hartford-3                 11-11
    8. Malone-10                       15-3
    9. Maine-Endwell-4                 14-3
    10. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5          14-10
    11. Marlboro-9                     19-1
    12. Bayport-Blue Point-11          18-5
    13. Massena-10                     18-2
    14. Albion-6                       20-4
    15. Wantagh-8                      19-4
    16. Queensbury-2                   16-5
    17. Jamesville-DeWitt-3            15-8
    18. Batavia-5                      15-8
    19. Pittsford Sutherland-5         19-3
    20. Island Trees-8               18-8-2
    
    CLASS B
    1. Oneonta-4                       24-2
    2. Briarcliff-1                    23-5
    3. Wayland-Cohocton-5              19-6
    4. Albany Academy-2                17-6
    5. Oyster Bay-8                    22-2
    6. Babylon-11                      21-3
    7. Westhill-3                      20-5
    8. Fredonia-6                      19-6
    9. Wellsville-5                    19-3
    10. Cold Spring Harbor-8           19-4
    11. Spackenkill-9                  17-5
    12. Saranac-7                    14-7-1
    13. Catskill-2                     14-6
    14. Dunkirk-6                      16-8
    15. Ogdensburg-10                  11-7
    16. Rochester Aquinas-5           10-13
    17. Chenango Valley-4              12-7
    18. Beekmantown-7                  11-4
    19. Fonda-2                        14-8
    20. Cazenovia-3                   14-10
    
    CLASS C
    1. Lansing-4                       26-0
    2. Haldane-1                       19-4
    3. Frewsburg-6                     21-5
    4. Voorheesville-2                 19-6
    5. Pierson/Bridgehampton-11        21-4
    6. South Lewis-3                   20-3
    7. Lyons-5                         21-4
    8. East Rockaway-8                 14-9
    9. Hoosic Valley-2                 21-1
    10. Thomas Edison-4                20-3
    11. Tri-Valley-9                   18-5
    12. Fabius-Pompey-3                15-3
    13. Geneseo-5                      17-6
    14. East Rochester-5               18-6
    15. Ticonderoga-7                  13-6
    16. Norwood-Norfolk-10             11-7
    17. Little Falls-3                 17-5
    18. Hoosick Falls-2                16-7
    19. Westfield-6                    17-6
    20. S.S. Seward-9                  15-8
    
    CLASS D
    1. Coleman Catholic-9             10-10
    2. Oriskany-3                      19-6
    3. Fort Ann-2                      21-4
    4. Pine Valley-6                   19-5
    5. Arkport-5                       19-2
    6. Hancock-4                       20-4
    7. Crown Point-7                   15-1
    8. Smithtown Christian-11          14-7
    9. Parishville-Hopkington-10       11-4
    10. Brookfield-3                   17-2
    11. North Collins-6                18-4
    12. Salem-2                        18-4
    13. Morristown-10                  15-1
    14. Webster Christian-5            18-3
    15. Madrid-Waddington-10           13-4
    16. Heuvelton-10                   14-4
    17. Batavia Notre Dame-5           15-6
    18. Livingston Manor-9             14-6
    19. Chazy-7                        11-3
    20. Richfield Springs-4            12-4
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter