New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/10: Depleted Hayes boys hold off Loughlin
  • 12/8: FieldTurf under fire over defects report
  • 12/7: Indian River forfeits 3 girls hoops wins
  • 12/5: Canisius earns CHSAA football title
  • 12/4: F-M girls capture another NXN crown
  • 12/2: Runner is an alleged serial cheater
  • 11/29: Veteran assistant lands Aquinas job
  • 11/28: Garden City, S-WR win title games
  • 11/27: Tough day at regionals for N.Y. runners
  • 11/27: Troy, Glens Falls win football titles
  • 11/26: Cambridge works OT for 'D' crown
  • 11/25: Sec. 4, SU icon Cincebox has died
  • 11/24: Catching up on some national news
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Baseball
    2011 NYSSWA rankings (Final, NYSPHSAA members only)
    
    Class AA
    
     1. Victor-5              24-1
     2. Shaker-2              20-7
     3. Liverpool-3           20-2
     4. Kingston-9            18-6
     5. Horseheads-4          13-7
     6. R.C. Ketcham-1        18-6
     7. Clarence-6            17-4
     8. Colonie-2             19-3
     9. Carey-8               19-7
    10. Fox Lane-1            19-4
    11. Sachem North-11       21-5
    12. Cicero-N. Syracuse-3  17-4
    13. Shenendehowa-2        15-5
    14. Arlington-1           19-4
    15. Calhoun-8             20-3
       
    Class A
    
     1. Burnt Hills-BL-2      17-10
     2. Pitt. Sutherland-5    24-3
     3. Saugerties-9          21-3
     4. Levittown Division-8  21-8
     5. Whitesboro-3          19-4
     6. Shore.-Wading Riv-11  19-6
     7. Bishop Ludden-3       18-3
     8. Island Trees-8        22-7
     9. Plainedge-8           22-2
    10. Garden City-8         19-6-1
    11. Tappan Zee-1          16-10
    12. Hamburg-6             15-10
    13. Rockville Centre SS-8 13-10
    14. Lakeland-1            16-3
    15. Batavia-5             13-5
       
    Class B
    
     1. Chenango Valley-4     20-2
     2. Briarcliff-1          20-7
     3. Saratoga Catholic-2   21-3
     4. Dunkirk-6             17-7
     5. Hornell-5             16-4
     6. Oneonta-4             19-2
     7. Marcellus-3           16-7
     8. Mattituck-11          19-6
     9. Oyster Bay-8          22-2
    10. Westhill-3            15-3
    11. Potsdam-10            16-6
    12. Fredonia-6            18-5
    13. Spackenkill-9         15-8
    14. Plattsburgh-7         14-4
    15. Tonawanda-6           13-3
       
    Class C
    
     1. Tuckahoe-1            18-6
     2. Norwood-Norfolk-10    14-6
     3. Elmira Hts. Edison-4  21-4
     4. Sauquoit Valley-3     17-5
     5. Fort Plain-2          21-5
     6. Cuba-Rushford-5       13-4
     7. Frewsburg-6           14-8
     8. Geneseo-5             18-3
     9. East Rochester-5      20-4
    10. S.S. Seward-9         20-3
    11. McGann-Mercy-11       17-7
    12. Ticonderoga-7         10-5
    13. Lake George-2         13-3
    14. Tioga-4               16-4
    15. Cooperstown-3         14-8
       
    Class D
    
     1. Livingston Manor-9    15-8
     2. Loudonville Chrstn-2  19-3
     3. Brookfield-3          18-1
     4. Lyndonville-5         18-4
     5. Hancock-4             17-4
     6. Batavia Notre Dame-5  15-4
     7. Chazy-7               12-2
     8. Lisbon-10             16-2
     9. Cherry Val-Spring.-4  14-3
    10. New York Mills-3      16-4
    11. Smithtown Christian-2  9-10
    12. Pine Valley-6          9-8
    13. Webster Christian-5   14-6
    14. Morristown-10         14-3
    15. North Collins-6       17-4
       
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter