New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Baseball
    2010 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
    
    Class AA
    
    1. Lindenhurst-11                26-1
    2. Tottenville-PSAL              29-2
    3. Valley Central-9              21-5
    4. Guilderland-2                 16-10
    5. McQuaid-5                     20-6
    6. Longwood-11                   20-5
    7. Calhoun-8                     17-6
    8. St. Joseph's by the Sea-CHSAA 19-3
    9. North Rockland-1              18-8
    10. Suffern-1                    20-4
    11. Horseheads-4                 19-4
    12. Clarence-6                   17-5
    13. Auburn-3                     16-6
    14. Monroe-PSAL                  27-1
    15. MacArthur-8                  17-5
    16. Kingston-9                   19-3
    17. Liverpool-3                  18-4
    18. Orchard Park-6               15-8
    19. Saratoga-2                   15-9
    20. Ithaca-4                     14-8
    
    Class A
    
    1. Pittsford Sutherland-5        24-2
    2. Wantagh-8                     21-5
    3. Lakeland-1                    20-5
    4. Whitesboro-3                  18-8
    5. Albion-6                      22-1
    6. Ichabod Crane-2               22-1
    7. Cornwall-9                    19-3
    8. Kings Park-11                 17-8
    9. Maine-Endwell-4               17-3
    10. Massena-10                   14-7
    11. Victor-5                     20-4
    12. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3     19-5
    13. Hauppauge-11                 19-7
    14. New Paltz-9                  12-5
    15. Levittown Division-8         14-10
    16. Harrison-1                   15-9
    17. Shoreham-Wading River-11     19-5
    18. Iroquois-6                   18-3
    19. Greece Arcadia-5             16-6
    20. Williamsville South-6        10-6
    
    Class B
    
    1. Westhill-3                    22-5
    2. Riverdale/Kingsbridge-PSAL    23-3
    3. Somers JFK-1                  21-5
    4. Saratoga Catholic-2           22-3
    5. Tonowanda-6                   21-3
    6. Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA       14-3
    7. Southampton-11                19-5
    8. Oyster Bay-8                  20-2
    9. Bishop Ludden-3               21-1
    10. Windsor-4                    16-6
    11. Wellsville-5                 16-8
    12. Marlboro-9                   17-5
    13. Potsdam-10                   13-4
    14. Lansing-4                    17-3
    15. Granville-2                  19-4
    16. Locust Valley-8              17-5
    17. Beekmantown-7                12-9
    18. Saranac-7                    15-6
    19. Ogdensburg Free-10           13-5
    20. Bath-5                       13-8
    
    Class C
    
    1. Valhalla-1                    17-9
    2. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3  22-4
    3. Frewsburg-6                   24-1
    4. Greenwich-2                   19-6
    5. Elmira Heights Edison-4       20-2
    6. Caledonia-Mumford-5           20-2
    7. Pine Plains-9                 16-6
    8. Ticonderoga-7                 15-7
    9. McGann-Mercy-11               14-7
    10. Fabius-Pompey-3              20-3
    11. Norwood-Norfolk-10           16-5
    12. Sidney-4                     18-5
    13. Westmoreland-3               19-3
    14. Fort Plain-2                 17-4
    15. Cuba-Rushford-5              15-4
    16. Lyons-5                      19-5
    17. St. Lawrence-10              11-5
    18. Cassadaga Valley-6           13-7
    19. Chatham-2                    14-8
    20. Keio-1                       12-11
    
    Class D
    
    1. Fort Ann-2                    21-2
    2. Bolivar-Richburg-5            22-2
    3. Copenhagen-3                  20-3
    4. Pine Valley-6                 19-3
    5. Chateaugay-10                 13-4
    7. Chapel Field-9                14-8
    7. Hancock-4                     14-8
    8. Heuvelton-10                  17-1
    9. North Collins-6               19-2
    10. Germantown-2                 18-4
    11. Lyndonville-5                18-5
    12. Oriskany-3                   16-6
    13. Maple Grove-6                14-5
    14. Schroon Lake-7               15-2
    15. New York Mills-3             15-7
    16. Fort Edward-2                12-6
    17. Westport/Keene-7             10-4
    18. Edmeston-4                    9-7
    19. Geneva DeSales-5             13-10
    20. Moriah-7                      7-13 
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter