New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Awards
Gatorade New York State Player of The Year (Girls)
   Gatorade established an award honoring America's elite high school student-athletes in 1985 and now recognizes standouts in football (boys), volleyball (girls), boys and girls soccer, boys and girls basketball, baseball (boys), softball (girls), and boys and girls track & field. State players of the year are selected for their outstanding athletic performance, academic achievement and exemplary personal character.

   The following athletes went on to be recognized as national players of the year:

  • Christie Welsh, soccer, 1998
  • Nicole Kaczmarski, basketball, 1999
  • Tina Charles, basketball, 2006
  • Aisling Cuffe, cross country, 2010
  • Breanna Stewart, basketball, 2012; also selected as overall national athlete of the year.
   For more information, visit the Gatorade site.

BASKETBALL
1985-86 Sue Harnett Moore Catholic
1986-87 Monika Kost Lindenhurst Forward
1987-88 Tammi Reiss Eldred Guard
1988-89 Laura Miele Christ the King Guard
1989-90 Anita Kaplan Bethlehem Center
1990-91 Anita Kaplan Bethlehem Center
1991-92 Nakia Hill Christ the King Center
1992-93 Tahnee Heins Ichabod Crane Guard
1993-94 Chamique Holdsclaw Christ the King Center
1994-95 Chamique Holdsclaw Christ the King Forward/center
1995-96 Kelly Scanlon Shenendehowa Forward
1996-97 Nicole Kaczmarski Sachem Guard
1997-98 Nicole Kaczmarski Sachem Guard
1998-99 Nicole Kaczmarski Sachem Guard
1999-00 Bethany LeSuer Garden City Guard
2000-01 Bethany LeSuer Garden City Guard
2001-02 Shay Doron Christ the King Guard
2002-03 Shay Doron Christ the King Guard
2003-04 Nkolika Anosike St. Peter's Center/forward
2004-05 Kia Vaughn St. Michael's Center
2005-06 Tina Charles Christ the King Forward
2006-07 Lorin Dixon Christ the King Guard
2007-08 Samantha Prahalis Commack Guard
2008-09 Bria Hartley North Babylon Guard
2009-10 Bria Hartley North Babylon Guard
2010-11 Breanna Stewart Cicero-North Syracuse Forward
2011-12 Breanna Stewart Cicero-North Syracuse Forward
2012-13 Saniya Chong Ossining Guard
2013-14 Sierra Calhoun Christ the King Guard
2014-15 Lauren "Boogie" Brozoski Long Island Lutheran Guard
2015-16 Dominique Toussaint Christ the King Giard
CROSS COUNTRY
2007-08 Emily Lipari Roslyn
2008-09 Emily Lipari Roslyn
2009-10 Aisling Cuffe Cornwall
2010-11 Aisling Cuffe Cornwall
2011-12 Jillian Fanning Fayetteville-Manlius
2012-13 Bella Burda Arlington
2013-14 Jessica Lawson Corning
2014-15 Bella Burda Arlington
2015-16 Jessica Lawson Corning
SOCCER
1997-98 Abby Wambach Rochester Mercy Striker
1998-99 Christie Welsh Massapequa Forward
1999-00 Courtney Smith Westhill Forward/defender
2000-01 Elizabeth Roberti Southside
2001-02 Marisa Kanela Wantagh Defender/midfielder
2002-03 Meghan Rourke Honeoye Falls-Lima Striker
2003-04 Lorraine Quinn Farmingdale Midfielder
2004-05 Christina DiMartino Massapequa Midfielder
2005-06 Marci Pasenello Honeoye Falls-Lima Forward/midfielder
2006-07 Hannah Cerrone R.C. Ketcham Midfielder
2007-08 Alaina Beyar Rockville Centre South Side Forward
2008-09 Kim DeCesare Massapequa Defender/midfielder
2009-10 Crystal Dunn Rockville Centre South Side Forward
2010-11 Tatiana Saunders Rye Goalkeeper
2011-12 Cari Roccaro East Islip Midfielder/defender
2012-13 Alana O'Neill Washingtonville Defender
2013-14 Kayla Cappuzzo Calhoun Midfielder
2014-15 Keri Cavallo Rockville Centre South Side Forward
2015-16 Hope Breslin Massapequa Forward
TRACK AND FIELD
1985-86 Therese Devlin Wantagh Middle distance
1986-87 Kim Batten Rochester East Jumps/hurdles
1987-88 Christine Gentile Babylon Middle distance
1988-89 Cheri Goddard Saragota Springs Distance
1989-90 Jennifer Finnegan Sidney Middle distance
1990-91 Jen Norton East Islip Distance
1991-92 Stacey Schroeder Grand Island Shot/discus
1992-93 Karen Elliot Penfield Hurdles
1993-94 Erin Davis Saratoga Springs Distance
1994-95 Gina LoMonaco Half Hallow Hills Discus
1995-96 Tamieka Grizzle George Washington Middle distance
1996-97 Keyon Soley Uniondale Sprints
1997-98 Keyon Soley Uniondale Sprints/long jump
1998-99 Jen Donovan Half Hollow Hills East Middle distance
1999-00 Shanae Dawkins New Rochelle Sprints/hurdles
2000-01 Stacey Ann Livingston Boys and Girls
2001-02 Molly Huddle Elmira Notre Dame Distance
2002-03 Nicole Blood Saratoga Springs Distance
2003-04 Nicole Blood Saratoga Springs Distance
2004-05 Mary Saxer Lancaster Long jump/pole vault
2005-06 Lindsey Ferguson Saratoga Springs Steeple/distances/hurdles
2006-07 Dalilah Muhammad Cardozo Hurdles
2007-08 Charlene Lipsey Hempstead Sprints
2008-09 Shelby Greany Suffern Distances
2009-10 Melissa Kurzdorfer Lancaster Shot/discus
2010-11 Aisling Cuffe Cornwall Distance
2011-12 Mary Cain Bronxville Distance
2012-13 Sabrina Southerland Cardozo Middle distance
2013-14 Zola Golden Arlington Sprints
2014-15 Sammy Watson Rush-Henrietta Middle distance
2015-16 Sammy Watson Rush-Henrietta Middle distance
VOLLEYBALL
1995-96 Tori Seibert Sweet Home Middle hitter
1996-97 Tracee Brown North Rockland Middle hitter
1997-98 Bitsy Mayhle Sweet Home Middle hitter
1998-99 Bitsy Mayhle Sweet Home Outside hitter
1999-00 Lindsay Matikosh North Tonawanda Middle hitter
2000-01 Rachael Rush Sweet Home Setter
2001-02 Ashley DoEpp Eden Outside hitter
2002-03 Ashley DoEpp Eden Outside hitter
2003-04 Franci Girard Fieldstone School Outside hitter
2004-05 Stephanie Jansma Lancaster Setter/outside hitter
2005-06 Sarah Morton Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Middle blocker
2006-07 Alyssa D'Errico Byron-Bergen Outside hitter
2007-08 Erin Little Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Middle blocker
2008-09 Mary Cushman Irondequoit Outside hitter
2009-10 Mary Cushman Irondequoit Outside hitter
2010-11 Heather Feldman Eden Setter
2011-12 Melissa Rigo John Glenn Outside hitter
2012-13 Luisa Schirmer Pittsford Sutherland Outside hitter
2013-14 Luisa Schirmer Pittsford Sutherland Outside hitter
2014-15 Leah Meyer Lancaster St. Mary's Middle blocker
2015-16 Sam Burgio Eden Outside hitter
SOFTBALL
1997-98 Veronica Maher Warsaw Pitcher
1998-99 Barbara Cook Susquehanna Valley Pitcher
1999-00 Lauren Bettinelli Bay Shore Pitcher/shortstop
2000-01 Lauren Bettinelli Bay Shore Pitcher/shortstop
2001-02 Laura Sweeney John Jay Shortstop
2002-03 Jennifer Martinez Bellport Pitcher/shortstop/1st base
2003-04 Mary Beth Puccio Bay Shore First base
2004-05 Maddy Coon Horace Greeley Pitcher/shortstop
2005-06 Lauryn DePaul Liverpool Shortstop/3rd base
2006-07 Chelsea Plimpton Williamsville South Pitcher
2007-08 Cassie Reilly-Boccia Yorktown First base
2008-09 Olivia Galati St. John the Baptist Pitcher
2009-10 Tammy Wray Somers Shortstop
2010-11 Marissa Diescher Livingston Manor Pitcher
2011-12 Kristen Brown MacArthur Shortstop/pitcher
2012-13 Sydney O'Hara Cicero-North Syracuse Pitcher
2013-14 Julia DiMartino Brockport Pitcher
2014-15 Toni Polk Niagara Falls Shortstop
2015-16 Sarah Cornell W.T. Clarke Pitcher


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/27: Ex-Sec. 6 athlete charged for attack
  • 2/26: West Genesee wins title in overtime
  • 2/26: Two Sec. 8 wrestlers win 4th crowns
  • 2/25: Boeheim sparks J-D to win in overtime
  • 2/25: Suffolk places 23 wrestlers in semis
  • 2/24: Plattsburgh hockey wins on late goal
  • 2/23: NFHS OK's new football safety rules
  • 2/23: Loughlin boys win in double overtime
  • 2/20: All Hallows shocks Cardinal Hayes
  • 2/19: Lincoln snares Brooklyn hoops title
  • 2/18: McQuaid shootout goal ousts Penfield
  • 2/17: Fifth Suffolk diving crown for Carter
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com