New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Awards
    Gatorade New York State Player of The Year (Boys)
       Gatorade established an award honoring America's elite high school student-athletes in 1985 and now recognizes standouts in football (boys), volleyball (girls), boys and girls soccer, boys and girls basketball, baseball (boys), softball (girls), and boys and girls track & field. State players of the year are selected for their outstanding athletic performance, academic achievement and exemplary personal character.

       The following athletes went on to be recognized as national players of the year:

    • Kenny Anderson, basketball, 1989
    • Felipe Lopez, basketball, 1994
    • Stephon Marbury, basketball, 1995
    • Greg Paulus, football, 2004; also selected as overall national athlete of the year.
       For more information, visit the Gatorade site.

    BASEBALL
    1985-86 Clifford Brantley Port Richmond Pitcher
    1986-87 David Allen Greece Athena Pitcher
    1987-88 Len Brutcher Cicero-North Syracuse Pitcher/DH
    1988-89 Doug Hecker MacArthur Pitcher/infielder
    1989-90 Steve Karsay Christ the King Pitcher
    1990-91 Manny Ramirez George Washington Centerfielder/3rd base
    1991-92 Dave Post Kingston Shortstop
    1992-93 James Wallace Kellenberg Memorial Pitcher/1st base
    1993-94 Tim Spindler Washingtonville Pitcher
    1994-95 Ron Marietta Brooklyn Bishop Ford Pitcher
    1995-96 Dermal Brown Marlboro Outfielder
    1996-97 Vincente Rosario George Washington Outfielder
    1997-98 Rick Riccobono Commack Pitcher
    1998-99 Ruddy Lugo Xaverian Pitcher/shortstop
    1999-00 Ron Braun St. John the Baptist Catcher/outfielder
    2000-01 Tim Layden Deer Park Pitcher/1st base
    2001-02 John DeFendis Xaverian Outfielder
    2002-03 Estee Harris Central Islip Outfielder
    2003-04 Pat McAnaney Westhill Pitcher/1st base/outfielder
    2004-05 Pedro Alvarez Horace Mann 3rd base/shortstop
    2005-06 Dellin Betances Grand Street Campus Pitcher/1st base
    2006-07 Brian Dupra Greece Athena Pitcher
    2007-08 Philip Pohl Cooperstown Catcher/outfielder
    2008-09 Marcus Stroman Patchogue-Medford Pitcher/shortstop
    2009-10 Jonathan de Marte Lakeland Pitcher
    2010-11 Jonathan de Marte Lakeland Pitcher
    2011-12 Alex Robinson Holy Trinity Pitcher
    2012-13 Mark Armstrong Clarence Pitcher
    2013-14 Scott Blewett Baldwinsville Pitcher
    2014-15 Garrett Whitley Niskayuna Outfielder
    2015-16 Daniel Bakst Poly Prep Shortstop/3rd base
    BASKETBALL
    1985-86 Keith Robinson Buffalo Grover Cleveland Forward
    1986-87 King Rice Binghamton Guard
    1987-88 Christian Laettner Buffalo Nichols Center
    1988-89 Kenny Anderson Archbishop Molloy Guard
    1989-90 Khalid Reeves Christ the King Guard
    1990-91 Andre Riddick Bishop Loughlin Center/forward
    1991-92 John Wallace Greece Athena Forward/center
    1992-93 Felipe Lopez Rice Guard
    1993-94 Felipe Lopez Rice Forward
    1994-95 Stephon Marbury Abraham Lincoln Guard
    1995-96 Lamar Odom Christ the King Center
    1996-97 Elton Brand Peekskill Forward/center
    1997-98 Anthony Glover Rice Forward
    1998-99 Kenny Satterfield Rice Guard
    1999-00 Omar Cook Christ the King Guard
    2000-01 Julius Hodge St. Raymond Guard
    2001-02 Jason Fraser Amityville Forward
    2002-03 Chris Taft Xaverian Center
    2003-04 Sebastian Telfair Abraham Lincoln Guard
    2004-05 Greg Paulus Syracuse CBA Guard
    2005-06 Jonathan Mitchell Mount Vernon Forward
    2006-07 Jonny Flynn Niagara Falls Guard
    2007-08 Sylven Landesberg Holy Cross Guard
    2008-09 Brandon Triche Jamesville-DeWitt Guard
    2009-10 Tobias Harris Half Hollow Hills West Forward
    2010-11 Achraf Yacoubou Long Island Lutheran Guard
    2011-12 Omar Calhoun Christ the King Guard
    2012-13 Kentan Facey Long Island Lutheran Forward
    2013-14 Cheick Diallo Our Savior New American Center
    2014-15 Cheick Diallo Our Savior New American Center
    2015-16 Kevin Huerter Shenendehowa Guard
    CROSS COUNTRY
    2007-08 Pat Dupont Fairport
    2008-09 Joe Whelan Hamburg
    2009-10 Alex Deir Honeoye Falls-Lima
    2010-11 Edward Owens Packer Collegiate
    2011-12 Nick Ryan Fayetteville-Manlius
    2012-13 Nick Ryan Fayetteville-Manlius
    2013-14 Mickey Burke Rush-Henrietta
    2014-15 Bryce Millar Fayetteville-Manlius
    2015-16 Ben Petrella Liverpool
    SOCCER
    1985-86 Steve D'Antonio Oceanside Defender
    1986-87 Jason Hadges New Rochelle Sweeper
    1987-88 Michael Bianchi Greece Arcadia Striker
    1988-89 Kevin Anderson St. John the Baptist Midfielder
    1989-90 Tom Henske Northport Goalkeeper
    1990-91 Miles Joseph Shenendehowa Midfielder
    1991-92 Miles Joseph Shenendehowa Forward
    1992-93 Dana Quick Spencerport Defender
    1993-94 Jon Busch Guilderland Goalkeeper
    1994-95 Matthew Chulis Central Islip Midfielder
    1995-96 Dema Kovalenko Greece Arcadia Midfielder
    1996-97 Steve Pedicini East Meadow Midfielder
    1997-98 Jeff Parrinello Pittsford Mendon Midfielder
    1998-99 Jordan Cila Jericho Midfielder
    1999-00 Nathaniel Francis Port Washington Midfielder
    2000-01 Eric Zegle John Jay
    2001-02 Jordan Chirico Livonia Midfielder
    2002-03 John Mulhern Smithtown Midfielder/defender
    2003-04 Robbie Morgenroth Woodmere Midfielder/sweeper
    2004-05 Michele 'Mike' Grella Glen Cove Forward
    2005-06 Alex Johnson Niskayuna Defender
    2006-07 Wilber Bonilla Brentwood Midfielder
    2007-08 Will Ogden Byram Hills Forward
    2008-09 Brian Rogers Bronxville Forward
    2009-10 Alex Bramall Newburgh Free Academy Midfielder
    2010-11 Timothy Parker Hicksville Forward/defender
    2011-12 Dakota Edwards Sayville Defender
    2012-13 Jeff Medina Brentwood Defender
    2013-14 Dylan Klein Carle Place Forward
    2014-15 T.J. Butzke St. Anthony's Midfielder
    2015-16 Matt Vowinkel Chaminade Forward
    TRACK AND FIELD
    1985-86 John Trautmann Monroe-Woodbury Distance
    1986-87 Joe Galeano Centerreach High jump/hurdles
    1987-88 Derrick Adkins Malverne Sprints
    1988-89 Brad Sumner Rochester McQuaid Middle distance
    1989-90 Mike Going Wheatley Distance
    1990-91 Ivan Jean-Marie Prospect Heights Sprints
    1991-92 Andre Inniss Paul Robeson Middle distance
    1992-93 Jermaine Stafford Rochester Franklin Sprints
    1993-94 Kristen Lightbourne Uniondale Hurdles/sprints
    1994-95 Matt Tooman Deer Park Distance
    1995-96 Joe Matias Newark Distance
    1996-97 Sal Gigante Iona Prep Weights
    1997-98 Chris Miltenberg John Glenn Distance
    1998-99 Dylan Welsh Saratoga Springs Middle distance
    1999-00 Sean Lambert South Shore Sprints/relays
    2000-01 Perfection Harris Poly Prep Horizontal jumps/relays
    2001-02 Brian Dalpiaz Sayville HS Distance
    2002-03 Brian Dalpiaz Sayville HS Distance
    2003-04 Hakon DeVries John Jay Distance
    2004-05 Justin Craddock Kenmore East Sprints/long jump/relays
    2005-06 Walter Henning St. Anthony's Weights
    2006-07 Walter Henning St. Anthony's Weights
    2007-08 Kyle Merber Half Hollow Hills West Distance
    2008-09 Will Cole Hamburg Hurdles
    2009-10 Mike Quercia Marcellus Middle distance
    2010-11 Chard Noelle Greene Distance
    2011-12 Nick Ryan Fayetteville-Manlius Distance
    2012-13 J.J. Stallworth Connetquot Hurdles
    2013-14 Benjamin Bonhurst Smithtown West Weights
    2014-15 Rai Benjamin Mount Vernon Hurdles/sprints
    2015-16 Rayvon Grey Beacon Horizontal jumps
    FOOTBALL
    1985-86 Clarence Jones Central Islip Tackle
    1986-87 Bill Schoenle Williamsville South Lineman
    1987-88 Antoine Moore Hempstead Running back
    1988-89 Dorsey Levens Nottingham Running back/safety
    1989-90 Alcindor Coleman Aquinas Defensive line
    1990-91 Andre Johnson Southampton Lineman
    1991-92 Ron Brockington Hempstead Running back
    1992-93 Brian Underwood Bronx Lehman Running back
    1993-94 Brandon Williams Buffalo South Park Tight end/linebacker
    1994-95 Joel Stephens Elmira Notre Dame Running back/defensive back
    1995-96 Malik Campbell Buffalo Turner-Carroll Quarterback/defensive back
    1996-97 Derrick Jones Comsewogue Lineman
    1997-98 Marquise Walker Syracuse Henninger Wide receiver/defensive back
    1998-99 Clifton Smith Freeport Linebacker/running back
    1999-00 Sam Maldonado Harrison Running back/defensive end
    2000-01 Leon Williams Canarsie Tight end/linebacker
    2001-02 Kwakuo Robinson Poly Prep Lineman
    2002-03 Ryan Poles Canandaigua Lineman
    2003-04 Mike Hart Onondaga Running back
    2004-05 Greg Paulus Syracuse CBA Quarterback
    2005-06 Eric Olsen Poly Prep Lineman
    2006-07 Mike Paulus Syracuse CBA Quarterback
    2007-08 Latavius Murray Onondaga Running back/linebacker
    2009-09 Miguel Maysonet Riverhead Running back
    2009-10 Dan Scalo Monroe-Woodbury Quarterback
    2010-11 Ishaq Williams Abraham Lincoln Defensive end/tight end
    2011-12 Akeel Lynch Buffalo St. Francis Running back
    2012-13 Tyler Rouse Baldwinsville Running back
    2013-14 Curtis Samuel Erasmus Hall Running back
    2014-15 Jordan Fredericks Lawrence Running back
    2015-16 Jake Zembiec Aquinas Quarterback


     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter