New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Awards
Gatorade New York State Player of The Year (Boys)
   Gatorade established an award honoring America's elite high school student-athletes in 1985 and now recognizes standouts in football (boys), volleyball (girls), boys and girls soccer, boys and girls basketball, baseball (boys), softball (girls), and boys and girls track & field. State players of the year are selected for their outstanding athletic performance, academic achievement and exemplary personal character.

   The following athletes went on to be recognized as national players of the year:

  • Kenny Anderson, basketball, 1989
  • Felipe Lopez, basketball, 1994
  • Stephon Marbury, basketball, 1995
  • Greg Paulus, football, 2004; also selected as overall national athlete of the year.
   For more information, visit the Gatorade site.

BASEBALL
1985-86 Clifford Brantley Port Richmond Pitcher
1986-87 David Allen Greece Athena Pitcher
1987-88 Len Brutcher Cicero-North Syracuse Pitcher/DH
1988-89 Doug Hecker MacArthur Pitcher/infielder
1989-90 Steve Karsay Christ the King Pitcher
1990-91 Manny Ramirez George Washington Centerfielder/3rd base
1991-92 Dave Post Kingston Shortstop
1992-93 James Wallace Kellenberg Memorial Pitcher/1st base
1993-94 Tim Spindler Washingtonville Pitcher
1994-95 Ron Marietta Brooklyn Bishop Ford Pitcher
1995-96 Dermal Brown Marlboro Outfielder
1996-97 Vincente Rosario George Washington Outfielder
1997-98 Rick Riccobono Commack Pitcher
1998-99 Ruddy Lugo Xaverian Pitcher/shortstop
1999-00 Ron Braun St. John the Baptist Catcher/outfielder
2000-01 Tim Layden Deer Park Pitcher/1st base
2001-02 John DeFendis Xaverian Outfielder
2002-03 Estee Harris Central Islip Outfielder
2003-04 Pat McAnaney Westhill Pitcher/1st base/outfielder
2004-05 Pedro Alvarez Horace Mann 3rd base/shortstop
2005-06 Dellin Betances Grand Street Campus Pitcher/1st base
2006-07 Brian Dupra Greece Athena Pitcher
2007-08 Philip Pohl Cooperstown Catcher/outfielder
2008-09 Marcus Stroman Patchogue-Medford Pitcher/shortstop
2009-10 Jonathan de Marte Lakeland Pitcher
2010-11 Jonathan de Marte Lakeland Pitcher
2011-12 Alex Robinson Holy Trinity Pitcher
2012-13 Mark Armstrong Clarence Pitcher
2013-14 Scott Blewett Baldwinsville Pitcher
2014-15 Garrett Whitley Niskayuna Outfielder
2015-16 Daniel Bakst Poly Prep Shortstop/3rd base
BASKETBALL
1985-86 Keith Robinson Buffalo Grover Cleveland Forward
1986-87 King Rice Binghamton Guard
1987-88 Christian Laettner Buffalo Nichols Center
1988-89 Kenny Anderson Archbishop Molloy Guard
1989-90 Khalid Reeves Christ the King Guard
1990-91 Andre Riddick Bishop Loughlin Center/forward
1991-92 John Wallace Greece Athena Forward/center
1992-93 Felipe Lopez Rice Guard
1993-94 Felipe Lopez Rice Forward
1994-95 Stephon Marbury Abraham Lincoln Guard
1995-96 Lamar Odom Christ the King Center
1996-97 Elton Brand Peekskill Forward/center
1997-98 Anthony Glover Rice Forward
1998-99 Kenny Satterfield Rice Guard
1999-00 Omar Cook Christ the King Guard
2000-01 Julius Hodge St. Raymond Guard
2001-02 Jason Fraser Amityville Forward
2002-03 Chris Taft Xaverian Center
2003-04 Sebastian Telfair Abraham Lincoln Guard
2004-05 Greg Paulus Syracuse CBA Guard
2005-06 Jonathan Mitchell Mount Vernon Forward
2006-07 Jonny Flynn Niagara Falls Guard
2007-08 Sylven Landesberg Holy Cross Guard
2008-09 Brandon Triche Jamesville-DeWitt Guard
2009-10 Tobias Harris Half Hollow Hills West Forward
2010-11 Achraf Yacoubou Long Island Lutheran Guard
2011-12 Omar Calhoun Christ the King Guard
2012-13 Kentan Facey Long Island Lutheran Forward
2013-14 Cheick Diallo Our Savior New American Center
2014-15 Cheick Diallo Our Savior New American Center
2015-16 Kevin Huerter Shenendehowa Guard
CROSS COUNTRY
2007-08 Pat Dupont Fairport
2008-09 Joe Whelan Hamburg
2009-10 Alex Deir Honeoye Falls-Lima
2010-11 Edward Owens Packer Collegiate
2011-12 Nick Ryan Fayetteville-Manlius
2012-13 Nick Ryan Fayetteville-Manlius
2013-14 Mickey Burke Rush-Henrietta
2014-15 Bryce Millar Fayetteville-Manlius
2015-16 Ben Petrella Liverpool
SOCCER
1985-86 Steve D'Antonio Oceanside Defender
1986-87 Jason Hadges New Rochelle Sweeper
1987-88 Michael Bianchi Greece Arcadia Striker
1988-89 Kevin Anderson St. John the Baptist Midfielder
1989-90 Tom Henske Northport Goalkeeper
1990-91 Miles Joseph Shenendehowa Midfielder
1991-92 Miles Joseph Shenendehowa Forward
1992-93 Dana Quick Spencerport Defender
1993-94 Jon Busch Guilderland Goalkeeper
1994-95 Matthew Chulis Central Islip Midfielder
1995-96 Dema Kovalenko Greece Arcadia Midfielder
1996-97 Steve Pedicini East Meadow Midfielder
1997-98 Jeff Parrinello Pittsford Mendon Midfielder
1998-99 Jordan Cila Jericho Midfielder
1999-00 Nathaniel Francis Port Washington Midfielder
2000-01 Eric Zegle John Jay
2001-02 Jordan Chirico Livonia Midfielder
2002-03 John Mulhern Smithtown Midfielder/defender
2003-04 Robbie Morgenroth Woodmere Midfielder/sweeper
2004-05 Michele 'Mike' Grella Glen Cove Forward
2005-06 Alex Johnson Niskayuna Defender
2006-07 Wilber Bonilla Brentwood Midfielder
2007-08 Will Ogden Byram Hills Forward
2008-09 Brian Rogers Bronxville Forward
2009-10 Alex Bramall Newburgh Free Academy Midfielder
2010-11 Timothy Parker Hicksville Forward/defender
2011-12 Dakota Edwards Sayville Defender
2012-13 Jeff Medina Brentwood Defender
2013-14 Dylan Klein Carle Place Forward
2014-15 T.J. Butzke St. Anthony's Midfielder
2015-16 Matt Vowinkel Chaminade Forward
TRACK AND FIELD
1985-86 John Trautmann Monroe-Woodbury Distance
1986-87 Joe Galeano Centerreach High jump/hurdles
1987-88 Derrick Adkins Malverne Sprints
1988-89 Brad Sumner Rochester McQuaid Middle distance
1989-90 Mike Going Wheatley Distance
1990-91 Ivan Jean-Marie Prospect Heights Sprints
1991-92 Andre Inniss Paul Robeson Middle distance
1992-93 Jermaine Stafford Rochester Franklin Sprints
1993-94 Kristen Lightbourne Uniondale Hurdles/sprints
1994-95 Matt Tooman Deer Park Distance
1995-96 Joe Matias Newark Distance
1996-97 Sal Gigante Iona Prep Weights
1997-98 Chris Miltenberg John Glenn Distance
1998-99 Dylan Welsh Saratoga Springs Middle distance
1999-00 Sean Lambert South Shore Sprints/relays
2000-01 Perfection Harris Poly Prep Horizontal jumps/relays
2001-02 Brian Dalpiaz Sayville HS Distance
2002-03 Brian Dalpiaz Sayville HS Distance
2003-04 Hakon DeVries John Jay Distance
2004-05 Justin Craddock Kenmore East Sprints/long jump/relays
2005-06 Walter Henning St. Anthony's Weights
2006-07 Walter Henning St. Anthony's Weights
2007-08 Kyle Merber Half Hollow Hills West Distance
2008-09 Will Cole Hamburg Hurdles
2009-10 Mike Quercia Marcellus Middle distance
2010-11 Chard Noelle Greene Distance
2011-12 Nick Ryan Fayetteville-Manlius Distance
2012-13 J.J. Stallworth Connetquot Hurdles
2013-14 Benjamin Bonhurst Smithtown West Weights
2014-15 Rai Benjamin Mount Vernon Hurdles/sprints
2015-16 Rayvon Grey Beacon Horizontal jumps
FOOTBALL
1985-86 Clarence Jones Central Islip Tackle
1986-87 Bill Schoenle Williamsville South Lineman
1987-88 Antoine Moore Hempstead Running back
1988-89 Dorsey Levens Nottingham Running back/safety
1989-90 Alcindor Coleman Aquinas Defensive line
1990-91 Andre Johnson Southampton Lineman
1991-92 Ron Brockington Hempstead Running back
1992-93 Brian Underwood Bronx Lehman Running back
1993-94 Brandon Williams Buffalo South Park Tight end/linebacker
1994-95 Joel Stephens Elmira Notre Dame Running back/defensive back
1995-96 Malik Campbell Buffalo Turner-Carroll Quarterback/defensive back
1996-97 Derrick Jones Comsewogue Lineman
1997-98 Marquise Walker Syracuse Henninger Wide receiver/defensive back
1998-99 Clifton Smith Freeport Linebacker/running back
1999-00 Sam Maldonado Harrison Running back/defensive end
2000-01 Leon Williams Canarsie Tight end/linebacker
2001-02 Kwakuo Robinson Poly Prep Lineman
2002-03 Ryan Poles Canandaigua Lineman
2003-04 Mike Hart Onondaga Running back
2004-05 Greg Paulus Syracuse CBA Quarterback
2005-06 Eric Olsen Poly Prep Lineman
2006-07 Mike Paulus Syracuse CBA Quarterback
2007-08 Latavius Murray Onondaga Running back/linebacker
2009-09 Miguel Maysonet Riverhead Running back
2009-10 Dan Scalo Monroe-Woodbury Quarterback
2010-11 Ishaq Williams Abraham Lincoln Defensive end/tight end
2011-12 Akeel Lynch Buffalo St. Francis Running back
2012-13 Tyler Rouse Baldwinsville Running back
2013-14 Curtis Samuel Erasmus Hall Running back
2014-15 Jordan Fredericks Lawrence Running back
2015-16 Jake Zembiec Aquinas Quarterback


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • 5/13: Mattituck, Southampton go 19 innings
  • 5/12: Adirondack hurler fans 27 batters
  • 5/11: Girls basketball all-state selections
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com