New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2021 Girls cross country (through Oct. 9)
   Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:



CLASS A

 1. Saratoga-2
 2. Fayetteville Manlius-3
 3. Bethlehem-2
 4. Corning-4
 5. Shenendehowa-2
 6. Cornwall-9
 7. Cicero North Syracuse-3
 8. Shaker-2
 9. Brighton-5
10. East Islip-11
11. Clarence-6
12. Liverpool-3
13. North Rockland-1
14. Ward Melville-11
15. Churchville-Chili-5
16. Suffern-1
17. Ballston Spa-2
18. Niskayuna-2
19. Webster Thomas-5
20. Northport-11
21. Bayshore-11
22. Guilderland-2
23. Orchard Park-6
24. Syosset-8
25. Colonie-2

CLASS B

 1. Pearl River-1
 2. Pittsford Sutherland-5
 3. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
 4. East Aurora-6
 5. Tappan Zee-1
 6. Mohonasen-2
 7. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 8. Manhasset-8
 9. Somers-1
10. Amherst-6
11. Pittsford Mendon-5
12. Nardin Academy-CHSAA
13. Notre Dame Academy-CHSAA
14. Rockville Centre SOuth Side-8
15. Shoreham-Wading River-11
16. Goshen-9
17. Scotia-Glenville-2
18. Canandaigua-5
19. Union-Endicott-4
20. Sacred Heart Academy-CHSAA
21. Jamesville-DeWitt-3
22. Grand Island-6
23. Batavia-5
24. East Hampton-11
25. North SHore-8
 
	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS C 1. Bronxville-1 2. Voorheesville-2 3. Wheatley-8 4. Newfane-6 5. Cazenovia-3 6. South Jefferson-3 7. James I. O'Neill-9 8. Harley/Allendale-Columbia-5 9. Chenango Forks-4 10. Allegany-Limestone-6 11. Babylon-11 12. Marcellus-3 13. Saranac-7 14. Eden-6 15. Trinity-AIS 16. Waterloo-5 17. Dobbs Ferry-1 18. Westhill-3 19. Lansing-4 20. Briarcliff-1 21. Marymount-AIS 22. Mattituck-11 23. Hastings-1 24. Schuylerville-2 25. Owego-4 CLASS D 1. South Lewis-3 2. Norwood-Norfolk-7 3. Delhi-4 4. Oriskany-3 5. Honeoye-5 6. Berlin-2 7. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 8. Maple Grove-6 9. Addison-5 10. Lake Placid-7 11. Oakfield-Alabama-5 12. Beaver River-3 13. Arkport-Canaseraga-5 14. Geneseo-5 15. Cato-Meridian-3 16. Weedsport-3 17. Pembroke-5 18. Silver Creek-6 19. Hamilton-3 20. Byron-Bergen-5


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com