New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2021 Girls soccer (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak compiles the rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.

         

**** - NYSPHSAA champion
*** - NYSPHSAA runner-up 
** - NYSPHSAA semifinalist
* - section champion
# - CHSAA state champion

Class AA

 1.   20-0-1  Massapequa-8 ****
 2.   20-0-0  St. Anthony's-CHSAA #
 3.   10-4-1  Syosset-8
 4.   17-4-1  Shenendehowa-2 ***
 5.   19-2-0  Arlington-1 **
 6.   17-3-0  Monroe-Woodbury-9 *
 7.   16-2-1  Smithtown West-11 *
 8.   17-1-1  Penfield-5 **
 9.   12-6-1  Fayetteville-Manlius-3 *
10.   15-4-0  Lancaster-6 *
11.   13-3-0  John Jay East Fishkill-1
12.   12-3-3  Smithtown East-11
13.   16-1-1  Clarence-6
14.   11-4-2  Columbia-2
15.   14-3-0  Northport-11
16.   12-2-2  Shaker-2
17.   13-2-4  Ward Melville-11
18.    8-4-1  Oceanside-8
19.    7-8-2  Fairport-5 *   
20.   10-2-0  Xaverian-CHSAA *
21.    8-8-2  Liverpool-3
22.   16-1-1  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
23.   14-0-0  Hunter College High School-PSAL
24.   11-6-1  Elmira-4 *
25.   12-6-0  North Rockland-1
26.   13-2-1  Mamaroneck-1
27.   12-5-1  Newburgh-9
28.   11-3-1  Warwick-9
29.    9-3-2  St. Joseph by the Sea-CHSAA
30.   10-6-1  Williamsville North-6

  

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. 23-0-0 New Hartford-3 **** 2. 14-4-2 Rockville Centre South Side-8 *** 3. 19-0-2 Spencerport-5 ** 4. 13-5-4 Clarkstown North-1 ** 5. 15-2-3 East Islip-11 * 6. 15-1-3 Albertus Magnus-1 7. 18-1-0 Rocky Point-11 8. 8-5-3 Manhasset-8 9. 15-4-1 Pittsford Mendon-5 * 10. 12-6-0 MacArthur-8 11. 15-3-1 East Syracuse-Minoa-3 12. 13-3-2 Minisink Valley-9 * 13. 15-2-2 Rye-1 14. 10-4-2 St. Joseph Hill-CHSAA 15. 9-6-0 Vestal-4 * 16. 17-2-2 Grand Island-6 * 17. 17-2-2 Queensbury-2 * 18. 14-2-3 Pearl River-1 19. 13-5-0 Jamesville-DeWitt-3 20. 10-6-4 Averill Park-2 21. 14-3-2 Hauppauge-11 22. 6-3-2 Maine-Endwell-4 23. 13-6-0 North Tonawanda-6 24. 13-6-0 Pittsford Sutherland-5 25. 10-5-2 Islip-11 26. 12-4-1 Niagara-Wheatfield-6 27. 15-3-0 Brighton-5 28. 17-1-0 Massena-10 * 29. 13-3-1 Mohonasen-2 30. 10-4-2 Saugerties-9 Class B 1. 20-1-1 Bronxville-1 **** 2. 15-3-1 Nichols-CHSAA 3. 17-2-1 Lewiston-Porter-6 *** 4. 14-3-1 Wheatley-8 ** 5. 18-1-1 Saranac-7 ** 6. 15-2-1 Chenango Valley-4 * 7. 14-1-2 James I. O'Neill-9 * 8. 18-3-0 Palmyra-Macedon-5 * 9. 18-2-0 Bath-5 * 10. 16-6-0 Skaneateles-3 * 11. 18-3-0 Schalmont-2 * 12. 15-1-2 Briarcliffe-1 13. 14-3-0 Irvington-1 14. 16-1-3 Fredonia-6 * 15. 9-3-2 Owego-4 * 16. 16-2-0 East Aurora-6 17. 9-8-1 Center Moriches-11 * 18. 10-5-0 Babylon-11 19. 18-1-0 Clinton-3 20. 13-4-2 Mechanicville-2 21. 15-2-2 Central Valley Academy-3 22. 16-3-0 Hornell-5 23. 10-6-0 Oneonta-4 24. 13-1-2 Royalton-Hartland-6 25. 13-5-0 New Paltz-9
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. 17-4-1 Ausable Valley-7 **** 2. 12-6-0 Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA 3. 9-5-1 Carle Place-8 *** 4. 19-4-1 Byron-Bergen-5 ** 5. 14-1-2 Elmira Notre Dame-4 ** 6. 20-1-0 Warsaw-5 * 7. 19-1-0 Sauquoit Valley-3 * 8. 17-4-0 Schoharie-2 9. 17-3-0 Frewsburg-6 * 10. 15-3-0 Lansing-4 11. 19-1-0 Waterford-2 12. 16-3-0 Portville-6 13. 17-3-0 S.S. Seward-9 * 14. 13-2-1 Millbrook-9 15. 16-3-0 Unatego-4 16. 15-2-1 Mount Markham-3 17. 10-7-1 Yonkers Montessori-1 * 18. 15-3-1 Maple Hill-2 19. 14-4-0 Watertown-IHC 20. 15-4-0 Geneseo-5 21. 12-7-0 Oxford-4 22. 11-5-2 Delhi-4 23. 12-4-2 Holland/West Valley-6 24. 14-5-0 Dolgeville-3 25. 6-10-0 Port Jefferson-11 * Class D 1. 18-1-1 Mount Academy-9 **** 2. 20-1-1 Poland-3 *** 3. 22-1-0 Fillmore-5 ** 4. 19-1-0 Schenevus-4 * 5. 15-1-1 Cincinnatus-3 6. 14-3-1 Marion-5 7. 18-2-1 Chateaugay-10 ** 8. 17-1-2 Lisbon-10 * 9. 16-2-1 Willsboro-7 * 10. 12-6-0 Ellicottville-6 * 11. 15-3-2 Franklin-4 12. 17-2-0 Lyme-3 13. 15-3-2 Batavia Notre Dame-5 * 14. 9-9-0 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 * 15. 13-4-2 Fort Ann-2 16. 13-2-1 Roxbury-4 17. 15-2-0 Bishop Ludden-3 18. 14-2-2 Colton-Pierrepont-10 19. 15-3-0 Marathon-4 20. 12-4-2 Milford-4 21. 12-3-1 Heuvelton-10 22. 9-9-0 Chazy-7 23. 9-7-1 Avoca/Prattsburgh-5 24. 7-9-1 Northville-2 25. 9-8-1 Copenhagen-3


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com