New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2021 Football (through Sept. 26)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The New York State Sportswriters Association's Neil Kerr and Steve Grandin compile the weekly rankings.

         

Class AA
 1. Iona Prep-CHSFL                       3-1
 2. Canisius-MMA                          3-0
 3. McQuaid-5                             4-0
 4. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                     2-0
 5. Oceanside-8                           3-0
 6. Lancaster-6                           4-0
 7. William Floyd-11                      3-0
 8. Cicero-North Syracuse-3               3-1
 9. Walt Whitman-11                       3-0
10. Tottenville-PSAL                      2-1
11. Aquinas-5                             4-0
12. Massapequa-8                          3-0
13. Curtis-PSAL                           3-0
14. Albany CBA-2                          4-0
15. Lindenhurst-11                        3-0
16. Carmel-1                              3-0
17. Corning-4                             3-0
18. Shaker-2                              3-0
19. St. Anthony-CHSFL                     2-1
20. Newburgh Free-9                       2-1
21. Northport-11                          3-0
22. Middletown-9                          3-1
23. Buffalo Bennett-6                     3-1
24. St. Francis-MMA                       3-1
25. Suffern-1                             3-0
(tie) Clarence-6                          3-1

  Honorable mention: Baldwinsville 3-1, Bellport 2-1 Bronx JFK 1-2, Canarsie 
1-1  Cardinal Hayes-CHSFL 1-3, Commack 2-1, Corcoran 2-1, East Meadow 2-1, 
Elmira 2-1, Farmingdale 2-1, Freeport 2-1, Guilderland 2-1, Half Hollow Hills 
East 2-1, Abraham Lincoln 2-1, Midwood 1-2, Monroe-Woodbury 1-2, New Rochelle 
2-1, Orchard Park 3-1, Sachem North 1-2, Shenendehowa 2-1, Stepinac 2-2, 
Syosset 2-1, Utica Proctor 2-1, Victor 2-2, Ward Melville 2-1, Warwick Valley 
3-1.

Class A
 1. Garden City-8                         3-0
 2. Jamestown-6                           4-0
 3. Canandaigua-5                         4-0
 4. Cornwall-9                            4-0
 5. Plainedge-8                           3-0
 6. Msgr. Farrell-CHSFL                   2-1
 7. East Islip-11                         3-0
 8. Rye-1                                 4-0
 9. James Madison-PSAL                    1-0
10. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2           2-1
11. Sayville-11                           3-0
12. Brighton-5                            4-0
13. Somers-1                              3-0
14. MacArthur-8                           3-0
15. Syracuse CBA-3                        2-0
16. Hamburg-6                             4-0
17. West Islip-11                         2-1
18. Frontier-6                            3-1
19. Averill Park-2                        3-1
20. Bethpage-8                            2-1
21. Spencerport-5                         4-0
22. Indian River-3                        1-0
23. Wallkill-9                            3-1
24. Union-Endicott-4                      3-0
25. Mepham-8                              3-0
26. Kellenberg-CHSFL                      2-1
27. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                2-1
28. Grand Island-6                        3-1
29. Chaminade-CHSFL                       1-1
30. Eagle Academy II-PSAL                 3-0

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 2-0, Ballston Spa 2-2, Bayside 1-1, Campus 
Magnet 1-1, Carey 1-2, Elmont 2-1, Floral Park 2-1, Fordham Prep 2-1, 
Horseheads 2-1, Kenmore West 2-2, Kings Park 2-1, LaSalle Institute 1-2, 
Levittoan Division 3-0, Lockport 2-2, Lynbrook 2-1, Miller Place 2-1, Minisink 
Valley 2-2, Moore Catholic-CHSFL 1-1, New Dorp 3-0, New Utrecht 1-1, Niskayuna 
3-1, Queensbury 1-2, Rochester East/WOI 3-1, South Park 2-2, Starpoint 3-0, 
Sweet Home 3-1, University Prep 3-1, Valley Stream Central 3-1, Webster 
Schroeder 2-1, Whitesboro 1-2, Williamsville South 2-2.

  

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Maine-Endwell-4 3-0 2. Iroquois-6 4-0 3. Wantagh-8 3-0 4. Homer-3 3-0 5. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 4-0 6. Batavia-5 4-0 7. Holy Cross-CHSFL 3-1 8. Shoreham-Wading River-11 3-0 9. New Hartford-3 3-0 10. Port Jervis-9 3-1 11. Ardsley-1 3-0 12. Mount Sinai-11 3-0 13. Seaford-8 4-0 14. Albion-6 3-0 15. Glens Falls-2 2-1 16. St. Mary's-MMA 3-0 17. Bayport-Blue Point-11 2-1 18. Windsor-4 3-0 19. Schalmont-2 2-1 20. West Seneca East-6 4-0 21. Camden-3 3-0 22. St. John Baptist-CHSFL 3-0 23. A.P. Randolph-PSAL 3-1 24. Nanuet-1 3-0 25. Holy Trinity-CHSFL 3-0 Honorable mention: Byram Hills 2-1, Cheektowaga 2-2, Clarke 3-1, DeWitt Clinton 3-0, Cold Spring Harbor 2-1, Dansville-Wayland-Cohocton 3-1, Island Trees 3-0, Franklin K. Lane 2-0, John Glenn 1-2, Marlboro 1-1, Maryvale 2-2, North Shore 2-1, Oneida 2-1, Peru 2-1, Pioneer 3-1, Pleasanville 3-0, Ravena- Coeymns-Selkirk 4-0, Wayne 3-1, WNY Maritime 2-2. Class C 1. Medina-6 3-0 2. Skaneateles-3 3-0 3. Schuylerville-2 4-0 4. Akron-6 3-0 5. Valhalla-1 3-0 6. Chenango Forks-4 2-1 7. Livonia-5 2-1 8. East Rochester/Gananda-5 4-0 9. James O'Neill-9 2-0 10. Fredonia-6 3-0 11. Salamanca-6 3-0 12. Norwich-4 3-1 13. Waverly-4 4-0 14. Fonda-Fultonville-2 2-1 15. Ogdensburg Free-10 4-0 16. Hoosick Falls/Tamarac-2 2-1 17. Chester-9 3-0 18. Cazenovia-3 3-0 19. Gouverneur-10 2-0 20. Wilson-6 3-1 Honorable mention: Babylon 1-2, Bath 3-1, Bishop Ludden 2-0, Cobleskill- Richmondville 2-1, Depew 2-1, Dobbs Ferry 2-0, East Rockaway 2-1, General Brown 1-0, Highland 3-1, Hornell 2-2, Hudson 3-1, LeRoy 3-1, Little Falls 3-0, Malverne 2-2, Oneonta 2-1, Southwestern 2-2, Watervliet 3-1, Watkins Glen/ Odessa-Montour 2-1.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Tioga-4 2-0 2. Avon-5 4-0 3. Randolph-6 4-0 4. Tuckahoe-1 3-0 5. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 3-1 6. Greenwich-2 3-0 7. Dolgeville-3 3-0 8. Adirondack-3 3-0 9. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6 3-1 10. Alexander-5 3-1 11. Harpursville/Afton-4 3-0 12. Moriah-7 3-0 13. Bolivar-Richburg-5 3-1 14. Delhi-4 3-0 15. Warrensburg-North Warren-2 4-0 (tie) Stillwater-2 1-1 Honorable mention: Ausable Valley 1-1, Cambridge-Salem 2-2, Cato-Meridian 2-0, Chatham 2-1, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 4-0, Portville 2-2, Port Jefferson 1-2. 8-man 1. Red Jacket-5 3-0 2. Spencer-Van Etten/Candor-4 2-0 3. Pawling-1 3-0 4. Pine Plains/Rhinebeck-9 2-0 5. West Canada Valley-3 3-0 6. Greene-4 3-0 7. Morrisville-Eaton-3 2-0 8. Sullivan West-9 2-0 9. Groton-4 2-0 10. Trumansburg-4 3-0 Honorable mention: Bishop Grimes 2-1, Dover 2-1, Frewsburg 2-0, Lansing 1-1, Newfield 1-1, Pembroke 2-1, Sauquoit Valley 2-1.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com