New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Girls cross country (through Dec. 1)
   Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:


Class A 

 1. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
 2. Saratoga-2
 3. North Rockland-1
 4. Liverpool-3
 5. Shaker-2
 6. Niskayuna-2
 7. Cicero-North Syracuse-3
 8. Shenendehowa-2
 9. Bethlehem-2
10. Corning-4
11. Arlington-1
12. Monroe-Woodbury-9
13. Cornwall-9
14. Sacred Heart-CHSAA
15. Brooklyn Tech-PSAL
16. Ward Melville-11
17. Ursuline-1
18. St. Anthony's-CHSAA
19. Carmel-1
20. Syosset-8
21. Ballston Spa-2
22. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
23. Sachem East-11
24. Brighton-5
25. Suffern-1

Class B

 1. East Aurora-6
 2. Pearl River-1
 3. Mohonasen-2
 4. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 5. Staten Island Notre Dame-CHSAA
 6. North Shore-8
 7. John Jay Cross River-1
 8. Goshen-9
 9. Pittsford Sutherland-5
10. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
11. Tappan Zee-1
12. Manhasset-8
13. Rockville Centre South Side-8
14. Pittsford Mendon-5
15. Nardin Academy-CHSAA
16. East Hampton-11
17. New Hartford-3
18. Bayport-Blue Point-11
19. Sayville-11
20. Maine-Endwell-4
21. Oneida-3
22. Grand Island-6
23. Syracuse CBA-3
24. Chittenango-3
25. Brewster-1

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Camden-3 2. Greenwich-2 3. South Lewis-3 4. Newfane-6 5. Dobbs Ferry-1 6. Clinton-3 7. Bronxville-1 8. Trinity-AIS 9. James I. O'Neill-9 10. Lansing-4 11. Mattituck-11 12. Convent of the Sacred Heart-AIS 13. Norwood-Norfolk-10 14. Trumansburg-4 15. Waverly-4 16. Addison-5 17. Spence-AIS 18. Chenango Valley-4 19. South Jefferson-3 20. Greenville-2 21. Irvington-1 22. Waterloo-5 23. Harley-Allendale/Columbia-5 24. Saranac-7 25. Westhill-3 Class D 1. Delhi-4 2. Maple Grove-6 3. Tully-3 4. Elmira Notre Dame-4 5. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 6. Beaver River-3 7. Remsen-3 8. Berlin-2 9. Red Creek-5 10. Mayfield-2 11. Oriskany-3 12. Lake George-2 13. Honeoye-5 14. Barker-6 15. Southern Cayuga-4 16. Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 17. Alexander-5 18. Pembroke-5 19. Randolph-6 20. Red Jacket-5 21. Oakfield-Alabama-5 22. Haldane-1 23. West Canada Valley-3 24. Geneseo-5 25. North Warren-2


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • 1/12: Carmel's Duke wows at Eastern States
  • 1/11: Davenport coach registers 700th win
  • 1/10: Sec. 3 coaches nearing milestones
  • 1/9: Stepinac's Griffin has sprained knee
  • 1/8: All-state football team (small schools)
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com