New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Girls cross country (through Oct. 5)
   Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:


Class A 

 1. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
 2. Saratoga-2
 3. Shenendehowa-2
 4. Cornwall-9
 5. Niskayuna-2
 6. North Rockland-1
 7. Liverpool-3
 8. Arlington-1
 9. Corning-4
10. Cicero-North Syracuse-3
11. Bethlehem-2
12. Shaker-2
13. Sachem East-11
14. Orchard Park-6
15. Fairport-5
16. Eastport-South Manor-11
17. Ursuline-1
18. Scarsdale-1
19. Brighton-5
20. Columbia-2
21. Suffern-1
22. Warwick-9
23. Monroe-Woodbury-9
24. Sacred Heart-CHSAA
25. Valley Central-1

Class B

 1. East Aurora-6
 2. Pearl River-1
 3. Mohonasen-2
 4. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 5. Staten Island Notre Dame-CHSAA
 6. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
 7. Goshen-9
 8. Pittsford Mendon-5
 9. Tappan Zee-1
10. John Jay Cross River-1
11. Syracuse CBA-3
12. Nardin Academy-CHSAA
13. Pittsford Sutherland-5
14. Manhasset-8
15. Maine-Endwell-4
16. North Shore-8
17. Rockville Centre South Side-8
18. New Hartford-3
19. Jamesville-DeWitt-3
20. Averill Park-2
21. Mount Sinai-11 
22. Rye-1
23. Brewster-1
24. Queensbury-2
25. New Paltz-9

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Greenwich-2 2. South Lewis-3 3. Newfane-6 4. Camden-3 5. Mattituck-11 6. Dobbs Ferry-1 7. Saranac Lake-7 8. Clinton-3 9. James I. O'Neill-9 10. Trumansburg-4 11. South Jefferson-3 12. Harley-Allendale/Columbia-5 13. Lansing-4 14. Skaneateles-3 15. Bronxville-1 16. Marcellus-3 17. Cazenovia-3 18. Nichols-AIS 19. Addison-5 20. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 21. Waterloo-5 22. Silver Creek-6 23. Schuylerville-2 24. Irvington-1 25. Greenville-2 Class D 1. Tully-3 2. Elmira Notre Dame-4 3. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 4. Maple Grove-6 5. Delhi-4 6. Beaver River-3 7. Oriskany-3 8. Honeoye-5 9. Red Creek-5 10. Remsen-3 11. Barker-6 12. Lake Placid-7 13. LaFayette-3 14. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 15. Berlin-2 16. Maple Hill-2 17. West Canada Valley-3 18. Red Jacket-5 19. Byron-Bergen-5 20. Lake George-2


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • 1/12: Carmel's Duke wows at Eastern States
  • 1/11: Davenport coach registers 700th win
  • 1/10: Sec. 3 coaches nearing milestones
  • 1/9: Stepinac's Griffin has sprained knee
  • 1/8: All-state football team (small schools)
  • 1/7: Big change for Sec. 6 football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com