New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Girls cross country (through Sept. 14)
   Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:


Class A 

 1. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
 2. Saratoga-2
 3. North Rockland-1
 4. Shenendehowa-2
 5. Liverpool-3
 6. Cornwall-9
 7. Arlington-1
 8. Shaker-2
 9. Bethlehem-2
10. Scarsdale-1
11. Brighton-5
12. Niskayuna-2
13. Sachem East-11
14. Cicero-North Syracuse-3
15. Valley Central-9
16. Warwick-9
17. Ithaca-4
18. Washingtonville-9
19. Suffern-1
20. Ward Melville-11
21. Clarence-6
22. Horseheads-4
23. Sacred Heart-CHSAA
24. Corning-4
25. Rush-Henrietta-5

Class B

 1. East Aurora-6
 2. Staten Island Notre Dame-CHSAA
 3. Pearl River-1
 4. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 5. Mohonasen-2
 6. Goshen-9
 7. John Jay Cross River-1
 8. Manhasset-8
 9. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
10. Syracuse CBA-3
11. Tappan Zee-1
12. Mount Sinai-11 
13. Pittsford Sutherland-5
14. North Shore-8
15. Pittsford Mendon-5
16. New Hartford-3
17. Brewster-1
18. Rockville Centre South Side-8
19. Kings Park-11
20. Jamesville-DeWitt-3
21. Maine-Endwell-4
22. New Paltz-9
23. Rye-1
24. Hendrick Hudson-1
25. Whitesboro-3

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Greenwich-2 2. South Lewis-3 3. Camden-3 4. Newfane-6 5. Mattituck-11 6. Bronxville-1 7. Harley-Allendale/Columbia-5 8. Saranac Lake-7 9. Lansing-4 10. Dobbs Ferry-1 11. Nichols-AIS 12. Silver Creek-6 13. James I. O'Neill-9 14. Waverly-4 15. Addison-5 16. Schuylerville-2 17. Voorheesville-2 18. Clinton-3 19. South Jefferson-3 20. Trumansburg-4 21. Skaneateles-3 22. Broadalbin-Perth-2 23. Allegany-Limestone-6 24. Cazenovia-3 25. Adirondack-3 Class D 1. Tully-3 2. Delhi-4 3. Maple Grove-6 4. Elmira Notre Dame-4 5. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 6. Beaver River-3 7. LaFayette-3 8. Lake Placid-7 9. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 10. Oriskany-3 11. Honeoye-5 12. Red Creek-5 13. Berlin-2 14. Remsen-3 15. Maple Hill-2


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/19: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 11/19: Assorted N.Y. high school sports notes
  • 11/18: NYSPHSAA soccer finals recap
  • 11/17: Moriah rides walk-off pick 6 to semis
  • 11/17: Rauber nabs 4th cross country title
  • 11/17: Lansing boys one win from three-peat
  • 11/16: Red-hot Canandaigua in semifinals
  • 11/14: Investigation sidelines New Ro coach
  • 11/11: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 11/8: Sec. 5 revokes newspapers' credentials
  • 11/7: Cain blasts Salazar, Oregon Project
  • 11/6: Haldane girls win states opener on PKs
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com