New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Girls soccer (through Nov. 10)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. * Monroe-Woodbury-9                  18-1-0
 2. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                  14-1-1
 3. * Fayetteville-Manlius-3             18-1-0
 4. * Massapequa-8                       16-2-0
 5. * Clarence-6                         15-2-2
 6. Bethlehem-2                          16-2-0
 7. West Islip-11                        15-4-2
 8. Penfield-5                           13-2-4
 9. North Rockland-1                     17-3-0
10. Elmira-4                             10-4-3
11. Smithtown West-11                    15-1-1
12. Syosset-8                            12-2-0
13. Lancaster-6                          14-2-2
14. Webster Schroeder-5                  15-0-4
15. Niskayuna-2                          14-2-1
16. Mahopac-1                            15-4-0
17. Arlington-1                          14-3-1
18. Baldwinsville-3                      14-3-0
19. Kellenberg-CHSAA                      8-4-3
20. Shenendehowa-2                       10-4-3

  Honorable mention: New Rochelle-1) 15-2-1, Shaker-2) 10-4-3, Corning-4) 8-5-4, 
Oceanside-8) 12-1-1, Valley Central-9) 10-3-0, Sachem East-11) 12-5-0, 
Centereach-11) 12-6-0.

Class A

 1. * Jamesville-DeWitt-3                17-2-1
 2. Mohonasen-2                          19-0-1
 3. * Spencerport-5                      15-3-2
 4. * Pearl River-1                      16-1-3
 5. * Shoreham-Wading River-11           15-2-2
 6. Grand Island-6                       17-3-1
 7. MacArthur-8                          14-2-2
 8. Minisink Valley-9                    11-3-3
 9. Vestal-4                             11-4-1
10. Hamburg-6                            15-3-2
11. Central Square-3                     15-2-1
12. Mepham-8                             10-6-3
13. Averill Park-2                       11-3-5
14. Somers-1                             15-3-1
15. Pittsford Mendon-5                   14-4-1
16. Albertus Magnus-1                    12-4-1
17. Queensbury-2                         16-2-0
18. Maine-Endwell-4                      14-2-0
19. North Tonawanda-6                    14-3-0
20. Half Hollow Hills West-11            13-2-0

  Honorable mention: Rye-1) 16-2-0, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2) 10-7-1, 
Scotia-Glenville-2) 12-4-1, Cortland-3) 12-5-0, New Hartford-3) 13-3-1, 
Garden City-8) 9-5-3, Red Hook-9) 18-1-0, Warwick-9) 8-2-0, Malone-10) 
10-8-2, Hauppauge-11) 13-4-1.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. * Pleasantville-1 17-1-2 2. * Central Valley Academy-3 20-1-0 3. * Greece Olympia-5 17-3-1 4. * Babylon-11 14-5-0 5. Schalmont-2 16-3-1 6. Iroquois-6 19-2-0 7. Chenango Forks-4 15-4-0 8. Carle Place-8 13-4-0 9. James O'Neill-9 12-4-1 10. Northeastern Clinton-7 10-6-2 11. Canton-10 11-5-3 12. Avon-5 16-2-2 13. Allegany-Limestone-6 17-3-0 14. Westhill-3 16-2-1 15. Oneonta-4 14-4-1 16. Mechanicville-2 15-4-1 17. Waverly-4 14-2-0 18. Holland Patent-3 15-3-0 19. Beekmantown-7 14-2-1 20. Newark-5 14-4-0 Honorable mention: Bronxville-1) 15-3-1, Holy Names-2) 13-4-1, Clinton-3) 16-2-1, Marcellus-3 16-2-0, East Aurora-6) 12-4-1, Alden-6) 14-1-0, Gouverneur-10) 10-5-1, Potsdam-10) 10-4-3 Class C 1. * Stillwater-2 19-0-2 2. * Unatego-4 18-0-1 3. St. Mary's Lancaster-6 14-1-1 4. * Marion-5 20-1-0 5. * Haldane-1 10-5-3 6. Little Falls-3 18-3-0 7. S.S. Seward-9 9-1-1 8. Brushton-Moira-10 13-5-1 9. AuSable Valley-7 12-7-0 10. Frewsburg-6 14-3-2 11. Voorheesville-2 16-2-2 12. Warsaw-5 17-3-1 13. Westfield-6 14-3-1 14. Wheatland Chili-5 18-2-0 15. Waterville-3 14-1-2 Honorable mention: Leffell School-1) 9-6-0, Schoharie-2) 16-2-1, Lake George-2) 14-3-0, Dolgeville-3) 12-6-1, Elmira-Notre Dame-4) 10-5-1, Geneseo-5) 16-2-1, Northern Adirondack-7) 12-5-1.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. * Poland-3 19-0-0 2. * Hammond-10 18-1-0 3. * Northville-2 16-3-0 4. * Avoca-5 19-2-0 5. Marathon-4 12-5-1 6. Mount Academy-9 13-2-1 7. Chazy-7 11-9-0 8. North Collins-6 8-7-2 9. Fillmore-5 18-1-1 10. New Lebanon-2 15-3-1 11. Germantown-2 14-4-1 12. Copenhagen-3 17-1-2 13. McGraw-3 16-1-2 14. Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 14-1-1 15. Schenevus-4 17-1-0 Honorable mention: Fort Ann-2) 12-4-1, OESJ-2) 11-4-2, Belleville-Henderson-3) 11-2-3, Fabius-Pompey-3) 14-3-1, Edmeston-4) 12-3-2, Margaretville-4) 13-2-0, Roxbury-4) 13-2-0, Boquet Valley-7) 11-8-0, Keene-7) 11-4-1, Chateaugay-10) 11-3-2, Edwards-Knox-10) 9-4-1. * - denotes NYSPHSAA final four team


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com