New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Girls soccer (through Oct. 26)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA
 1. Smithtown West-11                      13-0-1
 2. Bethlehem-2                            16-1-0
 3. Arlington-1                            14-2-1
 4. Webster Schroeder-5                    14-0-3
 5. Monroe-Woodbury-9                      16-1-0
 6. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                    12-1-1
 7. Syosset-8                              10-1-0
 8. Lancaster-6                            13-1-2
 9. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                 15-1-0
10. Massapequa-8                           12-2-0
11. North Rockland-1                       14-2-0
12. Baldwinsville-3                        14-2-0
13. Niskayuna-2                            14-2-1
14. Penfield-5                             12-1-3
15. Clarence-6                             13-2-2
16. Shenendehowa-2                         10-3-3
17. New Rochelle-1                         15-1-1
18. Elmira-4                                9-3-3
19. Sachem East-11                         11-4-0
20. Kellenberg-CHSAA                        7-3-3

  Honorable mention: Mahopac-1  14-3-0, Shaker-2  10-3-3, Corning-4  8-4-4, Oceanside-8  
11-0-1, Valley Central-9  9-2-0, West Islip-11  11-3-2, Centereach-11  11-5-0.

Class A
 1. Mohonasen-2                            17-0-0
 2. Queensbury-2                           16-1-0
 3. Central Square-3                       15-1-1
 4. Maine-Endwell-4                        14-1-0
 5. Half Hollow Hills West-11              13-1-0
 6. Red Hook-9                             17-0-0
 7. Rye-1                                  16-1-0
 8. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                    15-2-0
 9. Spencerport-5                          12-3-2
10. Pearl River-1                          13-1-3
11. Hamburg-6                              13-2-2
12. Shoreham-Wading River-11               11-2-2
13. Albertus Magnus-1                      12-3-1
14. Pittsford Mendon-5                     13-3-1
15. Somers-1                               14-2-1
16. Averill Park-2                         10-2-5
17. North Tonawanda-6                      14-2-0
18. Garden City-8                           9-4-3
19. New Hartford-3                         13-3-1
20. Grand Island-6                         14-2-1

  Honorable mention: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2  10-6-1, Scotia-Glenville-2  12-4-1, 
Cortland-3  12-5-0, Vestal-4  9-3-1, Mepham-8  8-5-3, South Side-8  8-6-2, Warwick-9  
8-1-0, Hauppauge-11  12-3-1, Elwood/John Glenn-11  10-3-2.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Pleasantville-1 13-1-2 2. Schalmont-2 15-2-1 3. Chenango Forks-4 14-3-0 4. Allegany-Limestone-6 15-2-0 5. Central Valley Academy-3 17-1-0 6. Waverly-4 14-1-0 7. Newark-5 13-3-0 8. Marcellus-3 16-2-0 9. Iroquois-6 16-1-0 10. Westhill-3 15-1-1 11. Beekmantown-7 14-1-1 12. Oneonta-4 13-3-1 13. Mechanicville-2 14-3-1 14. Greece Olympia-5 13-3-1 15. Holland Patent-3 15-3-0 16. Avon-5 14-1-2 17. James O'Neill-9 10-3-1 18. Cold Spring Harbor-8 4-6-3 19. Liberty-9 10-2-1 20. Babylon-11 11-5-0 Honorable mention: Bronxville-1 14-2-1, Holy Names-2 13-4-1, Clinton-3 16-2-1, East Aurora-6 12-4-1, Alden-6 14-1-0, Northeastern Clinton-7 9-5-2, Saranac-7 13-1-2, Wheatley-8 9-3-0, Carle Place-8 11-3-0, Gouverneur-10 10-4-1, Canton-10 9-4-3, Potsdam-10 10-3-3. Class C 1. Stillwater-2 15-0-2 2. Unatego-4 15-0-1 3. Voorheesville-2 14-1-2 4. St. Mary's Lancaster-6 12-1-1 5. Wheatland Chili-5 17-1-0 6. Waterville-3 13-0-2 7. Marion-5 16-1-0 8. Schoharie-2 15-1-1 9. Little Falls-3 16-2-0 10. Geneseo-5 16-1-1 11. S.S. Seward-9 8-0-1 12. Westfield-6 14-2-0 13. Lake George-2 14-3-0 14. Dolgeville-3 12-5-1 15. Elmira Notre Dame-4 10-4-1 Honorable mention: Leffell School-1 9-5-0, Haldane-1 8-5-3, Onondaga-3 12-5-0, Cooperstown-3 10-3-3, Groton-4 11-3-0, Lansing-4 10-4-2, Warsaw-5 15-2-1, Byron Bergen-5 15-2-1, Portville-6 12-3-2, AuSable Valley-7 11-6-0, Northern Adirondack-7 12-4-1, Brushton-Moira-10 11-4-1.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Poland-3 16-0-0 2. Schenevus-4 16-0-0 3. Fillmore-5 16-0-1 4. Hammond-10 15-1-0 5. Fabius-Pompey-3 14-2-1 6. New Lebanon-2 13-2-1 7. Copenhagen-3 16-0-2 8. Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 14-1-1 9. McGraw-3 16-0-2 10. Northville-2 13-3-0 11. Mount Academy-9 12. Fort Ann-2 12-3-1 13. Kendall-5 14-3-0 14. Chateaugay-10 11-3-2 15. Marathon-4 10-5-1 Honorable mention: OESJ-2 11-3-2, Belleville-Henderson-3 11-2-3, Edmeston-4 12-3-2, Margaretville-4 13-2-0, Roxbury-4 13-2-0, Avoca-5 15-2-0, Chazy-7 10-8-0, Boquet Valley-7 11-7-0, Keene-7 11-4-1, Edwards-Knox-10 9-4-1.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • 1/12: Carmel's Duke wows at Eastern States
  • 1/11: Davenport coach registers 700th win
  • 1/10: Sec. 3 coaches nearing milestones
  • 1/9: Stepinac's Griffin has sprained knee
  • 1/8: All-state football team (small schools)
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com