New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Girls soccer (through Oct. 12)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Smithtown West-11                       9-0-1
 2. Bethlehem-2                            12-1-0
 3. Arlington-1                            11-2-1
 4. Smithtown East-11                      10-0-1
 5. Webster Schroeder-5                    11-0-3
 6. Monroe-Woodbury-9                      11-1-0
 7. North Rockland-1                       12-1-0
 8. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                    10-1-1
 9. Maasapequa-8                           10-2-0
10. Lancaster-6                            12-1-2
11. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                      6-2-2
12. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                 13-1-0
13. Syosset-8                               8-1-0
14. Baldwinsville-3                        11-2-0
15. Niskayuna-2                            11-2-0
16. Penfield-5                              9-1-3
17. Elmira-4                                9-3-2
18. Clarence-6                             11-2-2
19. Shenendehowa-2                          8-3-3
20. Mahopac-1                              10-3-0

  Honorable mention: New Rochelle-1 13-1-1, Shaker-2 9-3-1, Corning-4 8-4-1, 
Oceanside-8 9-0-1, Valley Central-9 8-2-0, Sachem East-11 7-4-0.

Class A

 1. Mohonasen-2                            14-0-0
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                    13-1-0
 3. Albertus Magnus-1                      10-2-1
 4. Queensbury-2                           13-1-0
 5. Grand Island-6                         13-1-1
 6. Central Square-3                       13-1-0
 7. Pearl River-1                          10-1-2
 8. Averill Park-2                          9-2-2
 9. Spencerport-5                          10-2-2
10. Maine-Endwell-4                        13-1-0
11. Half Hollow Hills West-11               8-1-0
12. Red Hook-9                             12-0-0
13. Shoreham-Wading River-11                7-2-1
14. Pittsford Mendon-5                     10-3-1
15. Rye-1                                  13-1-0
16. Somers-1                               11-2-1
17. Hamburg-6                              10-2-2
18. Wantagh-8                               5-2-3
19. New Hartford-3                         11-3-1
20. Scotia-Glenville-2                     11-3-1

  Honorable mention: Watertown-3 12-2-0, Vestal-4 8-3-1, Pittsford Sutherland-5 
10-3-1, North Tonawanda-6 12-2-0, Garden City-8 5-3-3, MacArthur-8 9-0-2, Corn-
wall-9 5-1-1, Minisink-9 6-2-3, Warwick-9 6-1-0, John Glenn-11 8-1-2, 
Hauppauge-11 7-2-1.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Iroquois-6 15-0-0 2. Waverly-4 12-1-0 3. Clinton-3 13-1-1 4. Oneonta-4 12-2-1 5. Holland Patent-3 12-3-0 6. Schalmont-2 10-2-1 7. Pleasantville-1 12-1-1 8. Chenango Forks-4 13-3-0 9. Allegany-Limestone-6 12-2-0 10. Palmyra-Macedon-5 11-2-2 11. Westhill-3 11-1-1 12. Carle Place-8 9-2-0 13. Babylon-11 9-2-0 14. Central Valley Academy-3 13-0-0 15. Holy Names-2 10-3-1 16. Newark-5 12-3-0 17. Marcellus-3 11-2-0 18. Beekmantown-7 12-1-0 19. Avon-5 11-1-2 20. Liberty-9 10-1-1 Honorable mention: Mechanicville-2 10-3-0, Greenville-2 12-1-0, Chittenango-3 10-3-0, Lowville-3 10-3-1, Dryden-4 9-3-0, Alden-6 13-1-0, Saranac-7 10-1-1, Wheatley-8 7-3-0, Potsdam-10 8-2-2, Gouverneur-10 8-2-1. Class C 1. Stillwater-2 13-0-1 2. Little Falls-3 12-1-0 3. Voorheesville-2 10-1-2 4. Lancaster St. Mary's-6 9-1-1 5. Unatego-4 13-0-1 6. Wheatland-Chili-5 13-1-0 7. Marion-5 13-1-0 8. Westfield-6 12-1-0 9. Waterville-3 10-0-2 10. Geneseo-5 12-1-1 11. Schoharie-2 13-1-1 12. S.S. Seward-9 7-0-1 13. AuSable Valley-7 10-4-0 14. Byron-Bergen-5 12-2-1 15. Lake George-2 10-3-0 Honorable mention: Cooperstown-3 8-2-3, Tully-3 10-3-0, Dolgeville-3 10-3-1, Warsaw-5 11-2-1, Northern Adirondack-7 11-4-0, Brushton-Moira-10 10-4-1.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Poland-3 13-0-0 2. Schenevus-4 15-0-0 3. Copenhagen-3 13-0-2 4. Fillmore-5 13-0-1 5. Hammond-10 12-1-0 6. OESJ-2 10-1-1 7. McGraw-3 13-0-2 8. Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 13-1-1 9. Mount Academy-9 6-0-1 10. Fort Ann-2 10-2-1 11. Margaretville-4 12-1-0 12. Kendall-5 12-2-0 13. Roxbury-4 12-1-0 14. Northville-2 11-3-0 15. Belleville-Henderson-3 11-2-0 Honorable mention: Germantown-2 11-3-0, New Lebanon-2 11-2-1, Fabius-Pompey-3 10-2-1, Avoca-5 14-1-0, Chazy-7 7-7-0, Keene-7 10-2-1, Willsboro-7 9-4-0, Chateaugay-10 10-2-2.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • 1/12: Carmel's Duke wows at Eastern States
  • 1/11: Davenport coach registers 700th win
  • 1/10: Sec. 3 coaches nearing milestones
  • 1/9: Stepinac's Griffin has sprained knee
  • 1/8: All-state football team (small schools)
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com