New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Girls soccer (through Oct. 5)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Smithtown West-11                      7-0-1
 2. Bethlehem-2                           10-1-0
 3. Arlington-1                            8-2-1
 4. Smithtown East-11                      9-0-1
 5. Webster Schroeder-5                   10-0-3
 6. Monroe-Woodbury-9                      9-1-0
 7. North Rockland-1                       9-1-0
 8. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                    8-1-1
 9. Syosset-8                              7-0-0
10. Baldwinsville-3                       11-1-0
11. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                     5-2-2
12. Niskayuna-2                           10-1-0
13. Massapequa-8                           8-2-0
14. Lancaster-6                           10-1-2
15. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                10-1-0
16. Penfield-5                             7-0-3
17. Guilderland-2                          7-1-3
18. Corning-4                              6-2-1
19. Clarence-6                             9-2-2
20. Mahopac-1                              9-2-0

  Honorable mention: New Rochelle-1 11-1-1, Elmira-4 9-3-2, Frontier-6 9-3-0, 
Oceanside-8 9-0-1, Valley Central-9 7-2-0, Sachem East-11 6-4-0.

Class A

 1. Mohonasen-2                           12-0-0
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                   11-1-0
 3. Albertus Magnus-1                     10-2-1
 4. Queensbury-2                          11-1-0
 5. Spencerport-5                          8-1-2
 6. Grand Island-6                        10-1-1
 7. Central Square-3                      11-1-0
 8. Pearl River-1                          7-1-2
 9. Averill Park-2                         7-2-1
10. Maine-Endwell-4                       11-1-0
11. Shoreham-Wading River-11               7-2-0
12. Red Hook-9                            11-0-0
13. Half Hollow Hills West-11              7-1-0
14. Pittsford Mendon-5                    10-2-0
15. Rye-1                                 12-1-0
16. Somers-1                               9-2-1
17. Scotia-Glenville-2                    10-2-1
18. Hamburg-6                              8-2-2
19. Garden City-8                          5-3-2
20. New Hartford-3                         9-3-0

  Honorable mention: Tappan Zee-1 8-3-0, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 6-3-0, 
Watertown-3 9-2-0,  Vestal-4 7-2-1, Brockport-5 8-2-2, North Tonawanda-6 
9-1-0, Wantagh-8 4-2-2, MacArthur-8 7-0-2, Cornwall-9 5-1-0, Minisink-9 
6-2-2, Hauppauge-11 5-2-1, West Babylon-11 6-3-1, Islip-11 6-3-1.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Holland Patent-3 10-2-0 2. Iroquois-6 12-0-0 3. Pleasantville-1 10-0-1 4. Waverly-4 10-1-0 5. Schalmont-2 9-1-1 6. Clinton-3 10-1-1 7. Allegany-Limestone-6 11-1-0 8. Oneonta-4 9-2-0 9. Chenango Forks-4 9-3-0 10. Newark-5 10-2-0 11. Holy Names-2 9-2-1 12. Westhill-3 9-1-1 13. Carle Place-8 9-1-0 14. Babylon-11 8-2-0 15. Saranac-7 9-1-0 16. Central Valley Academy-3 11-0-0 17. Palmyra-Macedon-5 9-2-2 18. Avon-5 10-1-0 19. Marcellus-3 10-2-0 20. Beekmantown-7 10-1-0 Honorable mention: Newark Valley-4 7-3-0, Dryden-4 9-2-0, Tonawanda-6 9-2-0, Liberty-9 8-1-1, Potsdam-10 8-2-1, Gouverneur-10 7-1-1, Class C 1. Stillwater-2 11-0-1 2. Wheatland-Chili-5 12-0-0 3. Little Falls-3 10-1-0 4. Voorheesville-2 6-1-2 5. Lancaster St. Mary's-6 8-1-1 6. Marion-5 12-0-0 7. Unatego-4 11-0-0 8. Westfield-6 11-0-0 9. Waterville-3 7-0-1 10. Geneseo-5 10-1-0 11. Schoharie-2 10-1-1 12. Cooperstown-3 8-1-1 13. Haldane-1 6-2-2 14. Brushton-Moira-10 10-3-1 15. Lake George-2 8-3-0 Honorable mention: Pulaski-3 8-2-0, Byron Bergen-5 10-2-1, AuSable Valley-7 7-4-0, Northern Adirondack-7 8-3-0, S.S. Seward-9 4-0-1.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Poland-3 8-0-0 2. Schenevus-4 13-0-0 3. OESJ-2 7-0-1 4. Copenhagen-3 11-0-1 5. Fillmore-5 10-0-1 6. Hammond-10 10-1-0 7. Roxbury-4 11-0-0 8. McGraw-3 11-0-1 9. Kendall-5 10-1-0 10. Germantown-2 10-2-0 11. Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 12-1-1 12. Belleville-Henderson-3 7-1-3 13. Avoca-5 12-1-0 14. Willsboro-7 9-2-0 15. New Lebanon-2 8-1-1 Honorable mention: Fort Ann-2 6-2-1, Fabius-Pompey-3 7-1-1, Margaretville-4 10-1-0, Keene-7 7-2-1, Mount Academy-9 9-0-1, Chateaugay-10 8-2-2.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/19: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 11/19: Assorted N.Y. high school sports notes
  • 11/18: NYSPHSAA soccer finals recap
  • 11/17: Moriah rides walk-off pick 6 to semis
  • 11/17: Rauber nabs 4th cross country title
  • 11/17: Lansing boys one win from three-peat
  • 11/16: Red-hot Canandaigua in semifinals
  • 11/14: Investigation sidelines New Ro coach
  • 11/11: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 11/8: Sec. 5 revokes newspapers' credentials
  • 11/7: Cain blasts Salazar, Oregon Project
  • 11/6: Haldane girls win states opener on PKs
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com