New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Girls soccer (through Sept. 22)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. St. Anthony's-CHSAA
 2. Massapequa-8
 3. Sacred Heart-CHSAA
 4. Smithtown East-11
 5. Bethlehem-2
 6. Arlington-1
 7. Monroe-Woodbury-9
 8. Webster Schroeder-5
 9. Sachem East-11
10. North Rockland-1
11. Baldwinsville-3
12. Shenendehowa-2
13. Northport-11
14. Syosset-8
15. Lancaster-6
16. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
17. East Meadow-8
18. Clarence-6
19. Valley Central-9
20. Hilton-5

  Honorable mention: Mahopac-1, Guilderland-2, West Genesee-3, Elmira-4, 
Penfield-5, Oceanside-8, Newburgh Free Academy-9, Newfield-11, Smithtown West-11

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 2. Pittsford Sutherland-5 3. Albertus Magnus-1 4. Averill Park-2 5. Somers-1 6. Grand Island-6 7. Shoreham-Wading River-11 8. Mohonasen-2 9. Pearl River-1 10. Garden City-8 11. Spencerport-5 12. Queensbury-2 13. Maine-Endwell-4 14. New Hartford-3 15. Red Hook-9 16. Half Hollow Hills West-11 17. Calhoun-8 18. Scotia-Glenville-2 19. Tappan Zee-1 20. Central Square-3 Honorable mention: Rye-1, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Watertown-3, Cortland-3, Vestal-4, Churchville Chili-5, Hamburg-6, North Tonawanda-6, MacArthur-8, Plain- edge-8, Cornwall-9, Warwick-9, Elwood/John Glenn-11, Hauppauge-11 Class B 1. Chenango Forks-4 2. Schalmont-2 3. Clinton-3 4. Holland Patent-3 5. Iroquois-6 6. Waverly-4 7. Newark-5 8. Pleasantville-1 9. Westhill-3 10. Allegany-Limestone-6 11. Babylon-11 12. Carle Place-8 13. Dryden-4 14. Holy Names-2 15. Marcellus-3 16. Avon-5 17. Saranac-7 18. Potsdam-10 19. Liberty-9 20. Alden-6 Honorable mention: Bronxville-1, Chittenango-3, Penn Yan-5, Beekmantown-7, Gouverneur-10
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Stillwater-2 2. Little Falls-3 3. Haldane-1 4. Lancaster St. Mary's-6 5. Wheatland-Chili-5 6. Lansing-4 7. Voorheesville-2 8. Marion-5 9. Dolgeville-3 10. Lake George-2 11. Westfield-6 12. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 13. Beaver River-3 14. Geneseo-5 15. Brushton-Moira-10 Honorable mention: Schoharie-2, Unatego-4, Elmira-Notre Dame-4, Frewsburg-6, Ellicottville-6, AuSable Valley-7, S.S. Seward-9, Norwood-Norfolk-10 Class D 1. Poland-3 2. Kendall-5 3. Belleville-Henderson-3 4. Schenevus-4 5. OESJ-2 6. Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 7. Copenhagen-3 8. Fillmore-5 9. Hammond-10 10. New Lebanon-2 11. Avoca-5 12. Fabius-Pompey-3 13. Willsboro-7 14. Fort Ann-2 15. Marathon-4 Honorable mention: Cincinnatus-3, Andover-5, Lisbon-10, Chateaugay-10


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com