New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018 Girls cross country (Through Sept. 29)
   Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:


Class A 

 1. Liverpool-3
 2. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
 3. Saratoga-2
 4. Niskayuna-2
 5. Shenendehowa-2
 6. North Rockland-1
 7. Sacred Heart Academy-CHSAA
 8. Arlington-1
 9. Corning-4
10. Brighton-5
11. Monroe-Woodbury-9
12. Bethlehem-2
13. Bayshore-11
14. Ithaca-4
15. West Seneca West-6
16. Cicero-North Syracuse-3
17. Cardozo-PSAL
18. Warwick-9
19. Smithtown-11
20. Shaker-2
21. Kellenberg-CHSAA
22. Ward Melville-11
23. Webster Thomas-5
24. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
25. West Babylon-11

Class B

 1. John Jay Cross River-1
 2. Pearl River-1
 3. East Aurora-6
 4. Cornwall-9
 5. Syracuse CBA-3
 6. Mohonasen-2
 7. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 8. Pittsford Mendon-5
 9. Tappan Zee-1
10. Mount Sinai-11
11. Kings Park-11
12. New Hartford-3
13. Jamesville-DeWitt-3
14. Rockville Centre South Side-8
15. Camden-3
16. Notre Dame-CHSAA
17. Manhasset-8
18. North Shore-8
19. Nardin Academy-CHSAA
20. Pittsford Sutherland-5
21. Chittenango-3
22. Sayville-11
23. Goshen-9
24. Hendrick Hudson-1
25. Brewster-1

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Greenwich-2 2. Bronxville-1 3. Lansing-4 4. Newfane-6 5. Clinton-3 6. Newark Valley-4 7. South Jefferson-3 8. Harley-Allendale/Columbia-5 9. Waverly-4 10. Poly Prep-AIS 11. Canton-10 12. Addison-5 13. Waterloo-5 14. Dobbs Ferry-1 15. Cazenovia-3 16. Peru-7 17. Allegany-Limestone-6 18. James I. O'Neill-9 19. North Salem-1 20. Marymount-AIS 21. Trinity-AIS 22. Southwestern-6 23. Fredonia-6 24. Westhill-3 25. Mattituck-11 Class D 1. South Lewis-3 2. Maple Grove-6 3. Tully-3 4. Delhi-4 5. Duanesburg-2 6. Elmira Notre Dame-4 7. Beaver River-3 8. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 9. Berlin-2 10. Silver Creek-6 11. Barker-6 12. Trumansburg-4 13. LaFayette-3 14. Geneseo-5 15. Norwood-Norfolk-10 16. Remsen-3 17. Sauquoit Valley-3 18. Red Creek-5 19. West Canada Valley-3 20. Oriskany-3 21. Honeoye-5 22. Avon-5 23. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 24. New York Mills-3 25. Cato-Meridian-3


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/22: Maple Grove opting for 8-man football
  • 8/21: Glitch keeps Ketcham athletes off field
  • 8/17: Policy derails hockey coach's return
  • 8/17: 'Amazing Racers' an interesting read
  • 8/15: Board replaces Fischer at CL/Westlake
  • 8/12: Two basketball stars changing schools
  • 8/9: Shenendehowa AD apologizes for tweet
  • 8/8: Merger doesn't bode well for New York
  • 8/6: Girls all-state lacrosse selections
  • 8/3: Coleman Catholic H.S. has shut down
  • 8/1: BCANY tournament begins Friday
  • 7/31: NYSPHSAA tweaks its transfer rule
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com