New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018 Girls soccer (through Oct. 21)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Arlington (1)                              14-0-1
 2. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                      12-0-0
 3. Bethlehem (2)                              13-1-1
 4. Sachem East (11)                           12-1-2
 5. Baldwinsville (3)                          12-2-2
 6. Half Hollow Hills East (11)                11-1-2
 7. Sacred Heart (CHSAA)                       10-2-0
 8. Monroe Woodbury (9)                        13-1-1
 9. Massapequa (8)                              9-1-5
10. North Rockland (1)                         12-0-3
11. Clarence (6)                               13-2-1
12. Penfield (5)                               11-3-2
13. Northport (11)                             11-1-2
14. Shenendehowa (2)                           11-3-3
15. East Meadow (8)                            10-2-3
16. Webster Schroeder (5)                      11-2-4
17. Smithtown West (11)                        11-1-3
18. Orchard Park (6)                           13-2-2
19. Niskayuna (2)                              11-3-1
20. Fayetteville-Manlius (3)                   12-3-1

  Honorable mention: Clarkstown North (1) 12-3-2, Clarkstown South (1) 10-5-2, 
Mahopac (1) 12-5-0, West Genesee (3) 9-4-3, Cicero-North Syracuse (3) 11-5-1, 
Elmira (4) 10-5-0, Ithaca (4) 9-3-1, Baldwin (8) 7-4-2, Valley Central (9) 
10-2-4, Washingtonville (9) 8-4-2, Warwick (9) 9-3-2.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Spencerport (5) 15-0-1 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (3) 16-0-0 3. Our Lady of Mercy (5) 15-2-1 4. Eastport-South Manor (11) 12-0-4 5. Vestal (4) 14-0-1 6. Hamburg (6) 15-1-1 7. Albertus Magnus (1) 15-0-2 8. Averill Park (2) 12-2-4 9. Wallkill (9) 13-2-0 10. Calhoun (8) 6-1-3 11. Cornwall (9) 8-0-3 12. Grand Island (6) 15-1-1 13. Islip (11) 10-2-2 14. Rockville Centre South Side (8) 4-1-4 15. John Jay-Cross River (1) 16-1-0 16. Cortland (3) 14-2-1 17. Pittsford Sutherland (5) 14-2-2 18. Rye (1) 15-1-1 19. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2) 7-10-0 20. Red Hook (9) 12-2-0 Honorable mention: Pearl River (1) 13-2-2, Somers (1) 14-3-0, Tappan Zee (1) 10-2-3, Mohonasen (2) 11-5-0, Ballston Spa (2) 9-6-2, Scotia-Glenville (2) 14-2-2, East Syracuse-Minoa (3) 8-7-1, Williamsville East (6) 11-4-2, Wantagh (8) 3-7-3, Manhasset (8) 3-7-4, Goshen (9) 9-3-1, Malone (10) 8-3-3, Kings Park (11) 9-3-3, Shoreham Wading River (11) 9-4-2. Class B 1. Chenango Forks (4) 16-0-1 2. Academy of the Holy Names (2) 16-1-0 3. Pleasantville (1) 15-2-0 4. Schalmont (2) 16-1-1 5. Holland Patent (3) 17-1-0 6. James I. O'Neill (9) 15-0-0 7. Hornell (5) 14-2-0 8. Clinton (3) 15-2-0 9. Waverly (4) 13-2-0 10. East Aurora (6) 14-2-1 11. Lowville (3) 16-1-1 12. Bronxville (1) 14-3-0 13. Voorheesville (2) 13-3-2 14. Cold Spring Harbor (8) 5-3-4 15. Allegany-Limestone (6) 13-2-0 16. Beekmantown (7) 13-1-2 17. Albion (6) 16-0-1 18. Mechanicville (2) 12-3-1 19. Gouverneur (10) 14-0-0 20. Westhill (3) 14-3-1 Honorable mention: Briarcliff (1) 14-3-0, Catskill (2) 13-2-1, Marcellus (3) 12-3-3, Dryden (4) 14-2-0, Olean (6) 15-2-1, Saranac (7) 11-2-3, Wheatley (8) 3-4-2, Carle Place (8) 11-1-0, Rhinebeck (9) NA, Dover (9) NA, Liberty (9) 9-3-0.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Stillwater (2) 16-0-1 2. Groton (4) 15-0-0 3. Lake George (2) 15-1-1 4. Lancaster St. Mary's (6) 16-2-0 5. Marion (5) 17-0-0 6. Maple Grove (6) 15-1-1 7. Watertown IHC (3) 14-3-0 8. Wheatland-Chili (5) 15-2-0 9. Millbrook (9) 7-2-4 10. Little Falls (3) 16-2-0 11. Schoharie (2) 13-3-0 12. Dolgeville (3) 13-4-1 13. Geneseo (5) 14-3-0 14. Unatego (4) 14-2-0 15. Moriah (7) 12-2-0 Honorable mention: Solomon Schechter (1) 8-4-0, Haldane (1) 6-8-1, Hoosic Valley (2) 12-4-1, Chatham (2) 11-2-3, Sauquoit Valley (3) 12-4-2, Tully (3) 14-4-0, Trumansburg (4) 14-3-0, Newark Valley (4) 10-3-1, Portville (6) 13-4-0, Lake Placid (7) 10-2-1, Sullivan West (9) 7-6-1, SS Seward (9) 13-4-0, Madrid- Waddington (10) 9-2-3. Class D 1. Poland (3) 17-0-0 2. Cincinnatus (3) 17-0-0 3. Downsville (4) 14-1-0 4. Fillmore (5) 16-1-0 5. LaFargeville (3) 15-2-0 6. Fort Ann (2) 12-3-1 7. Parishville-Hopkinton (10) 12-1-1 8. South Kortright (4) 15-1-0 9. Heuvelton (10) 12-2-0 10. OESJ (2) 10-4-3 11. Chazy (7) 8-7-0 12. Avoca-Bradford (5) 15-2-0 13. Schenevus (4) 14-2-0 14. Eldred (9) 9-3-0 15. Honeoye (5) 14-2-1 Honorable mention: New Lebanon (2) 9-4-0, Northville (2) 12-5-0, Remsen (3) 11-5-1, Fabius-Pompey (3) 12-5-0, Belleville-Henderson (3) 12-4-0, Elizabethtown- Lewis/Westport (7) NA, Johnsburg (7) 11-3-0, Chateaugay (10) 9-3-2, Hammond (10) 10-4-0.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • 1/12: Carmel's Duke wows at Eastern States
  • 1/11: Davenport coach registers 700th win
  • 1/10: Sec. 3 coaches nearing milestones
  • 1/9: Stepinac's Griffin has sprained knee
  • 1/8: All-state football team (small schools)
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com