New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018 Boys soccer (Through Nov. 4)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.

         

^ - Final 4
* - Sectional champion or qualifier    

Class AA    

 1   Monroe Woodbury-9 * ^                          19-0-0
 2   Clarence-6 * ^                                 18-2-0
 3   Baldwinsville-3 * ^                            19-1-0
 4   Port Washington-8 * ^                          13-6-0
 5   Walt Whitman-11 *                              17-4-0
 6   Hilton-5 *                                     15-3-2
 7   Newfield-11                                    17-3-0
 8   Roy C. Ketchem-1 *                             14-6-1
 9   Smithtown West-11                              17-1-0
10   Ossining-1                                     16-2-2
11   Rochester Edison-5                             13-3-2
11   Albany CBA-2 *                                 16-2-1
12   Commack-11                                     14-1-3
12   Massapequa-8                                    9-3-4
15   John Jay East Fishkill-1                       12-3-4
16   Brentwood-11                                   14-3-0
17   Fairport-5                                     10-4-3
18   Horseheads-4 *                                  8-6-4
19   Niskayuna-2                                    12-4-3
20   Ithaca-4                                        8-4-3
         
Class A

 1   Queensbury-2 * ^                               19-1-0
 2   Amityville-11 * ^                              19-0-1
 3   Somers-1 * ^                                   18-4-0
 4   Brighton-5 * ^                                 17-4-0
 5   Mepham-8 *                                     15-2-1
 6   Hauppauge-11                                   13-2-1
 7   Rockville Centre South Side-8                  13-1-3
 8   John Glenn-11                                  17-1-0
 9   Horace Greeley-1                               14-1-1
10   Williamsville East-6 *                         18-3-0
11   Cornwall-9 *                                   16-3-2
12   Fulton-3 *                                     16-5-0
13   Churchville-Chili-5                            17-3-0
14   Garden City-8                                  16-3-0
15   Syracuse CBA-3                                 15-2-1
16   Lawrence-8                                     12-2-1
17   Lewiston-Porter-6                              16-3-1
18   Vestal-4 *                                     14-4-0
19   East Syracuse Minoa-3                          15-2-1
20   Malone-10 *                                    6-11-1
         
  

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1 East Aurora-6 * ^ 20-0-1 2 Schalmont-2 * ^ 18-1-3 3 Westhill-3 * ^ 16-3-1 4 Briarcliff-1 * ^ 17-2-3 5 Bath-5 * 20-1-0 6 Carle Place-8 * 11-3-2 7 Center Moriches-11 * 12-5-2 8 Peru-7 * 14-0-3 9 Oneonta-4 * 17-2-0 10 Rhinebeck-9 * 15-2-0 11 Canton-10 * 14-5-0 12 Southwestern-6 18-2-1 13 Ichabod Crane-2 16-3-0 14 Cazenovia-3 ^ 16-4-0 15 Palmyra-Macedon-5 ^ 16-3-0 16 Chenango Valley-4 12-6-1 17 Lackawanna-6 16-3-1 18 Rye Neck-1 13-2-2 19 Skaneateles-3 14-4-1 20 Blind Brook-1 15-4-1 Class C 1 Lansing-4 * ^ 18-1-0 2 Madrid/Waddington-10 * ^ 18-2-0 3 Geneseo-5 * ^ 16-3-1 4 S.S. Seward-9 * ^ 10-7-1 5 Maple Hill-2 * 17-3-1 6 South Lewis-3 * 19-3-0 7 Greenport-11 * 12-7-0 8 Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 * 9-6-1 9 Trumansburg-4 15-2-1 10 Cooperstown-3 16-2-1 11 Sodus-5 13-5-2 12 Solomon Schechter-1 * 7-9-0 13 Lake George-2 19-1-0 14 Southold-11 8-8-0 15 Randolph-6 * 10-9-1 16 Maple Grove-6 16-1-0 17 Alexander Hamilton-1 11-4-1 18 Williamson-5 16-1-1 19 Northern Adirondack-7 10-6-1 20 Greene-4 15-2-0 20 Tuckahoe-1 10-5-1
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1 Chazy-7 * ^ 18-1-0 2 Mount Academy-9 * ^ 12-3-0 3 C.G. Finney-5 * ^ 20-2-0 4 Marathon-4 * ^ 16-2-0 5 South Kortright-4 17-1-0 6 Poland-3 18-1-0 7 Fort Ann-2 * 16-4-0 8 Avoca-5 19-1-0 9 Heuvelton-10 * 17-3-0 10 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 16-3-0 11 Chateaugay-10 13-5-0 12 North Collins-6 * 8-9-1 13 Cincinnatus-3 * 16-3-0 14 Ellicottville-6 10-6-1 15 Jasper-Troupsburg-5 16-2-1 16 Gilboa-4 13-3-0 17 Fabius-Pompey-3 17-2-0 18 Elizabethtown-Lewis/Westport-7 9-6-1 19 Harrisville-10 11-6-1 20 Belleville-Henderson-3 13-5-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/17: Ex-POY Tim Green diagnosed with ALS
  • 11/16: Federation cross country canceled
  • 11/14: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 11/13: MLB adds program for H.S. prospects
  • 11/12: Monroe-Woodbury wins 2 soccer titles
  • 11/11: Oceanside frosh throws for 8 TDs
  • 11/11: J-D girls end Spencerport's streak
  • 11/11: Skaneateles posts win on final play
  • 11/11: Saratoga runners dethrone F-M girls
  • 11/10: Ogdensburg tops No. 1 Cambridge
  • 11/9: Garden City winning streak reaches 34
  • 11/7: Owego, Cornwall win tourney openers
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com