New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018 Boys soccer (Through Oct. 13)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA   

 1   Smithtown West-11                        14-0-0
 2   Monroe-Woodbury-9                        14-0-0
 3   Commack-11                               12-0-2
 4   Clarence-6                               14-2-0
 5   Hilton-5                                 12-2-2
 6   Syosset-8                                10-2-2
 7   Brentwood-11                             12-2-0
 8   Baldwinsville-3                          15-1-0
 9   Ossining-1                               12-1-2
10   Newfield-11                              13-2-0
11   North Rockland-1                         12-2-0
12   Albany CBA-2                             13-1-1
13   Washingtonville-9                         9-2-0
14   Albany-2                                 12-2-1
15   Westbury-8                                8-2-1
16   Elmira-4                                  9-2-3
17   Fairport-5                               10-3-3
18   Newburgh Free Academy-9                   9-2-3
19   Frontier-6                               12-3-1
20   Walt Whitman-11                          12-3-0
         
Class A

 1   Queensbury-2                             15-1-0
 2   Amityville-11                            13-0-1
 3   Syracuse CBA-3                           12-1-1
 4   Horace Greeley-1                         13-0-1
 5   Hauppauge-11                             10-1-1
 6   John Glenn-11                            15-0-0
 7   Churchville-Chili-5                      14-2-0
 8   Garden City-8                            11-2-0
 9   East Syracuse Minoa-3                    14-1-1
10   Maine-Endwell-4                          11-2-0
11   Rockville Centre South Side-8            11-0-3
12   Tappan Zee-1                             13-2-0
13   Williamsville East-6                     14-2-0
14   Brighton-5                               12-4-0
15   Hamburg-6                                13-3-0
16   Lawrence-8                               10-1-1
17   Vestal-4                                 11-3-0
18   Syracuse Fowler-3                        12-1-1
19   Watertown-3                              14-1-0
20   Somers-1                                 11-3-0
20   Spencerport-5                            12-3-1

  

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1 Bath-5 16-0-0 2 Rye Neck-1 11-1-2 3 East Aurora-6 15-0-1 4 Schalmont-2 13-1-2 5 Skaneateles-3 12-3-1 6 Center Moriches-11 10-3-2 7 Carle Place-8 8-2-2 8 Ardsley-1 12-2-0 9 Oneonta-4 13-0-0 10 Rhinebeck-9 12-0-0 11 Babylon-11 11-2-1 12 Peru-7 13-1-1 13 Lackawanna-6 13-2-1 14 Letchworth/Warsaw-5 14-0-2 15 Watertown IHC-3 13-2-1 16 Dryden-4 12-2-1 17 Blind Brook-1 11-3-1 18 Wheatley-8 8-2-4 19 Ichabod Crane-2 13-3-0 20 Canton-10 10-3-0 Class C 1 Lake George-2 16-0-0 2 Williamson-5 15-0-1 3 Alexander Hamilton-1 11-3-1 4 Lansing-4 14-1-0 5 Maple Grove-6 15-0-0 6 Greene-4 13-1-0 7 Cooperstown-3 13-1-0 8 Madrid-Waddington-10 13-1-0 9 Maple Hill-2 13-2-0 10 Northern Adirondack-7 10-5-1 11 Greenport-11 9-6-0 12 Tuckahoe-1 9-5-1 13 Trumansburg-4 13-1-0 14 Southold-11 8-6-0 15 Byron-Bergen/Elba-5 13-2-0 16 South Lewis-3 14-2-0 17 Bishop Grimes-3 11-3-2 18 Westfield/Brocton-6 11-5-0 19 Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 8-5-0 20 Geneseo-5 13-3-0
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1 South Kortright-4 15-0-0 2 Chazy-7 15-1-0 3 Mount Academy-9 10-2-0 4 Fort Ann-2 13-3-0 5 C.G. Finney-5 15-1-0 6 Fabius-Pompey-3 15-1-0 7 Marathon-4 12-2-0 8 Heuvelton-10 12-2-0 9 Poland-3 16-0-0 10 Pine Valley-6 12-4-0 11 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St.Johnsville-2 14-2-0 12 Harrisville-10 10-4-0 13 Avoca-5 16-0-0 14 Cincinnatus-3 13-2-0 15 Mount Morris-5 14-2-0 16 Jasper-Troupsburg-5 14-1-1 17 Margaretville-4 14-1-0 18 Chateaugay-10 8-4-0 19 Elizabethtown-Lewis/Westport-7 8-5-1 20 Lisbon-10 8-4-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/24: Recap of Day 2 of Federation hoops
  • 3/23: Catching up on high school news
  • 3/22: Recap of Day 1 of Federation hoops
  • 3/20: Tuohy may shift focus to Olympic trials
  • 3/18: Recap of Sunday's NYSPHSAA finals
  • 3/17: Recap of Saturday's hoops title games
  • 3/17: A closer look at Glens Falls' wild win
  • 3/16: Recap of Saturday's hoops semifinals
  • 3/16: Twitter reacts to JG3's late heroics
  • 3/16: New Jersey may tighten transfer rules
  • 3/16: Friday's NYSPHSAA girls hoops recap
  • 3/16: Friday's NYSPHSAA boys hoops recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com