New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Girls soccer (Final)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                           17-0-0
 1. Baldwinsville (3)                               19-2-0
 3. Massapequa (8)                                  14-3-2
 4. Clarence (6)                                    17-3-1
 5. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                             17-3-1
 6. Arlington (1)                                   20-1-0
 7. Northport (11)                                  18-1-0
 8. Shenendehowa (2)                                18-2-0
 9. Fairport (5)                                    17-3-0
10. Elmira (4)                                      13-4-2
11. Hempstead Sacred Heart (CHSAA)                  12-4-0
12. Calhoun (8)                                     11-3-2
13. Niskayuna (2)                                   14-4-1
14. Eastport-South Manor (11)                       12-4-4
15. Clarkstown South (1)                            13-5-1
16. Williamsville North (6)                         14-3-0
17. Commack (11)                                    14-3-2
18. Warwick (9)                                     14-2-1
19. Half Hollow Hills East (11)                     14-2-1
20. North Rockland (1)                              15-2-2

  Honorable mention: Mahopac (1) 12-6-1, Bethlehem (2) 11-5-1, Shaker (2) 
11-5-1, Liverpool (3) 15-5-0, Rome Free Academy (3) 16-2-0, Corning (4) 
8-5-3, Victor (5) 13-5-0, Port Washington (8) 5-10-0, Hicksville (8) 6-8-1, 
Washingtonville (9) 10-6-1, Minisink Valley (9) 10-6-1, Commack (11) 13-3-2, 
Ward Melville (11) 12-4-2, Holy Trinity (CHSAA) 11-4-0.

Class A

 1. Spencerport (5)                                20-0-2
 1. Pearl River (1)                                19-1-3
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                          20-3-0
 4. North Shore (8)                                14-4-2
 5. Scotia-Glenville (2)                           18-1-0
 6. Grand Island (6)                               19-2-0
 7. Shoreham-Wading River (11)                     18-1-1
 8. Vestal (4)                                     13-3-0
 9. Cornwall (9)                        
10. Malone (10)                
11. Pioneer (6)                                    18-1-1
12. Red Hook (9)                                   14-2-2
13. Manhasset (8)                                   8-7-3
14. Rye (1)                                        17-2-1
15. Mohonasen (2)                                  11-6-1
16. Greece Athena (5)                              14-4-2
17. Syracuse CBA (3)                               15-5-0
18. Williamsville East (6)                         17-2-0
19. Wallkill (9)                                    9-3-0
20. Rockville Centre South Side (8)                 8-6-1

  Honorable mention: Somers (1) 13-5-1, John Jay-Cross River (1) 14-4-1, 
Averill Park (2) 6-6-4, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2) 6-9-1, Fulton (3) 
12-5-1, New Hartford (3) 11-6-1, Maine-Endwell (4) 9-4-1, Pittsford Suther-
land (5) 15-3-1, Mepham (8) 16-1-0, Wantagh (8) 6-6-2, Goshen (9) 11-2-1, 
Malone-Franklin Academy (10) NR, Kings Park (11) 12-4-2.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Westhill (3) 23-0-2 1. Aquinas (5) 17-5-1 3. Albertus Magnus (1) 15-4-3 4. Babylon (11) 18-1-1 5. Chenango Forks (4) 17-2-0 6. Schalmont (2) 16-1-1 7. Newfane (6) 17-3-1 8. Rhinebeck (9) 18-1-0 9. Wheatley (8) 3-8-2 10. Potsdam (10) 9-5-4 11. Northeastern Clinton (7) 11-4-5 12. Waverly (4) 16-1-0 13. Mechanicville (2) 18-1-1 14. Spackenkill (9) 12-4-2 15. Lowville (3) 17-3-1 16. Akron (6) 13-4-0 17. Irvington (1) 17-2-1 18. Livonia (5) 13-5-2 19. Bronxville (1) 18-1-1 20. Beekmantown (7) 17-0-1 Honorable mention: Putnam Valley (1) 14-2-1, Holy Names (2) 14-3-0, Clinton (3) 15-3-2, Holland Patent (3) 12-6-1, Hornell (5) 14-1-3, Southwestern (6) 14-4-0, Olean (6) 12-6-1, Wilson (6) 11-7-1, Carle Place (8) 8-5-2, Oyster Bay (8) 7-3-1, Mattituck (11) 13-5-0. Class C 1. Allegany-Limestone (6) 21-1-0 2. Stillwater (2) 20-3-0 3. Southold/Greenport (11) 15-5-0 4. Elmira Notre Dame (4) 14-4-1 5. Marion (5) 19-1-0 6. Little Falls (3) 18-3-1 7. Haldane (1) 7-11-2 8. Millbrook (9) 7-7-1 9. Northern Adirondack (7) 6-10-3 10. Brushton-Moira (10) 10-6-1 11. Schoharie (2) 18-1-0 12. Maple Grove (6) 18-1-0 13. Trumansburg (4) 15-2-3 14. Sauquoit Valley (3) 17-3-1 15. Watertown IHC (3) 19-1-0 16. Lake George (2) 16-3-0 17. Addison (5) 16-3-1 18. Unadilla Valley (4) 13-3-0 19. Holland (6) 14-4-0 20. Canisteo-Greenwood (5) 15-2-1 Honorable mention: Hoosick Falls (2) 12-6-1, Tully (3) 17-2-1, Lansing (4) 9-5-2, Silver Creek (6) 14-4-0, Sullivan West (9) 8-5-1.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Wheatland-Chili (5) 20-1-1 2. Poland (3) 19-3-0 3. Eldred (9) 15-1-0 4. Moriah (7) 12-5-1 5. Delhi (4) 16-1-1 6. Edwards-Knox (10) 16-1-0 7. North Collins (6) 15-3-1 8. Northville (2) 15-5-0 9. Fort Ann (2) 13-4-1 10. Laurens (4) 15-3-0 11. Arkport (5) 11-7-0 12. Schenevus (4) 14-3-0 13. Morrisville-Eaton (3) 10-4-4 14. Fillmore (5) 16-2-1 15. Windham-Ashland-Jewett (4) 13-3-2 15. Waterville (3) 11-6-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/22: Recap of Day 1 of Federation hoops
  • 3/20: Tuohy may shift focus to Olympic trials
  • 3/18: Recap of Sunday's NYSPHSAA finals
  • 3/17: Recap of Saturday's hoops title games
  • 3/17: A closer look at Glens Falls' wild win
  • 3/16: Recap of Saturday's hoops semifinals
  • 3/16: Twitter reacts to JG3's late heroics
  • 3/16: New Jersey may tighten transfer rules
  • 3/16: Friday's NYSPHSAA girls hoops recap
  • 3/16: Friday's NYSPHSAA boys hoops recap
  • 3/15: Glens Falls vs. Olean: Morning musings
  • 3/12: Girard, Griffin capture BCANY awards
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com