New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017 Girls soccer (through Nov. 5)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                        15-0-0
 2. Clarence (6)                                 17-2-1
 3. Baldwinsville (3)                            17-2-0
 4. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                          17-2-1
 5. Massapequa (8)                               13-2-2
 6. Arlington (1)                                20-1-0
 7. Northport (11)                               18-1-0
 8. Shenendehowa (2)                             18-2-0
 9. Fairport (5)                                 17-3-0
10. Elmira (4)                                   13-4-2
11. Hempstead Sacred Heart (CHSAA)               12-4-0
12. Calhoun (8)                                  11-3-2
13. Niskayuna (2)                                14-4-1
14. Eastport-South Manor (11)                    12-4-4
15. Clarkstown South (1)                         13-5-1
16. Williamsville North (6)                      14-3-0
17. Commack (11)                                 14-3-2
18. Warwick (9)                                  14-2-1
19. Half Hollow Hills East (11)                  14-2-1
20. North Rockland (1)                           15-2-2

  Honorable mention: Mahopac (1) 12-6-1, Bethlehem (2) 11-5-1, Shaker (2) 11-5-1, 
Liverpool (3) 15-5-0, Rome Free Academy (3) 16-2-0, Corning (4) 8-5-3, Victor (5) 
13-5-0, Port Washington (8) 5-10-0, Hicksville (8) 6-8-1, Washingtonville (9) 
10-6-1, Minisink Valley (9) 10-6-1, Commack (11) 13-3-2, Ward Melville (11) 
12-4-2, Holy Trinity (CHSAA) 11-4-0.

Class A

 1. Spencerport (5)                              19-0-1
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                        20-2-0
 3. North Shore (8)                              14-3-2
 4. Pearl River (1)                              18-1-2
 5. Scotia-Glenville (2)                         18-1-0
 6. Grand Island (6)                             19-2-0
 7. Shoreham-Wading River (11)                   18-1-1
 8. Vestal (4)                                   13-3-0
 9. Cornwall (9)                                     NR
10. Malone (10)                                      NR
11. Pioneer (6)                                  18-1-1
12. Red Hook (9)                                 14-2-2
13. Manhasset (8)                                 8-7-3
14. Rye (1)                                      17-2-1
15. Mohonasen (2)                                11-6-1
16. Greece Athena (5)                            14-4-2
17. Syracuse CBA (3)                             15-5-0
18. Williamsville East (6)                       17-2-0
19. Wallkill (9)                                  9-3-0
20. Rockville Centre South Side (8)               8-6-1

  Honorable mention: Somers (1) 13-5-1, John Jay-Cross River (1) 14-4-1, Aver-
ill Park (2) 6-6-4, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2) 6-9-1, Fulton (3) 12-5-1, New 
Hartford (3) 11-6-1, Maine-Endwell (4) 9-4-1, Pittsford Sutherland (5) 15-3-1, 
Mepham (8) 16-1-0, Wantagh (8) 6-6-2, Goshen (9) 11-2-1, Kings Park (11) 12-4-2.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Westhill (3) 22-0-1 2. Babylon (11) 18-0-1 3. Albertus Magnus (1) 15-3-3 4. Aquinas (5) 16-5-0 5. Chenango Forks (4) 17-2-0 6. Schalmont (2) 16-1-1 7. Newfane (6) 17-3-1 8. Rhinebeck (9) 18-1-0 9. Wheatley (8) 3-8-2 10. Potsdam (10) 9-5-4 11. Northeastern Clinton (7) 11-4-5 12. Waverly (4) 16-1-0 13. Mechanicville (2) 18-1-1 14. Spackenkill (9) 12-4-2 15. Lowville (3) 17-3-1 16. Akron (6) 13-4-0 17. Irvington (1) 17-2-1 18. Livonia (5) 13-5-2 19. Bronxville (1) 18-1-1 20. Beekmantown (7) 17-0-1 Honorable mention: Putnam Valley (1) 14-2-1, Holy Names (2) 14-3-0, Clinton (3) 15-3-2, Holland Patent (3) 12-6-1, Hornell (5) 14-1-3, Southwestern (6) 14-4-0, Olean (6) 12-6-1, Wilson (6) 11-7-1, Carle Place (8) 8-5-2, Oyster Bay (8) 7-3-1, Mattituck (11) 13-5-0. Class C 1. Stillwater (2) 19-2-0 2. Southold/Greenport (11) 15-4-0 3. Allegany-Limestone (6) 19-1-0 4. Elmira Notre Dame (4) 14-3-1 5. Marion (5) 19-1-0 6. Little Falls (3) 18-3-1 7. Haldane (1) 7-11-2 8. Millbrook (9) 7-7-1 9. Northern Adirondack (7) 6-10-3 10. Brushton-Moira (10) 10-6-1 11. Schoharie (2) 18-1-0 12. Maple Grove (6) 18-1-0 13. Trumansburg (4) 15-2-3 14. Sauquoit Valley (3) 17-3-1 15. Watertown-IHC (3) 19-1-0 16. Lake George (2) 16-3-0 17. Addison (5) 16-3-1 18. Unadilla Valley (4) 13-3-0 19. Holland (6) 14-4-0 20. Canisteo-Greenwood (5) 15-2-1 Honorable mention: Hoosick Falls (2) 12-6-1, Tully (3) 17-2-1, Lansing (4) 9-5-2, Silver Creek (6) 14-4-0, Sullivan West (9) 8-5-1.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Wheatland-Chili (5) 18-1-1 2. Eldred (9) 15-0-0 3. Poland (3) 18-2-0 4. Moriah (7) 12-4-1 5. Delhi (4) 16-1-1 6. Edwards-Knox (10) 16-1-0 7. North Collins (6) 15-3-1 8. Northville (2) 15-5-0 9. Fort Ann (2) 13-4-1 10. Laurens (4) 15-3-0 11. Arkport (5) 11-7-0 12. Schenevus (4) 14-3-0 13. Morrisville-Eaton (3) 10-4-4 14. Fillmore (5) 16-2-1 15. Windham-Ashland-Jewett (4) 13-3-2 15. Waterville (3) 11-6-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/23: Sec. 2 ace plays football, soccer
  • 9/22: South Shore tops No. 2 Erasmus Hall
  • 9/21: NYSPHSAA rolls out streaming plans
  • 9/20: Fabius-Pompey wins Sec. 3 'D' battle
  • 9/19: Opponent's fan lends help to linebacker
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com