New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Girls soccer (through Oct. 30)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Arlington (1)                                20-0-0
 2. Northport (11)                               12-0-0
 3. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                        14-0-0
 4. Shenendehowa (2)                             17-1-0
 5. Clarence (6)                                 15-2-1
 6. Baldwinsville (3)                            16-2-0
 7. Fairport (5)                                 17-2-0
 8. East Meadow (8)                              11-2-3
 9. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                          15-2-1
10. Eastport-South Manor (11)                    13-3-3
11. Hempstead Sacred Heart (CHSAA)               12-3-0
12. Calhoun (8)                                  10-2-2
13. Niskayuna (2)                                14-3-1
14. Clarkstown South (1)                         13-4-1
15. Elmira (4)                                   13-3-2
16. Massapequa (8)                               10-2-2
17. Williamsville North (6)                      14-2-0
18. Commack (11)                                 13-3-2
19. Warwick (9)                                  14-2-1
20. Half Hollow Hills East (11)                  14-2-1

  Honorable mention: Mahopac (1) 12-6-1, North Rockland (1) 15-2-2, Bethlehem 
(2) 11-5-1, Shaker (2) 11-5-1, Liverpool (3) 15-5-0, Rome Free Academy (3) 
16-2-0, Corning (4) 8-5-3, Victor (5) 13-5-0, Port Washington (8) 5-10-0, 
Hicksville (8) 6-8-1, Washingtonville (9) 10-6-1, Minisink Valley (9) 10-6-1, 
Commack (11) 13-3-2, Ward Melville (11) 12-4-2, Holy Trinity (CHSAA) 11-4-0.

Class A

 1. Spencerport (5)                              18-0-1
 2. Scotia-Glenville (2)                         18-0-0
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                        18-2-0
 4. Vestal (4)                                   13-2-0
 5. Islip (11)                                   16-1-1
 6. Grand Island (6)                             18-1-0
 7. Shoreham-Wading River (11)                   17-0-1
 8. North Shore (8)                              11-3-2
 9. Cornwall (9)                                     
10. Pearl River (1)                              17-1-2
11. Pioneer (6)                                  18-0-1
12. Red Hook (9)                                 14-2-0
13. Rockville Centre South Side (8)               8-5-1
14. Rye (1)                                      17-2-1
15. Mohonasen (2)                                11-6-1
16. Greece Athena (5)                            14-4-2
17. Syracuse CBA (3)                             15-5-0
18. Williamsville East (6)                       17-2-0
19. Wallkill (9)                                  9-3-0
20. Manhasset (8)                                 7-6-3

  Honorable mention: Somers (1) 13-5-1, John Jay-Cross River (1) 14-4-1, Averill 
Park (2) 6-6-4, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2) 6-9-1, Fulton (3) 12-5-1, New Hart-
ford (3) 11-6-1, Maine-Endwell (4) 9-4-1, Pittsford Sutherland (5) 15-3-1, Mepham
 (8) 16-1-0, Wantagh (8) 6-6-2, Goshen (9) 11-2-1, Malone (10) NR, Kings Park (3) 
 12-4-2.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Chenango Forks (4) 16-1-0 2. Schalmont (2) 16-0-1 3. Westhill (3) 20-0-1 4. Babylon (11) 17-0-0 5. Newfane (6) 16-2-1 6. Albertus Magnus (1) 14-3-3 7. Rhinebeck (9) 18-0-0 8. Aquinas (5) 15-5-0 9. Waverly (4) 16-1-0 10. Mechanicville (2) 18-1-1 11. Spackenkill (9) 12-4-2 12. Lowville (3) 17-3-1 13. Akron (6) 13-4-0 14. Northeastern Clinton (7) 11-4-4 15. Irvington (1) 17-2-1 16. Livonia (5) 13-5-2 17. Bronxville (1) 18-1-1 18. Beekmantown (7) 17-0-1 19. Hornell (5) 14-1-3 20. Potsdam (10) 9-4-3 Honorable mention: Putnam Valley (1) 14-2-1, Holy Names (2) 14-3-0, Clinton (3) 15-3-2, Holland Patent (3) 12-6-1, Southwestern (6) 14-4-0, Olean (6) 12-6-1, Wilson (6) 11-7-1, Wheatley (8) 2-7-2, Carle Place (8) 7-4-2, Oyster Bay (8) 7-2-1, Mattituck (11) 13-5-0. Class C 1. Schoharie (2) 18-0-0 2. Marion (5) 19-0-0 3. Stillwater (2) 17-2-0 4. Southold/Greenport (11) 13-4-0 5. Allegany-Limestone (6) 18-1-0 6. Elmira Notre Dame (4) 13-3-1 7. Little Falls (3) 18-2-1 8. Maple Grove (6) 18-1-0 9. Trumansburg (4) 15-2-3 10. Sauquoit Valley (3) 17-3-1 11. Brushton-Moira (10) 10-5-1 12. Millbrook (9) 7-6-1 13. Watertown IHC (3) 19-1-0 14. Lake George (2) 16-3-0 15. Addison (5) 16-3-1 16. Unadilla Valley (4) 13-3-0 17. Holland (6) 14-4-0 18. Canisteo-Greenwood (5) 15-2-1 19. Sullivan West (9) 8-5-1 20. Tully (3) 17-2-1 Honorable mention: Haldane (1) 6-10-2*, Hoosick Falls (2) 12-6-1, Lansing (4) 9-5-2, Silver Creek (6) 14-4-0, Northern Adirondack (7) 5-9-3.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Wheatland-Chili (5) 17-1-1 2. Eldred (9) 14-0-0 3. Delhi (4) 16-0-1 4. Edwards-Knox (10) 16-0-0 5. Poland (3) 17-2-0 6. North Collins (6) 15-2-1 7. Northville (2) 14-4-0 8. Moriah (7) 11-4-1 9. Fort Ann (2) 13-4-1 10. Laurens (4) 15-3-0 11. Arkport (5) 11-7-0 12. Schenevus (4) 14-3-0 13. Morrisville-Eaton (3) 10-4-4 14. Fillmore (5) 16-2-1 15. Windham-Ashland-Jewett (4) 13-3-2 15. Waterville (3) 11-6-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/22: Recap of Day 1 of Federation hoops
  • 3/20: Tuohy may shift focus to Olympic trials
  • 3/18: Recap of Sunday's NYSPHSAA finals
  • 3/17: Recap of Saturday's hoops title games
  • 3/17: A closer look at Glens Falls' wild win
  • 3/16: Recap of Saturday's hoops semifinals
  • 3/16: Twitter reacts to JG3's late heroics
  • 3/16: New Jersey may tighten transfer rules
  • 3/16: Friday's NYSPHSAA girls hoops recap
  • 3/16: Friday's NYSPHSAA boys hoops recap
  • 3/15: Glens Falls vs. Olean: Morning musings
  • 3/12: Girard, Griffin capture BCANY awards
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com