New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017 Girls soccer (through Oct. 23)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Arlington (1)                             17-0-0
 2. Northport (11)                            15-0-0
 3. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                     13-0-0
 4. Shenendehowa (2)                          16-1-0
 5. Clarence (6)                              14-2-1
 6. Calhoun (8)                                9-2-2
 7. North Rockland (1)                        14-1-2
 8. Baldwinsville (3)                         14-2-0
 9. Fairport (5)                              15-2-0
10. East Meadow (8)                           10-2-3
11. Ward Melville (11)                        12-3-2
12. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                       13-2-1
13. Bethlehem (2)                             10-4-2
14. Warwick (9)                               13-1-1
15. Hempstead Sacred Heart (CHSAA)            11-3-0
16. Massapequa (8)                            10-3-2
17. Niagara-Wheatfield (6)                    14-1-0
18. Commack (11)                              13-2-2
19. Niskayuna (2)                             13-3-1
20. Elmira (4)                                11-2-2

  Honorable mention: New Rochelle (1) 14-3-0, Shaker (2) 12-4-1, Saratoga 
Springs (2) 9-5-2, Liverpool (3) 13-4-0, Rome Free Academy (3) 15-1-0, Fay-
etteville-Manlius (3) 10-6-1, Webster Schroeder (5) 12-3-2, Hicksville (8) 
6-7-1, Port Washington (8) 3-10-0, Minisink Valley (9) 10-5-1, Washington-
ville (9) 10-5-1, West Islip (11) 14-1-2, Half Hollow Hills East (11) 
13-1-1.

Class A

 1. Spencerport (5)                           15-0-1
 2. Scotia-Glenville (2)                      17-0-0
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                     15-2-0
 4. Red Hook (9)                              15-1-0
 5. Vestal (4)                                12-2-0
 6. Shoreham-Wading River (11)                15-0-1
 7. Grand Island (6)                          15-1-0
 8. Islip (11)                                14-1-1
 9. Wallkill (9)                               9-2-0
10. Williamsville East (6)                    15-1-0
11. North Shore (8)                            9-3-2
12. Rye (1)                                   15-1-1
13. Goshen (9)                                11-1-1
14. Pioneer (6)                               16-0-1
15. Mohonasen (2)                             11-5-1
16. Pearl River (1)                           14-1-2
17. Pittsford Sutherland (5)                  15-2-0
18. Greece Athena (5)                         12-3-1
19. Nanuet (1)                                13-3-1
20. Fulton (3)                                11-4-1

  Honorable mention: John Jay-Cross River (1) 13-3-1, Somers (1) 12-4-1, 
Averill Park (2) 6-6-4, Christian Brothers Academy (3) 13-4-0, New Hart-
ford (3) 10-5-1, Maine-Endwell (4) 9-3-1, Southside (8) 6-5-1, Manhasset 
(8) 5-6-3, Wantagh (8) 5-5-2, Garden City (8) 5-5-4, Malone (10) 8-2-3, 
Kings Park (11) 9-3-1, Elwood-John Glenn (11) 12-4-0.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Chenango Forks (4) 13-1-0 2. Schalmont (2) 14-0-1 3. Bronxville (1) 16-0-1 4. Westhill (3) 17-0-1 5. Waverly (4) 15-0-0 6. Babylon (11) 16-0-0 7. Hornell (5) 14-0-3 8. Mechanicville (2) 18-0-1 9. Rhinebeck (9) 15-0-0 10. Newfane (6) 14-2-1 11. Holy Names (2) 15-2-0 12. Albertus Magnus (1) 11-3-3 13. Spackenkill (9) 10-3-2 14. Lowville (3) 15-2-1 15. Irvington (1) 15-1-1 16. Southwestern (6) 14-3-0 17. Voorheesville (2) 12-3-2 18. Putnam Valley (1) 13-1-1 19. Clinton (3) 14-2-2 20. Beekmantown (7) 15-1-0 Honorable mention: Croton Harmon (1) 12-3-2, Schuylerville (2) 13-5-1, Cohoes (2) 11-6-1, Holland Patent (3) 13-5-0, Aquinas (5) 13-5-0, Akron (6) 11-4-0, Tonawanda (6) 11-5-0, Olean (6) 11-5-1, Alden (6) 11-3-0, Wheatley (8) 2-7-2, Carle Place (8) 7-4-2, Oyster Bay (8) 7-2-1, Canton (10) 7-4-2. Class C 1. Schoharie (2) 16-0-0 2. Maple Grove (6) 17-0-0 3. Watertown IHC (3) 18-0-0 4. Marion (5) 17-0-0 5. Stillwater (2) 15-2-0 6. Lake George (2) 15-2-0 7. Sauquoit Valley (3) 15-2-1 8. Trumansburg (4) 14-0-3 9. Southold/Greenport (11) 12-4-0 10. Allegany-Limestone (6) 16-1-0 11. Geneseo (5) 14-3-0 12. Unadilla Valley (4) 14-2-0 13. Tully (3) 16-1-1 14. Holland (6) 14-3-0 15. Elmira Notre Dame (4) 12-3-1 16. Hoosick Falls (2) 11-5-1 17. Sullivan West (9) 8-4-1 18. Potsdam (10) 7-4-3 19. Little Falls (3) 15-2-1 20. Cairo-Durham (2) 13-1-2 20. Silver Creek (6) 14-3-0 20. Lansing (4) 9-4-2 20. Canisteo-Greenwood (5) 15-1-1
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Wheatland-Chili (5) 15-1-1 2. Eldred (9) 15-0-0 3. Delhi (4) 15-0-1 4. Edwards-Knox (10) 14-0-0 5. Poland (3) 16-2-0 6. North Collins (6) 13-2-1 7. Laurens (4) 15-2-0 8. Northville (2) 12-4-0 9. Schenevus (4) 15-2-0 10. Chateaugay (10) 11-2-1 11. Fort Ann (2) 11-4-1 12. Chazy (7) 10-4-1 13. Cincinnatus (3) 15-2-1 14. Windham-Ashland-Jewett (4) 13-2-2 15. Lake Placid (7) 7-3-2 16. South Kortright (4) 12-3-1 17. Parishville-Hopkinton (10) 12-2-0 18. Fillmore (5) 16-1-0 19. Moriah (7) 8-4-1 20. Morrisville-Eaton (3) 10-3-4


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/23: Sec. 2 ace plays football, soccer
  • 9/22: South Shore tops No. 2 Erasmus Hall
  • 9/21: NYSPHSAA rolls out streaming plans
  • 9/20: Fabius-Pompey wins Sec. 3 'D' battle
  • 9/19: Opponent's fan lends help to linebacker
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com