New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017 Girls soccer (through Sept. 17)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Arlington (1)                             5-0-0
 2. Northport (11)                            6-0-0
 3. Sacred Heart (CHSAA)                      4-0-0
 4. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                     3-0-0
 5. Fairport (5)                              9-0-0
 6. Shenendehowa (2)                          7-1-0
 7. Columbia (2)                              6-0-1
 8. Massapequa (8)                            5-2-0
 9. Commack (11)                              5-0-2
10. Baldwinsville (3)                         7-1-0
11. East Meadow (8)                           3-1-1
12. Niskayuna (2)                             7-2-0
13. Webster Schroeder (5)                     6-0-1
14. Clarence (6)                              6-1-0
15. Calhoun (8)                               3-1-1
16. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                       5-1-0
17. Mahopac (1)                               4-1-0
18. Half Hollow Hills East (11)               6-0-0
19. Warwick (9)                               4-0-0
20. Bethlehem (2)                             5-2-0
20. Niagara-Wheatfield (6)                    6-0-0

  Honorable mention: New Rochelle (1) 4-1-0, Clarkstown North (1) 5-1-0, Liver-
pool (3) 5-2-0, Cicero-North Syracuse (3) 4-1-1, Rome Free Academy (3) 4-0-0, 
Elmira (4) 5-1-1, Williamsville North (6) 5-1-0, Hicksville (8) 1-2-1, Syosset 
(8) 1-2-0, Minisink Valley (9) 3-1-0, Washingtonville (9) 4-2-0, Sachem North 
(11) 3-0-1, West Islip (11) 6-0-1.

Class A

 1. Spencerport (5)                           6-0-1
 2. Islip (11)                                5-0-0
 3. Scotia-Glenville (2)                      7-0-0
 4. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                     6-1-0
 5. Grand Island (6)                          7-0-0
 6. North Shore (8)                           5-1-0
 7. John Jay-Cross River (1)                  4-1-1
 8. Vestal (4)                                6-1-0
 9. Red Hook (9)                              6-0-0
10. South Glens Falls (2)                     5-1-1
11. Kings Park (11)                           3-1-1
12. Greece Athena (5)                         6-1-0
13. Williamsville East (6)                    5-0-0
14. Cortland (3)                              4-0-1
15. Pearl River (1)                           4-0-1
16. Shoreham-Wading River (11)                6-0-0
17. Manhasset (8)                             2-2-1
18. Tappan Zee (1)                            5-0-0
19. New Hartford (3)                          3-0-1
20. John Glenn (11)                           4-1-0

  Honorable mention: Rye (1) 2-1-1, Averill Park (2) 3-3-1, Fulton (3) 3-1-1, 
Pittsford Sutherland (5) 5-2-0, Pioneer (6) 7-0-0, Garden City (8) 1-1-1, Wan-
tagh (8) 3-2-0, Southside (8) 1-3-0, Walkill (9) 5-1-0, Goshen (9) 3-0-1.

Class B

 1. Chenango Forks (4)                        6-1-0
 2. Schalmont (2)                             5-0-0
 3. Palmyra-Macedon (5)                       5-0-1
 4. Westhill (3)                              6-0-1
 5. Holy Names (2)                            6-0-0
 6. Bronxville (1)                            6-0-0
 7. Clinton (3)                               5-0-0
 8. Schuylerville (2)                         6-0-0
 9. Babylon (11)                              6-0-0
10. South Jefferson (3)                       6-1-0
11. Albertus Magnus (1)                       3-1-2
12. Newfane (6)                               5-1-1
13. Voorheesville (2)                         4-1-0
14. Waverly (4)                               6-0-0
15. Central Valley Academy (3)                4-0-0
16. Hornell (5)                               3-0-2
17. Southwestern (6)                          6-1-0
18. Homer (3)                                 4-1-1
19. Center Moriches (11)                      5-1-0
20. Gouverneur (10)                           4-1-1
20. Irvington (1)                             3-1-0

  Honorable mention: Putnam Valley (1) 5-0-0, Mechanicville (2) 5-0-1, Lowville 
(3) 3-1-1, Oneida (3) 4-2-0, Aquinas (5) 4-1-0, Alden (6) 5-1-0, Beekmantown (7) 
6-0-0, Tonawanda (6) 5-2-0, Wheatley (8) 0-1-2, Carle Place (8) 3-2-0, Oyster 
Bay (8) 2-2-0.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Schoharie (2) 5-0-0 2. Beaver River (3) 5-0-2 3. Caledonia-Mumford (5) 4-1-0 4. Lake George (2) 5-0-0 5. Elmira Notre Dame (4) 7-1-0 6. Southold/Greenport (11) 3-1-0 7. Maple Grove (6) 6-0-0 8. Little Falls (3) 5-1-1 9. Bolton/Warrensburg (2) 5-0-0 10. Sullivan West (9) 5-0-0 11. Lansing (4) 4-0-1 12. Cooperstown (3) 5-1-0 13. Marion (5) 7-0-0 14. Allegany-Limestone (6) 5-0-0 15. Stillwater (2) 6-1-0 16. Sauquoit Valley (3) 4-1-0 17. Potsdam (10) 3-1-1 18. Canajoharie (2) 4-1-0 19. Westmoreland (3) 4-1-0 20. Holland (6) 4-2-0 Class D 1. Wheatland-Chili (5) 6-1-0 2. Northville (2) 5-1-0 3. Watertown IHC (3) 6-0-0 4. Laurens (4) 6-0-0 5. Eldred (9) 4-0-0 6. Chateaugay (10) 4-0-0 7. York (5) 5-1-0 8. Fort Ann (2) 4-2-0 9. Sackets Harbor (3) 4-0-3 10. North Collins (6) 3-2-1 11. Belleville-Henderson (3) 5-1-1 12. Jasper-Troupsburg (5) 7-0-0 13. Edwards-Knox (10) 5-0-0 14. Remsen (3) 4-1-0 15. Ellicottville (6) 5-2-0 16. Madrid-Waddington (10) 4-1-0 17. Manlius-Pebble Hill (3) 4-1-0 18. Parishville-Hopkinton (10) 4-1-0 19. Heuvelton (10) 5-1-0 20. Fillmore (5) 5-0-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/23: Sec. 2 ace plays football, soccer
  • 9/22: South Shore tops No. 2 Erasmus Hall
  • 9/21: NYSPHSAA rolls out streaming plans
  • 9/20: Fabius-Pompey wins Sec. 3 'D' battle
  • 9/19: Opponent's fan lends help to linebacker
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com