New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017 Girls soccer (through Sept. 10)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Note: As sometimes happens in the early going, a few regional
advisers were not available to assist in Week 1. We expect our
full ineup to be in place in time for the next set of rankings.

Class AA

 1. Arlington (1)                           1-0-0
 2. Northport (11)                          3-0-0
 3. Sacred Heart (CHSAA)                    1-0-0
 4. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                   2-0-0
 5. Fairport (5)                            7-0-0
 6. Columbia (2)                            4-0-1
 7. Calhoun (8)                             2-0-0
 8. North Rockland (1)                      1-0-0
 9. Shenendehowa (2)                        6-1-0
10. Commack (11)                            3-0-1
11. Baldwinsville (3)                       6-1-0
12. Washingtonville (9)                     4-1-0
13. Niskayuna (2)                           5-2-0
14. Webster Schroeder (5)                   5-0-0
15. Clarence (6)                            5-1-0
16. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                     2-1-0
17. John Jay-East Fishkill (1)              2-0-0
18. Massapequa (8)                          2-2-0
19. Bethlehem (2)                           4-2-0
20. Williamsville East (6)                  2-0-0

  Honorable mention: Liverpool (3) 3-2-0, Rome Free Academy (3) 4-0-0, New 
Hartford (3) 2-0-1, Elmira (4) 2-1-1, Warwick (9) 2-0-0, Ward Melville (11) 
3-1-0.

Class A

 1. Spencerport (5)                         4-0-0
 2. Islip (11)                              3-0-0
 3. Scotia-Glenville (2)                    6-0-0
 4. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                   4-1-0
 5. Garden City (8)                         1-0-0
 6. Lakeland (1)                            2-0-0
 7. Grand Island (6)                        5-0-0
 8. Rockville Centre South Side (8)         0-1-0
 9. Vestal (4)                              5-0-0
10. Kings Park (11)                         3-1-0
11. South Glens Falls (2)                   3-1-1
12. Greece Athena (5)                       4-1-0
13. Red Hook (9)                            4-0-0
14. Harborfields (11)                       3-1-0
15. Byram Hills (1)                         3-0-0
16. Niagara-Wheatfield (6)                  6-0-0
17. MacArthur (8)                           2-0-0
18. Pittsford Sutherland (5)                4-1-0
19. Shoreham-Wading River (11)              4-0-0
20. Queensbury (2)                          4-2-0

Class B

 1. Chenango Forks (4)                      3-0-0
 2. Schalmont (2)                           4-0-0
 3. Cold Spring Harbor (8)                  2-1-0
 4. Palmyra-Macedon (5)                     5-0-0
 5. Holy Names (2)                          5-0-0
 6. Bronxville (1)                          3-0-0
 7. Aquinas (5)                             3-0-0
 8. Schuylerville (2)                       5-0-0
 9. Pleasantville (1)                       3-0-1
10. Babylon (11)                            3-0-0
11. Rhinebeck (9)                           1-0-0
12. Putnam Valley (1)                       2-0-0
13. Voorheesville (2)                       3-1-0
14. Gouverneur (10)                         3-0-1
15. Beekmantown (7)                         6-0-0

Class C

 1. Southold/Greenport (11)                 3-0-0
 2. Schoharie (2)                           4-0-0
 3. Marion (5)                              5-0-0
 4. Watertown IHC (3)                       4-0-0
 5. Lake George (2)                         3-0-0
 6. Beaver River (3)                        4-0-1
 7. LeRoy (5)                               3-0-1
 8. Mechanicville (2)                       4-0-0
 9. Waverly (4)                             6-0-0
10. Elmira Notre Dame (4)                   6-1-0

Class D

 1. Poland (3)                              3-1-0
 2. Wheatland-Chili (5)                     3-1-0
 3. Northville (2)                          4-1-0
 4. York (5)                                4-0-0
 5. Cincinnatus (3)                         4-0-1
 6. Salem (2)                               3-0-0
 7. Parishville-Hopkinton (10)              3-0-0
 8. Heuvelton (10)                          3-1-0
 9. Kendall (5)                             4-1-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/11: Coaching controversies still unresolved
  • 7/10: State girls tennis champ has left N.Y.
  • 7/8: Ref attacked in Georgia AAU fracas
  • 7/7: Police warn that poster scam is back
  • 7/3: Sec. 4 gets fifth eight-man grid team
  • 6/30: Ex-Cal-Mum star Matt Cappotelli dies
  • 6/29: Victor captures 10th annual Kerr Cup
  • 6/27: Tuohy's latest award is a national first
  • 6/26: Catching up on a few days of news
  • 6/21: Appeal of suspension rule dismissed
  • 6/19: Softball all-state team announced
  • 6/18: Tuohy breaks U.S. record in the mile
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com