New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Boys soccer (through Oct. 15)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA    

 1   McQuaid-5                                16-0-0
 2   Clarence-6                               14-1-1
 3   Arlington-1                              12-0-2
 4   Commack-11                               12-1-2
 5   Fayetteville-Manlius-3                   15-1-0
 6   Ithaca-4                                 11-2-0
 7   Uniondale-8                               7-1-2
 8   Northport-11                             12-2-0
 9   Brentwood-11                             12-1-2
10   Saratoga Springs-2                       12-1-2
11   Warwick-9                                12-2-0
12   Baldwinsville-3                          13-2-1
13   Lancaster-6                              12-2-2
14   Half Hollow Hills West-11                12-2-1
15   Shenendehowa-2                           11-3-1
16   Yorktown-1                               11-3-1
17   Huntington-11                            10-1-3
18   Hilton-5                                 12-3-1
19   Syosset-8                                10-1-3
20   Walt Whitman-11                          11-2-1
21   Monroe-Woodbury-9                        10-2-2
22   New Rochelle-1                            9-2-2
23   Fairport-5                               11-3-1
24   Mamaroneck-1                             10-3-2
25   Churchville-Chili-5                      12-3-1

Class A    

 1   Queensbury-2                             16-0-0
 2   East Aurora-6                            16-0-0
 3   Vestal-4                                 14-0-0
 4   Whitesboro-3                             15-1-0
 5   Amityville-11                            12-1-1
 6   Jericho-8                                11-1-3
 7   John Glenn-11                            13-1-0
 8   Brighton-5                               13-2-0
 9   Tappan Zee-1                             13-1-1
10   Byram Hills-1                            10-1-3
11   Williamsville East-6                     12-1-2
12   Hauppauge-11                             12-1-0
13   Goshen-9                                 12-1-1
14   Honeoye Falls Lima-5                     14-2-0
15   Wallkill-9                               12-1-1
16   Somers-1                                 12-2-0
17   Watertown-3                              13-1-2
18   Brockport-5                              13-2-1
19   Beacon-1                                 13-1-1
20   Plainedge-8                              11-0-2
21   Lawrence-8                                9-1-4
22   Red Hook-9                               12-2-0
23   Malone-10                                11-3-0
24   Kings Park-11                            10-4-1
25   Maine-Endwell-4                           9-4-0

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1 Center Moriches-11 14-0-0 2 Elmira Notre Dame-4 13-0-1 3 Bath-5 14-1-1 4 Ichabod Crane-2 15-0-1 5 Blind Brook-1 12-1-2 6 Westhill-3 14-1-0 7 Lackawanna-6 14-2-0 8 Wheatley-8 9-1-4 9 Briarcliff-1 12-3-1 10 Peru-7 13-0-1 11 Palmyra-Macedon-5 13-3-0 12 Cazenovia-3 12-2-1 13 Spackenkill-9 10-3-0 14 North Salem-1 11-3-1 15 Schuylerville-2 14-2-0 16 Marcellus-3 13-3-0 17 Oneonta-4 10-2-1 18 Livonia-5 13-3-0 19 Mechanicville-2 14-1-1 20 Plattsburgh-7 11-3-1 21 International Prep/Grover-6 11-4-1 22 Ogdensburg-10 9-5-1 23 Dover-9 8-2-0 24 Newfane-6 11-4-0 Class C 1 Byron-Bergen/Elba-5 14-1-1 2 Cooperstown-3 14-2-0 3 Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 9-3-1 4 Greene-4 14-1-0 5 Allegany-Limestone-6 15-1-0 6 Sauquoit Valley-3 12-3-1 7 Williamson-5 14-2-0 8 Greenville-2 12-3-1 9 Solomon Schechter-1 7-5-0 10 Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 13-1-1 11 Mayfield-2 12-1-3 12 Tuckahoe-1 8-6-0 13 Bloomfield-5 12-4-0 14 S.S. Seward-9 10-5-0 15 Frankfort-Schuyler-3 9-7-0 16 Lansing-4 13-2-0 17 Trumansburg-4 13-2-0 18 Maple Hill-2 12-3-3 19 Southold-11 11-2-1 20 Lake George-2 14-2-0
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1 Chazy-7 15-1-0 2 Naples-5 16-0-1 3 Marathon-4 14-1-0 4 Fort Ann-2 14-2-0 5 Mount Academy-9 10-2-1 6 Poland-3 12-2-2 7 Delhi-4 11-3-1 8 Madrid-Waddington-10 13-1-0 9 Bishop Ludden-3 13-3-0 10 South Kortright-4 14-1-0 11 Belfast-5 15-1-0 12 Manlius Pebble Hill-3 12-3-0 13 C.G. Finney-5 13-2-1 14 Mount Morris-5 12-2-2 15 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 13-2-1 16 Laurens-4 13-2-0 17 Harrisville-10 11-1-1 18 Pine Valley-6 7-8-0 19 Coleman Catholic-9 7-7-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/26: Poughkeepsie loses another coach
  • 6/23: All-state softball team announced
  • 6/22: Canisius loses QB to Md. prep school
  • 6/20: Buffalo schools AD placed on leave
  • 6/18: Dior Johnson heading for Los Angeles
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com