New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017 Boys soccer (through Oct. 1)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA   

 1   McQuaid-5                              12-0-0
 2   Fayetteville-Manlius-3                 11-0-0
 3   Commack-11                              9-0-1
 4   Clarence-6                              9-1-1
 5   Shenendehowa-2                          9-1-1
 6   Arlington-1                             6-0-2
 7   Ithaca-4                                9-1-0
 8   Hicksville-8                            6-2-0
 9   Monroe-Woodbury-9                       6-1-2
10   Hilton-5                                9-1-1
11   Baldwinsville-3                         9-1-1
12   New Rochelle-1                          7-1-1
13   Northport-11                            9-1-0
14   Uniondale-8                             3-1-2
15   Huntington-11                           8-1-1
16   Saratoga Springs-2                      9-1-1
17   Lancaster-6                             8-2-2
18   Half Hollow Hills East-11               8-1-0
19   Brentwood-11                            8-1-1
20   Elmira-4                                8-2-1
21   Churchville-Chili-5                     9-2-0
22   Mamaroneck-1                            6-2-1
23   Fairport-5                              7-2-1
24   Long Beach-8                            5-1-1
25   Warwick-9                               6-1-2

Class A   

 1   Queensbury-2                           12-0-0
 2   East Aurora-6                          12-0-0
 3   Brighton-5                              9-1-0
 4   Vestal-4                                9-0-0
 5   Jericho-8                               8-1-1
 6   Whitesboro-3                           11-1-0
 7   Amityville-11                           8-1-0
 8   Somers-1                                7-1-0
 9   Hauppauge-11                            8-1-0
10   Brockport-5                             9-1-1
11   Goshen-9                                8-1-0
12   Beacon-1                               10-1-1
13   Williamsville East-6                    7-1-2
14   John Glenn-11                           8-1-0
15   Plainedge-8                             9-0-0
16   Cornwall-9                              7-2-0
17   Lawrence-8                              6-0-3
18   Tappan Zee-1                            8-1-1
19   Kings Park-11                           6-1-1
20   Malone-10                               6-2-0
21   Watertown-3                             7-0-1
22   Wallkill-9                              9-1-1
23   Red Hook-9                              7-1-0
24   Honeoye Falls Lima-5                   10-2-0
25   Byram Hills-1                           5-1-3

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1 Center Moriches-11 9-0-0 2 Westhill-3 11-0-0 3 Elmira Notre Dame-4 8-0-0 4 Blind Brook-1 7-0-2 5 Ichabod Crane-2 9-0-1 6 Bath-5 9-1-1 7 Livonia-5 11-2-0 8 Wheatley-8 5-1-3 9 Spackenkill-9 6-2-0 10 Plattsburgh-7 8-1-1 11 Marcellus-3 9-1-0 12 Lackawanna-6 10-2-0 13 Schuylerville-2 10-2-0 14 North Salem-1 6-1-0 15 Oneonta-4 8-2-1 16 Burke Catholic-9 8-1-0 17 Buffalo International Prep/Grover-6 6-3-1 18 Cazenovia-3 8-1-1 19 Clinton-3 8-3-0 20 Valhalla-1 6-2-0 21 Ogdensburg-10 7-3-1 22 Dover-9 5-2-0 23 Catskill-2 9-1-1 24 Rhinebeck-9 7-1-1 25 Palmyra-Macedon-5 8-3-0 Class C 1 Williamson-5 11-0-0 2 Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 9-0-0 3 Sauquoit Valley-3 8-1-1 4 Solomon Schechter-1 6-4-0 5 Greene-4 10-0-0 6 Allegany-Limestone-6 10-0-0 7 Mayfield-2 11-0-1 8 Plattsburgh Seton-7 5-3-1 9 Cooperstown-3 8-1-0 10 Greenville-2 9-2-0 11 Binghamton Seton-4 8-3-1 12 Byron-Bergen/Elba-5 12-0-1 13 S.S. Seward-9 7-4-0 14 St. Lawrence-10 5-2-1 15 Tuckahoe-1 5-5-0 16 Buffalo Lafayette-6 6-3-1 17 Maple Hill-2 8-1-2 18 Trumansburg-4 9-2-0 19 Westmoreland-3 6-3-1 20 Bloomfield-5 9-3-0 21 Southold-11 8-1-0 22 Lansing-4 9-2-0
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1 Chazy-7 10-1-0 2 Naples-5 10-0-1 3 South Kortright-4 12-1-0 4 Fort Ann-2 11-1-0 5 Poland-3 6-2-1 6 Hamilton-3 9-1-1 7 Mount Academy-9 7-1-1 8 Madrid-Waddington-10 9-1-0 9 Mount Morris-5 10-1-1 10 Pine Valley-6 6-4-0 11 Marathon-4 9-1-0 12 Bishop Ludden-3 10-1-0 13 Belfast-5 10-1-0 14 Laurens-4 10-2-0 15 Jasper-Troupsburg-5 9-1-1 16 Harrisville-10 9-0-1 17 Coleman Catholic-9 7-4-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • 9/13: Girls wrestling a step closer in N.J.
  • 9/12: DeLyser breaks Sec. 5 goals record
  • 9/10: Soccer teams pull weekend sweeps
  • 9/9: Fairport wins Eden volleyball tourney
  • 9/8: New Rochelle forfeits Week 1 triumph
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com