New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017 Boys soccer (through Sept. 17)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA
  
 1  Shenendehowa-2                             6-0-1
 2  McQuaid-5                                  7-0-0
 3  Clarence-6                                 5-0-0
 4  Uniondale-8                                1-0-2
 5  Baldwinsville-3                            6-0-0
 6  Half Hollow Hills East-11                  6-0-0
 7  Mamaroneck-1                               4-0-1
 8  Elmira-4                                   6-1-0
 9  Warwick-9                                  6-0-0
10  Churchville-Chili-5                        7-0-0
11  Williamsville North-6                      7-1-0
12  Fayetteville-Manlius-3                     7-0-0
13  Arlington-1                                3-0-1
14  Commack-11                                 5-0-1
15  Westbury-8                                 3-1-0
16  Albany CBA-2                               6-1-1
17  Northport-11                               6-0-0
18  New Rochelle-1                             4-1-0
19  Brentwood-11                               4-1-1
20  Fairport-5                                 6-1-0
20  Monroe-Woodbury-9                          3-1-1

Class A  

 1  Queensbury-2                               9-0-0
 2  East Aurora-6                              6-0-0
 3  Jericho-8                                  6-0-0
 4  Brockport-5                                6-0-1
 5  Lakeland-1                                 5-1-1
 6  Whitesboro-3                               6-0-0
 7  Amityville-11                              5-1-0
 8  Vestal-4                                   6-0-0
 9  John Glenn-11                              6-0-0
10  North Tonawanda-6                          7-0-1
11  Brighton-5                                 6-1-0
12  Goshen-9                                   4-1-0
13  Somers-1                                   3-1-0
14  Hauppauge-11                               6-1-0
15  Lawrence-8                                 5-0-1
16  Wallkill-9                                 6-1-1
17  Byram Hills-1                              3-1-2
18  Fulton-3                                   4-1-1
19  Kings Park-11                              5-1-1
20  Plainedge-8                                5-0-0

Class B  

 1  Livonia-5                                  6-0-0
 2  Center Moriches-11                         6-0-0
 3  Blind Brook-1                              4-0-1
 4  Wheatley-8                                 3-1-1
 5  Westhill-3                                 3-0-0
 6  Elmira Notre Dame-4                        3-0-0
 7  Ichabod Crane-2                            6-0-1
 8  Valhalla-1                                 5-1-0
 9  Burke Catholic-9                           5-1-0
10  Plattsburgh-7                              3-1-1
11  International Prep-6                       3-2-1
12  Bath-5                                     6-0-1
13  Oneonta-4                                  3-0-1
14  Skaneateles-3                              6-1-0
15  South Jefferson-3                          2-0-1
16  Rye Neck-1                                 4-1-0
17  Rhinebeck-9                                4-1-0
18  Schuylerville-2                            7-1-0
19  North Salem-1                              3-1-0
20  Oyster Bay-8                               3-1-0

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1 Williamson-5 7-0-0 2 Sauquiot Valley-3 4-0-0 3 Alexander Hamilton-1 2-2-0 4 Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 4-0-0 5 Binghamton Seton-4 6-0-1 6 Allegany-Limestone-6 5-0-0 7 Plattsburgh Seton-7 6-0-1 8 Maple Hill-2 4-0-2 9 Byron-Bergen/Elba-5 6-0-1 10 South Lewis-3 6-1-0 11 Mayfield-2 7-0-0 12 Solomon Schechter-1 3-3-0 13 Greene-4 5-0-0 14 Thousand Island-3 4-2-0 15 S.S. Seward-9 2-2-0 16 Lansing-4 4-1-0 17 Greenville-2 5-2-0 18 Southold-11 3-1-0 Class D 1 South Kortright-4 6-0-0 2 Mount Morris-5 6-0-0 3 Fort Ann-2 7-0-0 4 Hamilton-3 8-0-0 5 Chazy-7 5-1-0 6 Naples-5 5-0-1 7 Lafayette-6 3-1-1 8 Pine Valley-6 2-2-0 9 Marathon-4 5-0-0 10 Poland-3 4-0-0 11 Mount Academy-9 3-0-0 12 Fabius-Pompey-3 5-1-0 13 Bishop Ludden-3 5-1-0 14 Milford-4 6-1-0 15 Prattsburg-5 6-1-0 16 Jasper-Troupsburg-5 4-1-1 17 Southern Cayuga-4 4-0-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/19: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/18: Tuohy is presented top Gatorade award
  • 7/16: 2 N.Y. girls win Cadet wrestling titles
  • 7/11: Coaching controversies still unresolved
  • 7/10: State girls tennis champ has left N.Y.
  • 7/8: Ref attacked in Georgia AAU fracas
  • 7/7: Police warn that poster scam is back
  • 7/3: Sec. 4 gets fifth eight-man grid team
  • 6/30: Ex-Cal-Mum star Matt Cappotelli dies
  • 6/29: Victor captures 10th annual Kerr Cup
  • 6/27: Tuohy's latest award is a national first
  • 6/26: Catching up on a few days of news
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com