New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Girls cross country (through Oct. 29)
       Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:

    
    CLASS A
    
     1. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
     2. Saratoga-2
     3. North Rockland-1
     4. Shenendehowa-2
     5. Corning-4
     6. Niskayuna-2
     7. Monroe-Woodbury-9
     8. Syosset-8
     9. Guilderland-2
    10. Ward Melville-11
    11. West Genesee-3
    12. Liverpool-3
    13. Colonie-2
    14. Ursuline-1
    15. Ithaca-4
    16. Rush-Henrietta-5
    17. Elmira-4
    18. Webster Thomas-5
    19. Sachem East-11
    20. Bay Shore-11
    21. Baldwinsville-3
    22. Eastport-South Manor-11
    23. Warwick-9
    24. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL
    25. Sachem North-11
    
    CLASS B
    
     1. Shoreham-Wading River-11
     2. East Aurora-6
     3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
     4. Pearl River-1
     5. Cornwall-9
     6. Notre Dame-CHSAA
     7. Jamesville-Dewitt-3
     8. John Jay Cross River-1
     9. Brewster-1
    10. Westhill/Bishop Ludden-3
    11. Pittsford Sutherland-5
    12. Canandaigua-5
    13. Sweet Home-6
    14. Tappan Zee-1
    15. Pittsford Mendon-5
    16. Mount Sinai-11
    17. Goshen-9
    18. Manhasset-8
    19. Maine-Endwell-4
    20. Bayport-Blue Point-11
    21. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
    22. Great Neck North-8
    23. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3
    24. Rockville Centre South Side-8
    25. New Hartford-3
    
    CLASS C
    
     1. Convent of Sacred Heart-AIS
     2. Syracuse CBA-3
     3. Mattituck-11
     4. Saranac-7
     5. Bronxville-1
     6. Nardin Academy-AIS
     7. Newfane-6
     8. Livonia-5
     9. Newark Valley-4
    10. Canton-10
    11. Hackley-AIS
    12. Poly Prep-AIS
    13. Waterloo-5
    14. Buffalo City Honors-6
    15. Addison-5
    16. Cazenovia-3
    17. Clinton-3
    18. Lansing-4
    19. Croton-Harmon-1
    20. Dobbs Ferry-1
    21. Alden-6
    22. Bishop McGann-Mercy-11
    23. Chatham-2
    24. Cobleskill-Richmondville-2
    25. Pawling-1
    
    CLASS D
    
     1. Greenwich-2
     2. Maple Grove-6
     3. South Lewis-3
     4. Beaver River-3
     5. Harley Allendale-Columbia-5
     6. Duanesburg-2
     7. Trumansburg-4
     8. Elmira Notre Dame-4
     9. New York Mills-3
    10. Red Creek-5
    11. Maple Hill-2
    12. Tully-3
    13. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
    14. Waverly-4
    15. Silver Creek-6
    16. Haldane-1
    17. Lake Placid-7
    18. Port Byron-3
    19. Sauquoit Valley-3
    20. Bradford-5
    21. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6
    22. Lafayette-3
    23. Shelter Island-11
    24. Spencer-Van Etten-4
    25. Honeoye-5
    
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter