New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Girls cross country (through Oct. 15)
       Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:

    
    CLASS A
    
     1. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
     2. Saratoga-2
     3. Shenendehowa-2
     4. Corning-4
     5. Niskayuna-2
     6. Monroe-Woodbury-9
     7. North Rockland-1
     8. Guilderland-2
     9. Sachem East-11
    10. Ward Melville-11
    11. Syosset-8
    12. Webster Thomas-5
    13. West Genesee-3
    14. Liverpool-3
    15. Colonie-2
    16. Ursuline-1
    17. Ithaca-4
    18. Elmira-4
    19. Rush-Henrietta-5
    20. Bay Shore-11
    21. Cicero-North Syracuse-3
    22. Baldwinsville-3
    23. Eastport-South Manor-11
    24. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL
    25. Warwick-9
    
    CLASS B
    
     1. Shoreham-Wading River-11
     2. East Aurora-6
     3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
     4. Pearl River-1
     5. Jamesville-Dewitt-3
     6. John Jay Cross River-1
     7. Brewster-1
     8. Canandaigua-5
     9. Cornwall-9
    10. Westhill/Bishop Ludden-3
    11. Notre Dame-CHSAA
    12. Pittsford Mendon-5
    13. Pittsford Sutherland-5
    14. Sweet Home-6
    15. Tappan Zee-1
    16. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
    17. Maine-Endwell-4
    18. Bayport-Blue Point-11
    19. Manhasset-8
    20. Miller Place-11
    21. Goshen-9
    22. Mercy-5
    23. New Hartford-3
    24. Brighton-5
    25. Great Neck North-8
    
    CLASS C
    
     1. Convent of Sacred Heart-AIS
     2. Syracuse CBA-3
     3. Dobbs Ferry-1
     4. Bronxville-1
     5. Nardin Academy-AIS
     6. Newfane-6
     7. Livonia-5
     8. Saranac-7
     9. Newark Valley-4
    10. Canton-10
    11. Waterloo-5
    12. Alden-6
    13. Buffalo City Honors-6
    14. Addison-5
    15. Mattituck-11
    16. Poly Prep-AIS
    17. Cazenovia-3
    18. Clinton-3
    19. Hackley-AIS
    20. Bishop McGann-Mercy-11
    21. Chatham-2
    22. Lansing-4
    23. Cobleskill-Richmondville-2
    24. Oyster Bay-11
    25. Ardsley-1
    
    CLASS D
    
     1. Greenwich-2
     2. Maple Grove-6
     3. Trumansburg-4
     4. South Lewis-3
     5. Beaver River-3
     6. Harley Allendale-Columbia-5
     7. Duanesburg-2
     8. Elmira Notre Dame-4
     9. New York Mills-3
    10. Maple Hill-2
    11. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
    12. Red Creek-5
    13. Tully-3
    14. Silver Creek-6
    15. Haldane-1
    16. Bradford-5
    17. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6
    18. Sauquoit Valley-3
    19. Lake Placid-7
    20. Port Byron-3
    21. Spencer-Van Etten-4
    22. Waverly-4
    23. Lafayette-3
    24. Shelter Island-11
    25. Batavia Notre Dame-5
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter