New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Girls cross country (through Oct. 8)
       Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:

    
    CLASS A
    
     1. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
     2. Saratoga-2
     3. North Rockland-1
     4. Shenendehowa-2
     5. Corning-4
     6. Niskayuna-2
     7. Syosset-8
     8. Guilderland-2
     9. Monroe-Woodbury-9
    10. Sachem East-11
    11. Webster Thomas-5
    12. West Genesee-3
    13. Ward Melville-11
    14. Liverpool-3
    15. Colonie-2
    16. Ursuline-1
    17. Ithaca-4
    18. Rush-Henrietta-5
    19. Elmira-4
    20. Baldwinsville-3
    21. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL
    22. Warwick-9
    23. Bay Shore-11
    24. Fairport-5
    25. Cicero-North Syracuse-3
    
    CLASS B
    
     1. Shoreham-Wading River-11
     2. East Aurora-6
     3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
     4. Pearl River-1
     5. Cornwall-9
     6. Jamesville-Dewitt-3
     7. John Jay Cross River-1
     8. Brewster-1
     9. Canandaigua-5
    10. Westhill/Bishop Ludden-3
    11. Notre Dame-CHSAA
    12. Pittsford Mendon-5
    13. Pittsford Sutherland-5
    14. Sweet Home-6
    15. Tappan Zee-1
    16. Goshen-9
    17. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
    18. Maine-Endwell-4
    19. Bayport-Blue Point-11
    20. Manhasset-8
    21. Pioneer-6
    22. New Hartford-3
    23. Brighton-5
    24. Great Neck North-8
    25. Mercy-5
    
    CLASS C
    
     1. Bronxville-1
     2. Nardin Academy-AIS
     3. Syracuse CBA-3
     4. Dobbs Ferry-1
     5. Newfane-6
     6. Livonia-5
     7. Waterloo-5
     8. Alden-6
     9. Newark Valley-4
    10. Canton-10
    11. Buffalo City Honors-6
    12. Addison-5
    13. Bishop McGann-Mercy-11
    14. Poly Prep-AIS
    15. Hackley-AIS
    16. Cazenovia-3
    17. Saranac-7
    18. Mattituck-11
    19. Clinton-3
    20. Lansing-4
    21. Chatham-2
    22. Ardsley-1
    23. Jordan-Elbridge-3
    24. Attica-5
    25. Saranac Lake-7
    
    CLASS D
    
     1. Greenwich-2
     2. Maple Grove-6
     3. Trumansburg-4
     4. South Lewis-3
     5. Beaver River-3
     6. New York Mills-3
     7. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
     8. Harley Allendale-Columbia-5
     9. Duanesburg-2
    10. Elmira Notre Dame-4
    11. Maple Hill-2
    12. Silver Creek-6
    13. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6
    14. Red Creek-5
    15. Lake Placid-7
    16. Tully-3
    17. Delhi-4 
    18. Sauquoit Valley-3
    19. Spencer-Van Etten-4
    20. Haldane-1
    21. Lafayette-3
    22. Shelter Island-11
    23. Batavia Notre Dame-5
    24. Norwood-Norfolk-10
    25. Elmira Heights Edison-4
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter